Lovely Professional University in Phagwara, Punjab, offers a two-year, full-time M.Pharm Pharmacy Practice on campus over four semesters. The course trains B.Pharm graduates to work with doctors and patients on the safe use of medicines. LPU holds NAAC A++, and NIRF ranked it #13 in pharmacy in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5 Lakhs and INR 7.20 Lakhs with the lowest hostel room and mess. You get in with a GPAT score or by clearing LPUNEST, LPU's own entrance test. LPU has 72 M.Pharm seats across all branches. The Class of 2025 from all M.Pharm branches had a median pay of INR 7.5 LPA, and 94% of that batch was placed.
The total fees with hostel is INR 7.20 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.80 Lakhs for the course. You pay the tuition fee and the exam fee every semester, four times in all. LPU fixes the fee, and your LPUNEST score can lower it through a scholarship. The hostel fee is separate and you pay it only if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 4.80 Lakhs | INR 1.20 Lakhs a semester, 4 semesters |
| Exam fee | INR 20,000 | INR 5,000 a semester, 4 semesters |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.20 Lakhs | INR 1.10 Lakhs a year, 2 years, lowest room |
| Total, no hostel | INR 5 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 7.20 Lakhs | Full course |
LPU closed M.Pharm admissions for 2026 on 20 Aug 2026. The LPUNEST 2027 form is expected in Oct 2026, and classes for the 2027 batch are expected in Aug 2027. LPU has not fixed the 2027 dates yet, so every row below is an estimate based on 2026.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| LPUNEST 2027 registration opens | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| LPUNEST exam slot booking | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| LPUNEST PG Pharmacy exam, last phase | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| LPUNEST result and scorecard | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Admission offer and scholarship category | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Initial payment of INR 10,000 | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Document upload and check | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need a B.Pharm from a PCI-approved college with 55%% marks in aggregate. You also need a GPAT score or an LPUNEST result. If your B.Pharm marks are below 55%%, LPU does not take you for this course.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | B.Pharm from a college approved by PCI |
| Marks | 55% in aggregate |
| Entrance | GPAT score or LPUNEST PG Pharmacy |
| Documents | Photo, mark sheets, degree and address proof |
You sign up on the LPU admission portal, apply for LPUNEST, book a test slot and write the test. When your result comes, you pay the initial INR 10,000 and upload your papers. If you do not pay, LPU does not hold the seat for you.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Sign up | Make an account on the LPU admission portal |
| 2. Apply for LPUNEST | Pay INR 1,000, or INR 1,500 with the printed kit |
| 3. Book a slot | Pick a test centre or a remote proctored test |
| 4. Get the result | The scorecard shows your score and category |
| 5. Take admission | Pay INR 10,000 and upload your documents |
LPUNEST Category I starts at 300 of 400, Category II at 212 and Category III at 150. These are LPU's tentative 2026 scholarship cutoffs, not seat cutoffs. The seat itself needs 55% in B.Pharm and a qualified test.
| Category | LPUNEST score | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Category I | 300 of 400 | 2026, tentative |
| Category II | 212 of 400 | 2026, tentative |
| Category III | 150 of 400 | 2026, tentative |
In the Class of 2025, 49 of 52 M.Pharm graduates were placed at a median pay of INR 7.5 LPA. The median was INR 7 LPA in 2024 and INR 6.75 LPA in 2023. These NIRF figures cover all M.Pharm branches together, so Pharmacy Practice alone is not shown.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, Class of 2025 | INR 7.5 LPA |
| Median pay, Class of 2024 | INR 7 LPA |
| Median pay, Class of 2023 | INR 6.75 LPA |
| Placed, Class of 2025 | 49 of 52 graduates, 94% |
| Recruiters at the pharmacy school | Lupin, Cipla, Sun Pharma, Abbott, Biocon, Glenmark |
The LPUNEST merit scholarship takes up to INR 1.20 Lakhs off the course fee. It gives up to INR 30,000 a semester, and your LPUNEST score decides your category. You get it only if you write LPUNEST, so a GPAT-only student does not get it.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| LPUNEST merit scholarship | Students with a top category LPUNEST score | Up to INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course |
| Other LPUNEST categories | Category II and III scores | Amount not published by LPU |
NIRF ranked LPU #13 in pharmacy in 2025, and Collegedunia ranks it #14 in pharmacy for 2026. The university holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Pharmacy | 2025 | #13 |
| Collegedunia Pharmacy ranking | 2026 | #14 |
| NAAC | Current | A++ |
Year 1 has clinical pharmacy, pharmacotherapeutics, hospital pharmacy and clinical research. Year 2 is mostly your research project and dissertation, with journal club and case discussions.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1, semester 1 | Clinical pharmacy practice, pharmacotherapeutics, hospital and community pharmacy, clinical research |
| Year 1, semester 2 | Quality use of medicines, clinical pharmacokinetics, pharmacoepidemiology and pharmacoeconomics |
| Year 2 | Research methods, biostatistics, journal club and a full research project |
A hostel room costs INR 72,000 to INR 1.80 Lakhs a year and the mess starts at INR 37,800 a year. Rooms and mess are separate from the course fee, and you pick the room type when you take admission.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Room | INR 72,000 to INR 1.80 Lakhs a year, by room type |
| Mess | From INR 37,800 a year |
| Campus | One campus at Phagwara on the Jalandhar to Delhi highway |
This course suits B.Pharm graduates who want to work with doctors and patients in hospitals or in drug safety jobs.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: LPUNEST PG Pharmacy dates page, LPU. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: LPU fee, scholarship and hostel pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your entrance route and your B.Pharm marks. LPU has no rank cutoff for this seat; the rules below decide it.
At LPU the entrance test mostly decides your scholarship, not your seat. A GPAT score gets you in, but writing LPUNEST as well can take up to INR 1.20 Lakhs off the fee.
Pick your LPUNEST score to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with LPU.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
LPU ECE Highlights
|
Parameter |
Details |
|
Placement Rate |
90%+ |
|
Average Package |
5–8 LPA |
|
Highest Package |
Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases) |
|
Top Recruiters |
Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch |
|
Infrastructure |
Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels |
|
Faculty |
Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented |
|
Admission |
LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM |
|
Student Rating |
4.2/5 |
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
| Type of Students | Applicable Fee |
|---|---|
| National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka | INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
| International students from countries other than those mentioned above | USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments