LPU offers a three-year, full-time BA in Journalism and Mass Communication at its campus near Jalandhar in Punjab. The course has six semesters, and the school has its own TV studio, audio studio and video editing lab. LPU holds the NAAC A++ grade and stands #31 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs, and INR 7.61 Lakhs with a 4-seater hostel room. You get a seat through LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET, and a good LPUNEST score can cut the programme fee by 30% to 50%. The school's highest offer was INR 12 LPA, from Trident Group, for a BA JMC student who joined in 2022.
LPU BA JMC Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 7.61 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.80 Lakhs. You pay INR 80,000 tuition and INR 5,000 exam and other fee every semester, six times in all. These are the Admission 2026 fees, and LPU has not put out the 2027 fees yet. You pay for a hostel room only if you take one.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a semester, 6 semesters
Exam and other fee
INR 30,000
INR 5,000 a semester, 6 semesters
Hostel room, 4 seater, air cooled
INR 2.51 Lakhs
INR 83,700 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostel
INR 5.10 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 7.61 Lakhs
Full course
LPU BA JMC Admission Dates 2027
The 2026 batch is in class. LPUNEST registration for the 2027 batch is expected to open in Nov 2026, with the phase 1 exam in Jan 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. Every date below is an estimate based on 2026, so check the LPUNEST site from November.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST registration opens
Nov 2026
Tentative
Phase 1 application, last date to apply
Jan 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and score
Feb 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 counselling and scholarship offer
Feb 2027
Tentative
Later LPUNEST phases, exam and result
Jun 2027
Tentative
Programme fee payment, last date
Jul 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Aug 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU BA JMC Eligibility
You need 60% aggregate marks in 10+2 with English, or 55% if you get the 5% relaxation. You also need to qualify LPUNEST or apply with a JEE Main or CUET score. The LPU page also lists Physics and Maths, so a Humanities student should confirm the subject rule with the admission office before paying.
Requirement
What you need
10+2 marks
60% aggregate
Relaxation
5% for North-East and Sikkim students, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants
Subjects
English, with Physics and Maths also listed on the LPU page
Exam
Qualify LPUNEST, or a JEE Main or CUET score
Nationality
Indian nationals only for LPUNEST
LPU BA JMC Admission Process
LPU holds its own admission test, LPUNEST, in phases. You register, book a slot, write LPUNEST, get your score and pay the fee. You can write the test from home or at a test centre. LPU gives the seat and the scholarship on your score. If you do not pay the fee by the admission deadline, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Register
Fill the LPUNEST form on the LPU site
2. Book a slot
Pick a date, at home or at a test centre
3. Write LPUNEST
Take the test in your phase
4. Get your score
The score decides your scholarship slab
5. Pay the fee
Pay the programme fee to confirm the seat
6. Report
Bring original mark sheets for the document check
LPU BA JMC Cutoff
An LPUNEST score of 220 out of 400 gave a 50% scholarship, and 150 out of 400 gave 30%. These are LPU's tentative cutoffs, set from last year's applicants. LPU does not publish a closing rank for this course, so your 10+2 marks and your score decide the seat and the fee.
Scholarship slab
LPUNEST score out of 400
Scholarship
Category I
220
50% of the programme fee
Category II
175
40% of the programme fee
Category III
150
30% of the programme fee
LPU BA JMC Placements
The school's highest offer was INR 12 LPA, and the top 25% of placed students averaged INR 8.48 LPA. LPU does not publish a separate average pay or placement rate for BA JMC. Trident Group, Justdial and NewsX World have hired recent BA JMC students for brand, content and news roles.
Metric
Value
Highest offer
INR 12 LPA, Trident Group, BA JMC student who joined in 2022
Top 25% average
INR 8.48 LPA
Recruiters on the school page
30+, including Amazon, Cognizant, IBM and Verizon
BA JMC roles
News anchor at NewsX World, content writer at Justdial
LPU BA JMC Scholarships
LPUNEST scholarships cut the fee by INR 1.44 Lakhs to INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course. The 50% slab gives the most. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 36,000 if your family income is up to INR 4.50 Lakhs. You also need top 20 percentile marks in Class 12 for it.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST 50% scholarship
Score of 220 or more out of 400
INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST 40% scholarship
Score of 175 to 219 out of 400
INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST 30% scholarship
Score of 150 to 174 out of 400
INR 1.44 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Family income up to INR 4.50 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 36,000 over the course
LPU BA JMC Ranking
Collegedunia ranks LPU #76 for Mass Communication in 2026, and NIRF ranks it #31 among universities in 2025. NAAC gave LPU the A++ grade. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia Mass Communication
2026
#76
NIRF University
2025
#31
NAAC
Latest cycle
A++
LPU BA JMC Course Structure
The course starts with foundation and core courses, then adds minors and electives. Guest lectures, educational trips and live projects are part of the course, not extras. You can also choose an undergraduate research option.
Part
What it covers
Foundation and core courses
Reporting, writing and media basics
Minors and electives
An open minor, a discipline minor and generic electives
Industry interface
Guest lectures, educational trips and live projects
Research
An undergraduate research option
LPU BA JMC Hostel and Campus
A 4-seater air-cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year, and a single air-conditioned room costs INR 1.47 Lakhs. Rooms for 5 to 8 students cost INR 72,000 a year. Mess, laundry and gym are charged apart from the room.
Room
Charge for the full academic year
5 to 8 seater, air cooled
INR 72,000
4 seater, air cooled
INR 83,700
3 seater, air cooled
INR 97,200
2 seater, air cooled
INR 1.11 Lakhs
1 seater, air conditioned
INR 1.47 Lakhs
Should you pick BA JMC at LPU?
This course suits students who want studio practice for news, content or brand jobs and can study on a big campus in Punjab.
Pick it if:
You want studio work, not only theory: the school has its own TV studio, audio studio and editing lab, and trips go to Doordarshan Jalandhar and The Tribune.
You want a brand or content job, not only a newsroom: Trident Group and Justdial hired recent BA JMC students, so content roles come up as often as news roles.
You can score well in LPUNEST: a score of 220 out of 400 cuts the programme fee in half, so prepare for the test.
Your family wants the room fixed before you join: the hostel is on campus, and a 4-seater air-cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year.
Skip it if:
You want walk-in newsroom internships: the campus is on the highway outside Jalandhar, so most media visits are planned trips and not walk-ins.
You are paying the full fee yourself: without a scholarship the fee is INR 5.10 Lakhs, and INR 12 LPA was one top offer, not the batch pay.
You plan to decide only after classes start: last year's refund table cut the refund to half in September and then gave nothing back.
You want a specialisation from the first semester: the course starts with foundation and core courses, and minors and electives come later.
Counsellor's advice
If your LPUNEST score reaches the 50% or 40% scholarship slab, take the seat and pay before August ends. If you get no scholarship, compare the full fee with a state university seat first.
BA JMC Eligibility▾
10+2 marks: 60% aggregate in 10+2 or an equivalent exam.
Relaxation: 5% less for North-East and Sikkim students, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants.
Subjects: English is needed. The LPU page also lists Physics and Maths, so confirm with the admission office.
Exam needed: Qualify LPUNEST (LPU's own entrance test), or apply with a JEE Main or CUET score.
Nationality: Only Indian nationals can apply through LPUNEST.
BA JMC Admission Process▾
Register: Fill the LPUNEST form on the LPU admission site.
Book a slot: Pick a test date, from home or at a test centre.
Write LPUNEST: Your score comes within a few working days.
Take the offer: LPU offers the seat and a scholarship slab on your score.
Pay and report: Pay the programme fee by the deadline, then bring originals for the document check.
BA JMC Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Nov 2026
LPUNEST registration opens
Expected in the same month as the last few years.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Phase 1 application, last date to apply
Expected a few days before the phase 1 test slots close.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
You can write it from home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and score
Your score decides your scholarship slab.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 counselling and scholarship offer
LPU tells you the seat and the scholarship on your score.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Later LPUNEST phases, exam and result
Expected in phases from Mar 2027 to Jul 2027 if you miss phase 1.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Programme fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the admission deadline.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original 10+2 mark sheet and ID.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out before this date.
Source: LPUNEST notices on the LPU website. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU BA JMC Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the Admission 2026 fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add a hostel room.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 4.80 Lakhs
Exam and other fee
Per semester × 6, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 30,000
Add hostel room
Hostel room, 4 seater, air cooled
Per year × 3, INR 83,700 a year, mess not added
INR 2.51 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.10 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + exam and other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.61 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + exam and other fee + hostel room
Education loan EMI
INR 8,599
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per semester
INR 85,000
tuition + exam and other fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,833
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Hostel room per year
INR 83,700
4 seater, air cooled, mess extra
Source: LPU programme fee and residential fee pages, Admission 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your score get you a seat at LPU?
Pick your 10+2 marks and your group. The relaxation group is North-East and Sikkim students, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants. The score ranges are LPU's tentative LPUNEST scholarship cutoffs.
Your 10+2 marks
Your group
60% or more · Most students
220 and above out of 400: yes, you are in with a 50% scholarship on the programme fee.
150 to 219 out of 400: you are in with a 30% or 40% scholarship. A higher score in a later phase can lift the slab.
Below 150 out of 400: no score scholarship. Ask the admission office if the seat is still open to you.
60% or more · Relaxation group
220 and above out of 400: yes, you are in with a 50% scholarship on the programme fee.
150 to 219 out of 400: you are in with a 30% or 40% scholarship. A higher score in a later phase can lift the slab.
Below 150 out of 400: no score scholarship. Ask the admission office if the seat is still open to you.
55% to 59.99% · Most students
Not yet. Your marks are under 60% and you are not in the relaxation group. Improve your marks or ask the admission office about other routes.
55% to 59.99% · Relaxation group
220 and above out of 400: yes, you are in with a 50% scholarship on the programme fee.
150 to 219 out of 400: you are in with a 30% or 40% scholarship. A higher score in a later phase can lift the slab.
Below 150 out of 400: no score scholarship. Ask the admission office if the seat is still open to you.
Below 55% · Most students
Not yet. Your marks are under the 55% floor even with the relaxation. Improve your marks or ask the admission office about other routes.
Below 55% · Relaxation group
Not yet. Your marks are under the 55% floor even with the relaxation. Improve your marks or ask the admission office about other routes.
EDITOR'S NOTE
These cutoffs come from last year's applicants and LPU says they can change. Aim above 220, not at it, if the fee matters to you.
LPU BA JMC Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
LPUNEST score out of 400
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.
LPUNEST 50% scholarship
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Half of the INR 80,000 programme fee is waived every semester, on LPU's terms.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 220 or more out of 400Apply by Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST 40% scholarship
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% of the programme fee is waived every semester, on LPU's terms.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 175 to 219 out of 400Apply by Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST 30% scholarship
INR 1.44 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% of the programme fee is waived every semester, on LPU's terms.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 to 174 out of 400Apply by Jan 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for the three years of the degree, paid into your bank account.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.50 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.76 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.34 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.82 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.18 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.30 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.44 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.74 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.10 Lakhs
LPU BA JMC vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank, lower marks needed.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar, Punjab
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur, Rajasthan
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 5.10 Lakhs
tuition + exam and other fee
INR 4.30 Lakhs
INR 80,000 less
INR 5.72 Lakhs
INR 62,000 more
INR 2.98 Lakhs
INR 2.12 Lakhs less
INR 9.60 Lakhs
INR 4.50 Lakhs more, first-year fee for 3 years
Highest payschool figure
INR 12 LPA
BA JMC student
Not published
Not published
Not published
INR 20 LPA
INR 8 LPA more, year not stated
NIRF rankUniversity, 2025
#31
University
#78
47 places lower
#87
56 places lower
#58
27 places lower
Not published
Collegedunia rankMass Communication, 2026
#76
of 100
#28
48 places higher
#56
20 places higher
Not published
#16
60 places higher
10+2 marks neededGeneral category
60%
aggregate
Not published
50%
10 points lower
Not published
Not published
In short
Chitkara costs INR 80,000 less and sits higher in Collegedunia's Mass Communication ranking, and it admits through a personal interview. If you want the lower fee without a test score, try Chitkara; if an LPUNEST scholarship brings LPU below it, take LPU.
In short
Sharda costs INR 62,000 more and ranks lower in NIRF, but it asks for 50% in 10+2. If your marks are between 50% and 60%, Sharda is open to you; if you clear 60%, LPU is the cheaper seat.
In short
Manipal University Jaipur costs INR 2.12 Lakhs less over three years and has a better NIRF rank. If you can move to Jaipur, apply there too; if you want to study in Punjab, keep LPU and aim for a scholarship slab.
In short
Amity Noida costs INR 4.50 Lakhs more and ranks much higher for Mass Communication. If the fee is not a worry, keep Amity above LPU; if cost matters, LPU is the cheaper seat.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU BA JMC
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
How do I get admission to BA JMC at LPU?▾
Register for LPUNEST on the LPU site, book a slot and write the test. You can also apply with a JEE Main or CUET score. Then pay the programme fee by the deadline and report with your originals.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 5.10 Lakhs without hostel. With a 4-seater air-cooled hostel room it comes to INR 7.61 Lakhs. These are the Admission 2026 fees, so check the 2027 fee before you pay.
Do I need Physics and Maths in Class 12?▾
The LPU page asks for 60% aggregate with English, and it also lists Physics and Maths. If you studied Humanities or Commerce, ask the admission office in writing before you pay anything.
How much can my LPUNEST score save me?▾
A score of 220 or more out of 400 waives half the programme fee, which is INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course. Lower slabs waive 40% or 30%. The calculator above shows your net fee.
Do I get the fee back if I leave?▾
Only part of it, and it depends on the date. In last year's refund table the cut grew through August, reached half the term fee in early September and then nothing came back. Decide before classes start.
What jobs do BA JMC students from LPU get?▾
Recent BA JMC students joined NewsX World as a news anchor, Justdial as a content writer and Trident Group in a corporate role. The highest offer on the school page was INR 12 LPA.
Is there a hostel on campus?▾
Yes. Rooms are on campus and a 4-seater air-cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year. Mess, laundry and gym are charged apart from the room.
The college offers a supportive learning environment with a faculty-to-student ratio of 1:20, allowing personalized attention. The faculty is approachable and includes experts like Dr. Akash Deep Muni in history. Students can participate in campus placements from the third semester, with over 560 companies, including Amazon, IBM, Samsung, Google, and Microsoft, recruiting in 2018. The highest salary package reached 3 crore INR per annum, with recent offers up to 42 lakh INR.
The average salary package is between 6 to 7 lakh INR per annum, and about 90% of students secure placements, though this varies by program. Eligibility generally requires a minimum of 65% academic scores. Notable placements include a 12 lakh INR package in the hotel management sector with Hyatt Regency. The B.A. program spans three years, costing approximately 4,11,600 INR in total, with annual expenses, including semester and hostel fees, around 2,15,000 INR.
The semester fee is 70,000 INR, a mess fee of 25,000 INR, and a 10,000 INR mess security deposit. Scholarships based on academic performance, such as 12th-grade marks or the LPU NEST exam, help financially weaker students. The institution offers over 500 job opportunities each semester and has a passing ratio of 98%, with faculty holding doctorate and master's degrees. Although a 20-25k fee hike is possible due to education inflation, the fees remain affordable for middle-class families.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments