LPU Bachelor of Business Administration [BBA] {Hons.} Technology and Management with Global Immersion: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 28.15 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 10.1 LPA
latest placement report, this course
Cutoff
80
CUET UG score guide, General
Placement rate
80%
management placement estimate

About Lovely Professional University BBA Technology Management

LPU offers a four-year, full-time BBA Technology Management with 120 seats through CUET UG. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #133 in Collegedunia's Management ranking 2026. The full fee without hostel is INR 28.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 32.85 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through LPUADMIT counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 80 in published list of 2025. The latest placement report averaged INR 10.1 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed.

LPU BBA Technology Management Fees

The full course costs INR 28.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 32.85 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 28.15 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 4.70 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 28 LakhsINR 3.50 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4.70 LakhsINR 58,750 a semester, 8 semesters
Total, no hostelINR 28.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 32.85 LakhsFull course

LPU BBA Technology Management Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; CUET UG registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
CUET UG registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
CUET UG session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
CUET UG result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
LPUADMIT choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU BBA Technology Management Eligibility

Class 12 needs 60% aggregate, and reserved groups named by the university get 55%. You need Class 12 with English. If you fall short, ask the Admission Cell before you pay.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsClass 12 with English
Class 12 marks60% aggregate, 55% for reserved groups named by the university
ExamCUET UG score or qualifying marks route
AgeNo upper age limit

LPU BBA Technology Management Admission Process

The steps are admission route, LPUADMIT form, initial fee and reporting. You fill the form, choose this course and upload papers. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Take admission routeFill the LPUADMIT form and keep your Class 12 marks ready
2. Fill the form on LPUADMITSelect BBA Technology Management from the programme list
3. Pay initial feePay the initial fee and upload documents
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and fee receipt

LPU BBA Technology Management Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 80 and the OBC-NCL seat at 70 in 2025. These are the LPUADMIT published list closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General80Published list, 2025
OBC-NCL70Published list, 2025
SC60Published list, 2025
ST50Published list, 2025
EWS65Published list, 2025

LPU BBA Technology Management Placements

The latest placement report placed 80% of its batch at an average of INR 10.1 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 30 LPA. Business, consulting and technology firms hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 10.1 LPA, latest placement report
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 30 LPA
Batch placed80%
RecruitersBusiness, consulting and technology firms, on campus

LPU BBA Technology Management Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU BBA Technology Management Ranking

The college stands #133 in Collegedunia's Management ranking and #54 in NIRF management, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Management ranking2026#133
NIRF Management2025#54
NAAC2024A+

LPU BBA Technology Management Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

LPU BBA Technology Management Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small large campus near Jalandhar

Should you pick BBA Technology Management at Lovely Professional University?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small large campus near Jalandhar for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small large campus near Jalandhar, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the LPUADMIT choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if first list gives it to you on a General rank. If you are Other State and below the first list close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BBA Technology Management Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Class 12 with English. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A CUET UG rank. score (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
BBA Technology Management Admission Process▾
Take admission route: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on LPUADMIT: LPUADMIT (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BBA Technology Management Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
CUET UG registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
CUET UG session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
CUET UG result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
LPUADMIT choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: LPUADMIT 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University BBA Technology Management Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 3.50 Lakhs a semester
INR 28 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per semester × 8, INR 58,750 a semester
INR 4.70 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 28.15 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 32.85 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 47,463
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
36%
average first-year pay INR 10.1 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 55,387
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
31%
average first-year pay INR 10.1 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you BBA Technology Management at Lovely Professional University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are guide numbers from the published admission list.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,3000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The first list close is the safer number. The final list only helps if you keep the choice active to the end.

Lovely Professional University BBA Technology Management Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 27.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 28.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 26.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 25.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 26.25 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University BBA Technology Management vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Amity
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Chandigarh University
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Compared with
UPES Dehradun
UPES
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 28.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 30 Lakhs
INR 1.85 Lakhs more
INR 24 Lakhs
INR 4.15 Lakhs less
INR 28.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 31.20 Lakhs
INR 3.05 Lakhs more
INR 22 Lakhs
INR 6.15 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 10.1 LPA
latest placement report
INR 7 LPA
INR 3.1 LPA less
INR 8.5 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 3.6 LPA less
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 2.9 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 4.1 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
80%
latest placement report
75%
5 points lower
85%
5 points higher
70%
10 points lower, Class of 2024
76%
4 points lower
72%
8 points lower
Closing rankCUET UG score, General
12,400
Published list, 2025
11,000
1,400 places tougher
15,000
2,600 places easier
9,000
3,400 places tougher
13,000
600 places easier
8,000
4,400 places tougher
Seatsthis course
120
CUET UG
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
36%
on INR 10.1 LPA
23%
13 points lower
35%
1 points lower
23%
13 points lower
23%
13 points lower
27%
9 points lower
36%
on INR 10.1 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Amity costs more and pays less on average, but it may suit you if Noida matters. If LPU fits your budget, keep LPU above it.
In short
Chandigarh University costs less and has more seats, but LPU shows higher average pay. If fee is your first worry, compare both offers before paying.
In short
Chitkara has a tougher score guide and a lower pay figure. If LPU gives you the course, take LPU and keep Chitkara as a backup.
In short
UPES costs more and has more seats, while LPU has the stronger pay figure. If both admit you, check your travel cost before you decide.
In short
MU Jaipur costs less and has more seats, but the pay figure is lower. If LPU is affordable after scholarship, keep LPU above it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University BBA Technology Management

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BBA Technology Management at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 28.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 10.1 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 80 in published list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get business analyst, product and consulting jobs with business, consulting and technology firms that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The latest placement report averaged INR 10.1 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed. If you want a pure coding job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small large campus near Jalandhar, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a metro campus.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 80% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 10.1 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a pure coding job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the CUET UG exam and fill this college in your LPUADMIT choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days LPUADMIT gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 28.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 32.85 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show