LPU B.Tech Robotics and Automation: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7

LPU Latest Updates and News

01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 14.80 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 8 LPA
All B.Tech, batch of 2023-24
Cutoff
60%
Class 12 marks, General, plus LPUNEST
Placement rate
71%
All B.Tech, batch of 2023-24

About LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics

Lovely Professional University near Jalandhar in Punjab offers B.Tech Automation and Robotics as a four-year, full-time course over eight semesters. You study robots, sensors, machine control and embedded systems in the Robotics, Automation, Mechatronics and Embedded Systems labs. LPU holds a NAAC A++ grade and ranks #48 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 14.80 Lakhs, and INR 19.34 Lakhs with the lowest hostel room and mess. You get in with 60% in Class 12 and a pass in LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Across all LPU B.Tech branches, 71% of the 2023-24 batch was placed at a median pay of INR 8 LPA.

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 19.34 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 14.80 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 14.40 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee every semester, eight times in all. LPU fixes this fee and cuts it by 30% to 50% if you score well in LPUNEST. An exam fee of INR 5,000 is added each semester. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 14.40 LakhsINR 1.80 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Exam feeINR 40,000INR 5,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Hostel room, lowestINR 2.88 LakhsINR 72,000 a year, 4 years
Mess, three mealsINR 1.66 LakhsINR 41,400 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 14.80 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 19.34 LakhsFull course

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Admission Dates

LPU closed admissions for the 2026 batch after its last LPUNEST phase in Aug 2026. For the 2027 batch, LPUNEST registration is expected to open in Oct 2026. The phase 1 exam is expected in Feb 2027 and classes in Aug 2027. These are estimates based on 2026, so check the LPU site before you plan.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST 2027 registration opensOct 2026Tentative
Phase 1 registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 examFeb 2027Tentative
Phase 1 result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
Online counselling and seat allotment, phase 1Feb 2027Tentative
Admission fee to confirm the seat, last dateMar 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 2 exam and resultApr 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Eligibility

You need 60% aggregate in Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English. The mark drops to 55% for students from the North-East states and Sikkim, defence families and Kashmiri migrants. You also need to qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. If you studied in English medium, LPU can drop the English subject rule.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Maths and English
Class 12 marks60% aggregate, 55% for the relaxed groups
Entrance examQualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET
NationalityIndian nationals for LPUNEST

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Admission Process

You apply on the LPU admission portal and write LPUNEST, or send your JEE Main or CUET score. Then you go through online counselling, and LPU allots the seat on your score. You pay the admission fee by the date on your letter. If you miss that date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. ApplyCreate an account on the LPU admission portal
2. Take the examWrite LPUNEST, or submit your JEE Main or CUET score
3. Online counsellingFill your choices and get your seat allotted
4. Pay and confirmPay the admission fee to confirm your seat
5. ReportBring your papers to campus for the document check

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Cutoff

LPU has no closing rank for this course: you need 60% in Class 12 and a pass in the exam. Your LPUNEST score sets your scholarship, with 220 out of 400 for 50% off the tuition fee. A score of 175 gets 40% off and 150 gets 30% off. LPU calls these tentative cutoffs, based on last year's applicants.

CategoryScore neededWhat it gets you
General60% in Class 12 and a pass in the examA seat
Relaxed groups55% in Class 12 and a pass in the examA seat
LPUNEST Category I220 out of 40050% scholarship
LPUNEST Category II175 out of 40040% scholarship
LPUNEST Category III150 out of 40030% scholarship

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Placements

Across all LPU B.Tech branches, 71% of the 2023-24 batch was placed at a median pay of INR 8 LPA. That batch had 3,891 graduates: 2,754 got jobs and 158 went for higher studies. LPU names Amazon, Bosch, Capgemini, Cognizant, Qualcomm and Orangewood among the firms that hire its robotics students. LPU does not publish placement figures for this course alone.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8 LPA, all B.Tech, 2023-24
Median pay, a year earlierINR 6.5 LPA, all B.Tech, 2022-23
Batch placed71%, 2,754 of 3,891 graduates
Higher studies158 students
Firms named by LPUAmazon, Bosch, Capgemini, Cognizant, Xilinx, Qualcomm, Synopsys, Orangewood

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Scholarships

LPU scholarships take INR 4.32 Lakhs to INR 7.20 Lakhs off the tuition fee over the course. The biggest is 50% off for an LPUNEST score of 220 out of 400. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 56,000 if your family earns up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year. You keep the LPU scholarship in later years only if you meet its yearly rules.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category IScore of 220 or more out of 400INR 7.20 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category IIScore of 175 to 219 out of 400INR 5.76 Lakhs over the course
LPUNEST Category IIIScore of 150 to 174 out of 400INR 4.32 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeTop 20 percentile in your Class 12 board, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearINR 56,000 over the course

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Ranking

LPU ranks #48 in NIRF engineering 2025 and #31 in the NIRF overall list. It also holds a NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and outreach data that LPU files each year. NAAC grades the whole university on teaching, research and facilities.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#48
NIRF Overall2025#31
NAACCurrent gradeA++

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Course Structure

The course has foundation and core courses, an engineering minor, an open minor, electives and an industry part. The labs cover robotics, automation, mechatronics and embedded systems. Live projects, hackathons, guest lectures and industry visits are part of the course, and you can take a study abroad option.

PartWhat it covers
Foundation and core coursesMaths, science and the main robotics and automation subjects
Engineering minorA second engineering area of your choice
Open minorA subject outside engineering
Specialisation and electivesDeeper subjects in your final years
Industry partLive projects, industry visits and guest lectures

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Seats and Intake

LPU had 4,710 B.Tech seats across all branches in 2023-24, as filed with NIRF. LPU does not publish a separate seat count for this course. Every seat is filled through LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET scores.

QuotaSeats
All B.Tech branches, 2023-244,710
This courseNot published by LPU

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Hostel and Campus

The lowest hostel room costs INR 72,000 a year and is shared by five to eight students. A single air-conditioned room costs INR 1.47 Lakhs a year, and the three-meal mess costs INR 41,400 a year. The hostels are on campus and you choose whether to take one. A firm called Pro Bricks manages the rooms, the mess and the laundry.

ItemDetail
5 to 8 seater room, air cooledINR 72,000 a year
3 seater room, air cooledINR 97,200 a year
2 seater room, air cooledINR 1.11 Lakhs a year
1 seater room, air conditionedINR 1.47 Lakhs a year
Mess, three mealsINR 41,400 a year

Should you pick B.Tech Automation and Robotics at LPU?

This course suits students who like building robots and machines and want a job in automation or electronics.

Pick it if:
You want a job in robotics or chips: LPU names Bosch, Qualcomm, Synopsys and Orangewood among the firms that hire its robotics students.
You like building things with your hands: the course has Robotics, Automation, Mechatronics and Embedded Systems labs, and students enter robotics contests.
You worry about getting a job: the median B.Tech pay at LPU rose from INR 6.5 LPA to INR 8 LPA in one year.
You want to pay less: an LPUNEST score of 220 out of 400 cuts the tuition fee by half, so prepare for the exam well.
Skip it if:
You want a small batch: LPU had 4,710 B.Tech seats across branches in 2023-24, so the placement cell has a very big batch to place.
You are paying the full fee yourself: INR 14.80 Lakhs without hostel is close to twice the median yearly pay of INR 8 LPA.
You want job figures for this course alone: LPU publishes placement figures for all B.Tech branches together, not for this course.
You need a cheap room with few roommates: the lowest price rooms hold five to eight students, and a single room costs about twice as much.
Counsellor's advice
If you score 220 in LPUNEST, take the seat with the 50% scholarship. If your score is below 150, pay nothing yet and compare the full fee with your other offers.
B.Tech Automation and Robotics Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English. English can be dropped if you studied in English medium.
Class 12 marks: 60% aggregate. 55% for North-East, Sikkim, defence families and Kashmiri migrants.
Entrance exam: Qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET. Any one of them is enough.
Nationality: Only Indian nationals can write LPUNEST.
Diploma holders: You can join in year 2 through the separate lateral entry course.
B.Tech Automation and Robotics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Create an account on the LPU admission portal.
Write the exam: Take LPUNEST from home or at a test centre, or submit your JEE Main or CUET score.
Online counselling: Fill your choices online. LPU gives the seat on your score.
Pay the fee: Pay the admission fee by the date on your letter, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check.

B.Tech Automation and Robotics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
LPUNEST 2027 registration opens
Expected about the same time as last year. You apply on the LPU admission portal.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
The phase 1 last date is expected in late Jan 2027. Later phases take forms till summer.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Expected from Jan to Feb 2027, from home or at a test centre.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Phase 1 result and score
Expected a few days after the exam window closes.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Online counselling and seat allotment, phase 1
You fill your choices online and LPU gives the seat on your score.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Admission fee to confirm the seat, last date
Pay by the date on your allotment letter, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Apr 2027
LPUNEST phase 2 exam and result
For students who miss phase 1 or want a better score.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your Class 12 mark sheet and the allotment letter to campus.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The freshmen induction is expected in the first week of classes.

Source: LPU admissions and LPUNEST pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University B.Tech Automation and Robotics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 admission fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 1.80 Lakhs a semester
INR 14.40 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 8, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 40,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room, lowest
Per year × 4, INR 72,000 a year
INR 2.88 Lakhs
Mess, three meals
Per year × 4, INR 41,400 a year
INR 1.66 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 14.80 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 19.34 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 24,954
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
54%
median pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 32,602
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
41%
median pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU course page, fee for admission 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your Class 12 marks get you a seat at LPU?

Pick your group and your exam. The marks ranges come from LPU's published rule for this course.

Your group
Exam you write
General · LPUNEST
60% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify LPUNEST to get the seat. Your LPUNEST score also sets your scholarship.
55% to 59.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 55%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
General · JEE Main
60% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify JEE Main to get the seat. Send your JEE Main score on the LPU portal.
55% to 59.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 55%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
General · CUET
60% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify CUET to get the seat. Send your CUET score on the LPU portal.
55% to 59.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 55%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
North-East or Sikkim · LPUNEST
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify LPUNEST to get the seat. Your LPUNEST score also sets your scholarship.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
North-East or Sikkim · JEE Main
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify JEE Main to get the seat. Send your JEE Main score on the LPU portal.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
North-East or Sikkim · CUET
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify CUET to get the seat. Send your CUET score on the LPU portal.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
Defence ward · LPUNEST
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify LPUNEST to get the seat. Your LPUNEST score also sets your scholarship.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
Defence ward · JEE Main
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify JEE Main to get the seat. Send your JEE Main score on the LPU portal.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
Defence ward · CUET
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify CUET to get the seat. Send your CUET score on the LPU portal.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
Kashmiri migrant · LPUNEST
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify LPUNEST to get the seat. Your LPUNEST score also sets your scholarship.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
Kashmiri migrant · JEE Main
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify JEE Main to get the seat. Send your JEE Main score on the LPU portal.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
Kashmiri migrant · CUET
55% and above: yes, you meet the marks rule. Qualify CUET to get the seat. Send your CUET score on the LPU portal.
50% to 54.99%: almost there, but not enough for your group. Improve your Class 12 marks before you apply.
Below 50%: not this year. You cannot join this course on these marks.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 60% rule is on your Class 12 aggregate. Your LPUNEST score does not decide the seat. It decides how much scholarship you get, so write the exam with full effort.

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

LPUNEST score out of 400
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. Only one LPUNEST scholarship applies to you, the one for your score.

LPUNEST Category I scholarship
INR 7.20 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
50% off the tuition fee of INR 1.80 Lakhs a semester, all 8 semesters if you meet LPU's yearly rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 220 or more out of 400Apply by writing LPUNEST, phase 1 in Feb 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category II scholarship
INR 5.76 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
40% off the tuition fee of INR 1.80 Lakhs a semester, all 8 semesters if you meet LPU's yearly rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 175 to 219 out of 400Apply by writing LPUNEST, phase 1 in Feb 2027
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category III scholarship
INR 4.32 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
30% off the tuition fee of INR 1.80 Lakhs a semester, all 8 semesters if you meet LPU's yearly rules.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST score of 150 to 174 out of 400Apply by writing LPUNEST, phase 1 in Feb 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for years 1 to 3 and INR 20,000 in year 4, if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile in your Class 12 board, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027 on NSP
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 7.76 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 7.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 6.32 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 5.76 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.88 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.32 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 10.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 56,000
Your net course fee: INR 14.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 14.80 Lakhs

LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: higher pay, more students placed, a better rank. All figures are for all B.Tech branches.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
UPES
Dehradun
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Median payall B.Tech, 2023-24 batch
INR 8 LPA
median, NIRF
INR 8 LPA
Same pay
INR 6 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less
INR 6.75 LPA
INR 1.25 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the 2023-24 batch placed
71%
2,754 of 3,891
79%
8 points higher
57%
14 points lower
91%
20 points higher
30%
41 points lower
NIRF rankEngineering, 2025
#48
NIRF 2025
#31
17 places higher
#37
11 places higher
#43
5 places higher
#89
41 places lower
B.Tech seatsall branches, 2023-24
4,710
sanctioned intake
3,936
774 fewer
1,830
2,880 fewer
2,225
2,485 fewer
2,670
2,040 fewer
Higher studiesstudents from the 2023-24 batch
158
NIRF 2025
614
456 more
113
45 fewer
8
150 fewer
402
244 more
In short
Chandigarh University places a bigger share of its B.Tech batch and ranks 17 places higher, at the same median pay. If both offer you robotics at a similar fee, lean to Chandigarh University; if LPU gives you a big scholarship, take LPU.
In short
LPU has the higher median pay and places a bigger share of its batch, but Amity University ranks 11 places higher. If the fees are close, pick LPU for jobs; pick Amity University only if Noida suits you better.
In short
UPES places 91% of its batch at a lower median pay and ranks 5 places higher. If you want the surest job, look hard at UPES; if you want the higher median pay, LPU is ahead.
In short
LPU is ahead of Chitkara University on median pay, share placed and NIRF rank, while Chitkara University sends more students to higher studies. If you want a job straight after the degree, put LPU above Chitkara University.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU B.Tech Automation and Robotics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Automation and Robotics at LPU worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you get a scholarship. The full fee without hostel is INR 14.80 Lakhs, close to twice the median B.Tech pay of INR 8 LPA. A 50% LPUNEST scholarship takes INR 7.20 Lakhs off, and that changes the picture a lot. Check your own case in the scholarship calculator above before you pay.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most jobs are in automation, electronics and software roles. LPU names Bosch, Qualcomm, Synopsys, Orangewood, Amazon and Capgemini among the firms that hire its robotics students. The median pay across all LPU B.Tech branches was INR 8 LPA for the 2023-24 batch. Build projects in the robotics labs from year 2, because recruiters ask about them.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small batch or a low fee without a scholarship. LPU had 4,710 B.Tech seats in 2023-24, so the placement cell has a very big batch to place. The fee is INR 14.80 Lakhs without hostel. If both matter to you, compare the fee sheets of your other offers first.
Should I take this course or B.Tech CSE at LPU?▾
Take this course if you enjoy machines, circuits and building things. Take CSE if you want only software jobs. The placement figures on this page cover all B.Tech branches together, so they do not show which branch pays more. Ask the admission office for branch-wise placement data before you choose.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. 158 students from LPU's 2023-24 B.Tech batch went for higher studies. Students can join faculty research projects in robotics and automation and publish papers. Start a project with a faculty member in year 2 or 3, because a good M.Tech or MS application needs one.
Should I wait a year to get a better LPUNEST score?▾
No, not usually. LPU gives a seat to every student who meets the 60% rule and qualifies the exam, so the seat does not depend on a high score. The score only sets the scholarship. Write LPUNEST in more than one phase in the same year instead of losing a year.
Will I get placed if I am an average student?▾
Most likely yes, but plan for it. 71% of LPU's 2023-24 B.Tech batch was placed, so about three in ten students were not. Keep your marks steady, finish two good robotics projects and join the placement training in your third year.
Is the campus good for internships in automation?▾
It is fair, not big. The campus is near Jalandhar and Ludhiana, which have many small factories making tools, machine parts and sports goods. Big robotics firms are not close by, so most internships come through the placement cell and LPU's industry partners. Apply for summer internships from year 2.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the LPU admission portal and qualify LPUNEST, JEE Main or CUET with 60% in Class 12. LPU then gives the seat through online counselling on your score. Pay the admission fee by the date on your letter, or you lose the seat. Check the dates block above for the 2027 estimates.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 14.80 Lakhs without hostel. With the lowest hostel room and the three-meal mess it comes to INR 19.34 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows what the room and the mess add each year. A better room costs more.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, most students who score well in LPUNEST do. A score of 220 out of 400 gives 50% off the tuition fee, 175 gives 40% and 150 gives 30%. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 56,000 if your family income is up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year. Use the calculator above to see your total.
Do I get my fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. Under LPU's 2025-26 refund rules, a small amount was cut till 31 Jul, 10% to 50% of the term fee was cut in Aug and early Sep, and nothing came back from 16 Sep. Check the new refund table on the LPU site before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 19, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 17 Reviews

Lovely Professional University boasts an experienced and approachable faculty, particularly at its innovation studio, which fosters student involvement in research and development. The university provides strong placement opportunities beginning in the third semester, with participation from over 1000 recruiters, including major companies like Google, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and Amazon. The average salary package ranges from 5 LPA to 64 LPA, with the highest package recorded at 64 LPA. The placement rate is impressive, ranging from 70% to 100%.

Internships are emphasized, with paid opportunities offering stipends from Rs. 15,000 to Rs. 45,000 per month. The university collaborates with companies like Tata Motors and Mahindra to offer free internships and project-based learning, focusing on fields such as IoT, Java, and Python. Financial support is available through a variety of scholarships and financial assistance options. The annual fee ranges from Rs. 75,000 to Rs. 1,50,000, depending on the course, with potential reductions of Rs. 20,000 to Rs. 40,000 through scholarships like the Narayana Year Scholarship and Merit Cum Means (MCM) Scholarship.

Education loans are also an option. The university reports a 100% placement rate, with job offers averaging Rs. 40,000 per month. Hostel fees are noted to be higher than local PG accommodations, but the university provides part-time work opportunities on campus to aid students financially.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show