LPU B.Com {Lateral} : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Top pay
INR 9.73 LPA
top 10% average, school data
Minimum marks
50%
relevant diploma route
Recruiters
200
commerce and management school

About LPU B.Com Lateral

LPU offers Bachelor of Commerce Lateral Entry as a two-year, full-time course for diploma students from management, commerce or economics. The course starts from the second year and takes four semesters on campus. LPU has NAAC A++ and was ranked #31 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs, including programme and exam fees. You apply through LPUADMIT and can write LPUNEST for scholarship. The published seat count is not out. The commerce school reports INR 9.73 LPA as the average package of its top 10% and 200 recruiters hired its students.

LPU B.Com Lateral Fees

The full course costs INR 3.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.98 Lakhs with hostel. The programme fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs. You pay it per semester, four times in all. The examination fee is paid each semester. Hostel and mess add INR 2.58 Lakhs over two years if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Examination feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel and messINR 2.58 LakhsINR 1.29 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.98 LakhsFull course

LPU B.Com Lateral Admission Dates

The 2026 batch classes started on 27 Jul 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; application is expected in Jan 2027. Watch the LPUADMIT portal for the form, LPUNEST slot and reporting notice.

EventDateStatus
LPUADMIT registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST slot bookingFeb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST exam or scholarship testFeb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST resultMar 2027Tentative
Document upload and admission offerApr 2027Tentative
Balance fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

LPU B.Com Lateral Eligibility

The table needs 50% marks in a diploma and the same 50% sits as the first score in the rule. You need a diploma in Management, Commerce or Economics. You get 5% relaxation if you are from North East states, Sikkim, defence families or Kashmiri migrant wards.

RequirementWhat you need
Diploma marks50% aggregate marks
Diploma areaManagement, Commerce or Economics
Diploma length3 years after Class 10, or 1 to 2 years after Class 12
Relaxation5% for listed special groups

LPU B.Com Lateral Admission Process

Step 3 has the INR 10,000 first payment in the LPUADMIT flow. You register, choose the programme and upload documents. LPUNEST is used for scholarship. If your papers are not checked in time, the admission or scholarship can be cancelled.

StepWhat you do
1. Sign upMake your LPUADMIT account with email and mobile number
2. Fill formPick B.Com Lateral Entry from the programme list
3. Pay first amountPay INR 10,000 to get the Candidate ID
4. Upload papersGive photo, date of birth proof and diploma marksheet
5. Take LPUNESTBook a slot if you want a scholarship score

LPU B.Com Lateral Cutoff

The published admission rule is 50% marks in the relevant diploma. A 45% score can work only for the listed relaxation groups. LPUNEST does not work as a cutoff for admission here; it mainly decides the scholarship slab.

GroupMarks or scoreRound and year
General diploma route50%Admission 2026 rule
Relaxation groups45%Admission 2026 rule
LPUNESTScholarship scoreAdmission 2026 rule

LPU B.Com Lateral Placements

The school reports INR 9.73 LPA as the average package of the top 10% and INR 18 Lakhs as the highest salary. More than 200 recruiters hired LPU students. Banks, retail firms, analytics teams and finance service firms are the main fit for commerce students.

MetricValue
Average pay of top 10%INR 9.73 LPA
Highest salaryINR 18 Lakhs
Recruiters200
High salary offers350+
Recruiter areasBanking, retail, analytics and finance services

LPU B.Com Lateral Scholarships

LPUNEST can cut up to INR 1.92 Lakhs from the programme fee. Orphan aid can waive the full programme fee. Need based aid gives 30% on programme fee for selected categories. You still pay required fees on time until the award is approved.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category AHigh LPUNEST score or qualifying marks slabINR 1.92 Lakhs over the course
Need based financial aidEWS and listed special categories with income papers30% on programme fee
Orphan financial aidBoth parents deceased and approved papersFull programme fee waiver
Central Sector SchemeTop Class 12 percentile and income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course

LPU B.Com Lateral Ranking

LPU stands #31 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #44 in NIRF Management 2025, with NAAC A++. The commerce school also shows 301 to 400 worldwide in Business and Economics. These rankings place the university name above the single course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#31
NIRF Management2025#44
NAAC2025A++

LPU B.Com Lateral Course Structure

Year 1 after entry is the second year of B.Com and year 2 is the final year. You study accounting, economics, taxation, finance tools and business law. The school also uses labs with Power BI, Tableau, SQL and R Studio for data work.

YearWhat you study
Year 1 after entryAccounting, economics, taxation and business law
Year 2 after entryFinance tools, projects and placement preparation
Lab toolsPower BI, Tableau, SQL and R Studio

LPU B.Com Lateral Hostel and Campus

The four seater room is INR 83,700 a year, and standard mess is INR 45,000 a year. Together they add INR 2.58 Lakhs for two years. The campus is on the Jalandhar to Delhi road near Phagwara. Commerce students use computer labs and finance learning spaces.

ItemDetail
Four seater roomINR 83,700 a year
Standard messINR 45,000 a year
CampusJalandhar to Delhi road, near Phagwara
Learning spacesComputer lab, discussion hall and finance spaces

Should you pick Bachelor of Commerce Lateral at LPU?

This course suits diploma students who want a faster commerce degree and can use a large private campus well.

Pick it if:
You want finance exposure: the school lists KPMG, NSE, IMA and ACCA tie ups for commerce learning.
You want data tools with commerce: the computer lab uses Power BI, Tableau, SQL and R Studio for analytics practice.
You want a shorter path: lateral entry gives you the B.Com route in two years instead of three.
Your score is near the rule: 50% is the main mark, and listed groups get 5% relaxation.
Skip it if:
You need a small batch: LPU is a large university, so you must chase projects and interviews yourself.
You want a pure CA focus: this page is general B.Com lateral, not an accounting body tied course.
You are counting on the top pay: INR 9.73 LPA is for the top 10%, not the whole class.
You cannot verify papers fast: LPU can cancel admission or scholarship if original documents are not checked on time.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if your diploma is in commerce and you can use the campus labs. If you want CA support first, compare the syllabus before paying.
Bachelor of Commerce Lateral Eligibility▾
Diploma marks: 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying diploma.
Diploma area: Management, Commerce or Economics is the listed route.
Diploma length: 3 years after Class 10, or 1 to 2 years after Class 12.
Relaxed marks: 5% relaxation for North East, Sikkim, defence and Kashmiri migrant groups.
Bachelor of Commerce Lateral Admission Process▾
Sign up: Register on LPUADMIT with your email, phone number and password.
Choose course: Select B.Com Lateral Entry from the programme list.
Pay first: Pay INR 10,000 so the Candidate ID is made.
Upload papers: Give photo, date of birth proof and diploma marksheet.
Take LPUNEST: Book the test only if you want a scholarship score.

Bachelor of Commerce Lateral Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUADMIT registration, last date to apply
Expected to open with the admission form. Submit before the portal closes.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST slot booking
Book a test slot if you want scholarship marks.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST exam or selection round
The test is for scholarship and the diploma rule is checked separately.
Tentative
Mar 2027
LPUNEST result
The score decides the scholarship slab if you took the test.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Admission offer and document upload
Upload marksheets and identity proof before the given last date.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Balance fee payment
You lose the confirmed seat if the fee is not paid by the portal date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Carry original diploma papers for the campus check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected from the 2026 academic calendar start month.

Source: LPU admission and academic calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU Bachelor of Commerce Lateral Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Examination fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
INR 2.58 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.98 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,733
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
286%
top 10% average pay INR 9.73 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,083
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
163%
top 10% average pay INR 9.73 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU fee and scholarship page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you B.Com Lateral at LPU?

Pick your diploma marks and path. The score ranges use LPU's published admission rule.

Diploma marks
Diploma path
60% and above · Relevant diploma
60% and above: yes, you are safely above the rule.
50% to 59%: eligible, but upload every diploma paper clearly.
Below 50%: not eligible unless you come under the relaxation list.
60% and above · Other diploma
60% and above: marks are strong, but the diploma area must match.
50% to 59%: ask admission office before paying the first amount.
Below 50%: not eligible for the regular route.
55% to 59% · Relevant diploma
60% and above: safely clear, if your final marks improve.
50% to 59%: eligible on marks. Keep your final diploma marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not eligible unless relaxation applies.
55% to 59% · Other diploma
60% and above: marks are fine, but course match still decides.
50% to 59%: ask LPU to check your diploma area first.
Below 50%: not eligible for admission.
50% to 54% · Relevant diploma
60% and above: yes, you are safely in the marks range.
50% to 54%: eligible, but do not delay document upload.
Below 50%: only listed relaxation groups can try.
50% to 54% · Other diploma
60% and above: marks help, but the diploma area may block you.
50% to 54%: get written course match from admission office.
Below 50%: not eligible for this route.
45% to 49% · Relevant diploma
50% and above: yes, you clear the regular rule.
45% to 49%: possible only for the listed relaxation groups.
Below 45%: not eligible this year.
45% to 49% · Other diploma
50% and above: marks clear only if the diploma area matches.
45% to 49%: relaxation and course match both must be checked.
Below 45%: not eligible this year.
Below 45% · Relevant diploma
50% and above: yes, the marks rule is met.
45% to 49%: only listed relaxation groups can try.
Below 45%: not eligible for this admission route.
Below 45% · Other diploma
50% and above: marks are fine only after course match check.
45% to 49%: ask before paying because two rules are involved.
Below 45%: not eligible for this admission route.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Marks alone are not enough. The diploma must be in Management, Commerce or Economics, so check the course match before paying.

LPU B.Com Lateral Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid in parts for eligible reserved category students.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Need based financial aid
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Given after income and category papers are checked.
Who qualifies: EWS or listed special category, family income up to INR 5 LakhsApply by Jun 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid in parts when state portal approval is complete.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1 Lakh
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.50 Lakhs

LPU Bachelor of Commerce Lateral vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier marks rule.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Compared with
Shoolini University
Solan
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.40 Lakhs
programme + exam fee
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 60,000 more
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 1.40 Lakhs more
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 20,000 more
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 20,000 less
INR 4.50 Lakhs
INR 1.10 Lakhs more
Top paylatest school figure
INR 9.73 LPA
top 10% average
INR 8 LPA
INR 1.73 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 3.73 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 2.73 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 3.23 LPA less
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 2.23 LPA less
Recruiterscommerce or university pool
200
school page
150
50 fewer
100
100 fewer
120
80 fewer
100
100 fewer
100
100 fewer
Minimum marksdiploma route
50%
relevant diploma
50%
Same marks
55%
5 points higher
50%
Same marks
50%
Same marks
50%
Same marks
Course lengthafter entry
2
years after entry
3
1 more
3
1 more
3
1 more
3
1 more
3
1 more
In short
Chandigarh University costs more and shows lower top pay in this table. If you need lateral entry, keep LPU above it unless the other syllabus fits your diploma better.
In short
Amity Noida costs more and asks a higher marks rule here. If your diploma score is close to 50%, LPU is the easier application to try first.
In short
Chitkara University is close in region but this table gives LPU the lower fee and higher top pay. If both accept your papers, compare the subject list before paying.
In short
Shoolini University is cheaper in this table, but LPU shows the larger recruiter pool. If cost is the main worry, check Shoolini; if exposure matters more, keep LPU first.
In short
Manipal University Jaipur costs more here and takes longer for a regular route. If you already hold the right diploma, LPU saves one year.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU Bachelor of Commerce Lateral

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Should I take B.Com Lateral at LPU if I have a commerce diploma?▾
Yes, if your diploma is in Commerce, Management or Economics and you want a full time campus degree in two years. The marks rule is 50%, with 5% relaxation for listed groups. Use the eligibility block above first, then check whether the subject list matches your diploma papers.
Is LPU B.Com Lateral worth the fee?▾
It can be worth it if you use the campus well. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs, and the commerce school reports INR 9.73 LPA as the top 10% average package. Do not judge only by that top figure. Check the EMI and scholarship blocks before you pay.
What job can I get after this course?▾
The course fits entry roles in accounting, finance support, banking, retail, analytics support and business operations. LPU lists 200+ recruiters for the school and teaches tools like Power BI, Tableau, SQL and R Studio. Build those skills early, because the degree alone will not carry the interview.
Who should skip this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small college setting or a pure CA first plan. LPU is a large university, so you must chase projects, labs and placement training yourself. If you need close teacher attention every week, compare the batch feel before you join.
Is the top 10% pay a safe salary target?▾
No, treat it as a high performer figure. The page prints INR 9.73 LPA because LPU publishes the average package of the top 10%. Your result depends on grades, skills, internships and interviews. Use the number for ROI, but plan your budget on a lower salary.
Should I join if my diploma score is just 50%?▾
Yes, you meet the main marks rule if your diploma area is relevant. Still, do not wait with papers. Upload the marksheet, proof of date of birth and other documents early. If your diploma is outside Commerce, Management or Economics, ask LPU before paying.
Is hostel worth adding for this course?▾
It depends on how far you live from Phagwara. The page uses INR 2.58 Lakhs for two years of four seater room and standard mess. If you will use labs, events and placement training often, hostel can help. If cost is tight, compare day scholar travel first.
Can LPUNEST reduce my B.Com Lateral fee?▾
Yes, LPUNEST can reduce the programme fee through scholarship slabs. For this fee level, a high slab can cut a large part of the INR 3.20 Lakhs programme fee. The scholarship block gives estimates. Confirm the slab and renewal rule with LPU before you count it.
Is this course better than regular B.Com at another college?▾
It is better only if lateral entry saves you a year and the campus resources matter to you. LPU's route takes two years after entry, while many regular B.Com options take three. If the other college is cheaper and near home, compare cost, travel and placements first.
Will I get admission without LPUNEST?▾
The admission rule for this lateral course is based on the diploma route and marks. LPUNEST is mainly useful for scholarship. You still need to register on LPUADMIT, pick the course, pay the first amount and upload documents. Use LPUNEST if you want a fee cut.
What should I check before paying the first amount?▾
Check three things first. Your diploma must be in a relevant area, your aggregate should meet the 50% rule or the relaxation rule, and your family should be ready for the full INR 3.40 Lakhs fee without hostel. Keep screenshots and official fee receipts.
Is LPU the right place for higher studies after B.Com?▾
It can work if you plan an MBA, M.Com or finance certification later. The campus gives exposure through labs, recruiters and commerce events. Keep your grades strong and start entrance preparation early. Do not depend only on the college name for the next admission.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 2 Reviews

Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers a positive admission experience and provides campus placements for final-year students, attracting renowned companies like Tech Mahindra, Amazon, Bosch Engineering, Federal Bank, and Cognizant Technology Solutions. Some employers offer stipends to students. LPU emphasizes professional education through both classroom and online learning, aiming for a high return on investment in education and career opportunities.

However, outcomes vary depending on the courses pursued. The Bachelor of Commerce program costs approximately 10,000 per semester, which some students find expensive. Additionally, there are concerns about the timely provision of books. Despite this, LPU offers a Meritorious Scholarship for undergraduate and postgraduate merit holders, helping to mitigate costs.

The university also provides numerous campus recruitment opportunities, enhancing job prospects for students.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show