01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
Lovely Professional University in Jalandhar, Punjab, offers BPT Lateral as a 3.5-year, full-time course on campus. It is for students who already hold a Diploma in Physiotherapy, and you join the second year of the BPT. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs, and INR 11.18 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You need 60% marks in the diploma and an LPUNEST score. LPU holds its own counselling and offers the seat after it. Past batches had a median pay of INR 3.5 LPA, and the top offer from the physiotherapy school was INR 8.4 LPA.
The total fees with hostel is INR 11.18 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 5.10 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.80 Lakhs of that. Exam and other academic fees add INR 30,000. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, and LPU fixes it for each admission year. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 4.80 Lakhs | Full course, 2026 admission fee |
| Exam and other academic fees | INR 30,000 | Full course |
| Hostel, two-seater AC room | INR 4.50 Lakhs | INR 64,350 a semester, 7 semesters |
| Mess, veg, four meals | INR 1.57 Lakhs | INR 22,500 a semester, 7 semesters |
| Hostel and mess together | INR 6.08 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total, no hostel | INR 5.10 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 11.18 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 batch is in class. LPUNEST 2027 registration is expected to open in Oct 2026, and classes should start in Aug 2027. These dates are estimates based on 2026. Apply in an early phase, because early phases give the bigger scholarship.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| LPUNEST 2027 registration opens | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| LPUNEST phase 1 exam | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| Phase 1 result and scholarship category | Feb 2027 | Tentative |
| Counselling and seat offer | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Provisional admission fee deposit | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Last LPUNEST phase, last date to apply | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need a Diploma in Physiotherapy with 60% marks. Students from the North East, Sikkim, Defence families and Kashmiri migrant families get 5% off that mark. The diploma can be two years after Class 12, one year after Class 12, or three years after Class 10. You also need a valid LPUNEST score.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Qualification | Diploma in Physiotherapy from a recognised board or university |
| Diploma marks | 60% for General, 55% with the 5% relaxation |
| Diploma type | Two years or one year after Class 12, or three years after Class 10 |
| Entrance test | LPUNEST, at a centre or online from home |
You fill the form on the LPU admission portal and take LPUNEST. LPU then calls you for counselling and offers the seat. You deposit the fee to hold it, then report with your papers. If you skip the fee deposit, the seat goes to another student.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on the LPU admission portal |
| 2. Take LPUNEST | Choose a test centre or the online test from home |
| 3. Counselling | LPU checks your diploma and offers the seat |
| 4. Deposit the fee | Pay the fee to hold your seat |
| 5. Report | Bring your original diploma marksheets for the document check |
The cutoff is 60% in the diploma for General students and 55% with the category relaxation. LPU does not publish a rank cutoff for this course. Your LPUNEST score decides your scholarship, so a higher score lowers your fee.
| Category | Minimum diploma marks | Year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 60% | 2026 |
| North East, Sikkim, Defence, Kashmiri migrant | 55% | 2026 |
Past batches of this course had a median pay of INR 3.5 LPA. The top offer from the physiotherapy school was INR 8.4 LPA, and its top 10% of students averaged INR 7.52 LPA. Portea, Max Healthcare, Fortis and Cloudnine are among the 20 plus recruiters. The best internship paid INR 35,000 a month.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay | INR 3.5 LPA, past batches of this course |
| Highest offer | INR 8.4 LPA, physiotherapy school |
| Top 10% average | INR 7.52 LPA |
| Best internship stipend | INR 35,000 a month |
| Recruiters | Portea, Max Healthcare, Fortis, Cloudnine and fertility centres |
LPUNEST scholarships cut the tuition fee by INR 1.44 Lakhs to INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course. A score of 220 or more out of 400 gives the biggest cut, 50% of the tuition fee. Early LPUNEST phases give bigger scholarships than the late ones.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| LPUNEST Category I | Score of 220 or more out of 400 | 50%, INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course |
| LPUNEST Category II | Score of 175 to 219 | 40%, INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course |
| LPUNEST Category III | Score of 150 to 174 | 30%, INR 1.44 Lakhs over the course |
LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds the NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and outreach. NAAC grades the whole university after a campus visit.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University ranking | 2025 | #31 |
| NAAC | Current cycle | A++ |
You join the second year of the BPT, so you skip the first year. The course has seven semesters over 3.5 years, with clinical work in hospital settings. You study in the physiotherapy labs on campus.
| Part | What you study |
|---|---|
| Entry | Second year of the BPT, after your diploma |
| Semesters | Seven semesters over 3.5 years |
| Labs | Cardiopulmonary, electrotherapy, movement science and anatomy labs |
A two-seater AC room costs INR 1.29 Lakhs a year and a one-seater AC room costs INR 1.47 Lakhs a year. The veg mess with four meals costs INR 45,000 a year. You pay the hostel and mess on top of the course fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Two-seater AC room | INR 1.29 Lakhs a year |
| One-seater AC room | INR 1.47 Lakhs a year |
| Veg mess, four meals | INR 45,000 a year |
| Non-veg mess, three meals | INR 75,000 a year |
This course suits diploma holders who want a physiotherapy degree and a clinic or hospital job, and can pay a private university fee.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: LPU admission notices and the LPUNEST schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3.5-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: LPU programme page and hostel fee list. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your diploma marks and your group. LPU does not publish a rank cutoff for this course; the marks rule decides.
For this course the diploma marks decide if you can apply. Your LPUNEST score and the phase you take it in decide how much fee you pay.
Pick your LPUNEST score out of 400 and your phase. The waiver shown is for an early phase; late phases can give less, so confirm the final amount with the college.
Each card below needs a different LPUNEST score. Only one category applies to you.
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
LPU ECE Highlights
|
Parameter |
Details |
|
Placement Rate |
90%+ |
|
Average Package |
5–8 LPA |
|
Highest Package |
Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases) |
|
Top Recruiters |
Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch |
|
Infrastructure |
Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels |
|
Faculty |
Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented |
|
Admission |
LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM |
|
Student Rating |
4.2/5 |
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
| Type of Students | Applicable Fee |
|---|---|
| National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka | INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
| International students from countries other than those mentioned above | USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments