LPU MA Applied Psychology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
220
LPUNEST score, Phase V 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Lovely Professional University MA Applied Psychology

LPU offers a two-year, full-time MA Applied Psychology with 120 seats through LPUNEST and the LPU Admit portal. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #31 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the LPU Admit portal. The General General seat closed at rank 220 in Phase V of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

LPU MA Applied Psychology Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

LPU MA Applied Psychology Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; LPUNEST registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the selection letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
LPU application choicesJun 2027Tentative
Round selectionsJul 2027Tentative
Initial admission feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU MA Applied Psychology Eligibility

You need a bachelor degree with 50% marks; 45% for reserved categories. LPUNEST is used for scholarship, and admission is checked through LPU Admit. There is no upper age limit printed for this course.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBachelor degree in any discipline
Marks50% in graduation, with 45% relaxation where allowed
Scholarship testLPUNEST score, if you want a scholarship
AgeNo upper age limit

LPU MA Applied Psychology Admission Process

Apply online, upload papers, pay the first fee and report are the four steps. LPU Admit checks your degree marks before the offer. You then pay the initial admission fee within the given date. Most students lose the offer when they miss the fee date.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineRegister on LPU Admit and choose MA Applied Psychology
2. Fill the LPU formList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Pay first feePay the initial admission fee by the date in your offer
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the selection letter

LPU MA Applied Psychology Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 220 and the OBC-NCL seat at 175 in 2025. These are the LPU Admit Phase V closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General220Phase V, 2025
OBC-NCL175Phase V, 2025
SC150Phase V, 2025
ST120Phase V, 2025
EWS140Phase V, 2025

LPU MA Applied Psychology Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Hospitals, schools, NGOs and HR teams hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersHospitals, schools, NGOs and HR teams, on campus

LPU MA Applied Psychology Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

LPU MA Applied Psychology Ranking

The college stands #31 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and 201 to 250 in World University Rankings 2026, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#31
World University Rankings2026201 to 250
NAAC2024A++

LPU MA Applied Psychology Course Structure

Year 1 covers core psychology, research methods and counselling basics. Year 2 adds applied papers, fieldwork, dissertation and viva. You choose the applied psychology path from the first semester.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Core psychology, research methods and counselling basics
Year 2Applied papers, fieldwork, dissertation and viva

LPU MA Applied Psychology Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are selected rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, selected before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick MA Applied Psychology at Lovely Professional University?

This course suits students who want counselling, research or HR roles and can study on a large campus for two years.

Pick it if:
You want a broad psychology degree: the course keeps counselling, research and applied papers together before you choose your work path.
You want many practice settings: the school brochure lists NGOs, research groups, public policy teams and corporates as career paths.
Your family can pay per semester: you pay the programme fee in four parts, and LPU lists fee payment help on its site.
You want the fee checked against pay: compare the full course fee with the pay figure before you take a loan.
Skip it if:
You need a public cutoff: this course does not publish a counselling rank, so check eligibility before paying.
You need a fixed hostel choice: residential rooms are given by availability, so book early if campus stay matters.
You want a metro clinic network: Phagwara is not a metro, so plan fieldwork through the university team.
You will wait till the last date: scholarship dates close first, so finish the form before the fee date.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if you want applied psychology and can use LPU facilities well. If you want a licence route, check the clinical course first.
MA Applied Psychology Eligibility▾
Graduation marks: 50% in a bachelor degree. 45% where the relaxation applies.
Scholarship route: LPUNEST score can cut the fee if you clear a scholarship cut-off.
Exam needed: A LPUNEST rank. LPUNEST score decides the other category seats.
Document check: Keep graduation marksheets ready before you pay the first fee.
MA Applied Psychology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU Admit form and choose MA Applied Psychology.
Upload papers: The admission office checks your graduation marks and identity proof.
Check scholarship: Use LPUNEST or qualifying marks if you want a fee cut.
Pay first fee: Pay by the offer date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA Applied Psychology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
LPU application choices
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round selections
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Initial admission fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: LPU Admit 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University MA Applied Psychology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 1.50 Lakhs a semester
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.60 Lakhs a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MA Applied Psychology at Lovely Professional University?

Pick your category and score range. The cutoff ranges use LPUNEST scholarship scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
General · other category
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
OBC-NCL · General
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
OBC-NCL · other category
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
SC · General
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
SC · other category
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
ST · General
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
ST · other category
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
EWS · General
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
EWS · other category
400 to 220: yes, your scholarship chance is strong. Keep this course high on your list.
219 to 175: almost there. Try another LPUNEST attempt if dates allow.
174 and below: not safe for a large scholarship. Check qualifying marks and other schemes.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The higher LPUNEST score is the safer number for scholarship. Admission still depends on graduation eligibility and fee payment.

Lovely Professional University MA Applied Psychology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

Lovely Professional University MA Applied Psychology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Lovely Professional University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Manav Rachna University
Faridabad
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Scholarship scoreLPUNEST, Category I
220
Category I cut-off
200
20 fewer
240
20 more
180
40 fewer
210
10 fewer
230
10 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Noida costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Noida; if it clears only LPU, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Mohali places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below LPU in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Sharda charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If LPU gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Faridabad costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses LPU in the early rounds, list Faridabad right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Jain is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If LPU allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University MA Applied Psychology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Applied Psychology at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 220 in Phase V and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job can I try for after this course?▾
You can try for counselling assistant, HR, research, school support and NGO roles after this course. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a licensed clinical practice route, check the clinical psychology course before you join.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick this course if you want counselling, research or HR work. Check the clinical psychology route first if you want licensed practice. The fee and pay numbers above help you judge the risk, so use the fee block before you pay.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the LPUNEST exam and fill this college in your LPU Admit choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days LPU Admit gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show