LPU MA Education: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 1.40 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
education roles, latest batch
Entry score
50%
graduation marks needed
Placement rate
92%
batch placed or guided

About Lovely Professional University MA Education

LPU has a two-year, full-time MA Education on campus with 60 seats through LPUNEST and direct admission rules. The course covers educational psychology, curriculum, research methods and school management over four semesters. The university has NAAC A++ and stands #14 in Collegedunia's MA Education colleges 2026, with NIRF rank #31 among universities in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.40 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 3.26 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the LPU admission portal. The graduation score needed is 50%. The latest education roles averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed or guided.

LPU MA Education Fees

The full course costs INR 1.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.26 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The exam fee is paid each semester. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.86 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.20 LakhsINR 30,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Exam feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.86 LakhsINR 93,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.26 LakhsFull course

LPU MA Education Admission Dates

The 2026 admission window closed on 20 Aug 2026. The 2027 form is expected in Jan 2027, and classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. Keep your graduation marksheet, photo id and fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST examFeb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scoreMar 2027Tentative
Admission counselling and seat allotmentApr 2027Tentative
First semester fee paymentMay 2027Tentative
Document check and reportingJul 2027Tentative
Orientation weekAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU MA Education Eligibility

The table needs 50% in graduation and a valid admission form. You can apply from any discipline. The university checks your marksheet and papers before admission. If your final marksheet is pending, you must give it when the admission office asks.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeGraduation in any discipline
Graduation marks50% marks in the qualifying degree
Admission routeLPUNEST or direct admission as notified
ModeFull-time, on campus

LPU MA Education Admission Process

The process has four steps: fill the form, book LPUNEST if needed, pay the fee and report with papers. LPU decides the seat after checking your form and marks. You must pay the first fee part before the last date, or you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formRegister on the LPU admission portal
2. Book test slotChoose LPUNEST slot if the portal asks for it
3. Pay feePay the first semester fee before the last date
4. ReportBring marksheets, id proof and fee receipt

LPU MA Education Cutoff

The published gate is 50% in graduation for this course. A stronger score, 85 and above, puts you in the safe range used by the checker. LPU may close admission earlier if seats fill before the last date.

CategoryGraduation scoreRound and year
General50%Admission 2026
OBC-NCL50%Admission 2026
SC50%Admission 2026
ST50%Admission 2026
EWS50%Admission 2026

LPU MA Education Placements

The latest education roles averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed or guided. The highest named teaching offer was INR 13.90 LPA. Schools, edtech firms and training teams hire this course through the placement cell.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, latest education roles
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest named offerINR 13.90 LPA
Batch placed or guided92%
RecruitersSchools, edtech firms and training teams

LPU MA Education Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 60,000 over the course. Need based aid gives the biggest printed waiver here. The central and state schemes need income papers, and the single girl child aid needs the family proof.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Need based aidEWS or listed special category, income proof neededINR 60,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
Single girl child aidSingle girl child with family proofINR 30,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000 over the course

LPU MA Education Ranking

The university stands #14 in Collegedunia's MA Education colleges and #31 in NIRF universities, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia MA Education colleges2026#14
NIRF Universities2025#31
NAAC2026A++

LPU MA Education Course Structure

Semester 1 starts with education basics and psychology. Semester 4 ends with dissertation work and viva. You study research methods before the final project, so keep your topic ready by the second year.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Education basics, psychology and learner study
Semester 2Curriculum, guidance and school management
Semester 3Educational technology and research methods
Semester 4Dissertation work, internship and viva

LPU MA Education Hostel and Campus

The hostel cost used here is INR 93,000 a year. LPU is a large residential campus near Jalandhar and Phagwara. A room is not part of admission, so apply early if you want to stay on campus.

ItemDetail
Hostel amountINR 93,000 a year for the standard room used here
Total hostel costINR 1.86 Lakhs for 2 years
MessIncluded in the hostel figure used for this page
CampusResidential campus near Jalandhar, Punjab

Should you pick MA Education at LPU?

This course suits students who want school, edtech or training roles after a full-time campus course.

Pick it if:
You want education jobs: schools, edtech firms and training teams hire this course, and the page uses INR 8.5 LPA pay.
You want campus study: this is the full-time on campus course, so you meet faculty and classmates every week.
Your fee matters: the full fee is INR 1.40 Lakhs, so the ROI tile is very strong.
You have graduation marks ready: the published gate is 50%, so apply early before seats fill.
Skip it if:
You want a school teacher licence: MA Education is not the same as B.Ed, so check the job rule first.
You need distance study: this page is for the campus course, so classes need regular attendance.
Your final marksheet is pending: LPU can ask for it during document check, so keep a backup plan.
You count on hostel later: hostel adds INR 1.86 Lakhs, and rooms depend on early booking.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want education roles and can attend campus. If you need a teacher licence, check B.Ed first.
MA Education Eligibility▾
Degree needed: Graduation in any discipline from a recognised university.
Marks needed: You need 50% marks in the qualifying degree.
Admission route: Fill the LPU admission form and book LPUNEST if the portal asks.
Mode: This page is for the full-time on campus course.
Papers: Keep graduation marksheet, id proof, photo and fee receipt ready.
MA Education Admission Process▾
Apply online: Register on the LPU admission portal and choose MA Education.
Book LPUNEST: Take the test if the portal asks for admission or scholarship.
Upload papers: Give marksheets, photo id and category proof where needed.
Pay fee: Pay the first semester fee before the last date or you lose the seat.
Report: Finish document check before classes start.

MA Education Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply
Expected to open online; submit the form before the last date.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST exam
Take the online test if it is listed for your admission phase.
Tentative
Mar 2027
LPUNEST result and score
Use the score for admission and scholarship checks.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Admission counselling and seat allotment
LPU checks your form, score and papers before seat confirmation.
Tentative
May 2027
First semester fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Document check and reporting
Bring original marksheets, id proof and fee receipt.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Orientation week
Attend the school briefing and collect timetable details.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: LPU admission page and MA Education fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Lovely Professional University MA Education Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 30,000 a semester
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 93,000 a year
INR 1.86 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + exam fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.26 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + exam fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 2,360
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
607%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,497
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
261%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU fee structure 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MA Education at LPU?

Pick your category and route. The score ranges show graduation marks used for this course.

Category
Route
General · Regular seat
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply before seats fill.
Below 50%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
General · Late seat
90% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
55% to 89%: almost there. Apply only if seats are shown.
Below 55%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
OBC-NCL · Regular seat
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply before seats fill.
Below 50%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
OBC-NCL · Late seat
90% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
55% to 89%: almost there. Apply only if seats are shown.
Below 55%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
SC · Regular seat
80% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
50% to 79%: almost there. Apply before seats fill.
Below 50%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
SC · Late seat
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
55% to 84%: almost there. Apply only if seats are shown.
Below 55%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
ST · Regular seat
80% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
50% to 79%: almost there. Apply before seats fill.
Below 50%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
ST · Late seat
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
55% to 84%: almost there. Apply only if seats are shown.
Below 55%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
EWS · Regular seat
85% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
50% to 84%: almost there. Apply before seats fill.
Below 50%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
EWS · Late seat
90% and above: yes, you are safe. Finish the form early.
55% to 89%: almost there. Apply only if seats are shown.
Below 55%: not this year. Raise your graduation score first.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The early form is the safer route. A score near 50% can work only while seats remain open.

Lovely Professional University MA Education Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Need based aid
INR 60,000
LPU financial aid office
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS or special category, income proof neededApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Single girl child aid
INR 30,000
Lovely Professional University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: Single girl child with family proofApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 20,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1 Lakh
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 80,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 40,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 70,000

Lovely Professional University MA Education vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier score.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Galgotias University
Greater Noida
Compared with
Manav Rachna University
Faridabad
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.40 Lakhs
tuition + exam fee
INR 1.62 Lakhs
INR 22,000 more
INR 1.92 Lakhs
INR 52,000 more
INR 1.48 Lakhs
INR 8,000 more
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 20,000 less
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 10,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
education roles
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less
Placement rateshare placed or guided
92%
latest batch
85%
7 points lower
80%
12 points lower
82%
10 points lower
78%
14 points lower
83%
9 points lower
Eligibility marksgraduation score
50%
published gate
55%
5 points higher
45%
5 points lower
55%
5 points higher
60%
10 points higher
45%
5 points lower
Seatsthis course
60
LPUNEST
80
20 more
40
20 fewer
50
10 fewer
70
10 more
45
15 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
607%
on INR 8.5 LPA
481%
126 points lower
339%
268 points lower
486%
121 points lower
500%
107 points lower
467%
140 points lower
In short
Chandigarh University has more seats, but LPU costs INR 22,000 less and shows higher average pay. If both admit you, pick LPU unless Mohali matters more.
In short
Amity Noida has a lower score gate, but it costs INR 52,000 more and pays less on average. If your score clears LPU, take this seat first.
In short
Sharda University is close on fee, but LPU has the stronger pay number and more seats. If both accept you, keep LPU above it.
In short
Galgotias University costs INR 20,000 less and has more seats, but its pay number is lower. If fee is the main worry, compare both offers before paying.
In short
Manav Rachna has the lower score gate, but LPU costs less and pays more on average. If you clear both, LPU is the stronger pick.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Lovely Professional University MA Education

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Education at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want campus study and education roles. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.40 Lakhs, and the page uses INR 8.5 LPA as the average pay. Check the EMI tile before you take a loan, and compare the hostel total if you will stay on campus.
Should I take this course if my graduation score is near 50%?▾
Apply early, but do not wait for the last phase. The published gate is 50% in graduation, and the checker treats 50% to 84% as the middle range. Submit the form, keep your papers ready, and ask the admission office if seats are still shown for your phase.
What job can I get after MA Education from LPU?▾
You should look at school, edtech, training and education support roles. The placement table uses INR 8.5 LPA as the average pay, with the highest named teaching offer at INR 13.90 LPA. Check whether the role asks for B.Ed before you say yes.
Who should pick MA Education at LPU?▾
Pick it if you want a full-time campus course in education studies. The course covers psychology, curriculum, research methods and school management across four semesters. It suits students who want education jobs, research work or a base for UGC NET in Education.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you only need a school teacher licence. MA Education is not the same as B.Ed, even though both sit in the education field. Check the job notice first, and choose the degree that the school or state board asks for.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel only if campus time matters to you. The base fee is INR 1.40 Lakhs, while hostel and mess lift the total to INR 3.26 Lakhs. If you live near Jalandhar or Phagwara, compare daily travel with the room cost before booking.
Should I wait for the next admission phase?▾
Wait only if your papers or fee are not ready. The 2026 MA admission window closed on 20 Aug 2026, and the 2027 dates are only estimates here. When the portal opens, early applicants have more time for LPUNEST, fee payment and hostel booking.
Is LPU better for education roles than similar private colleges?▾
It is stronger on the numbers printed here. LPU has INR 1.40 Lakhs as the fee without hostel, INR 8.5 LPA as average pay and 60 seats. Use the compare block above to check each peer before you pay the first semester fee.
Can I pay the MA Education fee in parts?▾
Yes, the fee is shown by semester. The tuition fee is INR 30,000 a semester for four semesters, and the exam fee is INR 5,000 a semester. Pay each part before the university deadline, because missing the first fee date can cost you the seat.
Can scholarships bring down the fee?▾
Yes, but the amount depends on your documents. The calculator shows waivers from INR 20,000 to INR 60,000 and uses INR 1.40 Lakhs as the course fee. Keep income proof, category proof and single girl child proof ready where the scheme asks.
Is this course right for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you want education research or UGC NET in Education later. The course includes research methods and dissertation work, so it gives you a base for academic work. Check the latest NET rules before you plan your next step.
What should I check before paying the first fee?▾
Check three things first: the course mode, the fee total and the job rule you are aiming for. This page is for full-time campus study, the base fee is INR 1.40 Lakhs, and some teaching jobs may ask for B.Ed. Confirm these before payment.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The course requires students to have at least 50% in their bachelor's or equivalent degree for admission, along with passing an entrance exam conducted by the college. The faculty is noted for their excellent teaching methods and clear explanations, ensuring students thoroughly understand the material. Teachers are experienced and skilled, which enhances the quality of education.

The fee structure is reasonable, with full payment required at admission. However, fee relaxations are available for students scoring above 90% and those from backward classes. The college has a strong placement record, with almost all graduates securing good jobs. Internships with competitive stipends are offered to every student, further enhancing their career prospects.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show