LPU MA Economics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 2.24 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Top 25% pay
INR 10.23 LPA
LPU placement report
Eligibility
50%
graduation aggregate marks
Placement rate
88%
Social Sciences and Languages 2024

About LPU MA Economics

LPU offers a two-year, full-time MA Economics on campus over four semesters. The course teaches microeconomics, macroeconomics, econometrics, development economics, public economics, international economics and the Indian economy. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #27 in Collegedunia's Overall ranking 2026. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 3.91 Lakhs with hostel. You get a seat on merit in your bachelor's degree. You need 50% aggregate marks, with a relaxation for listed groups. The school placement rate printed by LPU is 88%, and the report gives INR 10.23 LPA for the top 25% placed students.

LPU MA Economics Fees

The full course costs INR 2.24 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.91 Lakhs with hostel. The programme fee is INR 2 Lakhs of that. You pay the programme fee per semester, four times in all. The exam fee is paid every semester. Hostel room charges add INR 1.67 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 2 LakhsINR 50,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Examination feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Uniform feeINR 4,000One time
Hostel roomINR 1.67 LakhsINR 83,700 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.24 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.91 LakhsFull course

LPU MA Economics Admission Dates

The admission form is expected in Oct 2026, and classes start in Sep 2027. The table below is for the 2027 intake. You apply online, upload marks, accept the offer and pay the first fee before reporting.

EventDateStatus
Admission form opensOct 2026Tentative
Scholarship form, last date to applyJun 2027Tentative
CUET PG exam for scholarshipMar 2027Tentative
Graduation marks uploadJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and admission offerJul 2027Tentative
Programme fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

LPU MA Economics Eligibility

You need 50% aggregate marks in a bachelor's degree from any discipline. The relaxed mark is 45% for North-East states, Sikkim, Defence Personnel, their dependants and wards of Kashmiri migrants. LPU decides admission on qualifying marks.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBachelor's degree in any discipline
Marks50% aggregate marks
Relaxed marks45% for listed groups
Admission routeMerit in qualifying examination

LPU MA Economics Admission Process

LPU admits you on qualifying marks and then checks your documents. You fill the online form, upload marks, accept the offer and pay the fee. If the fee is not paid by the last date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formChoose MA Economics and add your personal details
2. Upload marksAdd the bachelor's degree mark sheet when it is ready
3. Accept the offerCheck the offer letter and pay the first fee
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and identity papers

LPU MA Economics Cutoff

The published entry mark is 50%, and the relaxed mark is 45% for listed groups. LPU does not publish a closing rank for this course. CUET PG can help for scholarship checks, but admission is on qualifying marks.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General50% aggregate marksAdmission 2026
Listed relaxation groups45% aggregate marksAdmission 2026
CUET PG scholarship90 percentile and above for top slabScholarship 2026

LPU MA Economics Placements

LPU prints 88% placement for Social Sciences and Languages and INR 10.23 LPA for its top 25% placed students. The report names education services, consulting and financial service among hiring sectors. MA Economics students should check course placement data with the school.

MetricValue
School placement rate88%, Social Sciences and Languages
Top 25% placed studentsINR 10.23 LPA
Top 10% placed studentsINR 12.3 LPA
Hiring sectorsEducation services, consulting, financial service

LPU MA Economics Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. LPUNEST Category A+ and CUET PG 90 percentile give the biggest waiver. You must keep the required marks and papers ready.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category A+Top LPUNEST score slabINR 1.20 Lakhs over the course
CUET PG 90 percentileCUET PG 90 percentile and aboveINR 1.20 Lakhs over the course
LPU need based aidEWS family income up to INR 5 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeIncome up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course

LPU MA Economics Ranking

LPU stands #27 in Collegedunia's Overall ranking and carries NAAC A++. The placement report also prints 30,000+ students on campus. Collegedunia ranks colleges on fees, placements and student reviews.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia Overall ranking2026#27
NAAC2024A++
LPU admission page202630,000+ students

LPU MA Economics Course Structure

Year 1 covers core theory, statistics and econometrics, and year 2 moves to applied papers and research work. You study public economics, international economics and the Indian economy. The course is for policy, finance, teaching and higher studies.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Microeconomics, macroeconomics, statistics and econometrics
Year 2Development economics, public economics and research work
SkillsData reading, policy writing and applied economic analysis

LPU MA Economics Hostel and Campus

The standard four-seater air cooled hostel room costs INR 83,700 a year. First-year students can book rooms through LPU's hostel process. The Phagwara campus is large and has students from many states and countries.

ItemDetail
Four-seater standard roomINR 83,700 a year
Two-year hostel room costINR 1.67 Lakhs
CampusPhagwara campus near Jalandhar
Student base30,000+ students

Should you pick MA Economics at LPU?

This course suits students who like maths, policy and data work after graduation.

Pick it if:
You want economics with finance options: LPU lists banking, finance, policy and consulting routes for this course.
You need a simple entry route: LPU admits this course on bachelor's degree marks, so no entrance score is needed.
Your fee budget is tight: the full fee without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs, which is lower than many private MA courses.
Skip it if:
You need course-wise salary proof: LPU prints school placement rate, but MA Economics pay is not split out.
You want a public university seat: LPU is private, so check fees and scholarship proof before paying.
You dislike data work: the course includes econometrics, statistics and applied economic analysis across four semesters.
Counsellor's advice
If you want policy, finance or data roles, keep this seat. If you need exact course salary, ask the school before paying.
MA Economics Eligibility▾
Degree: You need a bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university.
Marks: You need 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying degree.
Relaxation: Listed groups get a 5% relaxation in aggregate marks.
Admission route: LPU admits students on merit in the qualifying examination.
MA Economics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Choose MA Economics on LPU's admission form and add your details.
Upload marks: Add your bachelor's degree mark sheet when it is ready.
Get offer: LPU checks your qualifying marks and sends the admission offer.
Pay fee: Pay the first semester fee before the last date or you lose the seat.
Report: Bring original mark sheets and identity papers for document check.

MA Economics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Oct 2026 Tentative
Admission form opens
Fill the LPU online form when the window opens.
Jun 2027 Tentative
Scholarship form, last date to apply
Upload marks and scholarship papers before this date.
Mar 2027 Tentative
CUET PG exam for scholarship
Use the CUET PG score only if you want that waiver.
Jun 2027 Tentative
Graduation marks upload
Upload the bachelor's degree mark sheet when it is ready.
Jul 2027 Tentative
Merit list and admission offer
LPU checks marks and sends the offer.
Jul 2027 Tentative
Programme fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Aug 2027 Tentative
Reporting and document check
Bring original mark sheets and identity papers.
Sep 2027 Tentative
Classes start
Join the campus after reporting is complete.

Source: LPU admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU MA Economics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel cost. The rows use Admission 2026 fee because Admission 2027 fee is not out yet.

Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 50,000 a semester
INR 2 Lakhs
Examination fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Uniform fee
One time, in year 1
INR 4,000
Add hostel room
Hostel room
Per year × 2, INR 83,700 a year
INR 1.67 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.24 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam + uniform fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.91 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam + uniform fee + hostel room
Education loan EMI
INR 3,777
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
457%
top 25% pay INR 10.23 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 6,599
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
261%
top 25% pay INR 10.23 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU programme fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MA Economics at LPU?

Pick your marks group and route. The cutoff ranges use the published eligibility and scholarship score slabs.

Category
Quota
90%+ · Merit route
90% and above: yes, you are in. You also match the top qualifying marks scholarship slab.
85% to 89%: almost there. You can still get admission if you clear 50%.
Below 50%: not this year. Raise your graduation marks before you apply.
90%+ · Scholarship route
90 percentile and above: yes, you are in the top CUET PG scholarship slab.
70 to 89 percentile: almost there. You can still get a lower scholarship slab.
Below 60 percentile: not for CUET PG aid. Use merit route if your graduation marks clear 50%.
85 to 89% · Merit route
85% and above: yes, you clear admission and a strong scholarship slab.
50% to 84%: you clear admission, but the fee waiver may be lower.
Below 50%: not this year. Check the relaxed mark only if you are eligible.
85 to 89% · Scholarship route
80 percentile and above: yes, you clear a CUET PG scholarship slab.
60 to 79 percentile: almost there. You may get a lower slab.
Below 60 percentile: not for CUET PG aid. Use qualifying marks for admission.
80 to 84% · Merit route
80% and above: yes, you clear admission and a middle scholarship slab.
50% to 79%: you clear admission, but the scholarship may be lower.
Below 50%: not this year. Check the relaxed mark only if you are eligible.
80 to 84% · Scholarship route
70 percentile and above: yes, you clear a CUET PG scholarship slab.
60 to 69 percentile: almost there. The lowest CUET PG slab may help.
Below 60 percentile: not for CUET PG aid. Use qualifying marks for admission.
70 to 79% · Merit route
70% and above: yes, you clear admission and a lower scholarship slab.
50% to 69%: you clear admission, but marks based aid is not strong.
Below 50%: not this year. Check the relaxed mark only if you are eligible.
70 to 79% · Scholarship route
60 percentile and above: yes, you clear the lowest CUET PG scholarship slab.
50 to 59 percentile: almost there. Ask if LPUNEST can help instead.
Below 50 percentile: not for CUET PG aid. Use qualifying marks for admission.
Below 70% · Merit route
50% and above: yes, you clear admission on qualifying marks.
45% to 49%: almost there if you fall in a listed relaxation group.
Below 45%: not this year. You need more marks before you apply.
Below 70% · Scholarship route
60 percentile and above: yes, CUET PG can still help with scholarship.
50 to 59 percentile: almost there. Ask the admission office about LPUNEST.
Below 50 percentile: not for CUET PG aid. Use merit route if marks clear 50%.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Admission is merit based, so 50% is the key number. Use CUET PG or LPUNEST only to check scholarship chances.

LPU MA Economics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the university.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

LPUNEST Category A+
INR 1.20 Lakhs
LPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST Category A+ score slabApply when LPU opens the form
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply when LPU opens the form
Not eligible on your answers
LPU need based aid
INR 60,000
LPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS, family income up to INR 5 Lakhs a yearApply when LPU opens the form
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category B
INR 80,000
LPU
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: LPUNEST Category B score slabApply when LPU opens the form
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the university about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 64,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 1.24 Lakhs

LPU MA Economics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Manav Rachna International Institute
Faridabad
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.24 Lakhs
programme + exam + uniform fee
INR 2.60 Lakhs
INR 36,000 more
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 76,000 more
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 56,000 more
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 26,000 more
INR 2.70 Lakhs
INR 46,000 more
Top 25% paylatest placement report
INR 10.23 LPA
LPU report
INR 8.5 LPA
INR 1.73 LPA less
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 3.03 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 3.73 LPA less
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 4.43 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 4.03 LPA less
Placement rateschool level where published
88%
Social Sciences and Languages
82%
6 points lower
80%
8 points lower
76%
12 points lower
70%
18 points lower
78%
10 points lower
Eligibility marksgraduation aggregate marks
50%
published entry rule
45%
5 points lower
45%
5 points lower
45%
5 points lower
45%
5 points lower
45%
5 points lower
Campus studentslatest published count
30,000
on campus count
18,000
12,000 fewer
25,000
5,000 fewer
17,000
13,000 fewer
12,000
18,000 fewer
15,000
15,000 fewer
In short
Chandigarh University may have a lower entry mark, but LPU costs INR 36,000 less and prints stronger pay here. If both admit you, choose by scholarship and city.
In short
Amity Noida costs more and prints lower pay in this table. If your goal is Delhi NCR exposure, compare the fee first and ask for course pay.
In short
Sharda University is costlier on the fee row and lower on the pay row. If LPU offers the scholarship you need, keep LPU above it.
In short
Manav Rachna is closer to Delhi NCR, but LPU is larger and cheaper in this table. If location matters more, check internship access before deciding.
In short
Chitkara University is near LPU but costs more in this table. If both fit your travel plan, pick the stronger scholarship offer.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU MA Economics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Economics at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a private university with a low course fee and a large campus. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs, and the LPU report prints INR 10.23 LPA for its top 25% placed students. Ask the school for MA Economics pay before you pay.
Should I take this course if I want a finance job?▾
Yes, if you like economics, statistics and data work. LPU lists banking, finance, policy and consulting routes for this course. The placement report also names financial service and consulting among hiring sectors. Use the fee block above and check the school placement list before you decide.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, it fits higher studies well. The course covers microeconomics, macroeconomics, econometrics and development economics over four semesters. That base helps for research, UGC NET preparation and PhD plans. Pick it if you can handle maths and writing together.
Who should skip MA Economics at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want course-wise salary proof before admission. LPU prints school-level placement rate of 88%, but it does not split MA Economics salary in the report. If that number matters to your family, ask the school for the course list first.
Is it better to choose MA Economics or an MBA here?▾
Choose MA Economics if you want economics, policy, data and research. Choose MBA only if you want management roles and can pay a higher fee. This page prints INR 2.24 Lakhs for MA Economics without hostel. Compare the fee and role before switching.
Will I regret taking it without an entrance exam?▾
Not if your goal matches the course. LPU admits MA Economics on qualifying marks, so no entrance score is needed for admission. Scholarships may still use LPUNEST or CUET PG. Use the checker above to see where your marks and scores stand.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel only if you want to stay on campus. The standard four-seater air cooled room adds INR 1.67 Lakhs over two years, taking the shown total to INR 3.91 Lakhs. If you live nearby, compare that with travel and food cost first.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the programme fee is per semester. The fee block shows INR 50,000 a semester for four semesters and INR 5,000 exam fee each semester. Keep the next semester fee ready before the previous semester teaching period ends.
What scholarship should I try first?▾
Try the LPU score based scholarship first if you can write LPUNEST or use CUET PG. The top slab shown here can cut INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. If your family income is low, also check LPU need based aid.
Is 50% in graduation enough for admission?▾
Yes, 50% aggregate marks in a bachelor's degree is the main published entry rule. Listed groups get a 5% relaxation. Clearing the entry rule does not promise a scholarship, so check the calculator above before counting the final fee.
Should I wait one year for a public university?▾
Wait only if the public university is your clear first choice and you can prepare again. LPU costs INR 2.24 Lakhs without hostel, so the risk is mainly placement proof, not only fee. Ask for course placement data before giving up a seat.
What job can I expect after this course?▾
Expect roles linked to economics, data, teaching support, finance, policy and consulting. LPU names banking, finance, public policy and consulting routes for this course. The report prints school-level placement data, so check the exact MA Economics recruiter list before you join.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show