01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
Lovely Professional University (LPU) near Jalandhar, Punjab, offers B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology as a four-year, full-time course on campus. The course has eight semesters, and the fourth year can be taken as Hons with Research. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full programme fee is INR 6.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 10.79 Lakhs with the lowest hostel room and mess. You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and you must qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Your LPUNEST score also decides a fee cut of up to 50%. LPU does not publish a seat count for this course. Its three-year UG courses placed 60% of the Class of 2025 at a median of INR 5 LPA.
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 10.79 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 6.40 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 6.40 Lakhs, charged as INR 80,000 a semester. You pay it at the start of each of the eight semesters. LPU fixes this fee, and the 2027 fee is not out yet. The hostel figure uses the lowest room and the two-meal mess.
The 2026 batch is already in class, so the next intake is 2027. LPUNEST 2027 registration is expected to open in Oct 2026, and Phase 1 exams in Jan 2027. LPU announces the exact dates, so check its admission page before you plan.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST 2027 registration opens
Oct 2026
Tentative
LPUNEST Phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and scholarship score
Feb 2027
Tentative
Online counselling and seat allotment
Feb 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST Phase 2 exam
Mar 2027
Tentative
Phase 2 result
Apr 2027
Tentative
Last phase exam and last date to apply
Jul 2027
Tentative
Fee payment to confirm the seat
Jul 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Aug 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Eligibility
You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. Students from the North-East, Sikkim, Defence families and Kashmiri migrant families need 55%. You must also qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. If you did not study English, LPU can drop that rule when you studied in English medium. If your marks fall short, you cannot apply this year.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Maths and English
Class 12 marks
60% overall
Relaxed marks
55% for North-East, Sikkim, Defence and Kashmiri migrant families
Entrance exam
Qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET
Nationality
Only Indian nationals can write LPUNEST
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Admission Process
You apply online and write LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Then you join LPU's online counselling, get a seat and pay the fee to confirm it. LPU handles every step, and you choose your seat. If you do not pay by the date in your allotment, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Apply online
Fill the form on the LPU admission site and book an LPUNEST slot
2. Write the exam
LPUNEST from home or a test centre, or send a JEE Main or CUET score
3. Online counselling
Update your seat choices and check the result of allotment
4. Pay the fee
Pay by the date in your allotment to confirm the seat
5. Report
Bring original marksheets for the document check
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Cutoff
You need 60% in Class 12 to apply, or 55% with the relaxation. LPUNEST then sets your fee cut: 220 out of 400 gives 50%, 175 gives 40% and 150 gives 30%. LPU publishes no closing rank for this course. So your marks decide if you can apply, and your score decides how much you pay.
What is checked
Cutoff
What it decides
Class 12 marks
60%, or 55% with relaxation
Whether you can apply
LPUNEST score
220 out of 400
50% scholarship
LPUNEST score
175 out of 400
40% scholarship
LPUNEST score
150 out of 400
30% scholarship
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Placements
LPU's three-year UG courses placed 985 of 1,649 graduates in the Class of 2025, which is 60%. The median pay was INR 5 LPA, and 463 more went on to higher studies. LPU does not publish a separate figure for biotechnology. Ask the placement cell which companies hired the last biotech batch before you pay.
Metric
Value
Graduates, 3-year UG courses
1,649, Class of 2025
Placed
985
Batch placed
60%
Median pay
INR 5 LPA
Went to higher studies
463
Seats in 3-year UG courses
2,095
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Scholarships
LPUNEST scholarships cut the programme fee by INR 1.92 Lakhs to INR 3.20 Lakhs over the course. The biggest is 50% for a score of 220 out of 400. The Central Sector Scheme gives INR 56,000 over four years if your family earns up to INR 4.5 Lakhs. You can hold only one of these, so take the biggest one you get.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST Category I
Score of 220 or more out of 400
50%, INR 3.20 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category II
Score of 175 or more out of 400
40%, INR 2.56 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category III
Score of 150 or more out of 400
30%, INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs
INR 56,000 over four years
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Ranking
LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and #49 in the NIRF Overall ranking. NAAC gave it an A++ grade, and it is #13 in NIRF Pharmacy. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate results and outreach. It uses data that LPU files every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF University
2025
#31
NIRF Overall
2025
#49
NIRF Pharmacy
2025
#13
NAAC
Current cycle
A++
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Hostel and Campus
The lowest hostel room costs INR 72,000 a year, in a six to eight-seat air-cooled room. A two-meal mess costs INR 37,800 a year, and four meals cost INR 45,000. You choose the room type and the mess plan when you book. The campus sits near Jalandhar in Punjab.
Item
Detail
Lowest room
6, 7 or 8 seat, air cooled, INR 72,000 a year
Mess, two meals
INR 37,800 a year
Mess, four meals
INR 45,000 a year
Campus
One campus near Jalandhar, Punjab
Should you pick B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology at LPU?
This course suits students who like biology and lab work and plan on an M.Sc or a research job.
Pick it if:
You want an M.Sc or research: the fourth year can be Hons with Research, and 463 of LPU's three-year graduates chose higher studies.
You want to add a second subject: the course lets you take a discipline minor or an open minor, and offers study abroad.
You need a big fee cut: an LPUNEST score of 220 out of 400 cuts the programme fee by half, so prepare well.
You want to know the full fee: the programme fee is INR 80,000 a semester, so the four years come to INR 6.40 Lakhs before hostel.
Skip it if:
You want a campus job with high pay: LPU publishes no biotech-only figure, and its three-year courses placed 60% at a median of INR 5 LPA.
You want a small batch: LPU had 2,095 seats in its three-year UG courses alone, so many students share each placement drive.
You did not take Maths in Class 12: LPU asks for Physics, Maths and English, so check your marksheet with the Admission Cell before you pay.
You may leave after joining: the refund gets smaller every two weeks from mid July, and after mid September no fee comes back.
Counsellor's advice
If you want a lab or research career, take this seat and plan for the research year. If you need a job soon, ask the placement cell for last year's biotech offers before you pay.
B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% overall. 55% for North-East, Sikkim, Defence and Kashmiri migrant families.
Subjects: Physics, Maths and English in Class 12. English can be dropped if you studied in English medium.
Entrance exam: Qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET.
Nationality: Only Indian nationals can write LPUNEST.
B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the form on the LPU admission site and book an LPUNEST slot.
Write LPUNEST: Online from home or at a test centre. Your score sets your scholarship.
Online counselling: Update your seat choices and check the result of allotment.
Pay the fee: Pay by the date in your allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original marksheets for the document check.
B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Oct 2026
LPUNEST 2027 registration opens
Expected in Oct 2026. The last date to apply comes before each phase exam, so apply early.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST Phase 1 exam
Expected in Jan 2027. You write it online from home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and scholarship score
Your score out of 400 sets your fee cut.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Online counselling and seat allotment
You update your seat choices and check the result of allotment.
Tentative
Mar 2027
LPUNEST Phase 2 exam
A second chance if you missed Phase 1.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Phase 2 result
Expected a few days after the exam.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last phase exam and last date to apply
Seats and scholarships depend on what is left by then.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Fee payment to confirm the seat
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date in your allotment.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original Class 12 marksheet and the allotment letter.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in Aug 2027, going by past sessions.
Source: LPU admission and LPUNEST pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add the lowest hostel room and mess.
Programme fee
Per semester × 8, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 6.40 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room, lowest
Per year × 4, INR 72,000 a year
INR 2.88 Lakhs
Mess, two meals a day
Per year × 4, INR 37,800 a year
INR 1.51 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
4 years · programme fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 10.79 Lakhs
4 years · programme fee + lowest hostel room and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,791
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
78%
median first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 18,196
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
46%
median first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Source: LPU programme and hostel fee pages, 2026 admission. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your marks get you a seat at LPU?
Pick your Class 12 marks and your group. The answer uses LPU's published marks rule for this course.
Class 12 marks
Your group
60% or more · General rule
Yes, you meet the marks rule. Now qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET and join the online counselling.
60% or more · North-East, Sikkim or Defence
Yes, you meet the marks rule. Now qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET and join the online counselling.
55% to 59% · General rule
Not yet. The rule is 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and 55% is only for the relaxed groups.
55% to 59% · North-East, Sikkim or Defence
Yes, the 5% relaxation brings the need down to 55%. Keep the proof of your North-East, Sikkim or Defence status ready.
Below 55% · General rule
Not this year. Even the relaxed rule needs 55% in Class 12.
Below 55% · North-East, Sikkim or Defence
Not this year. Even the relaxed rule needs 55% in Class 12.
Result awaited · General rule
Almost there. You can apply and write LPUNEST now, but the seat is confirmed only when your marksheet shows the needed marks.
Result awaited · North-East, Sikkim or Defence
Almost there. You can apply and write LPUNEST now, but the seat is confirmed only when your marksheet shows the needed marks.
EDITOR'S NOTE
Once your marks clear the rule, LPUNEST mostly decides what you pay, not whether you get in. A score of 220 out of 400 halves the programme fee, so prepare for it well.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with LPU.
LPUNEST score out of 400
Top 20 percentile, income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
You can hold only one scheme. The central scheme is shown only when no LPUNEST scholarship applies.
LPUNEST Category I
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
50% off the programme fee of every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST 220 or more out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category II
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% off the programme fee of every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST 175 or more out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category III
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% off the programme fee of every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST 150 or more out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for three years and INR 20,000 in year 4.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, no other scholarshipApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 56,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.40 Lakhs
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Graphic Era University
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 6.40 Lakhs
programme fee
INR 6.28 Lakhs
INR 12,000 less
INR 6.28 Lakhs
INR 12,000 less
Not published
INR 5.46 Lakhs
INR 94,000 less
Median pay3-year UG courses, NIRF data
INR 5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 3.45 LPA
INR 1.55 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
Placement rate3-year UG graduates placed
60%
Class of 2025
81%
21 points higher
30%
30 points lower
12%
48 points lower, Class of 2024
45%
15 points lower
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#31
University, 2025
#19
12 places higher
#87
56 places lower
#22
9 places higher
#48
17 places lower
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
78%
on INR 5 LPA
55%
23 points lower
56%
22 points lower
Not published
77%
1 points lower
In short
Chandigarh University costs a little less and placed more of its three-year graduates, but at a lower median pay. If a campus job matters most, ask both for last year's biotech offers; if LPUNEST earns you a scholarship, LPU costs less.
In short
Sharda costs about the same, but it placed a much smaller share of its three-year graduates. If you hold offers from both, LPU is the safer pick on placement and NIRF rank.
In short
Amity ranks higher in NIRF, but it placed only 12% of its three-year graduates because many went on to study further. If you plan an M.Sc, compare the labs; if you want a job, LPU placed a bigger share.
In short
Graphic Era costs less and pays a little less, and it placed a smaller share of its batch. If the fee is your main worry and you get no LPUNEST scholarship, keep Graphic Era as a backup to LPU.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you earn an LPUNEST scholarship or plan to study further. The full programme fee is INR 6.40 Lakhs, and LPU's three-year courses show a median pay of INR 5 LPA. A 50% scholarship brings the fee down to INR 3.20 Lakhs. Write LPUNEST early and see your score before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Many biotech graduates first go on to an M.Sc, and others start in lab and research roles. LPU does not publish a biotech-only placement figure. Its three-year courses placed 60% of the Class of 2025 at a median of INR 5 LPA. Ask the placement cell which companies hired the last biotech batch before you pay.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you did not take Maths in Class 12, or if you need a high-paying job right after the degree. LPU asks for Physics, Maths and English with 60% marks. The median pay of INR 5 LPA is for all three-year courses, not a promise for this branch. If a quick job matters most, compare placement records first.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes. The fourth year can be taken as Hons with Research, which helps an M.Sc or a research job application. In the Class of 2025, 463 of LPU's three-year graduates went on to higher studies. Ask a faculty member for a research project in your third year, so your application has real lab work to show.
Should I take this seat if my LPUNEST score is below 150?▾
Yes, if you meet the marks rule, but you will pay the full fee. A score below 150 out of 400 gets no LPUNEST scholarship, so the four years cost INR 6.40 Lakhs without hostel. Check if a later LPUNEST phase is still open, and write it again if you can score higher.
Should I wait a year to get a bigger scholarship?▾
No, not usually. A year's wait costs you a full year of study, while the biggest LPUNEST scholarship is 50% of the programme fee. Prepare well and write the first LPUNEST phase instead. If your score stays low, the Central Sector Scheme may still give INR 56,000 over four years.
Is it worth adding the hostel to the cost?▾
It depends on where you live. With the lowest room and a two-meal mess, the four years cost INR 10.79 Lakhs in all, against INR 6.40 Lakhs without hostel. If you live close enough to travel every day, you save the hostel and mess cost. Use the toggle in the fee block to see both totals.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the LPU admission site and qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. Then join LPU's online counselling, get a seat and pay the fee by the date in your allotment. Report with your original marksheets for the document check.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year programme fee is INR 6.40 Lakhs without hostel, charged as INR 80,000 a semester. With the lowest hostel room and the two-meal mess, it comes to INR 10.79 Lakhs. Both totals are in the fee block above, and the 2027 fee is not out yet.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay INR 80,000 at the start of each semester, eight times in all, so the full fee is never due at once. Hostel and mess are charged every year. If you need a loan, the EMI line in the fee block shows the monthly amount.
Do I get the fee back if I leave after joining?▾
Only if you leave early. LPU's refund rules keep a small fee in July, then a part of the term fee in August and early September. After mid September, no fee comes back. Read the refund table on LPU's fee page before you pay.
Which LPUNEST score gets the biggest scholarship?▾
A score of 220 or more out of 400 gets 50% off the programme fee. A score of 175 gets 40% and 150 gets 30%. Over four years, 50% saves INR 3.20 Lakhs. Use the scholarship calculator above to see your own amount.
The college boasts a highly qualified faculty, with all members holding PhDs, known for their supportive and proactive approach, especially in preparing students for competitive exams. Some faculty members are perceived as less supportive. The fee structure appears high initially, but scholarships and discounts significantly reduce costs, particularly for non-General category students. Government scholarships are also available. Placement opportunities are commendable, with companies like Cipla, Lupin, and Ranbaxy participating. Students are advised to maintain a minimum CGPA of 7 for better placement prospects, with salary packages ranging from 1 lakh to 5 lakhs per annum.
Internship opportunities offer stipends starting at 10,000 INR, typically lasting 2-6 months. Placement eligibility begins in the 5th semester, and interview preparation training is provided on weekends. Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers the LPUNEST scholarship program, which can reduce the standard course fee of INR 80,000 per semester by up to 50%, or 90% for sports students with certificates. Additionally, LPU helps students secure loans that can be repaid post-employment.
The campus features amenities like banks, a hospital, and e-carts for easy transport.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments