LPU B.S.W {Hons.} (Resea : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 4.10 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 9.73 LPA
Top 10% average, school data
Cutoff
60%
Class 12 aggregate, 2026 rule
Placement rate
86%
School placement estimate

About LPU BSW Hons Research

LPU offers a four-year, full-time Bachelor of Social Work Hons Research course on its Punjab campus. The course is for students who want field work, social research and community projects. LPU has UGC approval, NAAC A++ grade and #31 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.10 Lakhs, paid over eight semesters. Admission is through the LPU admission portal after Class 12. You need 60% in Class 12, with the relaxations listed by the university. The school reports INR 9.73 LPA as the average pay of its top 10% and 50+ recruiters.

LPU BSW Hons Research Fees

The full course costs INR 4.10 Lakhs without hostel and INR 8.53 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 4 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once in year 1. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel adds INR 4.43 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4 LakhsINR 50,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 10,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel roomINR 4.43 LakhsINR 1.11 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8.53 LakhsFull course

LPU BSW Hons Research Admission Dates

The 2027 admission calendar is not out yet. The application form is expected in Oct 2026 and classes are expected in Aug 2027. Keep Class 12 marks, identity proof and fee papers ready before the portal asks for them.

EventDateStatus
Application form, last date to applyOct 2026 to Jul 2027Tentative
LPUNEST exam or CUET selection roundJan 2027Tentative
Result or merit checkFeb 2027Tentative
Choice and scholarship formMar 2027Tentative
Seat allotment or offer letterApr 2027Tentative
Admission fee, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU BSW Hons Research Eligibility

You need 60% in Class 12 and English. The relaxation is 5% for North East states, Sikkim, Defence wards and Kashmiri Migrants. If you studied in English medium, the English subject rule can be waived. You must upload the papers the Admission Cell asks for.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks60% aggregate marks
SubjectEnglish, or English medium study
Relaxation5% for listed groups
RouteLPU admission portal with LPUNEST or CUET where asked

LPU BSW Hons Research Admission Process

The LPU admission portal checks your marks and papers. You apply, upload documents and pay the first fee part if the offer is made. If you miss the fee date, you can lose the seat. Ask the Admission Cell before you pay if your papers are pending.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill formUse the LPU admission portal
2. Upload papersClass 10, Class 12 and identity proof
3. Check offerUse marks, LPUNEST or CUET where asked
4. Pay feePay the first part before the last date
5. ReportBring original papers for checking

LPU BSW Hons Research Cutoff

The published entry rule is 60% in Class 12 for General students and 55% after the listed relaxation. LPU does not publish a fixed closing rank for this course. Treat the marks rule as the first gate and check the portal for LPUNEST or CUET use.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General60% in Class 12Admission rule, 2026
Relaxed groups55% in Class 12Admission rule, 2026
LPUNEST or CUETChecked by portalWhen asked by LPU

LPU BSW Hons Research Placements

The school lists INR 9.73 LPA for its top 10%. It also lists INR 10 LPA highest pay and 50+ recruiters. Roles can be in NGOs, schools, social research, content, community projects and development work.

MetricValue
Average payINR 9.73 LPA, top 10%
Highest offerINR 10 LPA
Batch placed86%
Recruiters50+ for Social Sciences and Languages
Training sitesNGOs, public bodies and community groups

LPU BSW Hons Research Scholarships

Need based aid can cut 30% of the programme fee for eligible students. The biggest page figure here is INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. Other support can come through LPUNEST or special category aid when LPU allows it. You need income or category papers before the deadline.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Need based financial aidEWS or special category, income up to INR 5 Lakhs or INR 8 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST scholarshipStudents meeting the score slabINR 80,000 over the course
Person with disability aidEligible PwD applicantsINR 1.20 Lakhs over the course
Defence ward supportDefence personnel dependents where acceptedINR 80,000 over the course

LPU BSW Hons Research Ranking

LPU has NAAC A++ and #31 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The school page reports #1 in India for Social Sciences by a subject ranking claim. NIRF is the government ranking. NAAC checks the university's quality systems.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#31
NAAC2023A++
School claim2026#1 in India for Social Sciences

LPU BSW Hons Research Course Structure

Year 1 starts with social science basics and communication. Field work grows each year, and the research route becomes important in year 4. You study social policy, community work, social research and live projects before the final research work.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Social science basics, communication and field visits
Year 2Community work, social policy and live projects
Year 3Research methods, NGO work and development practice
Year 4Advanced research and the Hons Research project

LPU BSW Hons Research Hostel and Campus

The standard air cooled room charge is INR 1.11 Lakhs for one academic session. Residential facility is first come first served, with a special note for Hons programme students. The Phagwara campus is on the Jalandhar to Delhi road.

ItemDetail
Standard air cooled roomINR 1.11 Lakhs for one academic session
Allotment ruleFirst come first served, with listed special cases
CampusPhagwara, Punjab, near Jalandhar
MessVegetarian mess is listed by the university

Should you pick BSW Hons Research at LPU?

This course suits students who want field work, social research and community projects.

Pick it if:
You want social sector exposure: LPU lists NGOs, public bodies and community groups in its school training pages.
You need campus housing: residential rooms are offered first come first served, and Hons students are named in the special note.
You want a ranked university: the page carries NAAC A++ and #31 in NIRF University ranking 2025.
You can apply early: the scholarship and housing pages both depend on seats left and papers sent on time.
Skip it if:
You want a fixed campus job: social work roles depend on field skills, projects and interviews more than one placement number.
You need a sure hostel room: residential facility is not a right, so ask before paying if housing matters.
You want a low fee only: hostel can raise the total from INR 4.10 Lakhs to INR 8.53 Lakhs.
You dislike field visits: the school stresses live projects, field visits and community work, not only classroom study.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if field work and research both interest you. If you only want a desk job, ask for role examples before paying.
BSW Hons Research Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: You need 60% aggregate marks in Class 12.
Relaxed marks: North East, Sikkim, Defence wards and Kashmiri Migrants get 5% relaxation.
English rule: English is needed, but English medium study can waive the subject condition.
Admission route: Apply through the LPU admission portal and follow LPUNEST or CUET steps when asked.
BSW Hons Research Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU admission form with your course choice and contact details.
Upload papers: Give Class 10, Class 12, identity proof and category papers if you claim relaxation.
Merit check: LPU checks marks and may use LPUNEST or CUET for admission or scholarship.
Pay fee: Pay the first fee part before the date shown in the portal, or you lose the seat.
Report: Bring original papers for the document check before classes start.

BSW Hons Research Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026 to Jul 2027
Application form, last date to apply
The form is expected to stay open in phases, subject to seats left.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST exam or CUET selection round
Use the test route if the portal asks for it.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Result or merit check
The portal is expected to show whether your marks clear the course rule.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Choice and scholarship form
Fill scholarship details before the aid seats close.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Seat allotment or offer letter
Download the offer and check the fee date on it.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee part is not paid by the portal date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original Class 10 and Class 12 papers for checking.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Freshers are expected to join after reporting.

Source: LPU admission and academic calendar pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University BSW Hons Research Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 50,000 a semester
INR 4 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 10,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.11 Lakhs a year
INR 4.43 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.10 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8.53 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,913
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
237%
average first-year pay INR 9.73 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 14,382
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
114%
average first-year pay INR 9.73 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you BSW at Lovely Professional University?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published LPU admission portal closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Home State
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Home State
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Home State
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Home State
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Home State
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Lovely Professional University BSW Hons Research Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.20 Lakhs

LPU BSW Hons Research vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Parul University
Vadodara, Gujarat
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Central University of Punjab
Bathinda, Punjab
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 4.10 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
INR 4.50 Lakhs
INR 40,000 more
INR 4.10 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 5 Lakhs
INR 90,000 more
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 50,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 9.73 LPA
top 10% average
INR 8.73 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 10 LPA
INR 0.27 LPA more
INR 7.73 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 9.73 LPA
Same pay
INR 8.73 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
Placement rateschool estimate
86%
placement support
80%
6 points lower
88%
2 points higher
75%
11 points lower
86%
Same placement
70%
16 points lower
Closing scoreClass 12 aggregate
60%
General rule
55%
5 points lower
65%
5 points higher
60%
Same score
70%
10 points higher
50%
10 points lower
Seatsprogramme intake
120
listed intake
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
100
20 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs fee
237%
from fee block
220%
17 points lower
200%
37 points lower
180%
57 points lower
250%
13 points higher
270%
33 points higher
In short
If fee is the only issue, Chandigarh University costs less. If pay and ranking matter more, keep LPU higher.
In short
If you clear both score rules, Amity Noida gives a little more pay. If you want lower fees, LPU is easier to fund.
In short
Choose LPU if pay and placement support matter more. Choose Parul University only if its location fits your field work plan.
In short
Sharda University gives a larger intake and higher ROI here. LPU still costs less and has the stronger university rank on this page.
In short
Central University of Punjab is cheaper and shows stronger ROI in this table. LPU fits better if you want a larger private campus.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University BSW Hons Research

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BSW Hons Research at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.10 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 9.73 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 9.73 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 86% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 86% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 9.73 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick BSW if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. BSW places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want BSW, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the LPUNEST or CUET exam and fill this college in your LPU admission portal choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days LPU admission portal gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 4.10 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 8.53 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show