NIT Meghalaya offers admission in MCA courses through NIMCET. From NIMCET 2026 cutoff, Students can get a brief idea of how much cutoff is required to get admission in NIT Meghalaya.
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 Category Wise
| Category | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 2 (Closing rank) | Round 3 (Closing rank) | Round 4 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 772 | 818 | 844 | 844 |
| SC | 3087 | 3153 | 2374 | 2374 |
| ST | 4304 | - | 4741 | 4741 |
| EWS | 786 | 869 | - | - |
| OBC NCL | 829 | 883 | 1012 | 1012 |
Table of Content
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for General Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for SC Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for ST Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for EWS Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for OBC NCL Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for General Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for SC Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for ST Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for EWS Category
- NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for OBC NCL Category
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for General Category
The overall cutoff rank for General Category Students for NIMCET ranges between 772 - 844. MCA was the most preferred course for General candidates in 2026 with the lowest rank of 844 .
NIT Meghalaya, NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for General Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 2 (Closing rank) | Round 3 (Closing rank) | Round 4 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCA | 772 | 818 | 844 | 844 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for SC Category
The overall cutoff rank for SC Category Students for NIMCET ranges between 2374 - 3153. MCA was the most preferred course for SC candidates in 2026 with the lowest rank of 3153 . (SC stands for Scheduled Caste)
NIT Meghalaya, NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for SC Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 2 (Closing rank) | Round 3 (Closing rank) | Round 4 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCA | 3087 | 3153 | 2374 | 2374 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for ST Category
The overall cutoff rank for ST Category Students for NIMCET ranges between 4304 - 4741. MCA was the most preferred course for ST candidates in 2026 with the lowest rank of 4741 . (ST stands for Scheduled Tribes)
NIT Meghalaya, NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for ST Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 2 (Closing rank) | Round 3 (Closing rank) | Round 4 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCA | 4304 | - | 4741 | 4741 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for EWS Category
The overall cutoff rank for EWS Category Students for NIMCET ranges between 786 - 869. MCA was the most preferred course for EWS candidates in 2026 with the lowest rank of 869 . (EWS stands for Economically Weaker Section)
NIT Meghalaya, NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for EWS Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 2 (Closing rank) | Round 3 (Closing rank) | Round 4 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCA | 786 | 869 | - | - |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for OBC NCL Category
The overall cutoff rank for OBC NCL Category Students for NIMCET ranges between 829 - 1012. MCA was the most preferred course for OBC NCL candidates in 2026 with the lowest rank of 1012 . (OBC NCL stands for Other Backward Class Non-Creamy Layer)
NIT Meghalaya, NIMCET Cutoff 2026 for OBC NCL Category is listed below.
| Courses | Round 1 (Closing rank) | Round 2 (Closing rank) | Round 3 (Closing rank) | Round 4 (Closing rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCA | 829 | 883 | 1012 | 1012 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for General Category
MCA is consistently the top choice for General category students with a cutoff of 844 in 2026, 834 in 2025, There is an increase in cutoff rank for MCA in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| MCA | 844 | 834 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for SC Category
MCA is consistently the top choice for SC category students with a cutoff of 3153 in 2026, 3407 in 2025, There is an decrease in cutoff rank for MCA in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| MCA | 3153 | 3407 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for ST Category
MCA is consistently the top choice for ST category students with a cutoff of 4741 in 2026, 7099 in 2025, There is an decrease in cutoff rank for MCA in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| MCA | 4741 | 7099 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for EWS Category
MCA is consistently the top choice for EWS category students with a cutoff of 869 in 2026, 843 in 2025, There is an increase in cutoff rank for MCA in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| MCA | 869 | 843 |
NIT Meghalaya NIMCET Cutoff Year-Wise Trend for OBC NCL Category
MCA is consistently the top choice for OBC NCL category students with a cutoff of 1012 in 2026, 911 in 2025, There is an increase in cutoff rank for MCA in 2026 as compared to 2025.
| Courses | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| MCA | 1012 | 911 |


![National Institute of Technology - [NIT] Meghalaya](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1747333188Screenshot20250515at11.45.49PM.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments