LPU B.Sc {Lateral} Medical Laboratory Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 3.20 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 2.6 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
60
qualifying marks rule
Top MLT pay
INR 6 LPA
published MLT offer

About LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry)

Lovely Professional University offers a two-year, full-time B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) after a medical lab, pharmacy or nursing diploma. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ grade and has 120 seats. NIRF University rank is #38. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.20 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 5.16 Lakhs with hostel. You get a seat through LPU counselling after the diploma marks check. The listed entry mark is 60 percent. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.6 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Fees

The full course costs INR 3.20 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.16 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The application fee is paid once. The separate caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel add INR 1.96 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Application feeINR 0One time
No separate caution depositINR 0No separate amount published
HostelINR 1.96 LakhsINR 98,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.20 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.16 LakhsFull course

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 14 Sep 2026. Final step allotment comes on 7 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 26 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply4 Feb 2026 to 11 Mar 2026Over
LPUNEST session 1 exam16 Mar 2026 to 26 Mar 2026Over
LPUNEST result and marks5 May 2026Over
LPU application2 Sep 2026 to 10 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment14 Sep 2026Over
Final step allotment7 Oct 2026Confirmed
Admission fee, last date12 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check26 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start11 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundDec 2026Tentative

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Eligibility

You need a medical lab, pharmacy or nursing diploma with 60% marks. You apply through LPU and upload the diploma marksheets. You can ask the Admission Cell before you pay if your diploma title is different.

RequirementWhat you need
Diploma routeMedical Lab Technology, Pharmacy or Nursing
Diploma marks60% aggregate marks
Admission checkDiploma marksheets checked by LPU
AgeNo upper age limit published

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Admission Process

LPU allots the seat on your marks and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply on LPUFill the course form and upload diploma papers
2. Fill choices on LPUList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Cutoff

The listed entry mark is 60% for this lateral course. LPU checks the diploma route and marks before it gives the seat. Keep this course high only when your diploma papers match the rule.

CategoryClosing score or ruleRound and year
General60% diploma marksLateral entry, 2025
Reserved categoryCheck admission officeLateral entry, 2025
Diploma mismatchNot eligibleDocument check

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 2.6 LPA. The median is INR 2.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 6 LPA. Diagnostic labs and hospital chains hire this course on campus.

MetricValue
Average payINR 2.6 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 2.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 6 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersDiagnostic labs, hospital chains and health-tech firms

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 96,000 to INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course. LPUNEST Category A gives the most. The income and marks based schemes need the right papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category ATop LPUNEST scholarship categoryINR 1.92 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category BSecond LPUNEST scholarship categoryINR 1.60 Lakhs over the course
Qualifying marks scholarshipHigh marks in the qualifying diplomaINR 1.28 Lakhs over the course
LPU financial aidApproved financial aid caseINR 96,000 over the course

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Ranking

LPU stands #38 in NIRF University ranking and has NAAC A++ grade. The ranking table helps you see the university base, while the fee and placement rows matter more for this course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#38
NAAC2024A++
University Grants Commission2025Recognised

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Course Structure

Year 1 covers pathology, biochemistry and microbiology lab work. Year 2 adds blood bank work, hospital training and the final practical file. You start after diploma, so the course takes two years.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Pathology, biochemistry, microbiology and lab safety
Year 2Blood bank work, diagnostics, hospital posting and project

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a large campus near Phagwara

Should you pick B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) at LPU?

This course suits diploma students who want diagnostic lab work and can study on a large campus near Phagwara.

Pick it if:
You already hold the right diploma: LPU can move you into year 2 after it checks your diploma marksheets.
You want a lab job: diagnostic labs, hospital chains and health-tech firms are the main hiring market for this course.
Your family can pay per semester: you pay the tuition fee in four parts, and the hostel fee is separate.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the second working year.
Skip it if:
You have below 60 percent: the lateral entry rule asks for 60 percent, so ask LPU before paying the form fee.
You need a single room from year 1: first-years often share rooms, and single rooms cost more when they are open.
You want a city hospital beside campus: Phagwara is a smaller market, so most hospital exposure comes through the college.
You are missing final diploma papers: the document check can stop admission, so keep the original marksheets ready.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if your diploma fits the rule and you want lab work. If your marks are close to 60 percent, ask LPU before you pay.
B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board marks alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A LPUNEST marks. CRL (your main marks) decides the Other State seats.
Home State quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Admission Process▾
Write LPUNEST: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on LPU: LPU (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
4 Feb 2026 to 11 Mar 2026
LPUNEST registration
Last date to apply was 11 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
16 Mar 2026 to 26 Mar 2026
LPUNEST session 1 exam
Your main marks comes from your best session.
Over
5 May 2026
LPUNEST result and marks
The marks card is the only paper LPU reads.
Over
2 Sep 2026 to 10 Sep 2026
LPU application
Choices locked when the window shut on 10 Sep 2026.
Over
14 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
7 Oct 2026
Final step allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
12 Oct 2026
Admission fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 12 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
26 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
11 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST result and marks
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
LPU application
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: LPU 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Application fee
One time, if charged
INR 0
No separate caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel
Per year × 2, INR 98,000 a year
INR 1.96 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.16 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee + hostel
Education loan EMI
INR 5,395
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
81%
average first-year pay INR 2.6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,700
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
50%
average first-year pay INR 2.6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at LPU?

Pick your diploma and marks. The cutoff ranges use LPU's published eligibility rule for this course.

Diploma route
Marks in qualifying course
DMLT · 60% or more
DMLT with 60% or more: yes, you meet the published academic rule. Apply and keep diploma papers ready.
DMLT · 55% to 59%
DMLT with 55% to 59%: almost there. You need the relaxation to apply, so ask LPU before paying.
DMLT · Below 55%
DMLT with Below 55%: not yet. You need 60% aggregate marks or an approved relaxation before admission.
Pharmacy · 60% or more
Pharmacy with 60% or more: yes, you meet the published academic rule. Apply and keep diploma papers ready.
Pharmacy · 55% to 59%
Pharmacy with 55% to 59%: almost there. You need the relaxation to apply, so ask LPU before paying.
Pharmacy · Below 55%
Pharmacy with Below 55%: not yet. You need 60% aggregate marks or an approved relaxation before admission.
Nursing · 60% or more
Nursing with 60% or more: yes, you meet the published academic rule. Apply and keep diploma papers ready.
Nursing · 55% to 59%
Nursing with 55% to 59%: almost there. You need the relaxation to apply, so ask LPU before paying.
Nursing · Below 55%
Nursing with Below 55%: not yet. You need 60% aggregate marks or an approved relaxation before admission.
Other · 60% or more
Other with 60% or more: not yet. You need 60% aggregate marks or an approved relaxation before admission.
Other · 55% to 59%
Other with 55% to 59%: not yet. You need 60% aggregate marks or an approved relaxation before admission.
Other · Below 55%
Other with Below 55%: not yet. You need 60% aggregate marks or an approved relaxation before admission.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 60%% rule is the safe number. If your marks are below it, ask LPU for the exact relaxation before you pay.

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

LPUNEST Category A
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: top LPUNEST scholarship categoryApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category B
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: second LPUNEST scholarship categoryApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Qualifying marks scholarship
INR 1.28 Lakhs
LPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: high marks in the qualifying diplomaApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPU financial aid
INR 96,000
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: approved financial aid or special scholarship caseApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.28 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 96,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.92 Lakhs

LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry) vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
LPU
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Chitkara University
Punjab
Compared with
Rayat Bahra University
Mohali
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.20 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 2.40 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 3.70 Lakhs more
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 3.20 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 2.65 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 2.6 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 6.9 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 5.5 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 4.8 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 5.6 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 5.2 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing marksLPUNEST CRL, General
60
Final step, 2025
9,400
9,340 places easier
15,800
15,740 places easier
18,900
18,840 places easier
13,900
13,840 places easier
16,600
16,540 places easier
Seatsthis branch
120
LPUNEST
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
81%
on INR 2.6 LPA
170%
89 points higher
117%
36 points higher
120%
39 points higher
128%
47 points higher
133%
52 points higher
In short
Mohali costs less and pays more on average, but its closing marks is about 3,000 places tougher. If your marks clears both, take Mohali; if it clears only LPU, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Greater Noida places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing marks is what you need, keep it one place below LPU in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Amity charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If LPU gives you a seat in any round, take it; Amity belongs below it in your list.
In short
Punjab costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing marks. If your marks misses LPU in the early rounds, list Punjab right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Rayat Bahra is cheaper and easier to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If LPU allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Rayat Bahra only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU B.Sc MLT (Lateral Entry)

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc MLT at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.20 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 2.6 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my marks is just above the closing marks?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at marks 60 in final listed step and it got tougher three years in a row, so a marks that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the marks checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get lab and diagnostic jobs in hospitals and labs that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 2.6 LPA, the median was INR 2.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a large campus near Phagwara, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover microbiology, biochemistry and haematology, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better marks?▾
Only if you can raise your marks by a lot, not a little. The General closing marks got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 2.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 2.6 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick MLT if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. MLT places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing marks is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want MLT, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the LPUNEST exam and fill this college in your LPU choice list. A seat comes in the round your marks clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days LPU gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel it comes to INR 5.16 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show