Lovely Professional University (LPU), near Jalandhar in Punjab, offers BCA Lateral Entry as a two-year, full-time course of four semesters. You join BCA in the second year. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.20 Lakhs, paid as INR 80,000 a semester, and INR 5.54 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and you must qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. LPU holds its own online counselling. Its 3-year UG courses placed 55% of the batch at a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA.
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 5.54 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 3.20 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 3.20 Lakhs, which is INR 1.60 Lakhs a year. You pay the programme fee once every semester, four times in all. LPU fixes this fee, and a LPUNEST scholarship lowers it. Hostel and mess add INR 2.34 Lakhs over two years, and you pay them only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Programme fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Hostel, 5 to 8 seater air cooled room
INR 1.44 Lakhs
INR 72,000 a year, 2 years
Mess, four meals
INR 90,000
INR 45,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostel
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 5.54 Lakhs
Full course
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Admission Dates
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and LPUNEST registration is expected to open in Nov 2026. LPU fixes these dates, and it can add or move a phase. Book your LPUNEST slot early to get the date you want.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Nov 2026 to Jan 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and scholarship category
Feb 2027
Tentative
Online counselling and seat choice
Feb 2027
Tentative
Admission fee to hold the seat
Mar 2027
Tentative
Last LPUNEST phase exam
Jul 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Eligibility
You need 60% marks in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. You also need to qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. If you did not study English, you can still apply when your medium of study was English. If your marks are under 60%, you cannot apply for this course.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 marks
60% aggregate
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Maths and English
Exam
Qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET
English rule
Waived if your medium of study was English
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Admission Process
LPU handles the whole route: the form, LPUNEST, the result and the online counselling. You update your seat choice online, and LPU allots the seat. You then pay the fee by the date of admission. If you miss that date, you can lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Apply online
Fill the LPU form and pick a LPUNEST phase
2. Write LPUNEST
At home online, or at a test centre
3. Get the result
Your score sets your scholarship category
4. Choose online
Update your seat choice in the counselling
5. Pay and report
Pay the fee by the date of admission and bring your originals
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Cutoff
A LPUNEST score of 220 out of 400 gets a 50% scholarship, 175 gets 40% and 150 gets 30%. These are LPU's tentative cutoffs, based on last year's students. There is no closing rank, because LPU admits you on a qualifying score and your Class 12 marks.
Category
LPUNEST score
Scholarship
Category I
220 of 400
50%
Category II
175 of 400
40%
Category III
150 of 400
30%
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Placements
The 3-year UG courses placed 702 of 1,277 graduates, which is 55%, at a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA. Another 326 went for higher studies. These figures cover all 3-year UG courses in LPU's NIRF 2025 data, not BCA alone. The placement cell holds campus drives, and you must meet each company's marks rule.
Metric
Value
Median pay
INR 4.8 LPA
Graduates in the batch
1,277
Students placed
702
Placement rate
55%
Higher studies
326 students
Batch
Graduated in 2024, 3-year UG courses
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Scholarships
The LPUNEST scholarship cuts the fee by INR 96,000 to INR 1.60 Lakhs over the course. A score of 220 or more gives the most, a 50% waiver. LPU takes the waiver off every semester. It stays for the whole course if you meet LPU's terms.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST Category I
Score of 220 or more
50%, INR 1.60 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category II
Score of 175 to 219
40%, INR 1.28 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category III
Score of 150 to 174
30%, INR 96,000 over the course
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Ranking
LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on data the university sends in every year. NAAC grades teaching, research and the campus.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF University
2025
#31
NAAC
Latest cycle
A++
UGC
Latest
Category 1 university
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Hostel and Campus
A room for five to eight students with an air cooler costs INR 72,000 a year, and a four seater costs INR 83,700. The four-meal mess costs INR 45,000 a year. You pick the room type, and the price changes with it. The campus is at Phagwara, on the G.T. Road near Jalandhar.
Item
Detail
5 to 8 seater, air cooled
INR 72,000 a year
4 seater, air cooled
INR 83,700 a year
2 seater, air cooled
INR 1.11 Lakhs a year
Single room, AC
INR 1.47 Lakhs a year
Mess, four meals
INR 45,000 a year
Mess, two meals
INR 37,800 a year
Campus
Phagwara, on the G.T. Road near Jalandhar
Should you pick BCA Lateral Entry at LPU?
This course suits students who are good at maths, want to finish BCA fast and are fine with a very big campus.
Pick it if:
You want a big campus where many companies come: LPU placed 702 students from its 3-year UG courses in one year, as its NIRF data shows.
You have 60% in Class 12 with Maths: you join BCA in the second year and finish in two years, not three.
You want the fee back fast: at the median pay, the INR 3.20 Lakhs fee comes back in the first working year.
You can prepare well for LPUNEST: a score of 220 out of 400 cuts the programme fee in half, so practise before you book a slot.
Skip it if:
You want a small batch: 1,277 students finished LPU's 3-year UG courses in one year, so you compete with many others for the same campus jobs.
You are counting on a campus job: only 55% of that batch got placed, and 326 went for higher studies instead.
You want a cheap room: the lowest hostel rate is for five to eight students in one room, and a four seater costs more.
You plan to decide late in the season: in the last refund rules, no fee came back after 15 Sep 2025, so decide before you pay.
Counsellor's advice
If you score 220 or more in LPUNEST, take the seat early and keep the 50% scholarship. If you score below 150, pay nothing until the Admission Cell tells you your final fee.
BCA Lateral Entry Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate in Class 12 or an equal exam.
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English.
English rule: If you did not study English, it is waived when your medium of study was English.
Entrance exam: Qualify LPUNEST (LPU's own entrance and scholarship test), JEE Main or CUET.
Where you join: You join BCA in the second year and study four semesters.
BCA Lateral Entry Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU form and pick a LPUNEST phase.
Write LPUNEST: Take it at home online with a live proctor, or at a test centre.
Check your result: Your score sets your scholarship category.
Choose your seat: Update your seat choice in LPU's online counselling. LPU then allots the seat.
Pay and report: Pay the fee by the date of admission or you can lose the seat. Bring your originals.
BCA Lateral Entry Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Nov 2026 to Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 registration
Expected to open in Nov 2026. The last date to apply for phase 1 is usually in early Jan.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Expected from mid Jan, at home online or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and scholarship category
Expected a few days after your exam date.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Online counselling and seat choice
You update your seat choice and LPU allots the seat.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Admission fee to hold the seat
Pay by the date of admission on your allotment, or you can lose the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last LPUNEST phase exam
Later phases are open for students who apply late.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and ID for the check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
You join the third semester of BCA with the second-year batch.
Source: LPU admissions and LPUNEST pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, 5 to 8 seater air cooled
Per year × 2, INR 72,000 a year
INR 1.44 Lakhs
Mess, four meals
Per year × 2, INR 45,000 a year
INR 90,000
Total course fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.54 Lakhs
2 years · programme fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,395
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
150%
median first-year pay INR 4.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,341
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
87%
median first-year pay INR 4.8 LPA vs the full fee
Source: LPU programme fee and residential fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your LPUNEST score get you a seat at LPU?
Pick your Class 12 marks. The score ranges are LPU's tentative LPUNEST cutoffs for this course.
Class 12 marks
60% or more, with Physics, Maths and English
220 and above out of 400: yes, you are in with a 50% scholarship.
150 to 219: you are in with a 30% or 40% scholarship. A score of 175 or more gets 40%.
Below 150: no score scholarship on these cutoffs. Ask the Admission Cell if your score still qualifies.
Not yet
This course needs 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. Ask the Admission Cell which LPU computer course fits your marks.
EDITOR'S NOTE
These cutoffs come from last year's students and can move. Aim above 220, not just at it, if you want the 50% scholarship.
LPU BCA Lateral Entry Scholarship Calculator
Pick your LPUNEST score to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Your LPUNEST score
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card below needs a different score range. LPU gives only one of these per student.
LPUNEST Category I scholarship
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
50% off the programme fee, INR 40,000 every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 220 or more out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category II scholarship
INR 1.28 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% off the programme fee, INR 32,000 every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 175 to 219 out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category III scholarship
INR 96,000
Lovely Professional University
30% off the programme fee, INR 24,000 every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 to 174 out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches this score. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 96,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.20 Lakhs
LPU BCA Lateral Entry vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, near Jalandhar
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Graphic Era University
Dehradun
Fee a yearBCA tuition, first year
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a semester
Not published
Not published
Not published
INR 1.31 Lakhs
INR 29,000 less, first year BCA
Median pay3-year UG courses, NIRF
INR 4.8 LPA
batch of 2024
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA less
INR 4.1 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 4.11 LPA
INR 0.69 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the 3-year UG batch placed
55%
batch of 2024
80%
25 points higher
84%
29 points higher
59%
4 points higher
41%
14 points lower
Students placed3-year UG courses, one batch
702
of 1,277 graduates
2,291
1,589 more
608
94 fewer
502
200 fewer
233
469 fewer
NIRF rankUniversity ranking 2025
#31
all India
#19
12 places higher
#78
47 places lower
#87
56 places lower
#48
17 places lower
In short
Chandigarh University ranks higher and placed a bigger share of its batch, but at a lower median pay. If a campus job matters most, list it above LPU; if pay per job matters more, pick LPU.
In short
Chitkara placed a much bigger share of its smaller batch, but its median pay is lower. If you want a smaller campus and a surer job, prefer Chitkara; if you want the higher median pay, take LPU.
In short
Sharda ranks lower and pays a lower median, with only a slightly higher placement rate. If both give you a seat, LPU is the better pick on these numbers.
In short
Graphic Era charges less tuition a year for BCA but placed a smaller share of its batch. If the fee is your main worry, look at Graphic Era; if placement matters more, take LPU.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU BCA Lateral Entry
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is BCA Lateral Entry at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get a campus job. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.20 Lakhs, and LPU's 3-year UG courses had a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA, so the fee can come back in the first working year. If a loan pays the fee, check the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most BCA students aim for IT jobs like software support, testing and junior developer roles. LPU's NIRF data shows 702 students from its 3-year UG courses got placed in one year at a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA. Build one strong skill, like a programming language or databases, before your final semester so you are ready for campus drives.
Should I take this course if my LPUNEST score is below 150?▾
You can, but you will likely pay the full fee. The tentative cutoffs give no score scholarship below 150 out of 400, so you pay INR 3.20 Lakhs without hostel. Ask the Admission Cell if your score qualifies, and compare the full cost with your other options before you pay.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small batch or a sure campus job. In LPU's NIRF data, 1,277 students finished its 3-year UG courses in one year and only 55% got placed. If you need close personal guidance from teachers, a smaller college may suit you better.
Is this course good for higher studies like MCA?▾
Yes, BCA is the usual route to MCA. In LPU's NIRF data, 326 students from its 3-year UG courses went for higher studies in one year. If you plan an MCA, keep your marks high in every semester, because many MCA entrance tests and colleges ask for a minimum score in BCA.
Should I pick BCA Lateral Entry or the full BCA at LPU?▾
Pick lateral entry if you meet the 60% rule and want to finish in two years. You join in the second year, so you pay for four semesters and save a full year. If you are weak in programming or maths, the full BCA gives you a first year to catch up.
Will I get placed if I am an average student?▾
It is possible, but not sure. Only 55% of LPU's 3-year UG batch got placed in the NIRF data, so average students must work harder. Keep your marks above each company's cutoff, build a small project, and join every campus drive the placement cell holds.
Is the hostel worth the extra cost?▾
It depends on where you live. Hostel and mess add INR 2.34 Lakhs over two years for the cheapest room, which is shared by five to eight students. If your home is near Phagwara, travel daily and save the money; if not, the hostel keeps you close to classes and campus drives.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the LPU site and book a LPUNEST slot. You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and a qualifying LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET score. After the result, update your seat choice in the online counselling and pay the fee by the date of admission.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year programme fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs, which is INR 80,000 a semester. With a 5 to 8 seater air cooled room and the four-meal mess, the total comes to INR 5.54 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows both totals.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the programme fee every semester, so it comes in four parts of INR 80,000 each. If you need an education loan, the EMI tile in the fee block shows what a seven-year loan costs each month.
Do I get the fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. In LPU's 2025 to 2026 refund rules, it kept INR 1,000 if you left by 15 Jul 2025, and 50% of the term fee from 1 to 15 Sep 2025. After 15 Sep 2025 no fee came back, so read the new rules before you pay.
How much scholarship can I get?▾
It depends on your LPUNEST score. A score of 220 or more gives 50%, which is INR 1.60 Lakhs over the course; 175 gives 40% and 150 gives 30%. Use the scholarship calculator above to see your net fee.
The college maintains an impressive placement rate of about 90% for all courses each year, with top companies like Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Google, and Microsoft recruiting students. It provides numerous opportunities for skill development through paid internships and project work, enhancing students' career prospects. While the BCA program has a higher fee compared to other institutions, students can reduce costs significantly with scholarships from the LPUNEST entrance exam, potentially lowering fees by up to 50% for those in Category-I.
The overall fees are considered reasonable given the facilities offered. However, studying, especially abroad, can increase financial burdens due to additional expenses like tuition, educational supplies, meals, and accommodation.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments