LPU B.Tech {Lateral} Robotics and Automation: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 11.10 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 8.4 LPA
UG engineering, latest batch
Cutoff
220
LPUNEST Category I score
Placement rate
86%
UG engineering batch placed

About LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics

LPU offers a three-year, full-time B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation for diploma and eligible lateral entry students. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with automation labs and robotics work from the first year. The university holds NAAC A++ and stands #327 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and #48 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 11.10 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 14.70 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the LPU application and LPUNEST. The Category I scholarship cutoff is 220 marks out of 400. The latest UG engineering median pay is INR 8.4 LPA and 86% of the batch was placed.

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Fees

The full course costs INR 11.10 Lakhs without hostel and INR 14.70 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 10.80 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.60 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 10.80 LakhsINR 1.80 Lakhs a semester, 6 semesters
Admission feeINR 30,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.60 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 11.10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 14.70 LakhsFull course

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Admission Dates

The 2026 admission window is closed. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; LPU application is expected in Aug 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
LPU application, last date to applyAug 2027Tentative
LPUNEST slot bookingAug 2027Tentative
LPUNEST examAug 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scholarship scoreAug 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Eligibility

You need a diploma with 60% marks or an eligible B.Sc route. You also need LPUNEST unless the admission office gives a direct admission route. You should check the exact stream match before you pay.

RequirementWhat you need
Diploma route60% marks in a three-year diploma after Class 10
B.Sc routeB.Sc non-medical or computer science route, as approved by LPU
ExamLPUNEST score for admission and scholarship
Stream checkRobotics and Automation must match your earlier engineering stream

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Admission Process

LPU takes the application first, then the LPUNEST score. You book a slot, write the test and check the result. You then pay the admission fee and finish the document check.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill LPU formAdd course, phone number and past marks
2. Book LPUNESTPick the online test slot before the last date
3. Check resultUse the score for admission and scholarship
4. Pay and reportPay the admission fee and bring diploma marksheets

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Cutoff

The LPUNEST Category I scholarship score is 220 and Category III starts at 150 marks. These are LPU's published score cutoffs for this course. A higher score can cut more fee.

CategoryLPUNEST scoreUse
Category I220Highest scholarship score range
Category II175Middle scholarship score range
Category III150Entry scholarship score range
Below Category IIIBelow 150No published LPUNEST fee waiver

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Placements

The latest UG engineering batch placed 86% of students at a median of INR 8.4 LPA. The highest branch offer printed for Robotics and Automation is INR 12 LPA. Automation, core and IT companies hire students from this course.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8.4 LPA, latest UG engineering batch
Average pay used for ROIINR 8.4 LPA
Highest branch offerINR 12 LPA
Batch placed86%
RecruitersTrident Group, Bosch, Cisco and campus partners

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. LPUNEST Category I gives the biggest LPU-linked waiver. The government schemes need income and category papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category I waiverLPUNEST score at or above 220INR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
Need-based LPU supportEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Ranking

The college stands #327 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #48 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#327
NIRF Engineering2025#48
NAAC2024A++

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Course Structure

Year 1 is robotics basics, control systems and programming; electives start later and year 3 ends with the final project. You enter straight into the degree after diploma study, so the first year is faster.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Robotics basics, maths, programming and sensors
Year 2Automation, control systems and industrial electronics
Year 3Electives, project work and placement training

LPU B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Hostel and Campus

The hostel and mess estimate is INR 3.60 Lakhs for three years. Students choose rooms through the university system, and the mess fee is part of the hostel fee used in this page.

ItemDetail
Room choiceThrough the university hostel system
Hostel and messINR 3.60 Lakhs for three years, in this estimate
MessIncluded in the hostel estimate
CampusOne large campus at Phagwara, near Jalandhar

Should you pick B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation at Lovely Professional University - [LPU]?

This course suits diploma students who want automation labs and can handle a large private university campus.

Pick it if:
You already have a diploma: lateral entry skips year 1, so you finish the degree in three years.
You want automation roles: LPU shows robotics placements, and Trident Group hired a Robotics student at INR 12 LPA.
Your family needs fee relief: LPUNEST scholarship cutoffs start at 150 marks, so write the test seriously.
You compare fee with pay: the INR 11.1 Lakhs fee is higher than one median year of pay.
Skip it if:
You need a low fee: the no-hostel fee is INR 11.1 Lakhs, before travel and laptop cost.
You want a small batch: LPU is a large campus, so you must push for labs, clubs and internships yourself.
You want factory internships nearby: Phagwara is smaller than NCR, so LPU's placement cell matters more.
You may miss the last date: the 2026 last date was 20 Aug, and late seats can close quickly.
Counsellor's advice
If you get the scholarship, take it after checking hostel cost. If you pay full fee yourself, compare EMI first.
B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Eligibility▾
Diploma marks: 60% in a three-year engineering diploma after Class 10.
B.Sc route: B.Sc non-medical or computer science route may count if LPU approves it.
Exam needed: LPUNEST score is used for admission and scholarship checks.
Stream match: Your past stream must fit Robotics and Automation lateral entry.
B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Admission Process▾
Fill LPU form: Pick this course and add diploma or B.Sc marks.
Book LPUNEST: Choose the test slot before the last date to apply.
Check result: Use the score for admission and for fee waiver checks.
Pay admission fee: Pay by the given date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Aug 2027
LPU application, last date to apply
Expected to close in the same month as this year; finish the form before the exam.
Tentative
Aug 2027
LPUNEST slot booking
Expected before the test window.
Tentative
Aug 2027
LPUNEST exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
LPUNEST result and scholarship score
Expected within a few days of the test.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
Expected after the result and document check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected before final admission is locked.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected after the fee step.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting.

Source: LPU admission schedule and programme page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 1.80 Lakhs a semester
INR 10.80 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 30,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 11.10 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 14.70 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 18,715
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
76%
average first-year pay INR 8.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 24,785
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
57%
average first-year pay INR 8.4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your LPUNEST score get you Robotics and Automation at Lovely Professional University - [LPU]?

Pick your score group and route. The cutoff ranges use this course's published LPUNEST scholarship scores.

Score group
Route
Category I · LPUNEST route
220 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
221 to 300: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 300: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Category I · Direct route
176 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
177 to 240: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 240: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Category II · LPUNEST route
175 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
176 to 219: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 219: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Category II · Direct route
140 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
141 to 175: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 175: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Category III · LPUNEST route
150 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
151 to 174: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 174: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Category III · Direct route
120 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
121 to 139: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 139: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Pass score · LPUNEST route
100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
101 to 149: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 149: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Pass score · Direct route
80 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
81 to 119: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 119: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Below waiver · LPUNEST route
1 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2 to 99: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 99: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
Below waiver · Direct route
1 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2 to 79: almost there. Ask the admission desk before you pay.
Worse than 79: not this year. Try the next LPUNEST window or another route.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 220 score is the strongest scholarship marker. A lower score can still get admission, but the fee waiver may fall.

Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University - [LPU]
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 10.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 11.10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.70 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.20 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University - [LPU]. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University - [LPU]
Jalandhar, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
VIT University
Vellore
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 11.10 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 8.20 Lakhs
INR 2.90 Lakhs less
INR 12.50 Lakhs
INR 1.40 Lakhs more
INR 13 Lakhs
INR 1.90 Lakhs more
INR 11.20 Lakhs
INR 10,000 more
INR 11.80 Lakhs
INR 70,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.4 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 9 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA less
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
86%
Class of 2025
82%
4 points lower
84%
2 points lower
88%
2 points higher, Class of 2024
80%
6 points lower
78%
8 points lower
Closing rankpublished admission score
220
LPUNEST, 2026
190
30 places tougher
210
10 places tougher
230
10 places easier
180
40 places tougher
170
50 places tougher
Seatsthis branch
120
LPUNEST
120
Same
180
60 more
240
120 more
90
30 fewer
120
Same
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
76%
on INR 8.4 LPA
91%
15 points higher
64%
12 points lower
69%
7 points lower
64%
12 points lower
58%
18 points lower
In short
Chandigarh University costs less, but the printed pay is lower. If you need a lower fee, compare it closely with LPU before you pay.
In short
SRMIST has a stronger rank row, but its fee is higher. If your budget is tight, keep LPU above it.
In short
VIT Vellore pays more on average but costs more. If you clear both tests, choose by fee pressure and the city you prefer.
In short
MU Jaipur has fewer seats and lower pay in this table. If LPU gives you the waiver, keep this page first.
In short
Amity Noida gives a metro setting, but this table gives LPU the better fee and pay mix. Pick the metro only if location matters most.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University - [LPU] B.Tech Lateral Robotics and Automation

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this LPU lateral robotics course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you can use the labs and placement support. The full fee without hostel is INR 11.10 Lakhs and the median pay used here is INR 8.4 LPA. That makes the fee heavy but not out of line. Check the EMI and hostel toggle before you decide.
Should I take this course if my LPUNEST score is near 150?▾
Take it only after checking the fee waiver. A 150 score is the Category III marker, while 220 is the stronger Category I marker. A lower waiver changes the total cost. Use the score checker above and ask LPU to confirm your scholarship before payment.
What job will I get after this course?▾
You should expect automation, robotics support, testing, core engineering or IT-linked roles. LPU prints a Robotics and Automation offer of INR 12 LPA, and this page uses INR 8.4 LPA as the median pay. Build projects early, because recruiters ask for proof of lab work.
Who should take this lateral robotics course at LPU?▾
Take it if you already have a diploma and want a three-year route into automation. The course saves one year against a normal four-year degree and keeps you inside a large private university system. It suits you best if you will use labs, clubs and placement training yourself.
Who should skip this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if fee pressure is high and you do not get a waiver. The no-hostel fee is INR 11.10 Lakhs and hostel makes it INR 14.70 Lakhs. Also skip it if you want a small campus where teachers track every student closely. LPU needs self-drive.
Is this course right for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you use the final project well. Robotics and automation can support a master's plan in control systems, robotics, manufacturing or artificial intelligence. The ranking row prints #48 in NIRF engineering, which helps the base name. Ask the department early for project guidance.
Should I wait a year for a better scholarship score?▾
Wait only if you can raise the score by a clear step. The published LPUNEST markers are 150, 175 and 220, so a small rise may not change the fee much. If you already qualify and the EMI works, joining this year is the steadier choice.
Will I get placed if I am not in the top group?▾
You still can, but the first offers may not be the highest ones. This page prints 86% placement and INR 8.4 LPA median pay for UG engineering. Keep attendance, projects and CGPA steady, then use the placement cell before the final year starts.
Is robotics better than a normal mechanical branch for me?▾
Pick robotics if you want automation, sensors, control systems and lab projects. Pick a plain mechanical route only if you want wider core roles and less electronics. The fee here is INR 11.10 Lakhs without hostel, so choose the branch whose labs you will use.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the LPU form, book LPUNEST, write the test and check the result. Your diploma or B.Sc route must match the lateral entry rules. After the seat is given, pay the admission fee and finish document check by the date in the admission dates block.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 11.10 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 14.70 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is not due all at once. The fee block shows six semester payments of INR 1.80 Lakhs. If you need a smaller split, ask the fee office before the semester starts and get the answer in writing.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show