LPU B.Sc {Hons.} Mathematics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 4.40 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.8 LPA
LPU 3-year UG courses, NIRF data
Cutoff
60%
Class 12 marks, with Physics, Maths and English
Students placed
702
LPU 3-year UG courses, latest batch

About LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics

Lovely Professional University (LPU) in Punjab offers B.Sc Hons Mathematics as a four-year, full-time course on its campus near Jalandhar. You can also take the Hons with Research track, where year 4 is a research project. LPU holds a NAAC A++ grade and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs, paid over eight semesters. With a 4-seater AC room and mess it is INR 9.91 Lakhs. You get in with 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and a pass in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Your LPUNEST score also decides your scholarship. LPU's 3-year UG courses placed 702 students at a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA in the latest NIRF data.

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 9.91 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs. The tuition fee, which LPU calls the programme fee, is INR 4 Lakhs. You pay INR 50,000 a semester and a INR 5,000 exam fee, eight times in all. The INR 10,000 booking amount is adjusted against the first semester fee. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 4 LakhsINR 50,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Examination feeINR 40,000INR 5,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Booking amountINR 10,000Paid when you book, adjusted in semester 1
Hostel, 4-seater AC roomINR 3.71 LakhsINR 92,700 a year, 4 years
Mess, vegetarianINR 1.80 LakhsINR 45,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.91 LakhsFull course

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. LPU is expected to open the 2027 form in Oct 2026, with classes from Aug 2027. Every date here is an estimate based on 2026 until LPU confirms it. You book the seat after your LPUNEST result.

EventDateStatus
Application and LPUNEST registration opensOct 2026Tentative
LPUNEST exam, early phaseJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scholarship categoryJan 2027Tentative
Seat booking with the booking amountFeb 2027Tentative
First semester fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Last LPUNEST slot and last date to applyAug 2027Tentative
Induction and classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Eligibility

You need 60% aggregate in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. You also need a pass in LPUNEST, or a JEE Main or CUET score. LPU checks your mark sheet at the document check. If your marks are below 60%, you cannot join this course.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Maths and English
Class 12 marks60% aggregate
Entrance examLPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Admission Process

You buy the LPUNEST kit for INR 1,000 and pay a INR 10,000 booking amount to hold the seat. You then pay the first semester fee and report for the document check. LPU sets your scholarship from your LPUNEST score. If you miss the document check, your seat is not confirmed.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the LPU form and buy the LPUNEST kit for INR 1,000
2. Write LPUNESTBook a slot and write it from home or at a test centre
3. Book the seatPay the INR 10,000 booking amount
4. Pay the feePay the first semester fee before reporting
5. ReportBring your original mark sheets for the document check

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Cutoff

LPU publishes no closing rank for this course. A pass in the entrance exam and 60% in Class 12 decide the seat. Your LPUNEST score then sets the fee cut: 220 out of 400 gives 50%, 175 gives 40% and 150 gives 30%.

RouteWhat you needWhat it decides
Class 1260% aggregate with Physics, Maths and EnglishThe seat
LPUNESTA pass; 150, 175 or 220 out of 400 for a fee cutThe seat and the scholarship
JEE MainA valid scoreThe seat
CUETA valid scoreThe seat

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Placements

LPU's 3-year UG courses placed 702 students at a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA in the latest NIRF data. LPU does not publish a separate figure for this course. The placement cell holds the campus drives. If you want a higher first salary, add a data or coding skill before year 3.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.8 LPA, LPU 3-year UG courses
Students placed702, LPU 3-year UG courses
Where the data comes fromLPU's NIRF data sheet, latest batch
Figure for this course aloneNot published

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Scholarships

The LPUNEST scholarship takes INR 1.20 Lakhs to INR 2 Lakhs off the fee over the course. A score of 220 out of 400 gives the most, 50% of the programme fee. The Central Sector Scheme pays INR 12,000 a year for the first three years. You cannot hold it with another scholarship.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category ILPUNEST score of 220 or more out of 400INR 2 Lakhs, 50% of the programme fee
LPUNEST Category IILPUNEST score of 175 to 219 out of 400INR 1.60 Lakhs, 40% of the programme fee
LPUNEST Category IIILPUNEST score of 150 to 174 out of 400INR 1.20 Lakhs, 30% of the programme fee
Central Sector SchemeTop 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearINR 36,000 over the first three years

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Ranking

LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds a NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and the data the university files each year. NAAC grades the quality of the whole university.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University ranking2025#31
NAACCurrent cycleA++

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Hostel and Campus

The 4-seater AC room costs INR 92,700 a year and the 1-seater AC room costs INR 1.47 Lakhs a year. The vegetarian mess adds INR 45,000 a year. You pick the room type when you book the hostel. The hostel is on the same campus as your classes.

ItemDetail
4-seater AC roomINR 92,700 a year
2-seater AC roomINR 1.29 Lakhs a year
1-seater AC roomINR 1.47 Lakhs a year
Mess, vegetarianINR 45,000 a year

Should you pick B.Sc Hons Mathematics at LPU?

This course suits students who like proof-based maths and plan on a master's degree, research or a data job.

Pick it if:
You want a research year before a master's: the Hons with Research track uses year 4 for a research project.
You can score well in LPUNEST: 220 out of 400 takes 50% off the programme fee, so write it even with a CUET score.
You want campus drives, not only teaching jobs: one placement cell serves all of LPU, and its 3-year UG courses placed 702 students.
You want the fee back fast: at the median pay of INR 4.8 LPA, the fee without hostel comes back in about a year.
Skip it if:
You want to finish in three years: this course takes four; the 3-year B.Sc Mathematics is a separate LPU course.
You are counting on a big first salary: the median for LPU's 3-year UG courses is INR 4.8 LPA, so plan an M.Sc too.
You need a low-cost room: the 4-seater AC room and mess cost more over four years than the course itself.
You dropped Physics after Class 10: LPU lists Physics, Maths and English for this course, so get the Admission Cell's written yes first.
Counsellor's advice
If your LPUNEST score reaches 150 out of 400, book the seat early and pay the booking amount. If you must finish in three years, pick the 3-year B.Sc Mathematics instead.
B.Sc Hons Mathematics Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English in Class 12, or an equal exam.
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate in Class 12.
Entrance exam: A pass in LPUNEST, or a JEE Main or CUET score instead.
Scholarship score: An LPUNEST score of 150 or more out of 400 gets a fee cut.
B.Sc Hons Mathematics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU form and buy the LPUNEST kit for INR 1,000.
Write LPUNEST: Book a slot. Write it from home or at a test centre.
Book the seat: Pay the INR 10,000 booking amount. LPU adjusts it in semester 1.
Pay the fee: Pay the first semester fee before your reporting date.
Report on campus: Bring original mark sheets for the document check.

B.Sc Hons Mathematics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Application and LPUNEST registration opens
Expected in Oct 2026. The last date to apply is expected in Aug 2027.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST exam, early phase
Expected from Jan 2027. You book a slot and write it from home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST result and scholarship category
Expected soon after your test. Your score sets your fee cut.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Seat booking with the booking amount
Expected from Feb 2027. The INR 10,000 is adjusted against the first semester fee.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First semester fee payment
Expected by Jun 2027. Your seat is confirmed only after this payment.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected in Jul 2027. Bring your original Class 12 mark sheet.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Last LPUNEST slot and last date to apply
Expected in Aug 2027, based on the 2026 cycle that closed on 20 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Induction and classes start
Expected in the first half of Aug 2027.

Source: LPU admission and reporting schedule pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess. The rows show the 2026 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet.

Programme fee
Per semester × 8, INR 50,000 a semester
INR 4 Lakhs
Examination fee
Per semester × 8, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 40,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, 4-seater AC room
Per year × 4, INR 92,700 a year
INR 3.71 Lakhs
Mess, vegetarian
Per year × 4, INR 45,000 a year
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.40 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.91 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,419
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
109%
median pay INR 4.8 LPA, LPU 3-year UG courses, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 16,706
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
48%
median pay INR 4.8 LPA, LPU 3-year UG courses, vs the full fee

Source: LPU programme fee and hostel fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will you get a seat in B.Sc Hons Mathematics at LPU?

Pick your Class 12 marks and subjects. LPU publishes no closing rank for this course; the marks and subject rule decides the seat.

Class 12 marks
Class 12 subjects
Yes, you can get in
You meet the marks and subject rule. Now pass LPUNEST, or use a JEE Main or CUET score, and book the seat.
Not yet
LPU lists Physics, Maths and English in Class 12 for this course. Get the Admission Cell's written yes before you pay anything.
Not this course
B.Sc Hons Mathematics needs Maths in Class 12. Look at a B.Sc course at LPU that fits your Class 12 subjects.
Not yet
You need 60% aggregate in Class 12. If a re-exam lifts your marks to 60%, apply with the new mark sheet.
Not yet
You need 60% aggregate and Physics in Class 12. Both rules must be met before LPU confirms the seat.
Not this course
This course needs Maths in Class 12 and 60% aggregate. Neither rule is met on your answers.
EDITOR'S NOTE

No score is too low for the seat once you pass the entrance exam. Your LPUNEST score only moves the fee, so aim for 150 out of 400 or more.

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with LPU.

LPUNEST score out of 400
Board top 20 percentile and income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Only one LPUNEST category applies, the one your score falls in. The Central Sector Scheme cannot be held with another scholarship.

LPUNEST Category I
INR 2 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
50% of the programme fee in every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 220 or more out of 400Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category II
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% of the programme fee in every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 175 to 219 out of 400Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category III
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% of the programme fee in every semester.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 to 174 out of 400Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through the National Scholarship Portal
INR 12,000 a year for the first three years. Not with another scholarship.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask LPU about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.80 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.40 Lakhs

LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank, a lower marks rule.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, near Jalandhar
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Shoolini University
Solan, Himachal Pradesh
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 4.40 Lakhs
4 years, programme + exam
INR 3.68 Lakhs
INR 72,000 less
INR 5.52 Lakhs
INR 1.12 Lakhs more, first-year fee for 8 semesters
INR 4.39 Lakhs
INR 1,000 less, 2024-25 fee
INR 4.92 Lakhs
INR 52,000 more, for students outside Himachal
Median payNIRF, 3-year UG courses
INR 4.8 LPA
3-year UG courses
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
Students placedNIRF, 3-year UG courses
702
3-year UG courses
2,291
1,589 more
445
257 fewer, many went on to higher studies
502
200 fewer
67
635 fewer
NIRF rankUniversity list, 2025
#31
University list, 2025
#19
12 places higher
#22
9 places higher
#87
56 places lower
#69
38 places lower
Class 12 marks neededminimum aggregate
60%
Class 12 aggregate
50%
10 points lower, with Maths
60%
Same marks
55%
5 points lower
55%
5 points lower, with Maths
In short
Chandigarh University costs less and ranks higher in NIRF, but its median pay for 3-year UG courses is lower. If the fee matters most, pick it; if your LPUNEST score earns a scholarship, LPU is the better deal.
In short
Amity ranks higher in NIRF but costs more and asks for the same 60%. If the NIRF rank matters most to you, pick Amity; if the fee and the median pay matter more, pick LPU.
In short
Sharda costs about the same and asks for 55%, but it ranks lower in NIRF and its median pay is lower. If your Class 12 marks are between 55% and 60%, look at Sharda; otherwise pick LPU.
In short
Shoolini costs more for students outside Himachal and placed far fewer students from its 3-year UG courses. If you live in Himachal and want a small campus, look at Shoolini; otherwise pick LPU.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU B.Sc Hons Mathematics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc Hons Mathematics at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who plan a job or a master's after it. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.40 Lakhs, and LPU's 3-year UG courses had a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA. So the fee comes back in about one year of work. Check the ROI tile in the fee block before you decide.
What job can I get after this course?▾
LPU publishes no job figures for this course alone. Its 3-year UG courses placed 702 students at a median pay of INR 4.8 LPA in the latest NIRF data. If you want a higher first salary, add a data or coding skill during the course, sit the campus drives, or plan an M.Sc.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you must finish in three years or you do not have Physics, Maths and English in Class 12. This Hons course takes four years, and the 3-year B.Sc Mathematics is a separate course here. The subject rule is checked at the document check, so settle it with the Admission Cell before you pay.
Should I take the Hons with Research track?▾
Take it if you plan a PhD or a research job. The research track uses year 4 for a research project, which a master's or PhD application can show. If you only want a job after the degree, the plain Hons track is enough. Ask the department about the track rules before year 4 starts.
Is this course better than the 3-year B.Sc Mathematics at LPU?▾
It depends on your plan. Pick this 4-year Hons course if you want a research year or a master's after it. Pick the 3-year B.Sc if you want to finish and start work sooner. Check the fee of each course on the LPU site before you choose, since the two courses carry separate fees.
Should I write LPUNEST if I already have a JEE Main or CUET score?▾
Yes, if you want a fee cut. LPU accepts JEE Main or CUET for the seat, but the scholarship slabs for this course use the LPUNEST score. A score of 150 to 220 out of 400 takes 30% to 50% off the programme fee. Book an LPUNEST slot early and aim for a higher category.
Should I wait for my Class 12 result before I apply?▾
No, you do not need to wait. You can write LPUNEST before the result and know your scholarship category early. LPU checks the 60% rule with Physics, Maths and English at the document check. If your final marks fall below 60%, you cannot join this course.
Is the hostel worth the extra cost?▾
It depends on how far you live from the campus. The full fee rises from INR 4.40 Lakhs to INR 9.91 Lakhs with a 4-seater AC room and vegetarian mess. If you can travel daily from home, you save most of that money. If you cannot, book the hostel early when you book the seat.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the LPU form online and pass LPUNEST, or use a JEE Main or CUET score. You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. Then pay the INR 10,000 booking amount, pay the first semester fee and report for the document check on your date.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 4.40 Lakhs without hostel. With a 4-seater AC room and vegetarian mess, it comes to INR 9.91 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds. These are the 2026 batch fees, so check the 2027 fee before you pay.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay INR 50,000 a semester plus the INR 5,000 exam fee, so the money is due eight times, not at once. The INR 10,000 booking amount is adjusted against the first semester. For smaller parts than that, ask the LPU fee office before the semester starts.
What scholarships can I get?▾
Your LPUNEST score gives the main fee cut here. A score of 220 out of 400 takes 50% off the programme fee, 175 takes 40% and 150 takes 30%. The Central Sector Scheme pays INR 12,000 a year for three years, but not together with another scholarship. Use the calculator above to see your amount.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 21, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 4 Reviews

The university boasts a robust placement program with an impressive array of reputed companies visiting the campus. In the engineering stream, particularly Computer Science, students have secured placements with top firms such as Microsoft, Amazon, Apple, Google, HP, Dell, and Samsung. Approximately 80 to 85 percent of students successfully obtain placements. Recruiters typically visit after the 5th semester, often offering internships that can lead to full-time positions. For financial support, the university provides scholarships based on LPUNEST and CUET entrance exam scores.

The tuition fee for B.Sc. Part 1st in Mathematics is 15,000 INR, while other undergraduate and postgraduate programs have an annual fee of 1.25 lakh INR, payable in two installments per semester. Although the fees are on the higher side compared to some other institutions, the university offers good facilities and extends financial assistance to students in need. For MBA students, the average campus placement package is 7.25 LPM. However, securing a loan involves substantial paperwork from both the bank and university management.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show