01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
LPU offers B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology as a four-year, full-time course on its campus at Phagwara, near Jalandhar in Punjab. The fourth year adds research, so you can finish with an Hons or an Hons with Research degree. LPU holds NAAC A++ and ranked #31 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.80 Lakhs, and INR 11.95 Lakhs with a 4-seater room and mess. You need 60% in Class 12 and a pass in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Your LPUNEST score can cut the programme fee by up to 50%. In LPU's three-year UG courses, the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 5 LPA and 60% of graduates got placed.
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 11.95 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 6.80 Lakhs. The programme fee is INR 6.40 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 80,000 a semester, eight times, plus an exam fee of INR 5,000 each semester. These are the 2026 batch fees; LPU has not put out the 2027 fee yet. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Programme fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Examination fee
INR 40,000
INR 5,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Hostel, 4-seater air cooled
INR 3.35 Lakhs
INR 83,700 a year, 4 years
Mess, four meals
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 45,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostel
INR 6.80 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 11.95 Lakhs
Full course
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Admission Dates
The 2026 batch is in class, and the 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026. LPUNEST 2027 registration is expected to open in Nov 2026, and classes in Aug 2027. LPU fixes every date, so check its admission page before you plan.
Event
Date
Status
LPUNEST 2027 registration opens
Nov 2026
Tentative
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Jan 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST Phase 1 exam
Jan 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 result and scholarship slab
Feb 2027
Tentative
Course allotment and seat booking
Feb 2027
Tentative
LPUNEST Phase 2 exam
Mar 2027
Tentative
Last LPUNEST test window
Jul 2027
Tentative
First semester fee, last date
Jul 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check
Aug 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Eligibility
You need 60% in Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and English, or 55% with the 5% relaxation. You must also pass LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. The relaxation is for students from the North East and Sikkim, defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants. If you did not study English as a subject, English medium study also counts.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Mathematics and English
Class 12 marks
60% aggregate, 55% with the 5% relaxation
Entrance test
A pass in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET
English
English medium study counts if English was not a subject
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Admission Process
LPU holds its own entrance test, LPUNEST. You register, write the test in one window and get your result with a scholarship slab. You then book the seat by paying the first fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Register for LPUNEST
Fill the form on the LPU site and book a test slot
2. Write the test
Online from home or at a test centre
3. Get the result
Your score sets your scholarship slab
4. Book the seat
Apply for the course and pay the first fee
5. Report on campus
Bring your originals for the document check
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Cutoff
You need 60% in Class 12 to get in, and an LPUNEST score of 220 out of 400 gets the 50% scholarship. A score of 175 gets 40% and 150 gets 30%. There is no closing rank, because LPU admits every student who meets the marks rule and passes the test. LPU says the score cutoffs are tentative and can change each year.
Cutoff
Score or marks
What it gives
Class 12 marks
60%, or 55% with the relaxation
A seat
LPUNEST Category I
220 out of 400
50% off the programme fee
LPUNEST Category II
175 out of 400
40% off the programme fee
LPUNEST Category III
150 out of 400
30% off the programme fee
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Placements
In LPU's three-year UG courses, 985 of 1,649 graduates in the Class of 2025 got placed, which is 60%. Their median pay was INR 5 LPA, and 463 more went for higher studies. These are LPU's NIRF figures for all three-year UG courses together. LPU does not publish a separate microbiology placement report.
Metric
Value
Median pay
INR 5 LPA, Class of 2025
Graduates placed
985 of 1,649, which is 60%
Higher studies
463 graduates
Scope
All three-year UG courses, NIRF data
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Scholarships
The LPUNEST scholarship takes 30% to 50% off the programme fee, worth INR 1.92 Lakhs to INR 3.20 Lakhs over the course. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 36,000 for students from lower income homes. Your LPUNEST score decides the LPU slab, so the test matters as much as your marks. The waiver covers the programme fee only, not hostel or mess.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
LPUNEST Category I
Score of 220 or more
INR 3.20 Lakhs, 50%
LPUNEST Category II
Score of 175 or more
INR 2.56 Lakhs, 40%
LPUNEST Category III
Score of 150 or more
INR 1.92 Lakhs, 30%
Central Sector Scheme
Family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 36,000 over three years
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Ranking
LPU ranked #31 among universities in NIRF 2025 and holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and outreach. NAAC grades the whole university, and A++ is its top grade.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF University ranking
2025
#31
NAAC
Current cycle
A++
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Course Structure
The course has four parts: core subjects, minors, industry work and research. The core subjects and labs fill most of the first three years. The fourth year adds advanced study or a research project for the Hons with Research degree.
Part
What it covers
Core subjects
Microbiology subjects and their labs
Minors
An engineering minor or an open minor from another subject
Industry work
Live projects and industry sessions
Research
An undergraduate research project for the Hons with Research degree
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Hostel and Campus
A 4-seater air cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year and an air conditioned one INR 92,700. A single air conditioned room costs INR 1.47 Lakhs a year. The four-meal mess costs INR 45,000 a year. The campus is on the GT Road at Phagwara, between Jalandhar and Ludhiana.
Item
Detail
4-seater room, air cooled
INR 83,700 a year
4-seater room, air conditioned
INR 92,700 a year
Single room, air conditioned
INR 1.47 Lakhs a year
Mess, four meals
INR 45,000 a year
Campus
GT Road, Phagwara, between Jalandhar and Ludhiana
Should you pick B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology at LPU?
This course suits students who like lab work with microbes and plan on a lab job, a master's or research.
Pick it if:
You want a lab job or a master's later: most LPU UG graduates take a campus job or go for higher studies.
You want research before your degree ends: the fourth year adds a research project, and it gives you the Hons with Research degree.
Your Class 12 marks are just above 60%: LPU admits on marks and a test pass, not a rank list, so getting the seat is easy.
You want the fee back soon: at the median pay the full fee comes back in under two working years, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You want a small class: LPU has one of the largest student groups in India, so you sit for placements with a very large batch.
You want a high first salary: the median pay in LPU's three-year UG courses is INR 5 LPA, much lower than its engineering pay.
You need the scholarship to pay for everything: the LPUNEST waiver covers the programme fee only, so you pay hostel and mess in full.
You plan to decide only in August: the hostel early booking price ends in August, so book your room when you pay the first fee.
Counsellor's advice
If your LPUNEST score reaches 220, take this seat, because the programme fee drops by half. If your score is below 150, compare the full fee with the median pay before you pay.
B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate with Physics, Mathematics and English.
Relaxation: 55% is enough for North East and Sikkim students, defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants.
Entrance test: A pass in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET.
English rule: If English was not a subject, English medium study counts.
B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Admission Process▾
Register: Fill the LPUNEST form on the LPU site and book a test slot.
Write LPUNEST: Online from home or at a test centre. JEE Main or CUET scores also count.
Get your result: The score sets your scholarship slab on the programme fee.
Book the seat: Apply for the course and pay the first fee, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your originals for the document check before classes start.
B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Nov 2026
LPUNEST 2027 registration opens
Expected in Nov 2026, as in past years. LPU has not given the date yet.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Apply before this date to write the first test window.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST Phase 1 exam
You write it online from home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and scholarship slab
Your score sets how much of the programme fee you pay.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Course allotment and seat booking
You pick the course and book the seat online.
Tentative
Mar 2027
LPUNEST Phase 2 exam
A second chance if you missed the first window.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last LPUNEST test window
The final window for late applicants, as in 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First semester fee, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the date LPU gives.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your Class 12 marksheet and your ID in original.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out before this date.
Source: LPUNEST schedule on the LPU admission site. Confirm on the official site before you act.
LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Programme fee
Per semester × 8, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 6.40 Lakhs
Examination fee
Per semester × 8, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 40,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, 4-seater air cooled
Per year × 4, INR 83,700 a year
INR 3.35 Lakhs
Mess, four meals
Per year × 4, INR 45,000 a year
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.80 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.95 Lakhs
4 years · programme + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 11,465
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
74%
median pay INR 5 LPA of LPU UG graduates vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 20,145
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
42%
median pay INR 5 LPA of LPU UG graduates vs the full fee
Source: LPU programme fee page and residential fee charges 2026-27. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your marks get you a seat in B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology at LPU?
Pick your Class 12 marks and your group. LPU has no closing rank for this course; it checks the marks rule and a pass in the test.
Class 12 marks
Your group
Yes, you meet the marks rule
You still need a pass in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Your LPUNEST score then sets your scholarship.
Yes, you meet the marks rule
You still need a pass in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Keep the proof of your group ready for reporting.
Almost there
Without the relaxation you need 60% in Class 12. The 5% relaxation is only for North East and Sikkim students, defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants.
Yes, with the relaxation
Your group needs 55%. Bring the proof of your group, or LPU will ask for 60%.
Not yet
You need 60% in Class 12 for this course. Check the rules again after an improvement exam.
Not yet
Even with the relaxation you need 55% in Class 12 for this course.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The marks rule only gets you in. Your LPUNEST score decides how much of the programme fee you pay, so prepare for the test as well as for Class 12.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. The result is an estimate; confirm the final amount with LPU.
LPUNEST score out of 400
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card below says which answer blocked the scheme. Only one LPUNEST slab applies to you.
LPUNEST scholarship, Category I
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
50% off the programme fee every semester, as per LPU's scholarship rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 220 or more out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST scholarship, Category II
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% off the programme fee every semester, as per LPU's scholarship rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 175 or more out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST scholarship, Category III
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% off the programme fee every semester, as per LPU's scholarship rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 or more out of 400Apply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for the first three years if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask LPU about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.88 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.88 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 6.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.80 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Graphic Era University
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 6.80 Lakhs
programme + exam fee
INR 5.20 Lakhs
INR 1.60 Lakhs less
INR 6 Lakhs
INR 80,000 less
INR 4.40 Lakhs
INR 2.40 Lakhs less
INR 5.61 Lakhs
INR 1.19 Lakhs less
Median paythree-year UG courses, NIRF
INR 5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 1.8 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 4.1 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less, Class of 2024
Placement rateshare of UG graduates placed
60%
Class of 2025
80%
20 points higher, Class of 2024
12%
48 points lower, Class of 2024
41%
19 points lower, Class of 2024
59%
1 points lower, Class of 2024
NIRF rankUniversity ranking, 2025
#31
all India
#19
12 places higher
#22
9 places higher
#48
17 places lower
#87
56 places lower
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
74%
on INR 5 LPA
62%
12 points lower
58%
16 points lower
93%
19 points higher
62%
12 points lower
In short
Chandigarh University costs less and places more of its UG graduates, but its median pay is lower. If fee is your main worry, take Chandigarh University; if pay matters more, LPU is ahead.
In short
Amity costs a little less and ranks higher in NIRF, but a much smaller share of its UG graduates took campus jobs. If you want a campus job, LPU is the better pick.
In short
Graphic Era costs much less, so its fee comes back faster, but it places fewer UG graduates at a lower median pay. If your budget is tight, take Graphic Era; if you want a bigger placement drive, take LPU.
In short
Sharda costs less and places about the same share of its UG graduates, but its median pay is lower. If both give you a seat and you can pay, LPU gives more pay for the extra fee.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on LPU B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Sc (Hons) Microbiology at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you get a good LPUNEST score or plan a master's. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.80 Lakhs, and the median pay in LPU's three-year UG courses was INR 5 LPA for the Class of 2025. At full fee the money comes back in under two working years. Prepare well for LPUNEST, because the 50% slab makes the course much cheaper.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most graduates start in lab roles in pharma, food testing, diagnostics and research labs, or go for a master's. LPU does not publish microbiology placements alone. Its three-year UG courses placed 60% of the Class of 2025 at a median of INR 5 LPA. If you want a research or teaching career, plan for an M.Sc and use the fourth year for research.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small class or a high first salary. LPU has a very large student body, and the median pay of INR 5 LPA is modest against a fee of INR 6.80 Lakhs. If you cannot get a scholarship, compare the full fee with what you expect to earn before you pay.
Should I stay for the fourth year of the Hons course?▾
Stay for the fourth year if you want research, an M.Sc abroad or a PhD. The fourth year gives the Hons with Research degree, which research programmes value. If you want a job quickly, ask LPU in writing whether you can leave after year 3 with a B.Sc degree before you join.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes. The research year gives you lab work and a project that a master's application needs. In LPU's three-year UG courses, 463 graduates of the Class of 2025 went for higher studies. Talk to a faculty member in year 2 about a research project, so your fourth year counts.
Is Microbiology or Biotechnology better for me at LPU?▾
Pick Microbiology if you like microbes, disease and lab testing. Pick Biotechnology if you like genes and making products with living cells. Both are B.Sc courses at LPU. Read the subject list for year 2 of each course on the LPU site and choose the one you would enjoy studying every day.
Should I wait a year for a better LPUNEST score?▾
No, not for the seat itself. LPU admits you on 60% in Class 12 and a pass in the test, so there is no rank to improve. You can write LPUNEST in more than one window in the same year, so try again before the last window instead of losing a year.
What LPUNEST score do I need for a scholarship?▾
A score of 220 out of 400 gets 50% off the programme fee, 175 gets 40% and 150 gets 30%. LPU says these cutoffs are tentative and can change each year. Aim for 220, because that slab saves INR 3.20 Lakhs over the course.
Can I get in with less than 60% in Class 12?▾
Only if you have the 5% relaxation. Students from the North East and Sikkim, defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants need 55%. If you are not in one of these groups, you need 60%, so check your marksheet before you register.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full four-year fee is INR 6.80 Lakhs without hostel. With a 4-seater air cooled room and the four-meal mess it comes to INR 11.95 Lakhs. These are the 2026 batch fees, so check the 2027 fee on the LPU site before you pay.
Does the scholarship cover hostel and mess?▾
No. The LPUNEST scholarship comes off the programme fee only. You pay hostel and mess in full, so plan INR 83,700 a year for a 4-seater air cooled room and INR 45,000 a year for the four-meal mess.
Is the campus right for internships?▾
It depends on where you want to work. The campus is at Phagwara on the GT Road, between Jalandhar and Ludhiana, not in a big city. Plan internships in labs or companies in bigger cities during the summer breaks, and ask the department which labs it works with.
The college admission process is simplified by a team visit to Patna, allowing local completion of procedures like document submission and fee payment via demand draft, avoiding travel to Punjab. The faculty is highly qualified and research-focused, with a strong commitment to teaching and solving issues such as those related to hostels. Leadership, including the Head of Department and Head of School, is accessible, providing guidance in career counseling, project development, and entrepreneurship.
Scholarships are offered based on LPUnest exam scores, 12th-grade merit, and for special categories like Army personnel and those with ranks in GATE, NEET, or IIT, as well as for achievements in sports. Despite some courses being expensive, the return on investment is promising given the college's robust placement record, featuring approximately 500 recruiting companies, including Amazon, Nestle, and Cipla. Last year, the average student offer was 7 lakh per annum, with most students securing jobs.
The college has numerous international partnerships and offers student exchange programs, though internships are not available; workshops are regularly organized for students worldwide. Although the fee structure is high, the college provides value for money and offers fee extensions for those in need.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
LPU: 144 Answered Questions
Is ece is best in this college?
Vinima Bhola
LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?
SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?
NehaBCA student at LPU
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year.
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students.
LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?
SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?
UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.
Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU
My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.
Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?
Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
Type of Students
Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above
Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?
ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments