01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
Lovely Professional University offers a four-year, full-time B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology on its campus near Phagwara in Jalandhar, Punjab. The course has eight semesters, and year 4 can be taken as Hons or Hons with Research. LPU holds a NAAC A++ grade and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.40 Lakhs, paid as INR 80,000 a semester, and INR 11.55 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get in with 60% in Class 12 and an LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET score. LPU does not publish a seat count for this course. Its 3-year UG courses had a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA, and 55% of that batch was placed.
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Fees
The total fees with hostel and mess is INR 11.55 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 6.40 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 6.40 Lakhs, charged as INR 80,000 a semester. You pay it eight times, once each semester. LPU fixes this fee, and these are the 2026 rates. Hostel and mess are separate, and you pay them only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Hostel, 4-seater air-cooled room
INR 3.35 Lakhs
INR 83,700 a year, 4 years
Mess, four meals a day
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 45,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostel
INR 6.40 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 11.55 Lakhs
Full course
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Admission Dates
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and the LPUNEST 2027 form is expected in Oct 2026. LPU sets these dates, and each exam phase has its own last date. You apply, take the test, join counselling and pay by the last date.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST 2027 application form opens
Oct 2026
Tentative
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Jan 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and score
Feb 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 online counselling and seat allotment
Feb 2027
Tentative
Last phase exam and counselling
Jul 2027
Tentative
Admission fee deposit, last date
Jul 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Eligibility
You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, or 55% if a 5% relaxation applies to you. You must also qualify LPUNEST, or have a JEE Main or CUET score. If you did not study English, an English medium school can count instead.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Maths and English
Class 12 marks
60%, or 55% with the 5% relaxation
Who gets the relaxation
North-East states, Sikkim, defence families and Kashmiri migrant families
Entrance test
Qualify LPUNEST, or a JEE Main or CUET score
Nationality
Only Indian nationals can take LPUNEST
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Admission Process
The steps are the form, the test, online counselling, the fee and reporting. LPU admits you on your test score and your Class 12 marks. If you do not pay the fee by the last date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Fill the form
Apply online for LPUNEST and book a test slot
2. Take the test
Write LPUNEST from home or at a test centre, or send a JEE Main or CUET score
3. Join counselling
Pick the course in LPU's online counselling after your phase result
4. Pay the fee
Pay the admission fee by the last date to keep the seat
5. Report
Bring your original mark sheets for the document check
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Cutoff
The 50% scholarship needs an LPUNEST score of 220 out of 400. A score of 175 gets 40% and 150 gets 30%. LPU calls these tentative cutoffs, so they can move each year. The seat itself needs 60% in Class 12 and a qualifying score.
Level
LPUNEST score
Scholarship
Category I
220 or more out of 400
50% of the tuition fee
Category II
175 or more out of 400
40% of the tuition fee
Category III
150 or more out of 400
30% of the tuition fee
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Placements
LPU's 3-year UG courses had a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA for the batch of 2024. 702 of the 1,277 students who graduated were placed, which is 55%. LPU does not publish a separate figure for this course. LPU names Nestle, ITC, PepsiCo and Cadbury among the firms that hire its food technology students.
Metric
Value
Median pay
INR 4.8 LPA, LPU 3-year UG courses, batch of 2024
Students placed
702 of 1,277
Placement rate
55%
Food recruiters named by LPU
Nestle, ITC, PepsiCo, Cadbury, Coca-Cola
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Scholarships
The LPUNEST scholarship cuts the tuition fee by INR 1.92 Lakhs to INR 3.20 Lakhs over the course. The 50% level gives the most. The Central Sector Scheme gives INR 36,000 over three years if your family earns up to INR 4.5 Lakhs. You cannot hold it with another scholarship.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST 50% scholarship
LPUNEST score of 220 or more
INR 3.20 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST 40% scholarship
LPUNEST score of 175 or more
INR 2.56 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST 30% scholarship
LPUNEST score of 150 or more
INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year
INR 36,000 over three years
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Ranking
LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and #17 in NIRF Agriculture and Allied Sectors. NAAC gave it an A++ grade. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC grades teaching, research and the campus.
Ranking body
Category
Rank or grade
NIRF 2025
University
#31
NIRF 2025
Agriculture and Allied Sectors
#17
NIRF 2025
Overall
#49
NAAC
Accreditation
A++
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Course Structure
The course has core courses, a minor, electives and an industry part across eight semesters. In year 4 you choose Hons or Hons with Research. Guest lectures, live projects and trips are part of the course.
Part
What it covers
Core courses
Food science and technology courses in every semester
Minor
An engineering minor or an open minor of your choice
Industry interface
Guest lectures, live projects, workshops and educational trips
Year 4
Hons, or Hons with Research
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Hostel and Campus
A 4-seater air-cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year and the four-meal mess INR 45,000 a year. A 3-seater air-cooled room costs INR 97,200 a year. Rooms are optional, and you pay for them each session.
Item
Detail
Cheapest room
4-seater, air-cooled, INR 83,700 a year
3-seater room
Air-cooled, INR 97,200 a year
Mess
Four meals a day, INR 45,000 a year
Campus
Phagwara, on the GT Road between Jalandhar and Delhi
Should you pick B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology at LPU?
This course suits students who like science and want a job in food processing, quality checks or new food products.
Pick it if:
You want a job with a food company: LPU names Nestle, ITC, PepsiCo and Cadbury among the firms that hire its food technology students.
You want to learn in a plant, not only a classroom: the department has a pilot plant, food processing labs and a product development lab.
Your LPUNEST score is 220 or more: you get 50% off the tuition fee, so the full course costs you INR 3.20 Lakhs.
You may want a research career later: year 4 can be Hons with Research, so you finish with a research year before a master's.
Skip it if:
You want a sure job at the end: only 55% of LPU's 3-year UG batch was placed, so plan your own internships from year 2.
You want a small class: LPU takes thousands of students into its UG courses each year, so the placement cell has many students to place.
You are paying the fee with a loan: the ROI tile shows 75%, so the pay needs over a year to cover it.
You plan to wait for the last test phase: LPU lists its scholarship levels phase by phase, so check your phase's level before you wait.
Counsellor's advice
If you score 220 or more in LPUNEST phase 1, take the seat and the 50% scholarship. If you want a sure job, keep a college with a better placement record above it.
B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English.
Relaxation: 5% less for North-East states, Sikkim, defence families and Kashmiri migrant families.
Test needed: Qualify LPUNEST, or have a JEE Main or CUET score.
No English in Class 12: An English medium school can count instead.
Nationality: Only Indian nationals can take LPUNEST.
B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPUNEST form on the LPU site and book a test slot.
Take the test: Write LPUNEST online from home or at a test centre.
Join counselling: LPU holds online counselling after each phase result.
Pay the fee: Pay the admission fee by the last date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check.
B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Oct 2026
LPUNEST 2027 application form opens
Expected in Oct 2026, as in past years. You apply online on the LPU site.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
The phase 1 form is expected to close in Jan 2027. Later phases take new forms.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Expected from mid Jan 2027, from home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and score
Expected in early Feb 2027. Your score sets your scholarship level.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 online counselling and seat allotment
Expected right after the phase 1 result.
Tentative
Mar 2027
LPUNEST phase 2 exam
Expected from mid Feb to Mar 2027 for students who miss phase 1.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Phase 2 result and counselling
Expected in early Apr 2027.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last phase exam and counselling
Expected in Jul 2027 if seats are left.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee deposit, last date
Expected at the end of Jul 2027. You lose the seat if the fee is not paid.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected in late Jul 2027. Bring your original mark sheets.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week of Aug 2027, after the freshmen induction.
Source: LPUNEST 2026 schedule on lpu.in. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 6.40 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, 4-seater air-cooled
Per year × 4, INR 83,700 a year
INR 3.35 Lakhs
Mess, four meals a day
Per year × 4, INR 45,000 a year
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.55 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,791
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
75%
median pay INR 4.8 LPA of LPU 3-year UG courses vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,471
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
42%
median pay INR 4.8 LPA of LPU 3-year UG courses vs the full fee
Source: LPU programme fee and residential fee pages, 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will you get a seat in B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology at LPU?
Pick your Class 12 marks and your test status. The answer uses LPU's published marks rule.
Class 12 marks
LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET
Yes, you are in
You meet the marks rule and have a score. Your LPUNEST score decides your scholarship level.
Almost there
Your marks are fine. Book an LPUNEST slot, or send your JEE Main or CUET score.
Only with the relaxation
55% works only if you are from the North-East states or Sikkim, a defence family or a Kashmiri migrant family.
Almost there
You need the 5% relaxation and a test score. Check the relaxation rule first, then book a slot.
Not yet
Below 55% does not meet the marks rule, even with the relaxation. A test score alone is not enough.
Not yet
Below 55% does not meet the marks rule, even with the relaxation.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The scores of 220, 175 and 150 are LPU's tentative scholarship cutoffs. They decide your fee, not your seat, and they can change, so aim above them.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the university.
LPUNEST score out of 400
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card below says who qualifies. The LPUNEST levels depend on your score.
LPUNEST 50% scholarship
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
50% off the INR 80,000 semester fee, for all 8 semesters if you meet LPU's yearly rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 220 or moreApply by Jan 2027 for phase 1
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST 40% scholarship
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% off the INR 80,000 semester fee, for all 8 semesters if you meet LPU's yearly rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 175 or moreApply by Jan 2027 for phase 1
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST 30% scholarship
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% off the INR 80,000 semester fee, for all 8 semesters if you meet LPU's yearly rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 or moreApply by Jan 2027 for phase 1
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for the first three years. You cannot hold it with another scholarship.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile in Class 12, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the university about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 6.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.40 Lakhs
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Graphic Era (Deemed to be University)
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Shoolini University
Solan, Himachal Pradesh
Compared with
Amity University, Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 6.40 Lakhs
4 years, tuition
INR 5.03 Lakhs
INR 1.37 Lakhs less
INR 6.28 Lakhs
INR 12,000 less
Not published
Not published
Median payUG 3-year courses, NIRF 2025
INR 4.8 LPA
batch of 2024
INR 4.11 LPA
INR 0.69 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
Placement rateUG 3-year batch placed
55%
batch of 2024
41%
14 points lower
59%
4 points higher
20%
35 points lower
12%
43 points lower
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
75%
on INR 4.8 LPA
82%
7 points higher
56%
19 points lower
Not published
Not published
NIRF rankuniversity list, 2025
#31
University
#48
17 places lower
#87
56 places lower
#69
38 places lower
#22
9 places higher
In short
Graphic Era costs less on paper, but pays a little less and places a smaller share of its UG batch. If LPU gives you a 30% scholarship or more, LPU costs less; if not, weigh Graphic Era's lower fee.
In short
Sharda's course is called Food Science and Technology, costs about the same and places a bigger share of its UG batch at a lower median pay. If pay matters more to you, choose LPU; if placement share matters more, look at Sharda.
In short
Shoolini does not publish this fee on its site, and a much smaller share of its UG batch was placed. If you are weighing Shoolini, ask for its fee in writing and compare it with LPU's full fee first.
In short
Amity ranks higher in NIRF but placed a much smaller share of its UG batch, and its fee for this course is not on its fee list. If you are weighing Amity, get its fee in writing before you compare.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Sc (Hons) Food Technology at LPU worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you get a scholarship. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.40 Lakhs, and the median pay of LPU's 3-year UG courses is INR 4.8 LPA, so the fee takes more than a year of pay to come back. A score of 220 in LPUNEST cuts the fee to INR 3.20 Lakhs. Use the scholarship calculator above before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students go into food processing, quality checks and new product work. LPU names Nestle, ITC, PepsiCo and Cadbury among the firms that hire its food technology students. Only 55% of LPU's 3-year UG batch was placed, so a job is not certain. Do internships in food plants from year 2 to build your record.
Who should take this course at LPU?▾
Take it if you like science and want to work in food plants, labs or quality teams. The course has a pilot plant and food processing labs, and year 4 can be a research year. It suits you less if you want a small class, because LPU takes thousands of students each year. Visit the campus or talk to seniors before you pay.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a sure job with high pay right after the degree. The median pay of LPU's 3-year UG courses is INR 4.8 LPA and 55% of that batch was placed. If you want a large package quickly, a different course may suit you better. Compare the placement numbers in the block above first.
Should I take the seat if I do not get a scholarship?▾
Think carefully before you do. Without a scholarship you pay INR 6.40 Lakhs for tuition, and INR 11.55 Lakhs with hostel and mess. The ROI tile shows 75%, so the pay takes more than a year to cover the fee. Try a later LPUNEST phase for a better score before you pay the full fee.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. In year 4 you can choose Hons with Research, so you finish with a research year. That helps when you apply for a master's in food science. Talk to the department in year 3 about the research track and a project guide.
Should I wait a year to get a better LPUNEST score?▾
No, you do not need to wait a year. LPUNEST has several phases in one cycle, from Jan to Jul. You can write a later phase to improve your score and scholarship in the same year. Check the scholarship level for each phase on the LPU site before you book a slot.
Is the 4-year Hons degree better than stopping after 3 years?▾
It is better if you want research or a master's abroad. Year 4 gives you Hons or Hons with Research, which adds a research year to your record. If you only want a job quickly, ask LPU in writing about an exit after year 3 before you join.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. Then qualify LPUNEST, or send a JEE Main or CUET score. After your result, join LPU's online counselling and pay the admission fee by the last date. Report with your original mark sheets, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.40 Lakhs without hostel. That is INR 80,000 a semester for eight semesters. With a 4-seater hostel room and the four-meal mess, it comes to INR 11.55 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows what the hostel adds.
How much scholarship can I get at LPU for this course?▾
It depends on your LPUNEST score. A score of 220 or more gets 50% off the tuition fee, 175 gets 40% and 150 gets 30%. Over the course that is INR 1.92 Lakhs to INR 3.20 Lakhs. Keep up your marks each year, because LPU sets yearly rules for keeping it.
Do I get the fee back if I leave after joining?▾
It depends on when you leave. LPU keeps a bigger part of the term fee the later you leave, and after mid Sep nothing comes back. Read the refund table on the LPU site before you pay, and ask for it in writing.
Admission to Lovely Professional University (LPU) is obtained through the LPUNEST entrance exam, where a good rank can earn a 30% scholarship, reducing the fee from 59,500 to 39,500. The university is favored for its safe, ragging-free environment and cultural diversity, which enrich students' learning experiences. The faculty is experienced, with 3-4 years of teaching, known for their effective methods and dedication to student growth. Fee structures vary based on LPUNEST performance and past academic records; early enrollees often receive larger scholarships, while latecomers may face higher costs.
LPU offers strong placement opportunities, especially in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), with companies like Google, Yahoo, Amazon, and Nestle recruiting students. A minimum CGPA of 6 is required for placements. Although CSE students have better job prospects, agriculture students have more limited options. Some students have launched successful businesses, like selling healthy juices on campus. Scholarships are also available based on 10th and 12th-grade performance, and loan facilities are offered to assist with fees.
Scoring 70% in the LPUNEST can further reduce tuition by 1,000.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments