09 Oct, 2026 Chandigarh University Admission 2027-28 begins. Apply Now! The detailed CUCET 2027 schedule to be released soon. Read news!
13 May, 2026 Chandigarh University BAJMC Journalism and Mass Communication Fee structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.65 Lakhs.
Chandigarh University offers a four-year, full-time BA in Journalism and Mass Communication (JMC) at its University Institute of Media Studies in Mohali. It is taught on campus over eight semesters, with tracks in print and digital media, TV and radio, and advertising and PR. CU holds NAAC A+ and stands #19 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.60 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 11.52 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You need 50% in Class 12 in any stream. CUCET, CU's own test, decides your scholarship, not your seat. Across all CU 3-year UG courses, the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 3.45 LPA and 81% of graduates were placed.
Chandigarh University BA JMC Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 11.52 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 6.60 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 6.60 Lakhs, at INR 82,500 a semester. You pay it eight times, once each semester. CU fixes this fee. The hostel fee is separate and you pay it only if you take a room. It rises by INR 2,000 each year for your batch.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 6.60 Lakhs
INR 82,500 a semester, 8 semesters
Hostel and mess, 5 to a room, non-AC
INR 4.92 Lakhs
INR 1.20 Lakhs in year 1, then INR 2,000 more each year
E-prospectus and admission form
INR 1,000
One time, before you apply
Total, no hostel
INR 6.60 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 11.52 Lakhs
Full course
Chandigarh University BA JMC Admission Dates 2027
CUCET 2027 Phase I is open from Oct 2026 to May 2027, and classes for the 2027 batch start on 14 Jul 2027. The 2026 batch is already in class. You pick your own CUCET test date after you register. Phase II opens in Jul 2027 with smaller scholarship slabs, so apply in Phase I if you can.
Event
Date
Status
CUCET Phase I registration, last date to apply
Oct 2026 to May 2027
Confirmed
Admission form and e-prospectus
Oct 2026 to May 2027
Tentative
CUCET Phase I online test
Oct 2026 to May 2027
Confirmed
CUCET result and scholarship slab
Oct 2026 to May 2027
Tentative
Admission offer and seat booking
Nov 2026 to Jun 2027
Tentative
First semester fee payment
Jun 2027
Tentative
CUCET Phase II registration and test
Jul 2027
Confirmed
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Orientation and classes start
14 Jul 2027
Confirmed
Chandigarh University BA JMC Eligibility
You need 50% marks in Class 12, in any stream, from a recognised board. Arts, Commerce and Science students can all apply. There is no entrance exam for the seat. If your marks are below 50%, CU does not give the seat, so check your marksheet before you pay for the form.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 marks
50% in aggregate
Stream
Any stream: Arts, Commerce or Science
Board
A recognised board, university or council
Entrance exam
Not needed for the seat; CUCET sets the scholarship
Chandigarh University BA JMC Admission Process
You register on the CUCET portal, pay INR 1,000 for the e-prospectus and take the online test. CU then sends an offer with your scholarship slab. You pay the semester fee to book the seat. Bring your original marksheets to the document check, because CU checks the 50% rule there.
Step
What you do
1. Register
Sign up on cucet.cuchd.in with your email and phone
2. Buy the e-prospectus
Pay INR 1,000; it holds the admission form
3. Take CUCET
Pick a test date in Phase I or Phase II
4. Get the offer
Your CUCET or Class 12 marks set the scholarship
5. Pay and report
Pay the semester fee and bring your original papers
Chandigarh University BA JMC Cutoff
There is no closing rank for this course. The only cutoff is 50% in Class 12, and 30 marks out of 100 in CUCET make you eligible. CU uses CUCET to set your scholarship, not to turn you away. A Phase I score of 90.01 or more waives the whole tuition fee.
Route
Cutoff
Year
Class 12 marks
50% in any stream
2027 admission
CUCET Phase I, eligible
30 marks out of 100
2027 admission
CUCET Phase I, 100% scholarship
90.01 marks out of 100
2027 admission
Class 12 merit, 50% scholarship
90% in Class 12
2027 admission
Chandigarh University BA JMC Placements
Across all CU 3-year UG courses, the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 3.45 LPA. Of 2,872 graduates, 2,316 were placed, which is 81%. The median was INR 3.2 LPA for the two batches before it. CU does not publish a separate figure for BA JMC. The Tribune, News18 and Hindustan Times are among the media houses that have taken its students.
Metric
Value
Median pay, Class of 2025
INR 3.45 LPA
Median pay, Classes of 2023 and 2024
INR 3.2 LPA
Graduates, Class of 2025
2,872
Placed, Class of 2025
2,316, which is 81%
Went on to higher studies
556
Media recruiters
The Tribune, News18, India News, ETV Bharat, Hindustan Times, Big FM, ABP Sanjha
Chandigarh University BA JMC Scholarships
Scholarships take INR 66,000 to INR 6.60 Lakhs off the full fee. CUCET Phase I gives the most: a score of 90.01 or more waives the whole tuition fee. You get only one scholarship, and you keep it with a 7.5 CGPA each year.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
CUCET Phase I, 100% slab
90.01 to 100 marks
INR 6.60 Lakhs
CUCET Phase I, 50% slab
80 to 90 marks
INR 3.30 Lakhs
CUCET Phase I, 15% to 40% slabs
40 to 79.99 marks
INR 99,000 to INR 2.64 Lakhs
Class 12 merit
80% or more in Class 12
INR 66,000 to INR 3.30 Lakhs
Single girl child
A family's only daughter
20% of the yearly fee, INR 1.32 Lakhs
Defence wards
Wards and spouses of defence staff
20% of the fee
Chandigarh University BA JMC Ranking
CU stands #9 in Collegedunia's Mass Communication ranking 2026 and #19 among universities in NIRF 2025. It holds a NAAC A+ grade. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia Mass Communication
2026
#9
NIRF University
2025
#19
NIRF Overall
2025
#32
NAAC
Current grade
A+
Chandigarh University BA JMC Hostel and Campus
The cheapest room is five to a room, non-AC, at INR 1.20 Lakhs a year. The fee rises by INR 2,000 each year for your batch. Single and double non-AC rooms are for boys only. The media institute has a TV studio, a control room and a radio studio for practice.
Item
Detail
5 to a room, non-AC
INR 1.20 Lakhs a year, boys and girls
4 to a room, non-AC
INR 1.35 Lakhs a year
3 to a room, non-AC
INR 1.50 Lakhs a year
Yearly rise
INR 2,000 a year for your batch
Studios
TV studio with a control room, chroma set and radio studio
Should you pick BA JMC at Chandigarh University?
This course suits students who want to work in news, TV, radio or advertising and like learning by making stories on campus.
Pick it if:
You want a news job in North India: The Tribune, Hindustan Times and News18 have taken CU media students for internships and jobs.
You want to practise on real equipment: the media institute has a TV studio with a control room, a chroma set and a radio studio.
You already know your field: you can take a track in print and digital media, TV and radio, or advertising and PR.
You have 50% in Class 12 from any stream: you get in without an entrance exam, and CUCET only decides your scholarship.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a big first salary: the CU 3-year UG median was INR 3.45 LPA, against a full fee of INR 6.60 Lakhs.
You want a small batch: CU's 3-year UG courses had 2,872 graduates in 2025, so many students try for the same media firms.
You need a cheap hostel room: the cheapest is five to a room at INR 1.20 Lakhs a year, rising INR 2,000 each year.
You plan to apply only in July: CUCET Phase II gives smaller slabs, so the same marks get you a smaller scholarship than in Phase I.
Counsellor's advice
If you have 50% in Class 12, take CUCET in Phase I before May 2027. Pay the first fee only after your offer letter shows your scholarship slab.
BA JMC Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% in aggregate from a recognised board, university or council.
Any stream: Arts, Commerce and Science students can all apply.
No entrance exam: The seat does not need a test. CUCET (CU's own test) only sets your scholarship.
CUCET for a scholarship: 30 marks out of 100 make you eligible; higher marks give a bigger waiver.
Papers to show: Your Class 12 marksheet is checked against the 50% rule at reporting.
BA JMC Admission Process▾
Register on CUCET: Sign up on cucet.cuchd.in with your name, email and phone.
Buy the e-prospectus: Pay INR 1,000 online. It holds the admission form.
Take the test: Pick your own CUCET test date in Phase I or Phase II.
Get the offer: Your CUCET or Class 12 marks set the scholarship in your offer.
Pay and report: Pay the semester fee to book the seat, then bring originals for the document check.
BA JMC Admission Dates 2027
▾
The full 2027 calendar is not out yet. Dates marked Confirmed are from CU; the rest are estimates based on 2026.
Confirmed
Oct 2026 to May 2027
CUCET Phase I registration
The last date to apply in Phase I falls in May 2027. Phase I has the higher slabs.
Tentative
Oct 2026 to May 2027
Admission form and e-prospectus
You pay INR 1,000 for the e-prospectus that holds the form.
Confirmed
Oct 2026 to May 2027
CUCET Phase I online test
You choose your own test date after you register.
Tentative
Oct 2026 to May 2027
CUCET result and scholarship slab
Your marks out of 100 set the slab; 30 marks make you eligible.
Tentative
Nov 2026 to Jun 2027
Admission offer and seat booking
The offer letter names your scholarship before you pay.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First semester fee payment
Pay INR 82,500 for semester 1 to keep the seat.
Confirmed
Jul 2027
CUCET Phase II registration and test
Phase II stays open till admissions close, with smaller slabs.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original marksheets and an ID proof.
Confirmed
14 Jul 2027
Orientation and classes start
The academic calendar fixes this as the first day of the session.
Source: CUCET portal and the CU academic calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Chandigarh University BA JMC Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 82,500 a semester
INR 6.60 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess, 5 to a room, non-AC
Per year × 4, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year on average (INR 1.20 Lakhs in year 1, then INR 2,000 more each year)
INR 4.92 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.60 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.52 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 11,128
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
52%
median pay INR 3.45 LPA, CU 3-year UG, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,423
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
30%
median pay INR 3.45 LPA, CU 3-year UG, vs the full fee
The 2027 fee is not out yet; these are the fees CU lists now. Fees can change. Check the college website before you pay.
Source: CU course fee and hostel fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your marks get you a seat in BA JMC at CU?
Pick your Class 12 marks and result. There is no entrance cutoff; the 50% rule decides the seat.
Class 12 marks
Class 12 result
Yes, you are in
You meet the 50% rule in any stream. Take CUCET in Phase I for a scholarship, then apply.
Almost there
You can apply now. CU confirms the seat when your final marksheet shows 50% or more.
Not yet
This course asks for 50% in Class 12. CU does not give the seat below that mark.
Almost there
If your final marks reach 50%, you are in. If they stay below it, CU does not give the seat.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The seat depends only on the 50% rule, but the fee does not. Your CUCET Phase I marks can cut the fee by up to the full tuition, so take the test before you pay.
Chandigarh University BA JMC Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. CU gives only one scholarship, the bigger one. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Class 12 marks
CUCET Phase I marks
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
CU gives one scholarship to a student. A slab your marks do not reach, or a smaller one when a bigger one applies, sits here.
CUCET Phase I, 100% slab
INR 6.60 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
100% of the tuition fee for every semester. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 90.01 to 100Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 50% slab
INR 3.30 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
50% of the tuition fee for every semester. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 80 to 90Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 40% slab
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
40% of the tuition fee for every semester. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 70 to 79.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 30% slab
INR 1.98 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
30% of the tuition fee for every semester. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 60 to 69.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 25% slab
INR 1.65 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
25% of the tuition fee for every semester. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 50 to 59.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 15% slab
INR 99,000
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
15% of the tuition fee for every semester. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 40 to 49.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Class 12 merit, 50% slab
INR 3.30 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, on Class 12 marks
50% of the tuition fee for every semester, for at most 10% of the seats. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA.
Who qualifies: 90% or more in Class 12Apply by Jul 2027, at admission
Not eligible on your answers
Class 12 merit, 20% slab
INR 1.32 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, on Class 12 marks
20% of the tuition fee for every semester, for at most 10% of the seats. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA.
Who qualifies: 85 to 89.99% in Class 12Apply by Jul 2027, at admission
Not eligible on your answers
Class 12 merit, 10% slab
INR 66,000
Chandigarh University, on Class 12 marks
10% of the tuition fee for every semester, for at most 10% of the seats. You keep it with a 7.5 CGPA.
Who qualifies: 80 to 84.99% in Class 12Apply by Jul 2027, at admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.30 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 6.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.32 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.28 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.96 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.98 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.65 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 66,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.94 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 99,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.61 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.60 Lakhs
Chandigarh University BA JMC vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Chandigarh University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Compare with
This page
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur, Rajasthan
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 6.60 Lakhs
4 years, tuition
INR 4.84 Lakhs
INR 1.76 Lakhs less, 3 years
Not published
INR 3.94 Lakhs
INR 2.66 Lakhs less
INR 5.70 Lakhs
INR 90,000 less
Hostel + messfull course, cheapest room
INR 4.92 Lakhs
4 years
INR 3.40 Lakhs
INR 1.52 Lakhs less, 3 years
Not published
INR 10.47 Lakhs
INR 5.55 Lakhs more
Not published
Median payall 3-year UG courses, NIRF
INR 3.45 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.55 LPA more
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.75 LPA more
INR 5.25 LPA
INR 1.8 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 4.25 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA more
Placement rate3-year UG graduates placed
81%
Class of 2025
60%
21 points lower
70%
11 points lower
44%
37 points lower, Class of 2024
83%
2 points higher
NIRF rankUniversity, 2025
#19
University, 2025
#31
12 places lower
#22
3 places lower
#58
39 places lower
#78
59 places lower
In short
LPU costs less and its 3-year graduates had a higher median pay, but its course is three years with no fourth Hons year. If you want the research year and CU's studios, take this seat; if the lower fee matters most, LPU is the cheaper pick.
In short
Amity Noida publishes only its first-year fee, and that semester fee is close to twice CU's. If you cannot pay more than CU's fee, take this seat; if Amity fits your budget, ask Amity for the full four-year total first.
In short
Manipal University Jaipur charges less tuition, but its cheapest hostel costs more than twice CU's over four years. If you will live in a hostel, CU costs less in total; if you live at home in Jaipur, Manipal is the cheaper seat.
In short
Chitkara costs less and placed a slightly higher share of its 3-year graduates, but it ranks much lower in NIRF. If your marks win a big CUCET scholarship, take this seat; if not, Chitkara is the cheaper option near Chandigarh.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on Chandigarh University BA JMC
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is BA JMC at Chandigarh University worth the fee?▾
It depends on the job you want and on your scholarship. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.60 Lakhs, and the median pay across CU's 3-year UG courses was INR 3.45 LPA. So the fee equals about two years of a typical first salary. Take CUCET in Phase I to cut the fee before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most graduates start as reporters, content writers, video editors, social media staff or PR executives. The Tribune, News18 and Hindustan Times are among the media houses that have taken CU students. Choose the track that matches the job you want, because it shapes your internships and your portfolio.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a small batch or a high first salary. CU's 3-year UG courses had 2,872 graduates in 2025, and their median pay was INR 3.45 LPA. If you want close attention from teachers and a quick return on the fee, compare the fee and batch size before you pay.
Should I take this seat if my Class 12 marks are just above 50%?▾
Yes, the seat is open to you, because 50% in any stream is the only rule. But a mark near 50% gets no Class 12 merit scholarship, so the full fee applies. Take CUCET in Phase I, where 40 marks or more cut the fee.
Should I wait for CUCET Phase II in July?▾
No, not if you can test earlier. Phase II opens in Jul 2027 and gives smaller slabs, so the same marks get a smaller scholarship. Phase I is open from Oct 2026 to May 2027, so book a test date in that window.
Is BA JMC better for me than the film making course at CU?▾
Pick BA JMC if you want news, writing, PR or advertising work. Pick the film making course if you only want to shoot and edit films. BA JMC covers print, digital, TV, radio and advertising, so it keeps more job paths open. Read both course pages before you choose.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes. It is a four-year course with a Hons with Research option, so you can write a research project before you graduate. CU also offers an MA in JMC if you want to stay on. Ask the department about the research option in your first year.
Will I get placed if I do not have contacts in the media?▾
Most likely yes, but plan for it. Across CU's 3-year UG courses, 81% of the Class of 2025 was placed. Media firms look at your work, so build a portfolio from the TV and radio studios and take every internship the institute offers.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Register on the CUCET portal, pay INR 1,000 for the e-prospectus and take the online test. CU sends an offer with your scholarship slab. Pay the semester fee to book the seat, then bring your original marksheets to the document check before classes start on 14 Jul 2027.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.60 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess in the cheapest room it comes to INR 11.52 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there adds the hostel cost.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, INR 82,500 eight times, so the money is never due all at once. If you need a loan, check the EMI line in the fee block above before you apply to a bank.
Can I get a scholarship without CUCET?▾
Yes, if your Class 12 marks are 80% or more. CU gives 10% to 50% of the tuition fee on Class 12 marks, for at most 10% of the seats. You get only one scholarship, so CU applies the bigger of the two.
Chandigarh University offers a Bachelor's in Journalism and Mass Communication program with a simple admission process, requiring at least 55% in +2 and an interview. Known for its rapid growth in Asia, the university provides ample industrial exposure and a merit-based scholarship exam. The supportive staff and user-friendly online portal enhance the admission experience. With a student-teacher ratio of about 20:1, students have easy access to skilled and experienced faculty, many of whom have published research papers and provide industry insights.
The departments are digital, and faculty performance is closely monitored, ensuring high-quality education. The fee structure is reasonable and transparent, with options for cash, card, online, and net banking payments. Fees include semester examination charges and a fest fee, while merit-based, regional, and national scholarships make the fees flexible. The strong placement program begins in the last semester, with media houses like ETV Bharat, NDTV, NEWS18, and MYFM participating in placement drives.
Students find positions at companies like Zee, India Today, and Red FM. The active placement cell invites national and international companies, offering attractive packages. Support through faculty guidance, mock interviews, and specialized classes prepares students for placements. The university also emphasizes entrepreneurship and startups with alumni support. Scholarships and fee concessions are available, requiring document submission, and educational loans are offered through the university and state government. A merit scholarship provides a 10% annual fee concession via the Cusat exam, and another scholarship offers a 45,000 amount based on percentage.
Overall, Chandigarh University is dedicated to preparing students for opportunities from visiting companies.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
Chandigarh University: 10 Answered Questions
What is the syllabus for bca ?
Vinima Bhola
The Chandigarh University Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) programme combines fundamental technical subjects with real-world skills to offer a thorough foundation in computer science and applications.
BCA Syllabus Overview (Chandigarh University)
Semester-wise Subjects
Semester
Main Subjects
1
Computer Programming, Digital Electronics, Discrete Mathematics, Communication Skills
2
Object-Oriented Programming, Data Structures & Algorithms, Management & Leadership
3
Design & Analysis of Algorithms, Database Management Systems, Operating Systems
4
Python Programming, Computer Graphics, Computer Networks, Probability & Statistics
5
Data Visualization, Business Analytics, Data Warehousing & Data Mining, Cloud Computing
6
Software Engineering, Machine Learning, Cloud Native Development, Major Project
The above structure represents the general BCA course at Chandigarh University, though the specific syllabus may differ slightly based on the specialisation (e.g., BCA in Data Science or Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality).
This program focuses on Electric vehicle design, battery management systems, power electronics, motor control, powertrain systems, and charging infrastructure are just a few of the advanced topics covered in this programme.
Criteria
Details
Eligibility
4-year B.E./B.Tech. in relevant field, min. 55% (50% SC/ST)
How is ME Electric Vehicle Program in Chandigarh University ?
Vinima Bhola
The ME Electric Vehicle program at Chandigarh University is highly regarded in Punjab and India. It is considered good as it has an industry-relevant curriculum, hands-on learning, strong industry partnerships, and excellent career prospects in the fast-growing electric vehicle sector.
Highlights of the Program:
Industry-Aligned Curriculum
Hands-on Learning
Research & Innovation
Career Opportunities
Future-Ready Skills
Global Recognition
Feature
Details
Program Name
ME Electrical Engineering (Electric Vehicles)
Focus Areas
EV Architecture, Power Electronics, Energy Storage, Battery Management
Industry Collaboration
Hartek Group, Major Automotive Brands
Labs
Innovation Lab for Sustainability, Power Electronics, Battery Management
Career Opportunities
Maruti, PTL, John Deere, Hero Electric, Ather Energy, etc.
In particular, the lateral entry route for engineering and related programmes allows diploma holders to enrol at Chandigarh University. For admission, students must have a three-year diploma in the relevant engineering or technology field (with at least 50% or 60% of the possible points, depending on the programme) to be eligible.
For example, the B.E. (Lateral Entry) in Computer Science Engineering requires a three-year diploma in CSE, IT, or ECE with a minimum of 60% of the possible points. Other B.E. (Lateral Entry) programmes require a three-year diploma with at least 50% in any engineering or technology branch.
Is Archeological department availabile in Chandigarh University ?
Vinima Bhola
Chandigarh University does not currently have a dedicated Department of Archaeology or a specialized department for Ancient Indian History, Culture, and Archaeology like Panjab University, Chandigarh.
Chandigarh University offers a range of BA (Bachelor of Arts) and MA (Master of Arts) courses:
Level
Course Type
Specializations (2025)
UG
BA (Hons.)/BA (Hons.) with Research
Economics, Journalism & Mass Comm, Psychology, Liberal Arts, Social Work, Sports, ITP variants
Which course is best for future at Chandigarh University ?
Vinima Bhola
Your interests, abilities, and professional objectives will determine which Chandigarh University course is "best" for you. Nonetheless, these are some of the most promising choices based on industry demand, placement trends, and compensation packages.
Course
Placement Highlights
Highest Package (Recent)
Career Prospects
B.Tech/B.E. CSE
Top recruiters, high offers
54.75 LPA (Ddomestic)
Software, IT, AI, Data Science
B.Tech/B.E. AI/ML or Data Science
Core tech roles
Similar to CSE
AI, ML, Data Science
B.Sc (Hons) Data Science
Emerging field
Not specified
Data Science, Analytics
MBA
Management roles
28 LPA (Domestic)
Management, Consulting, Finance
The course that best suits your interests and long-term professional objectives is ultimately the best one.
I want to join chandigarh university in 2025 in BA course of arts, will I have to give cucet?
Vinima Bhola
Yes, if you want to join the Bachelor of Arts (BA) course at Chandigarh University in 2025, you are generally required to appear for the Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test (CUCET) as part of the admission process.
Requirements
Details
Minimum Qualification
10+2 (any stream), 45% aggregate
Entrance Exam
CUCET (Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test)
The BBA program at Chandigarh University is known for its industry-focused curriculum and practical approach. Students develop a strong foundational knowledge through a wide range of subjects. BBA students are also exposed to strong internship and placement support through collaborations with industry partners preparing students for a successful career in business and management.
Most of the BBA faculty are experienced professionals who provide personalised guidance and mentorship. The difficulty level of the BBA exam is generally moderate with most of the students passing the exam easily.
Overall, the BBA program at CU is robust providing students with quality education and valuable industry exposure. It leads to successful placements of most of the students in top companies through campus drives.
What do students think about the curriculum of the CSE course at Chandigarh University?
GurpreetBTech CSE (2023), Chandigarh University
The course material is excellent and the curriculum is very similar to that of tier-one universities such as IITs, IIITs, and other NITs. This curriculum prepares us for real-world applications or further academic journeys because it incorporates the newest technologies, like Mobile Computing, the Internet of Things (IoT), AI, Open Source, etc. Our university also provides us with licencing for several other online platforms, such as Coursera and LinkedIn Learning.
What is the fee structure for the CSE course at Chandigarh University?
Gulshan KaurCSE (2022-Present), Chandigarh University
The fee structure for CSE at Chandigarh University is divided semester-wise. The fee for each of the 8 semesters is INR 1.36 lakhs. This makes the total fee for all 4 years to INR 10.88 lakhs.
Comments