MAHE Manipal MBA: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates3
Other Updates2

15 Oct, 2026 MAHE Manipal MBA Admission 2027-29 begins. Apply by Dec 31, 2026 @tapmi.edu.in. Check details.

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for MBA programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 19.96 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 19.70 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 14.08 LPA
Batch 2024-26, five specialisations
Cutoff range
85 to 90 percentile
CAT or XAT floor for freshers, by programme
Placement rate
100%
of students who sat placements

About MAHE MBA

Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) teaches its full-time, two-year MBA at T A Pai Management Institute (TAPMI), its business school in Manipal. Collegedunia lists six MBA specialisations here; five are taught in Manipal and Technology Management at the Bengaluru campus. The full fee without hostel is INR 19.70 Lakhs, the same for every specialisation except Banking and Finance, which adds INR 70,000 for bank training. You get in with a CAT, XAT or GMAT score, or NMAT for the sectoral programmes, followed by a WAT and an interview. MBA Core shortlists freshers above 90 percentile. The 2024-26 batch placed every student who sat placements, and the 504 placed students averaged INR 14.08 LPA. TAPMI holds AACSB and AMBA accreditation.

MAHE MBA at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration2 Years
Number of MBA Specialisations6
Admission ThroughCAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT, then a WAT and interview
Minimum EligibilityGraduation with 60% marks
Total FeesINR 19.70 Lakhs
Scholarship AvailableUp to 100% of the tuition fee, on merit
Average Package 2026INR 14.08 LPA
Highest Package 2026INR 32.02 LPA
Placement Rate 2026100%
NIRF Management Rank#39 in 2025
NAAC GradeA++

MAHE MBA Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 23.15 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 19.70 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 19.50 Lakhs of that, paid INR 9.75 Lakhs a year. You also pay a one-time alumni fee of INR 20,000 and a caution deposit of INR 40,000 that comes back when you leave. Banking and Finance students pay INR 70,000 more for training at SBI and BSE.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 19.50 LakhsINR 9.75 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Alumni lifetime membership feeINR 20,000One time
Caution depositINR 40,000One time, refundable
Hostel roomINR 3.45 LakhsINR 1.65 Lakhs in year 1, INR 1.80 Lakhs in year 2
Bank training, Banking and Finance onlyINR 70,000One time
Total, no hostelINR 19.70 LakhsTuition + alumni fee
Total with hostelINR 23.15 LakhsEverything above except the deposit and the bank training

MAHE MBA Admission Dates

The form for the 2027-29 batch is expected to open in Oct 2026, and classes are expected to start in Jun 2027. In the last cycle the form closed on 27 Jan 2026 and the first selection list was due on 10 Apr 2026. Every date below stays an estimate until TAPMI puts out the new calendar.

EventDateStatus
TAPMI application opensOct 2026Tentative
CAT examNov 2026Tentative
XAT examJan 2027Tentative
TAPMI application closesJan 2027Tentative
Shortlist for the WAT and interviewFeb 2027Tentative
WAT and interview selection roundsFeb 2027 to Mar 2027Tentative
First selection list, round 1 of offersApr 2027Tentative
First-year fee paymentMay 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJun 2027Tentative
Classes start with the inductionJun 2027Tentative

MAHE MBA Eligibility

You need a degree of at least three years with 60% marks, and a valid CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT score. MBA Core shortlists freshers above 90 percentile and students with 12 to 23 months of work above 80. Final-year students can apply, but the seat is cancelled if the final marks fall below 60%.

RequirementWhat you need
GraduationA three-year degree with 60% marks or the same CGPA
Exam, MBA CoreCAT, XAT or GMAT
Exam, other fiveCAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT
MBA Core floorAbove 90 percentile with less than a year of work
Technology Management floorAbove 85 percentile with less than a year of work

MAHE MBA Admission Process

Your final score is 35% entrance exam, 15% past marks, 45% WAT and interview and 5% diversity and activities. You apply once online, TAPMI shortlists you on your best score and profile, and you sit the WAT and interview in one of seven cities. Each programme keeps its own shortlist and merit list, so you can apply to more than one.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlinePick up to seven programmes on one form; the fee starts at INR 2,000
Get shortlistedTAPMI reads your best CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT score and your profile
Sit the WAT and interviewHeld in February and March in seven cities
Final scoreExam 35%, past marks 15%, WAT and interview 45%, profile 5%
Take the offerPay the first-year fee by the date in your offer letter

MAHE MBA Branches and Pay

Marketing had the highest average pay in 2026 at INR 14.42 LPA, and HR Management the lowest at INR 12.38 LPA. MBA Core is the biggest batch, with 353 students. The report gives no figures for Technology Management, whose first batch finishes in 2027. Every specialisation name below opens its own course page.

SpecialisationBatch sizeAverage payHighest offer
General353INR 14.35 LPAINR 32.02 LPA
Banking and Finance56INR 13.49 LPAINR 24.00 LPA
International Business24INR 13.57 LPAINR 19.28 LPA
HR Management44INR 12.38 LPAINR 16.50 LPA
Marketing52INR 14.42 LPAINR 26.45 LPA
Technology ManagementNot publishedNot publishedNot published

MAHE MBA Cutoff

MBA Core shortlists freshers above 90 percentile in CAT or XAT, and Technology Management above 85. The four sectoral programmes publish no floor. With two years of work or more, TAPMI shortlists you on your profile, not on a fixed floor.

ProgrammeExamsPublished floor
MBA Core (General)CAT, XAT or GMATAbove 90 percentile, or above 80 with 12 to 23 months of work
Technology ManagementCAT, XAT, NMAT or GMATAbove 85 percentile with less than a year of work
Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, MarketingCAT, XAT, GMAT or NMATNot published

MAHE MBA Placements

The 504 placed students of the 2024-26 batch averaged INR 14.08 LPA, and 100% of those who sat placements got an offer. The highest offer was INR 32.02 LPA, in MBA Core. BFSI firms made 34% of the MBA Core offers. Of the 529 students in the batch, 25 chose to stay out of placements.

MetricValue
Average pay, five programmesINR 14.08 LPA
Highest offerINR 32.02 LPA
Students placed504 of the 504 who sat placements
Batch size529
Pre-placement offers, MBA Core71
Companies, MBA Core88

MAHE MBA Scholarships

The Scholarship for Excellence waives 100% of the tuition fee, INR 19.50 Lakhs, and the Scholarship for Achievers waives 20%, INR 3.90 Lakhs. TAPMI gives 33 Excellence awards at Manipal, 24 of them in MBA Core. Both need a CGPA of 7.5 to continue in Year 2.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Scholarship for Excellence95 percentile, or 90 with two years of work or a CA, CFA, CS, FRM or CMA100% of the tuition fee
Scholarship for AchieversTop 5% of each programme after Year 120% of the tuition fee
Future Innovators ScholarshipTechnology Management batches of 2025-27 and 2026-2810% of the tuition fee

MAHE MBA Ranking

NIRF placed TAPMI #39 in management in 2025, and MAHE #3 among universities. NAAC gives MAHE an A++ grade, and TAPMI holds AACSB and AMBA accreditation.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF, Management (TAPMI)2025#39
NIRF, University (MAHE)2025#3
NAAC (MAHE)CurrentA++
AACSB and AMBA (TAPMI)CurrentAccredited

MAHE MBA specialisations

Master of Business Administration [MBA]
2 Years · Full Time · 6 courses
Total fees
INR 19.70 Lakhs to INR 20.40 Lakhs
Banking and Finance adds bank training
3.911 reviews1.5K views last year
Average pay
INR 14.08 LPA, five specialisations
Eligibility
Graduation with 60% marks
Entrance exams
CAT, XAT or GMAT; NMAT for the sectoral programmes
Selection
WAT and interview, 45% of the final score
Taught at
TAPMI, the business school of MAHE
4.21.1K viewslast yearCompare
Average pay
INR 14.35 LPA
Exams accepted
CAT, XAT or GMAT
No rating yet101 viewslast yearCompare
Average pay
INR 13.49 LPA
Exams accepted
CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT
No rating yet72 viewslast yearCompare
Average pay
INR 13.57 LPA
Exams accepted
CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT
No rating yet0 viewslast yearCompare
Average pay
INR 12.38 LPA
Exams accepted
CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT
No rating yet0 viewslast yearCompare
Average pay
INR 14.42 LPA
Exams accepted
CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT
No rating yet0 viewslast yearCompare
Average pay
Not published
Exams accepted
CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT

Which MBA specialisation should you pick at MAHE?

Specialisation
MBA Core, the general MBA (General)
Batch of 353 in 2024-26. INR 14.35 LPA average pay, and all 341 students who sat placements got offers.
Pick it if:
You want the widest choice of companies: 88 companies hired from this programme in 2026, and BFSI firms made 34% of the offers.
Your CAT or XAT percentile is 90 or more: that is the floor for freshers, and the WAT and interview decide 45% of your final score.
You want the best chance of a full fee waiver: 24 of the 33 Excellence scholarships at Manipal go to this programme.
Skip it if:
You have less than a year of work and a percentile below 90: this programme will not shortlist you, but the sectoral programmes also take NMAT.
You want a small class: this is the biggest programme, with 353 students in the 2024-26 batch.
Banking and Financial Services (Banking and Finance)
Batch of 56 in 2024-26. INR 13.49 LPA average pay, and all 53 students who sat placements got offers.
Pick it if:
You want a bank or finance job: 29 companies hired this batch in 2026 for credit, risk and relationship manager jobs.
You want training outside the classroom: BKFS students train at SBI and BSE, which costs INR 70,000 on top of the tuition fee.
Skip it if:
You want the highest average pay: Marketing averaged INR 14.42 LPA in 2026, about INR 0.93 LPA more than this programme.
You want the lowest total fee: the training cost makes this programme INR 70,000 costlier than every other specialisation here.
International Business
Batch of 24 in 2024-26. INR 13.57 LPA average pay, and all 24 students got offers.
Pick it if:
You want export, trade or global sales jobs: all 24 students who sat placements in 2026 got offers, at an average of INR 13.57 LPA.
You want a small batch: it had 24 students in 2024-26, the smallest MBA batch at TAPMI Manipal.
Skip it if:
You want a big top offer: the highest offer here was INR 19.28 LPA in 2026, against INR 32.02 LPA in MBA Core.
You want many companies to choose from: 19 companies hired from this programme in 2026, far fewer than the 88 for MBA Core.
Human Resource Management (HR Management)
Batch of 44 in 2024-26. INR 12.38 LPA average pay, and all 38 students who sat placements got offers.
Pick it if:
You want an HR job: 14 companies hired this batch in 2026 for HR and talent jobs, and all 38 students who sat placements got offers.
You have work experience: experienced HRM students averaged INR 13.06 LPA in 2026, against INR 11.79 LPA for freshers.
Skip it if:
You want the highest pay in the MBA: this programme averaged INR 12.38 LPA in 2026, the lowest of the five reported programmes.
You want a very high top offer: the highest HRM offer in 2026 was INR 16.50 LPA, lower than every other reported programme.
Marketing
Batch of 52 in 2024-26. INR 14.42 LPA average pay, and all 48 students who sat placements got offers.
Pick it if:
You want sales, brand or account jobs: this programme averaged INR 14.42 LPA in 2026, the highest average of the five reported programmes.
You want a strong top offer: the highest Marketing offer in 2026 was INR 26.45 LPA.
Skip it if:
You do not want a sales job first: most job titles in the 2026 report are sales, account and business development jobs.
You want many companies to choose from: 35 companies hired from this programme in 2026, against 88 for MBA Core.
Technology Management
Taught at the Bengaluru campus. Its first batch finishes in 2027, so no placement figures yet.
Pick it if:
You want to work in IT companies: this programme is taught at the TAPMI Bengaluru campus, with live projects in IT companies.
You have two years or more of work: TAPMI prefers that here, and applicants with less than a year of work need above 85 percentile.
Skip it if:
You want to study in Manipal: this programme is taught only at the Bengaluru campus, not in Manipal.
You want placement figures before you decide: the 2026 placement report gives no figures for this programme.
Counsellor's advice
If your percentile is 90 or more, apply to MBA Core and one sectoral programme. If it is below 90, apply to the sectoral programmes with NMAT as well. Each programme has its own shortlist, so one rejection does not block the others.
MBA Eligibility▾
Graduation marks: A degree of at least three years with 60% marks or the same CGPA.
Final-year students: You can apply, but the seat is cancelled if your final marks fall below 60%.
Entrance exam: CAT, XAT or GMAT for MBA Core. NMAT also works for the other five specialisations.
Same rule, every specialisation: The 60% graduation rule is the same for all six; only the exam floor differs.
MBA Core floor: Above 90 percentile with less than a year of work, or above 80 with 12 to 23 months.
MBA Admission Process▾
Apply online: One form covers up to seven programmes. The fee is INR 2,000 for one programme.
Get shortlisted: TAPMI reads your best CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT score and your profile.
Sit the WAT and interview: Held in seven cities in February and March. They carry 45% of the final score.
Final score: Exam 35%, Class 10, 12 and graduation marks 15%, WAT and interview 45%, profile 5%.
Take the offer: The first list comes in April. Pay the first-year fee by the date in your offer letter.

MBA Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every specialisation.

Tentative
Oct 2026
TAPMI application opens
Last cycle the form opened on 15 Oct 2025.
Tentative
Nov 2026
CAT exam
CAT is held once a year, in November.
Tentative
Jan 2027
XAT exam
Expected in early January, as in the last cycle.
Tentative
Jan 2027
TAPMI application closes
Last cycle the form closed on 27 Jan 2026.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Shortlist for the WAT and interview
TAPMI sends it by email to the students it shortlists.
Tentative
Feb 2027 to Mar 2027
WAT and interview selection rounds
Held in seven cities, Manipal included.
Tentative
Apr 2027
First selection list, round 1 of offers
Last cycle this list was due on 10 Apr 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
First-year fee payment
Pay by the date in your offer letter to keep the seat.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and your score card.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Classes start with the induction
Last cycle the induction was held on 22 Jun 2026.

Source: TAPMI admissions page, 2026-28 cycle.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education MBA Fees

▾

This is the full 2-year cost. Banking and Finance adds INR 70,000 for bank training.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 9.75 Lakhs a year
INR 19.50 Lakhs
Alumni lifetime membership fee
One time, in year 1
INR 20,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 40,000
Add hostel room
Hostel room
Full course, INR 1.65 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 1.80 Lakhs in year 2
INR 3.45 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 19.70 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + alumni fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 23.15 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + alumni fee + hostel room
Education loan EMI
INR 33,216
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
71%
average first-year pay INR 14.08 LPA, all specialisations, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 39,032
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
61%
average first-year pay INR 14.08 LPA, all specialisations, vs the full fee

Source: TAPMI fee notice for the 2026-28 batch.

Which MBA specialisations will your score get you at MAHE?

Pick your exam and percentile range. The floor changes with the exam.

Your exam
Your CAT percentile
Your XAT percentile
Your NMAT percentile
CAT · percentile 90 or more · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Yes, you are in: General, Technology Management. Your score clears both published floors; the WAT and interview decide the seat.
CAT · percentile 85 to 89.99 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Yes, you are in: Technology Management. It needs above 85 percentile with less than a year of work.
Almost there: General. MBA Core needs above 90 with under a year of work, or above 80 with 12 to 23 months.
CAT · percentile 80 to 84.99 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Almost there: General. Only with 12 to 23 months of work; freshers need above 90.
Not this year: Technology Management. Freshers need above 85; with a year of work or more TAPMI reads your profile.
CAT · percentile below 80 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Not this year: General, Technology Management. Below both floors; with two years of work or more MBA Core shortlists on your profile.
XAT · percentile 90 or more · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Yes, you are in: General, Technology Management. Your score clears both published floors; the WAT and interview decide the seat.
XAT · percentile 85 to 89.99 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Yes, you are in: Technology Management. It needs above 85 percentile with less than a year of work.
Almost there: General. MBA Core needs above 90 with under a year of work, or above 80 with 12 to 23 months.
XAT · percentile 80 to 84.99 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Almost there: General. Only with 12 to 23 months of work; freshers need above 90.
Not this year: Technology Management. Freshers need above 85; with a year of work or more TAPMI reads your profile.
XAT · percentile below 80 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Not this year: General, Technology Management. Below both floors; with two years of work or more MBA Core shortlists on your profile.
NMAT · percentile 90 or more · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Yes, you are in: Technology Management. NMAT counts for it, and your score clears its floor.
Not this route: General. MBA Core does not take NMAT; use CAT, XAT or GMAT.
NMAT · percentile 85 to 89.99 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Yes, you are in: Technology Management. NMAT counts for it, and your score clears its floor.
Not this route: General. MBA Core does not take NMAT; use CAT, XAT or GMAT.
NMAT · percentile 80 to 84.99 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Not this route: General, Technology Management. MBA Core does not take NMAT, and Technology Management needs above 85 for freshers.
NMAT · percentile below 80 · no floor published for Banking and Finance, International Business, HR Management, Marketing
Not this route: General, Technology Management. MBA Core does not take NMAT, and Technology Management needs above 85 for freshers.
EDITOR'S NOTE

TAPMI publishes the lowest percentile it shortlists from, not the score of the last student admitted. The WAT and interview carry 45% of the final score, so a high percentile alone does not decide the seat. Ask the admissions office about the four sectoral programmes, which publish no floor.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education MBA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see which TAPMI scholarship you can claim.

Your CAT or XAT percentile
Work or qualification
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies for it.

Scholarship for Excellence
INR 19.50 Lakhs
TAPMI, Dr. Ramdas M. Pai Scholarships
Covers the whole tuition fee; Year 2 needs a CGPA of 7.5.
Who qualifies: 95 percentile or more, or 90 with 2 years of work or a CA, CFA, CS, FRM or CMAApply within 1 week of classes
Not eligible on your answers
Scholarship for Achievers
INR 3.90 Lakhs
TAPMI, Dr. Ramdas M. Pai Scholarships
Decided on your Year 1 grades, not on these answers.
Who qualifies: top 5% of your programme after Year 1, CGPA 7.5 or moreNo form, given in Year 2
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask TAPMI about education loans from its partner banks.
Estimated total waiver
INR 19.50 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 20,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 19.70 Lakhs

MAHE MBA Placements

Figures for this degree only, not the whole university.

Batch 2024-26, the MBA batch placed in 2026, five specialisations reported.

Average pay
INR 14.08 LPA
Highest offer
INR 32.02 LPA
Students placed
504
Batch placed
100%
Specialisation
Master of Business Administration [MBA]
Average pay
INR 14.35 LPA
Highest offer
INR 32.02 LPA
Placed
341 of 341 who sat
Companies
88
Master of Business Administration [MBA] (Banking and Finance)
Average pay
INR 13.49 LPA
Highest offer
INR 24.00 LPA
Placed
53 of 53 who sat
Companies
29
Master of Business Administration [MBA] (International Business)
Average pay
INR 13.57 LPA
Highest offer
INR 19.28 LPA
Placed
24 of 24 who sat
Companies
19
Master of Business Administration [MBA] (Human Resource Management)
Average pay
INR 12.38 LPA
Highest offer
INR 16.50 LPA
Placed
38 of 38 who sat
Companies
14
Master of Business Administration [MBA] (Marketing)
Average pay
INR 14.42 LPA
Highest offer
INR 26.45 LPA
Placed
48 of 48 who sat
Companies
35
Master of Business Administration [MBA] (Technology Management)
Average pay
Not published
Highest offer
Not published
Placed
Not published
Companies
Not published

Source: TAPMI Placement Report 2026.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education MBA vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
XIM University
Bhubaneswar
Compared with
Nirma University
Ahmedabad
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, flagship MBA, no hostel
INR 19.70 Lakhs
tuition + alumni fee
INR 28.40 Lakhs
INR 8.70 Lakhs more
INR 14.67 Lakhs
INR 5.03 Lakhs less
INR 11.20 Lakhs
INR 8.50 Lakhs less
INR 11.68 Lakhs
INR 8.02 Lakhs less
Average paylatest reported batch
INR 14.08 LPA
Batch 2024-26
INR 18.25 LPA
INR 4.17 LPA more
INR 11.26 LPA
INR 2.82 LPA less
INR 8.34 LPA
INR 5.74 LPA less
INR 10.00 LPA
INR 4.08 LPA less
Highest offerlatest reported batch
INR 32.02 LPA
MBA Core, 2026
INR 32.80 LPA
INR 0.78 LPA more
Not published
INR 24.84 LPA
INR 7.18 LPA less
Not published
Placement rateshare of those who sat placements
100%
Batch 2024-26
100%
Same rate
100%
Same rate
100%
Same rate
100%
Same rate
NIRF rankManagement, 2025
#39
TAPMI
#45
6 places lower
#53
14 places lower
#26
13 places higher
#57
18 places lower
In short
XIM University pays more on average, but its flagship MBA costs INR 8.70 Lakhs more. If you get both offers and the fee is not a worry, XIM University is the stronger pick on pay.
In short
Nirma University costs INR 5.03 Lakhs less, but its batch averaged INR 2.82 LPA less. If your family cannot stretch past INR 15 Lakhs, keep Nirma University as the seat you hold.
In short
Amrita ranks higher in NIRF and costs about half, but its average pay is INR 5.74 LPA lower. If pay after the MBA matters most, put MAHE above it.
In short
Christ University costs INR 8.02 Lakhs less and averaged INR 4.08 LPA less. If both offer you a seat, take MAHE when you can pay the fee, and Christ University when you cannot.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education MBA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MBA at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who sit placements. The full fee is INR 19.70 Lakhs without hostel, and the 2024-26 batch averaged INR 14.08 LPA with 100% of those who sat placed. At that pay, the fee is a little over one year of salary. If you take a loan, check the EMI tile in the fee block above first.
Which specialisation should I pick if I get more than one offer?▾
Pick the job you want first, then look at pay. Marketing averaged INR 14.42 LPA and MBA Core INR 14.35 LPA in 2026, while HR Management averaged INR 12.38 LPA. MBA Core had 88 companies against 35 for Marketing. Read the specialisation block above before you pay the fee.
Should I take MBA Core or a sectoral programme?▾
Take MBA Core if you are not sure which job you want. It had the most companies in 2026 and the highest offer, INR 32.02 LPA. Take Banking and Finance, HR Management, Marketing or International Business only if you want that field. Each programme has its own shortlist, so you can apply to both.
Who should skip MBA at MAHE?▾
Skip it if your CAT or XAT percentile is below 80 and you have less than a year of work, because MBA Core will not shortlist you. Also skip Technology Management if you want to study in Manipal, since it is taught in Bengaluru. If neither applies, try the score checker above.
Will I get a job after MBA here?▾
Very likely, if you sit placements. Every one of the 504 students who sat placements in the 2024-26 batch got an offer, and 25 of the 529 students chose to stay out. MBA Core offers came mostly from BFSI, consulting and IT firms, so pick your electives with that in mind.
Should I apply if my CAT percentile is just above 90?▾
Yes, but do not count on the score alone. 90 is the floor for MBA Core freshers, and the WAT and interview carry 45% of the final score while the exam carries 35%. Prepare well for the interview, and apply to one sectoral programme as well.
Is Banking and Finance worth the extra INR 70,000?▾
Only if you want a bank or finance job. The extra INR 70,000 pays for training at SBI and BSE. The programme averaged INR 13.49 LPA in 2026, a little lower than MBA Core. If you are unsure about finance, MBA Core also sends many students to banks, since BFSI firms made 34% of its offers.
Should I wait a year to get work experience first?▾
Wait only if your percentile is between 80 and 90. With 12 to 23 months of work, MBA Core takes you from above 80 percentile instead of above 90. Experienced MBA Core students averaged INR 14.30 LPA, close to the INR 14.43 LPA of freshers, so work alone does not raise your pay much.
How do I get admission to MBA at MAHE?▾
Write CAT, XAT, GMAT or NMAT, then fill the TAPMI form online. TAPMI shortlists you on your best score and your profile, and you sit a WAT and interview in February or March. The first selection list comes in April. Pay the first-year fee by the date in your offer letter.
Is the fee the same for every specialisation?▾
Almost. The fee without hostel is INR 19.70 Lakhs for every specialisation. Banking and Finance adds INR 70,000 for bank training, so it costs INR 20.40 Lakhs. The hostel room adds INR 3.45 Lakhs for two years. Check the fee block above before you compare colleges.
Can I get a full scholarship?▾
Yes, if you meet the Excellence rule. You need 95 percentile, or 90 with two years of work or a CA, CFA, CS, FRM or CMA. TAPMI gives 33 such awards at Manipal, 24 of them in MBA Core. Apply within one week of classes starting, with your score card and work letters.
Is the hostel compulsory?▾
Yes. The MBA is a full-time residential programme, so plan for the hostel room at INR 3.45 Lakhs for two years. Food is pay and eat, which adds a monthly cost on top. Turn on the hostel switch in the fee block above to see the full total.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

Comments


Found 5 Comments

V
vasanth kumar mukiraka
Aug 28, 2022 17:29
Bsc nursing fees in manipal per year
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Aug 29, 2022 10:04

The total course fee for the B.Sc Nursing course fee of MAHE is INR 5.90 lakhs. Students pursuing this course are required to pay an annual course fee of INR 1.55 lakhs in the first year and INR 1.45 lakhs for the next three years.

S
saptami naik
Jan 19, 2023 14:52
Can I do mca after BSC biotechnology
J
Jaspreet Kaur
Jan 19, 2023 23:15

No, you are not eligible to apply for the Masters of Computer Applications (MCA) as the minimum eligibility set requires one to have a bachelor's degree in computer application or information technology from a recognized university. 

T
tanish raj
Aug 24, 2022 22:04
I have done my grad in b.com and did my 12th in science with maths so can i do Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] {Lateral} (Computer Science & Engineering?? Please reply asap
S
Sinbad Chongtham
Aug 29, 2022 10:19

To get lateral admission to the B.Tech course you must have a diploma degree in Engineering or a B.Sc degree with at least 45% marks in aggregate from a recognized institute. Along with that you must have taken Mathematics in Class XII. Since you have a B.Com degree, you are not eligible for admission.

M
manua m
Aug 1, 2022 11:00
I have done my bachelors in B.Tech. Can I apply for M.Des here?
M
Mudit Mann
Aug 8, 2022 21:29

Yes, you can pursue M. Des after your graduation in the B. Tech course. The eligibility criteria are you must have 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized university.

T
tarun kumar
Jul 30, 2022 11:57

Can a PCM student apply for bsc forensic science?

A
Ashish Ramtari
Aug 5, 2022 08:27

Yes, a student who has completed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and secured at least 55% marks in the aggregate can apply for admission to MAHE Manipal B.Sc. Forensic Science. 

A
ankita maji
Jul 4, 2022 19:22
I want to pursue m.des in here. So should I have to give any entrance exam for this?
A
Aniket Ranjan
Jul 4, 2022 21:12

Yes, you can pursue M.Des program from this Institute as the eligibility criteria mentioned by the institute for admission is a B.Des degree with 50% Marks. Also, you don't need to appear for any entrance exam. 


- No More Comments -