Chandigarh University MA Journalism & Mass Communication: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mohali, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2012NAAC Grade A+ 3.3

Chandigarh University Latest Updates and News

09 Oct, 2026 Chandigarh University Admission 2027-28 begins. Apply Now! The detailed CUCET 2027 schedule to be released soon. Read news!

13 May, 2026 Chandigarh University has also released the Fee Structure for AY 2026-27 for MA Journalism & Mass Communication programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 2.73 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.68 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 6.5 LPA
All 2-yr PG courses, 2024-25
Cutoff
50%
Graduation aggregate to apply
Placement rate
67%
All 2-yr PG courses, 2024-25

About CU M.A. JMC

Chandigarh University offers a two-year, full-time M.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication at its University Institute of Media Studies in Mohali. You study over four semesters, and the last semester is a master's thesis and an industry internship. The university holds NAAC A+ and stands #9 in Collegedunia's Mass Communication ranking 2026 and #19 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.68 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 5.10 Lakhs with hostel and mess. There is no entrance test for this course: you need a bachelor's degree with 50% marks. CUCET is only for a scholarship. Across all two-year PG courses, the 2024-25 batch had a median pay of INR 6.5 LPA.

CU M.A. JMC Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 2.68 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 2.68 Lakhs. You pay INR 67,000 each semester, four times in all. CU fixes this fee and it may change for the 2027 batch. The hostel fee is separate and you pay it only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.68 LakhsINR 67,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel and messINR 2.42 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs in year 1, INR 1.22 Lakhs in year 2
Total, no hostelINR 2.68 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.10 LakhsFull course

CU M.A. JMC Admission Dates 2027

The 2026 batch is in class, and CUCET 2027 Phase I is open from Oct 2026 to May 2027. Classes for the 2027 batch are expected in Jul 2027. CU fixes the exact dates later, so watch the CUCET portal.

EventDateStatus
CUCET 2027 Phase I registration, last date to applyOct 2026 to May 2027Confirmed
CUCET Phase I online test, on a date you bookOct 2026 to May 2027Confirmed
CUCET result and scholarship slabMay 2027Tentative
Admission offer and seat bookingMay 2027Tentative
First semester fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
CUCET Phase II registration, smaller slabsJul 2027Confirmed
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

CU M.A. JMC Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks in aggregate from a recognised university. The rule names no subject, so a degree in any stream works. You do not need an entrance test. If your aggregate is below 50%, you cannot apply.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeA bachelor's degree from a recognised university
MarksAt least 50% in aggregate
SubjectAny stream
Entrance testNot needed; CUCET only for a scholarship

CU M.A. JMC Admission Process

You register on the CUCET portal and pay INR 1,000 for the e-prospectus that holds the admission form. CU checks your graduation marks and offers the seat. You then pay the first semester fee and report with your papers. If you want a scholarship, you also book a CUCET date.

StepWhat you do
1. RegisterSign up on the CUCET portal with your email and phone
2. Fill the formPay INR 1,000 for the e-prospectus and fill the admission form
3. Take CUCETOptional; book a test date if you want a scholarship
4. Pay the feePay the first semester fee to book the seat
5. ReportBring your original marksheets for the document check

CU M.A. JMC Cutoff

The cutoff is 50% in your bachelor's degree, not a rank. CUCET counts you as eligible at 30 out of 100 marks. A marks scholarship starts at 70%. No entrance rank decides this seat.

RuleMinimumWhat it gives
Graduation aggregate50%You can apply
CUCET marks30 out of 100Counted as eligible, no scholarship
Graduation marks scholarship70%The lowest slab, 10% of the semester fee

CU M.A. JMC Placements

Across all two-year PG courses at CU, 2,028 of 3,024 graduates of 2024-25 were placed, about 67%. The median pay was INR 6.5 LPA. These are university figures, not JMC alone. The department lists The Tribune, News18 and ETV Bharat among the media houses that took its students.

MetricValue
Median payINR 6.5 LPA, all 2-yr PG courses, 2024-25
Graduates3,024
Placed2,028
Placement rate67%
Higher studies996
Media recruitersThe Tribune, News18, India News, ETV Bharat, Hindustan Times, Big FM, ABP Sanjha

CU M.A. JMC Scholarships

CUCET Phase I can take off up to INR 2.68 Lakhs, the full tuition fee. The graduation marks scheme gives up to INR 1.34 Lakhs. You get only one scheme, so the bigger one counts. To keep it, you need 7.5 CGPA each year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
CUCET Phase I90.01 to 100 marks; slabs go down to 40 marksUp to INR 2.68 Lakhs
CUCET Phase IISame test from Jul 2027, smaller slabsUp to INR 2.68 Lakhs
Graduation marks scheme70% or more in your degree, 10% of seatsUp to INR 1.34 Lakhs
Single girl child concessionA single girl child20% of the yearly fee

CU M.A. JMC Ranking

Collegedunia ranks CU #9 in Mass Communication in 2026. NIRF 2025 ranks it #19 among universities and #32 overall. NAAC graded it A+ in 2019. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Mass Communication2026#9
NIRF University2025#19
NIRF Overall2025#32
NAAC2019A+

CU M.A. JMC Course Structure

Semester 1 has media theory, data journalism and a creative writing lab. Electives start in semester 2: print and digital, broadcast, advertising and PR, or film. Semester 4 is a master's thesis and an industry internship.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Media theory, data journalism, translation lab, creative writing lab, basics of research
Semester 2Political and development communication, audio and video editing lab, design lab, mobile journalism, electives
Semester 3Communication research, a practice project, dissertation part 1, electives such as media analytics or crisis PR
Semester 4Master's thesis and an industry internship in radio, TV, print, digital, advertising or PR

CU M.A. JMC Hostel and Campus

The cheapest room is a five-seater without AC at INR 1.20 Lakhs a year, mess included. The fee rises by INR 2,000 a year for your batch. One and two seater rooms are for boys only.

ItemDetail
Cheapest roomFive-seater, no AC, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year with mess
Yearly riseINR 2,000 a year for your batch
Single and double roomsFor boys only
StudiosTV studio with control room, radio studio, print and digital media labs

Should you pick M.A. JMC at Chandigarh University?

This course suits graduates of any subject who want to work in news, TV, radio, digital media or PR in North India.

Pick it if:
You want a job in North India news media: The Tribune, News18, ETV Bharat and ABP Sanjha have taken students from this department.
You want to try TV, radio and print first: the campus has a TV studio and a radio studio, and electives start in semester 2.
You have 50% in any degree but no entrance score: no entrance test is needed here, so your graduation marks alone get you the seat.
You want real newsroom work on your CV: semester 4 is a master's thesis and an internship in radio, TV, print, digital or PR.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a high media salary: CU publishes no pay figure for JMC alone, and the median covers every two-year PG course.
You want a Delhi or Mumbai media job at once: the campus is between Chandigarh and Ludhiana, so most media links here are North Indian.
You plan to take CUCET only in Jul 2027: Phase II slabs are smaller than Phase I, so a late test costs you money.
You are a girl who wants a single or double room: these rooms are for boys only, so girls share with two or more students.
Counsellor's advice
If your degree marks are 70% or more, claim the marks scholarship at admission before its seats fill. If they are lower, take CUCET Phase I before May 2027.
M.A. JMC Eligibility▾
Degree: A bachelor's degree from a recognised university, in any subject.
Marks: At least 50% in aggregate across the degree.
Entrance test: None needed. CUCET (CU's own test) only decides a scholarship.
Scholarship marks: 70% or more in your degree can earn a marks scholarship.
M.A. JMC Admission Process▾
Register: Sign up on the CUCET portal with your email and phone number.
Fill the form: Pay INR 1,000 for the e-prospectus and fill the admission form.
Book a test: Optional. Take CUCET Phase I before May 2027 for the bigger slabs.
Pay the fee: Pay the first semester fee to book your seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original degree marksheets for the document check.

M.A. JMC Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Confirmed
Oct 2026 to May 2027
CUCET 2027 Phase I registration, last date to apply
The last date to apply for Phase I is in May 2027. Phase I gives the biggest scholarship slabs.
Confirmed
Oct 2026 to May 2027
CUCET Phase I online test, on a date you book
You pick the test date yourself after you fill the form.
Tentative
May 2027
CUCET result and scholarship slab
Your marks out of 100 decide your scholarship slab.
Tentative
May 2027
Admission offer and seat booking
CU checks your graduation marks and offers the seat.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First semester fee payment
Pay the first semester fee to book the seat.
Confirmed
Jul 2027
CUCET Phase II registration, smaller slabs
Phase II opens in Jul 2027 and stays open till admissions close.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original degree marksheets and ID proof.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
The university calendar starts the new academic year on 14 Jul 2027.

Source: CUCET portal and the CU academic calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Chandigarh University M.A. JMC Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year, at the latest fee CU publishes. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 67,000 a semester
INR 2.68 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.21 Lakhs a year, five-seater room without AC, INR 1.20 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 1.22 Lakhs in year 2
INR 2.42 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.68 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.10 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 4,519
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 11,167
the full fee over 24 months of study
Education loan EMI
INR 8,599
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per month
INR 21,250
the full fee over 24 months of study

Source: CU course fee page and hostel fee table. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat in M.A. JMC at Chandigarh University?

Pick your graduation marks. There is no entrance cutoff; the rule is your degree aggregate.

Your graduation marks
Yes, you are in
You clear the 50% rule. Your marks also fit the top marks scholarship, 50% of the semester fee, while its seats last.
Yes, you are in
You clear the 50% rule. Your marks also fit the 30% slab of the marks scholarship, while its seats last.
Yes, you are in
You clear the 50% rule. Your marks also fit the 20% slab of the marks scholarship, while its seats last.
Yes, you are in
You clear the 50% rule. Your marks also fit the 10% slab of the marks scholarship, while its seats last.
Yes, you are in
You clear the 50% rule. There is no marks scholarship at this level, so take CUCET Phase I for one.
Not yet
You need at least 50% in aggregate across your degree. Check the aggregate on your final marksheet before you apply.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% rule reads your aggregate across the whole degree, not your final year alone. The marks scholarship covers only 10% of the seats, so it goes to those who claim it first.

Chandigarh University M.A. JMC Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You get one scheme, the bigger one. Confirm the final amount with CU.

CUCET Phase I marks
Your graduation marks
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

A scheme shows here when your answers miss its slab, or when a bigger scheme already covers you, because CU gives one scheme at a time.

CUCET Phase I, 100% slab
INR 2.68 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
100% of the tuition fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 90.01 to 100Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 50% slab
INR 1.34 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
50% of the tuition fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 80 to 90Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 40% slab
INR 1.07 Lakhs
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
40% of the tuition fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 70 to 79.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 30% slab
INR 80,400
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
30% of the tuition fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 60 to 69.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 25% slab
INR 67,000
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
25% of the tuition fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 50 to 59.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
CUCET Phase I, 15% slab
INR 40,200
Chandigarh University, through CUCET
15% of the tuition fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: CUCET Phase I marks 40 to 49.99Apply by May 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Graduation marks scheme, 50% slab
INR 1.34 Lakhs
Chandigarh University merit scheme
50% of the semester fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: 90% and above in your degreeClaim at admission, 10% of seats
Not eligible on your answers
Graduation marks scheme, 30% slab
INR 80,400
Chandigarh University merit scheme
30% of the semester fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: 80% to 89.99% in your degreeClaim at admission, 10% of seats
Not eligible on your answers
Graduation marks scheme, 20% slab
INR 53,600
Chandigarh University merit scheme
20% of the semester fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: 75% to 79.99% in your degreeClaim at admission, 10% of seats
Not eligible on your answers
Graduation marks scheme, 10% slab
INR 26,800
Chandigarh University merit scheme
10% of the semester fee for the full course if you keep 7.5 CGPA each year.
Who qualifies: 70% to 74.99% in your degreeClaim at admission, 10% of seats
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask CU about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.34 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.34 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 80,400
Your net course fee: INR 1.88 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 53,600
Your net course fee: INR 2.14 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 26,800
Your net course fee: INR 2.41 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.68 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.68 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.07 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.61 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 67,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.01 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,200
Your net course fee: INR 2.28 Lakhs

Chandigarh University M.A. JMC vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Chandigarh University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur, Rajasthan
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.68 Lakhs
tuition, 4 semesters
INR 3.44 Lakhs
INR 76,000 more, with exam and uniform fees
INR 5.90 Lakhs
INR 3.22 Lakhs more, year 2 at a 5% rise, with deposit
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 52,000 more, with registration fee
INR 60,000
INR 2.08 Lakhs less, fellowship, own graduates only
Hostel + messcheapest room, 2 years
INR 2.42 Lakhs
five-seater, no AC
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 22,000 less, room and two-meal mess
Not published
INR 5.24 Lakhs
INR 2.82 Lakhs more, double room with mess
Not published
Median payall 2-yr PG courses
INR 6.5 LPA
2024-25
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more, 2024-25
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less, 2023-24
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less, 2023-24
INR 7.75 LPA
INR 1.25 LPA more, 2023-24
Placement rateall 2-yr PG courses
67%
2024-25
86%
19 points higher, 2024-25
43%
24 points lower, 2023-24
58%
9 points lower, 2023-24
87%
20 points higher, 2023-24
NIRF rankUniversity, 2025
#19
2025
#31
12 places lower
#22
3 places lower
#58
39 places lower
#78
59 places lower
In short
LPU costs INR 76,000 more but shows a higher median pay and placement rate for its PG courses. If the fee and a CUCET scholarship matter most, take Chandigarh University; if pay figures matter most, look at LPU.
In short
Amity Noida sits in the Delhi NCR media market but costs INR 3.22 Lakhs more. If you want Delhi media and can pay the fee, look at Amity Noida; if the fee matters, take Chandigarh University.
In short
Manipal University Jaipur costs INR 52,000 more and its only hostel option costs far more. If you want to study in Jaipur, look at Manipal University Jaipur; if you want lower costs, take Chandigarh University.
In short
Chitkara University offers this course as a fellowship with a stipend, but only its own graduates can apply. If you are a Chitkara University graduate, take that seat; if not, take Chandigarh University.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Chandigarh University M.A. JMC

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.A. JMC at Chandigarh University worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a media job in North India and can claim a scholarship. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.68 Lakhs for two years, and a CUCET or marks scholarship can cut it a lot. CU publishes no JMC-only pay figure, so ask the department for last year's offers before you pay.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students go into news, TV, radio, digital media, advertising or PR roles. The department lists The Tribune, News18, ETV Bharat, Big FM and ABP Sanjha among the media houses that took its students. Your semester 4 internship is where most first jobs start, so pick the internship in the field you want.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a big media salary from the first job, or a job in Delhi or Mumbai media from the start. CU shows only one median pay, INR 6.5 LPA, for all two-year PG courses, not for JMC. The campus is between Chandigarh and Ludhiana, so most media links here are in North India.
Should I take this course if my degree is not in journalism?▾
Yes, you can. The rule asks only for a bachelor's degree with 50% marks in aggregate and names no subject. Semester 1 starts with media theory, writing and data journalism, so you learn the basics there. Pick your elective in semester 2 after you try the studios.
Should I write CUCET when it is not compulsory for this course?▾
Yes, if you want a scholarship. CUCET is not needed for the seat, but Phase I marks of 90.01 or more give a 100% tuition scholarship, worth INR 2.68 Lakhs. Take Phase I before May 2027, because Phase II slabs are smaller. Use the scholarship calculator above to see your slab.
Should I wait for CUCET Phase II in Jul 2027?▾
No, not if you want the biggest scholarship. Phase I is open from Oct 2026 to May 2027 and its slabs are larger than Phase II. For example, 80 to 90 marks give 50% in Phase I but 40% in Phase II. Book your Phase I test early and keep Phase II only as a backup.
Will I get a placement through the campus after M.A. JMC?▾
It depends on your internship and your portfolio. Across all two-year PG courses at CU, 67% of the 2024-25 graduates were placed, but there is no JMC-only figure. Media houses hire from your internship work, so treat the semester 4 internship as your job interview and build a portfolio from semester 1.
Is the broadcast track or the print and digital track better for me?▾
Pick broadcast if you like camera, voice and editing work, and print and digital if you like writing and reporting. Electives start in semester 2, after you have used the TV studio, radio studio and design lab. Choose the track that matches the media house you want to intern with in semester 4.
Is this course good for a Ph.D. later?▾
Yes, it can be. Semester 3 has communication research and a dissertation, and semester 4 is a master's thesis. CU's own Ph.D. in Mass Communication needs a master's degree with 55% marks and its entrance test. Keep your marks above that line if you plan to do research.
How do I get admission to M.A. JMC at Chandigarh University?▾
Register on the CUCET portal, pay INR 1,000 for the e-prospectus and fill the admission form. CU checks your graduation marks against the 50% rule and offers the seat. Pay the first semester fee to book it, then report with your original marksheets. CUCET is optional and only decides a scholarship.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 2.68 Lakhs without hostel, at INR 67,000 a semester. With the cheapest hostel room and mess it comes to INR 5.10 Lakhs. Both totals are in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay INR 67,000 each semester, four times in all, so the money is never due at once. If you need a loan, the fee block above shows the monthly EMI on the full fee. Ask the fee office about a loan letter before the first semester.
Can I get two scholarships at the same time?▾
No. CU gives one scholarship at a time, so you keep the bigger one. To keep it every year, you need 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year and no failed subject. Check the scholarship calculator above to see which scheme gives you more.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 14, 2026

Chandigarh University: 10 Answered Questions

What is the syllabus for bca ?

Vinima Bhola

The Chandigarh University Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) programme combines fundamental technical subjects with real-world skills to offer a thorough foundation in computer science and applications.

BCA Syllabus Overview (Chandigarh University)

Semester-wise Subjects

Semester

Main Subjects

1

Computer Programming, Digital Electronics, Discrete Mathematics, Communication Skills

2

Object-Oriented Programming, Data Structures & Algorithms, Management & Leadership

3

Design & Analysis of Algorithms, Database Management Systems, Operating Systems

4

Python Programming, Computer Graphics, Computer Networks, Probability & Statistics

5

Data Visualization, Business Analytics, Data Warehousing & Data Mining, Cloud Computing

6

Software Engineering, Machine Learning, Cloud Native Development, Major Project

The above structure represents the general BCA course at Chandigarh University, though the specific syllabus may differ slightly based on the specialisation (e.g., BCA in Data Science or Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality).

...Read More
0
0

Does Chandigarh University have Master Program with specialisation of Electric Vehicle ?

Vinima Bhola

Indeed, the Electrical Engineering department at Chandigarh University offers a Master of Engineering (M.E.) programme with a focus on electric vehicles.

This program focuses on Electric vehicle design, battery management systems, power electronics, motor control, powertrain systems, and charging infrastructure are just a few of the advanced topics covered in this programme.

Criteria

Details

Eligibility

4-year B.E./B.Tech. in relevant field, min. 55% (50% SC/ST)

Duration

2 years (full-time)

Admission Basis

CUCET or GATE score

Total Course Fee

2,40,000 (total)

Specialization

Electric Vehicles

Department

Electrical Engineering

...Read More
0
0

How is ME Electric Vehicle Program in Chandigarh University ?

Vinima Bhola

The ME Electric Vehicle program at Chandigarh University is highly regarded in Punjab and India.  It is considered good as it has an industry-relevant curriculum, hands-on learning, strong industry partnerships, and excellent career prospects in the fast-growing electric vehicle sector.

Highlights of the Program:

  • Industry-Aligned Curriculum
  • Hands-on Learning
  • Research & Innovation
  • Career Opportunities
  • Future-Ready Skills
  • Global Recognition

Feature

Details

Program Name

ME Electrical Engineering (Electric Vehicles)

Focus Areas

EV Architecture, Power Electronics, Energy Storage, Battery Management

Industry Collaboration

Hartek Group, Major Automotive Brands

Labs

Innovation Lab for Sustainability, Power Electronics, Battery Management

Career Opportunities

Maruti, PTL, John Deere, Hero Electric, Ather Energy, etc.

Accreditation

ABET, NBA

...Read More
0
0

Can diploma holder take addmission in CU?

Vinima Bhola

In particular, the lateral entry route for engineering and related programmes allows diploma holders to enrol at Chandigarh University. For admission, students must have a three-year diploma in the relevant engineering or technology field (with at least 50% or 60% of the possible points, depending on the programme) to be eligible.

For example, the B.E. (Lateral Entry) in Computer Science Engineering requires a three-year diploma in CSE, IT, or ECE with a minimum of 60% of the possible points. Other B.E. (Lateral Entry) programmes require a three-year diploma with at least 50% in any engineering or technology branch.

...Read More
0
0

Is Archeological department availabile in Chandigarh University ?

Vinima Bhola

Chandigarh University does not currently have a dedicated Department of Archaeology or a specialized department for Ancient Indian History, Culture, and Archaeology like Panjab University, Chandigarh.

Chandigarh University offers a range of BA (Bachelor of Arts) and MA (Master of Arts) courses:

Level

Course Type

Specializations (2025)

UG

BA (Hons.)/BA (Hons.) with Research

Economics, Journalism & Mass Comm, Psychology, Liberal Arts, Social Work, Sports, ITP variants

UG

BA (General)

Discontinued (Jan 2025)

PG

MA (Core Arts)

Not currently offered

PG

MA (Professional/Specialized)

Limited (e.g., Journalism, Yoga, if available)

...Read More
0
0

Which course is best for future at Chandigarh University ?

Vinima Bhola

Your interests, abilities, and professional objectives will determine which Chandigarh University course is "best" for you. Nonetheless, these are some of the most promising choices based on industry demand, placement trends, and compensation packages.

Course

Placement Highlights

Highest Package (Recent)

Career Prospects

B.Tech/B.E. CSE

Top recruiters, high offers

54.75 LPA (Ddomestic)

Software, IT, AI, Data Science

B.Tech/B.E. AI/ML or Data Science

Core tech roles

Similar to CSE

AI, ML, Data Science

B.Sc (Hons) Data Science

Emerging field

Not specified

Data Science, Analytics

MBA

Management roles

28 LPA (Domestic)

Management, Consulting, Finance

The course that best suits your interests and long-term professional objectives is ultimately the best one.

...Read More
0
0

I want to join chandigarh university in 2025 in BA course of arts, will I have to give cucet?

Vinima Bhola

Yes, if you want to join the Bachelor of Arts (BA) course at Chandigarh University in 2025, you are generally required to appear for the Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test (CUCET) as part of the admission process. 

Requirements

Details

Minimum Qualification

10+2 (any stream), 45% aggregate

Entrance Exam

CUCET (Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test)

Admission Basis

CUCET score + eligibility criteria

Application Mode

Online

...Read More
0
0

How is BBA at Chandigarh University?

Vidhi KapoorStudent, CU

The BBA program at Chandigarh University is known for its industry-focused curriculum and practical approach. Students develop a strong foundational knowledge through a wide range of subjects. BBA students are also exposed to strong internship and placement support through collaborations with industry partners preparing students for a successful career in business and management. 

Most of the BBA faculty are experienced professionals who provide personalised guidance and mentorship. The difficulty level of the BBA exam is generally moderate with most of the students passing the exam easily. 

Overall, the BBA program at CU is robust providing students with quality education and valuable industry exposure. It leads to successful placements of most of the students in top companies through campus drives. 

...Read More
0
0

What do students think about the curriculum of the CSE course at Chandigarh University?

GurpreetBTech CSE (2023), Chandigarh University

The course material is excellent and the curriculum is very similar to that of tier-one universities such as IITs, IIITs, and other NITs. This curriculum prepares us for real-world applications or further academic journeys because it incorporates the newest technologies, like Mobile Computing, the Internet of Things (IoT), AI, Open Source, etc. Our university also provides us with licencing for several other online platforms, such as Coursera and LinkedIn Learning.

...Read More
0
0

What is the fee structure for the CSE course at Chandigarh University?

Gulshan KaurCSE (2022-Present), Chandigarh University

The fee structure for CSE at Chandigarh University is divided semester-wise. The fee for each of the 8 semesters is INR 1.36 lakhs. This makes the total fee for all 4 years to INR 10.88 lakhs.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Master of Arts [MA] (Journalism & Mass Communication) Videos

Comments


No Comments To Show