20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Com Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.98 Lakhs-₹ 7.87 Lakhs.
Manipal Academy of Higher Education teaches its three-year, full-time B.Com at the Manipal School of Commerce and Economics in Manipal, in three specialisations: Professional, Business Process Services and Capital Markets. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.87 Lakhs for Professional, INR 7.86 Lakhs for Capital Markets and INR 5.98 Lakhs for Business Process Services. There is no entrance exam: you need 50% in Class 12, then a personal interview. MAHE does not publish B.Com placements on their own; its 3-year UG courses placed 35% of graduates at a median of INR 4.3 LPA in NIRF 2025.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 3 Years |
| Number of B.Com Specialisations | 3 |
| Admission Through | Online application, then a personal interview |
| Minimum Eligibility | 50% in Class 12 from a recognised board |
| Total Fees | INR 5.98 Lakhs to INR 7.87 Lakhs |
| Professional Fees | INR 7.87 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | INR 1.30 Lakhs a year |
| Scholarship Available | 20% fee waiver, MAHE Scholar scholarship |
| Median Package 2024 | INR 4.3 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2024 | 35% |
| NIRF University Rank | #3 in 2025 |
| NAAC Grade | A++ |
The full fee is INR 7.87 Lakhs for Professional, INR 7.86 Lakhs for Capital Markets and INR 5.98 Lakhs for Business Process Services. With hostel and mess at INR 1.30 Lakhs a year, Professional comes to INR 11.77 Lakhs. You pay a INR 10,000 caution deposit once, and you get it back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| B.Com Professional | INR 7.87 Lakhs | Full course, 2026-27 list |
| B.Com Capital Markets | INR 7.86 Lakhs | Full course, 2026-27 list |
| B.Com Business Process Services | INR 5.98 Lakhs | Full course, 2026-27 list |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 1.30 Lakhs | Per year, optional |
| Total with hostel, Professional | INR 11.77 Lakhs | Course fee + 3 years of hostel |
Applications for 2026 closed on 25 Jul 2026 and classes started in Aug 2026. For 2027, forms are expected to open in Jan 2027 and close in Jul 2027. MAHE posts the exact dates on apply.manipal.edu.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Applications open, 2026 batch | 15 Jan 2026 | Over |
| Last date to apply, 2026 batch | 25 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Classes start, 2026 batch | Aug 2026 | Over |
| Applications open, 2027 batch | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply, 2027 batch | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start, 2027 batch | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need 50% in Class 12 from a recognised board, in any stream. A Level students need an average D grade, and IB students need 24 points. The same rule holds for all three specialisations.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 marks | 50% in all subjects together |
| A Level | Two or three subjects at an average D grade, 5 IGCSE or GCSE passes with English |
| IB Diploma | 3 HL and 3 SL subjects, 24 points or more |
| Entrance exam | None; a personal interview instead |
You apply online, send your Class 12 marks, sit a personal interview and then pay the fee. The MSCE faculty take the interview, and the Admissions office picks students on merit. You get a provisional admission order after the fee, and the final order after your final Class 12 result.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Apply online | Fill the form on apply.manipal.edu and pick your specialisation. |
| Send your marks | Upload your Class 12 marks for the eligibility check. |
| Personal interview | Talk to the faculty about your plans and your subjects. |
| Pay the fee | Pay after the admission notice to get the provisional order. |
| Send the final result | Send your final Class 12 result for the final admission order. |
Professional costs INR 7.87 Lakhs, Capital Markets INR 7.86 Lakhs and Business Process Services INR 5.98 Lakhs for three years. On Collegedunia, Professional is rated 3.9 by 9 students and Business Process Services 3.5 by 1 student. Each course name below opens its own course page.
| Specialisation | Full fee, no hostel | Collegedunia rating |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com] (Professional) | INR 7.87 Lakhs | 3.9 |
| Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com] (Business Process Services) | INR 5.98 Lakhs | 3.5 |
| Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com] (Capital Market) | INR 7.86 Lakhs | No rating yet |
Indian boards need 50% in Class 12, and IB students need 24 points. MAHE publishes no cutoff for B.Com. Your marks get you the interview, and the interview decides the seat.
| Route | Courses it opens | What decides the seat |
|---|---|---|
| Class 12, Indian board | All 3 | 50% or more, then the personal interview |
| A Level | All 3 | Average D grade, then the personal interview |
| IB Diploma | All 3 | 24 points or more, then the personal interview |
NIRF 2025 shows 292 of 841 graduates from MAHE's 3-year UG courses placed, a 35% rate, at a median of INR 4.3 LPA. These figures cover every 3-year UG course together, not B.Com alone. Another 246 graduates went on to higher studies.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, all 3-year UG courses | INR 4.3 LPA |
| Graduates, 2023-24 | 841 |
| Students placed | 292 |
| Placement rate | 35% |
| Went for higher studies | 246 |
| Recent recruiters, B.Com Professional | EY, Northern Trust, Oracle |
The MAHE Scholar scholarship takes 20% off the fee for all three years if you have 80% in Class 12. It goes to the top 5% of the General category intake. The Achiever scholarship gives 20% from year 2 on a CGPA of 8. You keep a waiver only while your CGPA stays at 8 or more.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE Scholar | 80% in Class 12, top 5% of the General category intake | 20% of the fee, every year |
| MAHE Achiever | CGPA 8 with no backlogs, top 5% of each year | 20% of the fee, from year 2 |
| Children of MAHE alumni | 80% in Class 12, General category | 10% of the fee |
| Konkani speaking students | General category, Konkani as mother tongue | 10% of the fee |
| Central Sector Scheme | Top 20 percentile, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 12,000 a year |
NIRF 2025 ranks MAHE #3 among universities and #14 overall. NAAC gives it A++, and the Ministry of Education made it an Institution of Eminence in 2020. These ranks are for the whole university, not for B.Com alone.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF, University | 2025 | #3 |
| NIRF, Overall | 2025 | #14 |
| NAAC | Latest cycle | A++ |
| Institution of Eminence | 2020 | Given by the Ministry of Education |
Hostel and mess cost about INR 1.30 Lakhs a year, and hostel is optional. Classes are on the Manipal campus in Udupi district. A fourth honours year is open to Professional and Capital Markets students with a CGPA of 8.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Hostel and mess fee | INR 1.30 Lakhs a year |
| Campus | Manipal, Udupi district, Karnataka |
| Honours year | A fourth year on CGPA 8, Professional and Capital Markets |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every specialisation.
Source: MSCE programme pages, 2026 admission cycle.
This is the full 3-year cost, 2026-27 list. Tuition differs by specialisation: tap yours.
Source: Collegedunia fee list 2026-27 and the MAHE scholarship notice 2026.
Pick your board and marks range. Ranges change with the board.
MAHE publishes no cutoff for B.Com. Your marks decide only whether you get the interview, and the interview decides the seat. Apply early in the year, because seats fill in rounds before the late July closing date.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim on the Professional fee.
Each card below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments
Found 5 Comments
The total course fee for the B.Sc Nursing course fee of MAHE is INR 5.90 lakhs. Students pursuing this course are required to pay an annual course fee of INR 1.55 lakhs in the first year and INR 1.45 lakhs for the next three years.
No, you are not eligible to apply for the Masters of Computer Applications (MCA) as the minimum eligibility set requires one to have a bachelor's degree in computer application or information technology from a recognized university.
To get lateral admission to the B.Tech course you must have a diploma degree in Engineering or a B.Sc degree with at least 45% marks in aggregate from a recognized institute. Along with that you must have taken Mathematics in Class XII. Since you have a B.Com degree, you are not eligible for admission.
Yes, you can pursue M. Des after your graduation in the B. Tech course. The eligibility criteria are you must have 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized university.
Can a PCM student apply for bsc forensic science?
Yes, a student who has completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and secured at least 55% marks in the aggregate can apply for admission to MAHE Manipal B.Sc. Forensic Science.
Yes, you can pursue M.Des program from this Institute as the eligibility criteria mentioned by the institute for admission is a B.Des degree with 50% Marks. Also, you don't need to appear for any entrance exam.