LPU MA English: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 2.24 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Highest pay
INR 10 LPA
This course, LPU programme page
Cutoff
50%
Degree marks, General, no entrance test
PG batch placed
84%
All LPU 2-year PG courses, 2023-24

About LPU MA English

Lovely Professional University (LPU) in Phagwara, Punjab, offers a two-year, full-time MA English over four semesters. You study British, American, world and Indian writing, literary theory, language study and creative writing. LPU holds NAAC A++ and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs for the 2026 batch. There is no entrance test for a seat: LPU admits you on your degree marks, and 50% is the floor. LPUNEST only decides your scholarship. LPU does not publish an average pay for this course, but its highest offer was INR 10 LPA.

LPU MA English Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 4.81 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs. The programme fee is INR 2 Lakhs of that, paid as INR 50,000 a semester. The exam fee of INR 5,000 a semester and a one-time uniform cost of about INR 4,000 come on top. LPU fixes these fees for each batch. Hostel and mess add INR 2.57 Lakhs over two years, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 2 LakhsINR 50,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Exam feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
UniformINR 4,000One time, at admission
Hostel roomINR 1.67 LakhsINR 83,700 a year, 4-seater air cooled room
MessINR 90,000INR 45,000 a year, four meals a day
Total, no hostelINR 2.24 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.81 LakhsFull course

LPU MA English Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class and LPU has closed 2026 admissions. The 2027 form is expected to open in Nov 2026, and classes should start in Aug 2027. The dates below are estimates based on 2026. Watch the LPUNEST phase 1 date, because the early phase gives the biggest scholarship.

EventDateStatus
Online form and LPUNEST registration, last date for phase 1Nov 2026 to Jan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 exam, for scholarshipJan 2027 to Feb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 resultFeb 2027Tentative
Admission offer on degree marksJun 2027Tentative
First semester fee, early scholarship phaseJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU MA English Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree in any subject with 50% aggregate marks. Students from the North-East states and Sikkim, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants get 5% relief, so 45% is enough for them. Your own university decides how your aggregate is worked out, and LPU uses that figure.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBachelor's degree in any subject
Marks, General50% aggregate
Marks, relief group45% aggregate
Entrance testNone for the seat; LPUNEST or CUET only for scholarship

LPU MA English Admission Process

You fill the online form, LPU checks your degree marks, and it makes you an admission offer. You then pay the first semester fee to confirm the seat, and report with your original papers. If you want a scholarship, write LPUNEST before you pay.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the online formApply on the LPU admission portal
2. Write LPUNEST (optional)Only to get a scholarship slab
3. Get the admission offerLPU checks your degree marks
4. Pay the first semester feeThis confirms your seat
5. Report on campusBring your original mark sheets and ID

LPU MA English Cutoff

The General cutoff is 50% in your degree and the relief group cutoff is 45%. There is no rank list for the seat. LPUNEST cutoffs only set the scholarship. Category A needs about 80 out of 100 and Category D about 38. LPU says these can move by 10 to 15 marks.

CategoryCutoffWhat it decides
General50% in degreeThe seat
Relief group45% in degreeThe seat
LPUNEST Category AAbout 80 out of 100Top scholarship slab
LPUNEST Category DAbout 38 out of 100Lowest scholarship slab

LPU MA English Placements

The highest offer for this course was INR 10 LPA, as shown on the LPU programme page. LPU does not publish an average pay or a placed count for MA English. Across all LPU 2-year PG courses, 84% of the 2023-24 batch was placed at a median of INR 6.3 LPA. MBA and MCA students make up much of that figure.

MetricValue
Highest offer, this courseINR 10 LPA
Average pay, this courseNot published
All 2-year PG courses placed, 2023-2484%
All 2-year PG courses median, 2023-24INR 6.3 LPA
Job areas LPU listsWriting, editing, publishing, content and language training

LPU MA English Scholarships

LPU scholarships cut the programme fee by INR 30,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. The biggest, 60% off, goes to students with 95% or more in their degree or LPUNEST Category A who pay in the early phase. The later phase gives 15 points less in each slab. The exam fee is never covered.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount over the course
Category A, early phase95% or more, or LPUNEST about 80INR 1.20 Lakhs
Category B, early phase90 to 94.99%, or LPUNEST about 67INR 1 Lakh
Category C, early phase80 to 89.99%, or LPUNEST about 52INR 80,000
Category D, early phase70 to 79.99%, or LPUNEST about 38INR 60,000
Category D, late phase70 to 79.99%, paid from AugINR 30,000

LPU MA English Ranking

LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC grades teaching, research and campus on a visit.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#31
NAACCurrent cycleA++

LPU MA English Course Structure

The course covers British drama, American, world and post-independence Indian writing, Dalit studies, and literary theory. It also has language study, creative and content writing, research methods, a digital marketing workshop and a summer internship.

PartWhat you study
LiteratureBritish drama, American, world and Indian writing, Dalit studies
Theory and languageLiterary criticism, theory and language study
WritingCreative writing and content writing
Research and workResearch methods, digital marketing workshop, summer internship

LPU MA English Hostel and Campus

A 4-seater air cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year and the four-meal mess INR 45,000 a year. Rooms from 2 seaters to single rooms cost more. The hostel is optional.

ItemDetail
4-seater air cooled roomINR 83,700 a year
Four-meal messINR 45,000 a year
LaptopCompulsory for every student
CampusPhagwara, on the highway between Jalandhar and Ludhiana

Should you pick MA English at LPU?

This course suits students who want writing, editing or content jobs and like a big, busy campus.

Pick it if:
You want to write, edit or build content for a living: LPU lists writing, editing, publishing and content work as the jobs this course leads to.
You want work practice inside the degree: the course has a summer internship and a digital marketing workshop, so you finish with more than exam marks.
Your degree marks are 95% or more: pay the first fee in the early phase, because that phase gives 60% off and later phases give less.
You want some study abroad: LPU offers a semester at a partner university or a four-week study tour abroad, on its own terms.
Skip it if:
You want a campus job with a known pay: LPU shows only a highest offer here, so ask for last year's placement list.
You want a small, quiet campus: LPU is one very large campus with students from many states.
You want to teach in a college: you still need to clear UGC NET after this MA, so plan for it from year 1.
You cannot buy a laptop: LPU makes a laptop and one textbook for each course compulsory for every student.
Counsellor's advice
If your degree marks put you in Category A or B, apply and pay in the early phase. If you fall below 70%, compare the full fee with a state university before you pay.
MA English Eligibility▾
Degree: A bachelor's degree in any subject from a recognised university.
Marks: 50% aggregate in your degree for General students.
Relief: 5% less, so 45%, for the North-East states and Sikkim, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants.
Entrance test: None for the seat. LPUNEST or CUET only decide your scholarship.
Aggregate: Your own university's way of working out the aggregate is the one LPU uses.
MA English Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the form on the LPU admission portal.
Write LPUNEST: Optional. Your score only sets your scholarship slab.
Get the offer: LPU checks your degree marks and sends an admission offer.
Pay the first fee: Paying the first semester fee confirms the seat. The earlier phase gives a bigger scholarship.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets and ID on your reporting date.

MA English Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
Online application form opens
Expected in the same month as last year. You can apply before your final year result.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 registration, last date to apply
The last date for phase 1 is expected in early Jan 2027.
Tentative
Jan 2027 to Feb 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam
Optional. Your score only sets your scholarship slab.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 result
Your scholarship category comes with the result.
Tentative
Mar 2027 to Jul 2027
Later LPUNEST phases and results
Each later phase gives a smaller scholarship.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admission offer on degree marks
LPU checks your degree marks against the 50% rule.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First semester fee, early scholarship phase ends
Pay by this phase to keep the bigger scholarship.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Final year marks and document upload
Upload your final degree marks when your university declares them.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and ID.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in Aug, as for the 2026 PG batch.

Source: LPU admission and LPUNEST pages for 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU MA English Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 50,000 a semester
INR 2 Lakhs
Exam fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Uniform
One time, at admission
INR 4,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room
Per year × 2, INR 83,700 a year, 4-seater air cooled
INR 1.67 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 2, INR 45,000 a year, four meals a day
INR 90,000
Total course fee
INR 2.24 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam fee + uniform, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.81 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam fee + uniform + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,777
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per semester
INR 55,000
programme + exam fee, before scholarship
Education loan EMI
INR 8,117
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per semester
INR 1.19 Lakhs
with half a year of hostel and mess

Source: LPU M.A. (English) programme fee page and hostel charges, 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat in MA English at LPU?

Pick your group and your degree marks. There is no entrance test for the seat, so your degree aggregate decides it.

Your group
Degree marks
General · 50% or more
Yes, you are in. You meet the 50% rule, and LPU admits on degree marks with no entrance test.
General · 45 to 49.99%
Almost there. You need 50% as a General student. If your final year result lifts your aggregate to 50%, you can still join.
General · Below 45%
Not this year. You are more than 5 marks below the 50% rule for General students.
Relief group · 50% or more
Yes, you are in. You clear the rule with room to spare.
Relief group · 45 to 49.99%
Yes, you are in. The relief group needs only 45%. Keep the certificate that proves your group ready.
Relief group · Below 45%
Not this year. Even with the 5% relief you need 45% in your degree.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The relief group means the North-East states and Sikkim, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants. LPU reads your aggregate the way your own university works it out, so check your mark sheet before you apply.

LPU MA English Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what LPU takes off the programme fee. These are the 2026 rules; confirm the final amount with the college.

Degree marks or LPUNEST
When you pay the first fee
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below needs a different marks slab or a different fee phase.

Category A scholarship, early phase
INR 1.20 Lakhs
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
60% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 95% or more in your degree, or LPUNEST Category APay the first fee by the early phase
Not eligible on your answers
Category B scholarship, early phase
INR 1 Lakh
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
50% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 90 to 94.99% in your degree, or LPUNEST Category BPay the first fee by the early phase
Not eligible on your answers
Category C scholarship, early phase
INR 80,000
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
40% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 80 to 89.99% in your degree, or LPUNEST Category CPay the first fee by the early phase
Not eligible on your answers
Category D scholarship, early phase
INR 60,000
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
30% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 70 to 79.99% in your degree, or LPUNEST Category DPay the first fee by the early phase
Not eligible on your answers
Category A scholarship, from Aug
INR 90,000
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
45% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 95% or more in your degree, or LPUNEST Category APay the first fee from Aug
Not eligible on your answers
Category B scholarship, from Aug
INR 70,000
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
35% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 90 to 94.99% in your degree, or LPUNEST Category BPay the first fee from Aug
Not eligible on your answers
Category C scholarship, from Aug
INR 50,000
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
25% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 80 to 89.99% in your degree, or LPUNEST Category CPay the first fee from Aug
Not eligible on your answers
Category D scholarship, from Aug
INR 30,000
LPU, on degree marks or LPUNEST
15% off the programme fee in each of the 4 semesters. The exam fee is not covered.
Who qualifies: 70 to 79.99% in your degree, or LPUNEST Category DPay the first fee from Aug
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.34 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 1.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 80,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.74 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.64 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.94 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.24 Lakhs

LPU MA English vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a lower marks rule, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara, near Jalandhar, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Galgotias University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Programme fee2 years, tuition only
INR 2 Lakhs
2026 batch
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 40,000 less
Not published
INR 2.23 Lakhs
INR 23,000 more, yearly list
INR 1.30 Lakhs
INR 70,000 less
Exam fee2 years
INR 20,000
INR 5,000 a semester
Not published
Not published
INR 24,000
INR 4,000 more
INR 40,000
INR 20,000 more
Hostel + mess2 years, cheapest listed room
INR 2.57 Lakhs
4-seater air cooled, 2026-27
Not published
Not published
INR 2.48 Lakhs
INR 9,000 less, 3-seater non-AC
Not published
Minimum marksdegree aggregate, General
50%
any subject
50%
Same, English needed in your degree
50%
Same, English degree and 70% in Class 12 English
50%
Same, BA English needed
50%
Same, any subject
NIRF rankUniversity, 2025, ranks 1 to 100
#31
University
#19
12 places higher
#22
9 places higher
#87
56 places lower
Not published
In short
Chandigarh University charges INR 40,000 less in programme fee and ranks higher in NIRF, but it wants English in your degree. If your degree had English and the fee matters, pick Chandigarh University; if it did not, LPU takes any subject.
In short
Amity wants English in your degree and 70% in Class 12 English, and it shows only its first-year fee. If you meet those rules, ask Amity for the full two-year fee in writing before you compare it with LPU.
In short
Sharda charges a higher programme fee, adds a one-time admission fee and needs a BA in English. If your degree is not in English, LPU is the easier seat to get.
In short
Galgotias charges INR 70,000 less in programme fee, but its exam fee is INR 20,000 more over the course. If the total fee matters most, ask Galgotias for its full fee list and compare totals, not only tuition.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU MA English

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA English at LPU worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you want writing, editing or content work and can use the internship. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.24 Lakhs, and LPU shows a highest offer of INR 10 LPA but no average pay. Ask the placement cell for last year's list before you pay the first fee.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most jobs are in writing, editing, publishing, content work and language training, as LPU lists them. The course adds a digital marketing workshop and a summer internship to help with that. If you want a college teaching job, plan for UGC NET after the MA, because the degree alone is not enough.
Who should not take this course at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want a small, quiet campus or a campus job with a known average pay. LPU is one very large campus, and it publishes only a highest offer of INR 10 LPA for this course. If either matters to you, visit the campus and talk to the department before you pay.
Should I take this seat if my degree marks are below 70%?▾
Think twice before you do. Below 70% you get no LPU scholarship, so you pay the full fee of INR 2.24 Lakhs without hostel. Compare that with a state university near you, and take this seat only if the internship and the writing courses matter to you.
Is it better to pay the fee early or wait?▾
Pay early if your marks put you in a scholarship slab. The early phase gives 60% off for 95% or more, while paying from Aug gives only 45%. Write LPUNEST phase 1 and pay the first semester fee in the early phase to keep the bigger waiver.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, it is a good start. The course has research methods and literary theory, which a PhD entrance asks for. If you plan a PhD or a college teaching job, prepare for UGC NET alongside your second year, because the MA alone does not make you eligible to teach.
Will I get a job if I do not get placed on campus?▾
Many students in this field find work on their own. Writing and content jobs often hire through a sample of your work, so build one during the summer internship. Keep your published pieces and your internship letter ready before your last semester starts.
Is a big campus like LPU right for an English student?▾
It suits you if you like a busy campus with students from many states. The English department sits inside a very large university. If you want small classes and close guidance, ask the department how many students are in one section before you decide.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the online form on the LPU admission portal. LPU checks your degree marks against the 50% rule and sends an offer. You pay the first semester fee to confirm the seat, then report with your original papers on your reporting date.
Do I need to write LPUNEST for MA English?▾
No, not for the seat. LPU admits you on your degree marks. Write LPUNEST only if you want a scholarship, because your score or your degree marks, whichever is better, sets your scholarship slab.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 2.24 Lakhs without hostel for the 2026 batch. With a 4-seater air cooled room and the four-meal mess it comes to INR 4.81 Lakhs. The toggle in the fee block above shows what the hostel adds.
Do I get my fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. Under the 2025-26 rules, LPU kept a small fixed amount if you left by mid-July, and a share of the term fee after that. From mid-September no fee came back, so decide before classes settle in.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 19, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 5 Reviews

** The course fosters a respectful faculty-student relationship, treating both parties as adults. The faculty, particularly from NSS, is praised for their societal contributions and support schemes. Placement opportunities include working as a Life Mintra insurance advisor for SBI, a prominent Indian bank. To secure this role, students must complete training and pass an exam, allowing them to join SBI after graduation. The MA English program costs between 70,000 to 1,40,000 INR for two years, with a yearly fee of 1 lakh INR, or 50,000 INR per semester, plus a 4,000 INR examination fee per semester.

Scholarships significantly reduce costs, with LPUNEST offering substantial financial aid. Other scholarships include 15,000 INR annually for exceptional achievers, such as those in sports quotas, 11,000 INR annually from government scholarships, and 17,000 INR annually for merit list students.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show