LPU MA Journalism & Mass Communication: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 3.44 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Top 10% pay
INR 8.48 LPA
average of the top 10% placed
Cutoff
50%
graduation marks, no entrance exam
Highest pay
INR 12 LPA
highest package listed by LPU

About LPU M.A. Journalism and Mass Communication

Lovely Professional University offers the MA in Journalism and Mass Communication as a two-year, full-time course over four semesters. It is taught on the main campus on the Jalandhar-Delhi highway in Punjab. LPU holds a NAAC A++ grade and stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.44 Lakhs, and INR 6.01 Lakhs with a four-seater room and mess. You need 50% marks in any bachelor's degree. Admission goes on your graduation marks, so no entrance exam is needed. LPUNEST only decides your scholarship. LPU lists a highest package of INR 12 LPA and more than 30 recruiters for this school.

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 6.01 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 3.44 Lakhs. The programme fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 80,000 a semester, four times, plus an exam fee of INR 5,000 each semester. LPU keeps the programme fee the same for the whole course. The hostel room and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you stay on campus.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Programme feeINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Examination feeINR 20,000INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Uniform feeINR 4,000One time
Hostel room, 4-seater air cooledINR 1.67 LakhsINR 83,700 a year, 2 years
Standard mess, four mealsINR 90,000INR 45,000 a year, 2 years
Hostel and mess togetherINR 2.57 LakhsFull course
Total, no hostelINR 3.44 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.01 LakhsFull course

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Admission Dates

Admissions for 2026 are closed and that batch is in class. The 2027 form is expected to open in Oct 2026, and classes should start in Aug 2027. Every date below is an estimate based on the 2026 cycle. LPU fixes the dates, so check its admission page before you pay.

EventDateStatus
Online admission form opensOct 2026Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 exam, for scholarshipFeb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST phase 1 resultFeb 2027Tentative
Admission offer on graduation marksMar 2027Tentative
First semester fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Eligibility

You need 50% aggregate marks in a bachelor's degree in any stream. Students from the North-East states and Sikkim, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants need 45%. LPU checks your marks when you apply. If your marks fall short, a good LPUNEST score does not change the rule.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeA bachelor's degree in any stream
Marks50% aggregate
Relaxed marks45% for the North-East states, Sikkim, Defence families and wards of Kashmiri migrants
Entrance examNot needed for admission
LPUNESTOpen to Indian nationals, used for the scholarship

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Admission Process

You apply online, LPU checks your graduation marks, and you pay the first semester fee to confirm the seat. Then you report with your original mark sheets for the document check. If you leave after the refund dates, LPU keeps part or all of the fee.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the LPU admission form for this course
2. Show your marksUpload your graduation mark sheets
3. Take LPUNEST if you wantA good score can lower the fee through a scholarship
4. Pay the feePay the first semester fee to confirm the seat
5. ReportBring original mark sheets for the document check

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Cutoff

There is no entrance cutoff here. The minimum is 50% marks in graduation for General students and 45% for the relaxed groups. LPU admits on merit in your degree marks. Marks of 70% or more also earn a scholarship.

CategoryMinimum graduation marksBasis
General50%Merit in graduation
North-East states and Sikkim45%5% relaxation
Defence personnel and dependents45%5% relaxation
Wards of Kashmiri migrants45%5% relaxation

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Placements

LPU lists a highest package of INR 12 LPA, and the top 10% averaged INR 8.48 LPA. More than 30 companies recruit from the school. LPU does not publish an average for the whole batch. Media houses such as NDTV, Hindustan Times and The Times of India hire for news, PR and digital roles.

MetricValue
Highest packageINR 12 LPA
Average of the top 10%INR 8.48 LPA
Total recruiters30+
Recruiters named by LPUThe Times of India, Hindustan Times, NDTV, BBC, Reuters, The Quint, Scroll.in
Internship45 days in year 2, compulsory
Batch averageNot published

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Scholarships

The biggest waiver is 60% of the programme fee, worth INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course. The smallest slab is 30%, worth INR 96,000. You get the top slab for 95% or more in graduation or a Category A LPUNEST score. Only one slab applies, and LPU keeps it for the whole course.

ScholarshipWho can get itWaiver over the course
60% scholarship95% or more in graduation, or LPUNEST Category AINR 1.92 Lakhs
50% scholarship90% to 94.99%, or LPUNEST Category BINR 1.60 Lakhs
40% scholarship80% to 89.99%, or LPUNEST Category CINR 1.28 Lakhs
30% scholarship70% to 79.99%, or LPUNEST Category DINR 96,000

CUET PG percentiles of 60 and above earn the same four slabs.

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Ranking

LPU stands #31 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds a NAAC A++ grade. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC grades the whole university on teaching, research and campus.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#31
NAACCurrent cycleA++

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Course Structure

Year 1 starts with reporting and editing, mass communication, research and photography. Year 2 adds your specialisation electives and the media internship. You must bring a basic DSLR camera and a laptop from the start.

YearWhat you study
Year 1, first termPrinciples of Mass Communication, Reporting and Editing, Communication Research, Visual Communication and Photography
Year 1A seminar on news and current affairs, a specialisation elective and a language elective
Year 2Specialisation electives and a 45-day internship in a media house

LPU MA Journalism and Mass Communication Hostel and Campus

A four-seater air cooled room costs INR 83,700 a year and the standard mess with four meals costs INR 45,000. Rooms go up to single AC rooms and studio apartments at higher charges. The hostel is optional, so day scholars pay only the fees.

ItemDetail
4-seater air cooled roomINR 83,700 a year
2-seater AC roomINR 1.29 Lakhs a year
Single AC roomINR 1.47 Lakhs a year
Standard mess, four mealsINR 45,000 a year
Standard mess, three mealsINR 41,400 a year

Should you pick M.A. Journalism and Mass Communication at LPU?

This course suits students who want reporting, TV or digital media work and are fine living on a large campus in Punjab.

Pick it if:
You want a job in a newsroom or a TV channel: LPU names NDTV, Hindustan Times and The Times of India among the media houses that hire from this school.
You learn best by making news: the school has newsroom labs, broadcast studios and editing suites, and a 45-day media internship is part of year 2.
Your graduation marks are 70% or more: the marks scholarship cuts the programme fee in all four semesters, and LPU keeps that fee the same till you finish.
You have no entrance exam score: admission here goes on your graduation marks, so you can apply without writing any entrance exam.
Skip it if:
You want newsroom internships close to home: the campus sits on the Jalandhar-Delhi highway in Punjab, so a Delhi or Mumbai newsroom internship means living away for weeks.
You cannot buy a camera and a laptop: LPU makes a basic DSLR camera and a laptop compulsory for this course, on top of the fees.
You are counting on a big package: the highest is INR 12 LPA, but LPU shows no whole-batch average, so ask for the batch report first.
Your graduation marks are below 70%: no marks slab applies, so you pay the full programme fee unless your LPUNEST score reaches a category cut-off.
Counsellor's advice
If your graduation marks are 70% or more, claim the marks scholarship when you take admission. If they are lower, write LPUNEST before you pay, because a Category D score or better still cuts the fee.
M.A. JMC Eligibility▾
Graduation marks: 50% aggregate in a bachelor's degree in any stream.
Relaxed marks: 45% for students from the North-East states and Sikkim, Defence personnel and their dependents, and wards of Kashmiri migrants.
Entrance exam: Not needed for admission. Merit in your graduation marks decides the seat.
Scholarship test: An LPUNEST or CUET PG score can earn a fee scholarship.
LPUNEST nationality: Only Indian nationals can take LPUNEST.
M.A. JMC Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the LPU admission form for this course.
Show your marks: LPU admits on merit in your graduation marks.
Take LPUNEST if you want: A good score can earn a scholarship of 30% to 60% on the programme fee.
Pay the fee: Pay the first semester fee to confirm the seat. Money paid after the refund dates is not fully returned.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check before classes start.

M.A. JMC Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Online admission form opens
Expected in the same month as last year, on the LPU admission portal.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 registration, last date to apply
The 2026 phase 1 window closed on 15 Jan 2026. Later phases follow.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 exam, for scholarship
Online from home or at a test centre. It sets your scholarship, not your seat.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST phase 1 result
Your score shows which scholarship category you reach.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Admission offer on graduation marks
Offers go out on merit in your graduation marks as you apply.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last LPUNEST phase and final seat offers
The 2026 phase 5 exam ended on 20 Jul 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First semester fee payment
Pay before the refund dates start so a change of plan costs less.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original graduation mark sheets.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the same month as the 2026 batch.

Source: LPU admission and LPUNEST pages, 2026 cycle. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU M.A. Journalism and Mass Communication Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 batch fee. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Programme fee
Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Examination fee
Per semester × 4, INR 5,000 a semester
INR 20,000
Uniform fee
One time, in year 1
INR 4,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room
Per year × 2, INR 83,700 a year, 4-seater air cooled room
INR 1.67 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 2, INR 45,000 a year, standard mess with four meals
INR 90,000
Total course fee
INR 3.44 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam + uniform fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.01 Lakhs
2 years · programme + exam + uniform fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,800
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per semester
INR 86,000
the full cost split over 4 semesters
Education loan EMI
INR 10,140
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Cost per semester
INR 1.50 Lakhs
the full cost split over 4 semesters

Source: LPU programme page, Admission 2026 fee and hostel charges. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat in M.A. JMC at LPU?

Pick your graduation marks and your group. Admission here goes on marks, so there is no entrance cutoff range.

Graduation marks
Your group
Yes, you are in
Your marks clear the 50% rule. Marks of 70% or more also earn a scholarship of 30% to 60% on the programme fee.
Yes, you are in
Your marks clear the relaxed 45% rule. Marks of 70% or more also earn a scholarship of 30% to 60% on the programme fee.
Yes, you are in
Your marks clear the 50% rule. No marks scholarship applies, but a good LPUNEST score can still cut the fee.
Yes, you are in
Your marks clear the relaxed 45% rule. A good LPUNEST score can still cut the fee.
Not yet
General students need 50% in graduation. Marks from 45% to 49.99% do not meet the rule.
Yes, you are in
The 5% relaxation brings your minimum to 45%. Keep the certificate that proves your group ready.
Not yet
You need at least 50% in graduation. An LPUNEST score does not replace the marks rule.
Not yet
Even with the relaxation you need 45% in graduation. An LPUNEST score does not replace the marks rule.

Relaxation group means the North-East states and Sikkim, Defence personnel and their dependents, and wards of Kashmiri migrants.

EDITOR'S NOTE

Your seat here depends on your graduation marks, not LPUNEST. Take LPUNEST only for the fee: a Category D score or better gives a scholarship even when your marks are under 70%.

LPU M.A. JMC Scholarship Calculator

Pick your graduation marks and your LPUNEST result. Only the higher slab applies. Confirm the final amount with LPU.

Graduation marks
LPUNEST result
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Only one slab applies, so a lower slab is blocked once a higher one fits you.

60% scholarship
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
LPU takes INR 48,000 off the programme fee every semester, all four semesters.
Who qualifies: 95% or more in graduation, or LPUNEST Category AClaim it when you take admission
Not eligible on your answers
50% scholarship
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
LPU takes INR 40,000 off the programme fee every semester, all four semesters.
Who qualifies: 90% to 94.99% in graduation, or LPUNEST Category BClaim it when you take admission
Not eligible on your answers
40% scholarship
INR 1.28 Lakhs
Lovely Professional University
LPU takes INR 32,000 off the programme fee every semester, all four semesters.
Who qualifies: 80% to 89.99% in graduation, or LPUNEST Category CClaim it when you take admission
Not eligible on your answers
30% scholarship
INR 96,000
Lovely Professional University
LPU takes INR 24,000 off the programme fee every semester, all four semesters.
Who qualifies: 70% to 79.99% in graduation, or LPUNEST Category DClaim it when you take admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask LPU about its need-based financial aid and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.92 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 96,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.48 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.44 Lakhs

LPU M.A. JMC vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a higher offer, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar, Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Sharda University
Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Compared with
Chitkara University
Rajpura, Punjab
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.44 Lakhs
programme + exam + uniform
Not published
Not published
INR 3.67 Lakhs
INR 23,000 more
Not published
Hostel + mess2 years, cheapest listed room
INR 2.57 Lakhs
4-seater room + mess
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Highest offerlatest listed
INR 12 LPA
listed by LPU
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Minimum marksgraduation, General
50%
45% with relaxation
Not published
Not published
50%
Same marks rule
Not published
NIRF University rank2025
#31
India Rankings 2025
#19
12 places higher
#22
9 places higher
Not published
#78
47 places lower
In short
Chandigarh University ranks 12 places higher in NIRF, but its fee for this course is not published on its site. If rank matters most to you, get its full fee in writing and set it against LPU's INR 3.44 Lakhs.
In short
Amity University Noida ranks 9 places higher in NIRF, and its fee for this course is not published on its site. If you want a campus near Delhi, get its fee in writing before you let the LPU seat go.
In short
Sharda University asks for the same 50% marks and charges INR 23,000 more over two years. If both campuses suit you, LPU is the cheaper seat, and its marks scholarship can cut the fee further.
In short
Chitkara University ranks 47 places lower in NIRF, and its MA fellowship is open only to its own graduates. If you did not study there, LPU is the seat you can actually apply for.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU M.A. Journalism and Mass Communication

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

Do I need an entrance exam to join this course at LPU?▾
No. LPU admits on merit in your graduation marks, and you need at least 50%. LPUNEST and CUET PG only decide your scholarship, and a good score can still cut the fee.
What is the full fee for the two years?▾
The full fee is INR 3.44 Lakhs without hostel. It covers the programme fee, the exam fee and the uniform. With a four-seater air cooled room and the standard mess, the total is INR 6.01 Lakhs.
Can my graduation marks get me a scholarship?▾
Yes. Marks of 70% to 79.99% take 30% off the programme fee, and 95% or more takes 60% off. The slab stays for the whole course. The calculator above shows your net fee.
Do I get my fee back if I leave after paying?▾
Only in part, and less the later you leave. In the 2025-26 rules the deduction grew in steps from July to mid September, and no refund was given from 16 Sep 2025. Read the refund table before you pay.
Do I have to buy any equipment for this course?▾
Yes. LPU makes a basic DSLR camera and a laptop compulsory for this course. You also spend about INR 4,000 on the university uniform. Plan for these on top of the fees.
Is there an internship in this course?▾
Yes. A 45-day internship in a media house is compulsory in year 2. LPU says it has tie-ups with news agencies, TV channels, radio stations and digital media houses.
What placements does this course show?▾
LPU lists a highest package of INR 12 LPA and an average of INR 8.48 LPA for the top 10%. It names more than 30 recruiters. It does not publish an average for the whole batch, so ask for the batch report.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 15, 2026

LPU: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

Admission to the university is through a merit-based system, where qualified candidates are informed via call or email after submitting their certificates and completing required details. The course features professional lectures mainly in English, with some in Hindi. Faculty members are supportive and encourage student engagement. Classrooms are monitored using CCTV to maintain teaching quality.

The annual course fee is about Rs 65,000, payable each semester. Scholarships are available for high-achieving students, reducing tuition costs based on semester marks. Specifically, students scoring 70-80% receive a Rs 3,000 scholarship, and those scoring 80-90% receive Rs 5,000, which are deducted from semester fees. LPU is recognized for its high placement rates, particularly in the IT field, and often connects students with both national and international companies for professional opportunities.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show