LPU Master of Physiotherapy [MPT] Musculoskeletal Science: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalandhar, PunjabPrivate UniversityEstd 2005NAAC Grade A++ 3.7
Total fees
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4 LPA
estimated first job pay
Cutoff
70
LPUNEST score, safe range
Placement rate
80%
students seeking campus help

About LPU MPT Musculoskeletal

LPU offers a two-year, full-time MPT Musculoskeletal course on campus. The course trains physiotherapists to assess joints, muscles and movement problems in clinics, hospitals and sports settings. LPU has NAAC A++ with a 3.7 CGPA and stands #27 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs and INR 5.75 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You apply through LPUNEST and the LPUADMIT portal. The course has 30 seats. The safe LPUNEST score range starts at 70. The expected first job pay is INR 4 LPA and about 80% of students seeking campus help get placed or linked to clinics.

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Fees

The full course costs INR 3.40 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.75 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.35 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 20,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.35 LakhsFull course, as published
Total, no hostelINR 3.40 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.75 LakhsFull course

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Admission Dates

The 2026 admission cycle closed on 20 Aug 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and LPUNEST registration is expected in Jan 2027. You should keep BPT marksheets, internship proof and identity papers ready before the result.

EventDateStatus
LPUNEST registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST slot bookingJan 2027Tentative
LPUNEST examFeb 2027Tentative
LPUNEST result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
LPUADMIT counselling and form checkMar 2027Tentative
Initial admission fee, last dateMar 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Eligibility

You need a BPT degree with 55% marks and an LPUNEST score. Reserved category relaxation follows LPU rules. You should also finish the internship before reporting. If your final marksheet is pending, you must upload it before the document check date.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBPT from a recognised university
Marks55% in BPT
ExamLPUNEST score
InternshipFinished before reporting

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Admission Process

LPUADMIT handles the admission steps and LPUNEST fixes the score. You register, book a slot, write the test and check the result. You then pay the initial admission fee and upload papers. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. RegisterCreate the LPUADMIT account and fill the form
2. Write LPUNESTBook a slot and write the online test
3. Check resultUse the score for admission and scholarship
4. Pay feePay the initial admission fee by the last date
5. ReportBring original papers for document check

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Cutoff

The safe LPUNEST score is 70 for General and 60 for reserved category students. These are course score ranges used for guidance, not a public closing rank. The score can move when seats fill fast, so keep the application ready before the last date.

CategoryLPUNEST score rangeRound and year
General70Guidance range, 2026
OBC-NCL65Guidance range, 2026
SC60Guidance range, 2026
ST55Guidance range, 2026
EWS65Guidance range, 2026

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Placements

The expected first job pay is INR 4 LPA and about 80% of students seeking campus help get placed or linked to clinics. The median pay is INR 3.6 LPA and the high offer is INR 8.2 LPA. Hospitals, rehab centres and sports clinics hire this course.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4 LPA
Median payINR 3.6 LPA
Highest offerINR 8.2 LPA
Batch placed80%
RecruitersHospitals, rehab centres and sports clinics

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.92 Lakhs over the course. The LPUNEST Category A slab gives the biggest waiver. The central scheme needs an income paper, and the LPU slabs depend on the score and admission phase.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
LPUNEST Category A scholarshipHigh LPUNEST score and early admission phaseINR 1.92 Lakhs
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000
LPU need based supportEWS certificate and income proofINR 96,000
LPUNEST Category B scholarshipNext LPUNEST slabINR 1.60 Lakhs

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Ranking

LPU stands #27 in NIRF University ranking and holds NAAC A++ with a 3.7 CGPA. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC grades teaching, research, campus systems and student support.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University ranking2025#27
NAAC2024A++ 3.7 CGPA
LPU course page2026On campus full-time MPT

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Course Structure

Year 1 covers assessment, manual therapy and exercise planning, while year 2 has clinical posting and a dissertation. You work with patients under faculty supervision. The course is focused on musculoskeletal care and does not train you for neurology cases.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Assessment, manual therapy and exercise science
Year 1 clinicSupervised patient assessment and case records
Year 2Clinical posting, research work and dissertation
Year 2 clinicMusculoskeletal cases and rehab planning

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Hostel and Campus

The hostel and mess cost is INR 2.35 Lakhs for the full course. Rooms are on or near the campus and are booked through the student portal. Physiotherapy students use labs, clinics and hospital posting sites linked to the programme.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 2.35 Lakhs for the full course
Room bookingThrough the student portal after admission
CampusPhagwara campus near Jalandhar
Clinical workLabs, clinics and hospital posting sites

Should you pick MPT Musculoskeletal at LPU?

This course suits BPT graduates who want clinic work in joints, muscles and sports injury rehab.

Pick it if:
You want clinic-facing work: hospitals, rehab centres and sports clinics hire this course for patient assessment roles.
You need a campus with labs: physiotherapy students use assessment labs and clinic posting sites during the course.
You want the fee back soon: the expected first job pay can pay the course fee within the first working year.
You have a strong LPUNEST score: the score can cut the tuition fee through LPU scholarship slabs.
Skip it if:
You want hospital jobs only: many first roles are in clinics, rehab centres and sports injury units.
You want neurology work: this course is focused on musculoskeletal cases, so pick the neuroscience course instead.
You are counting on hostel later: hostel cost adds INR 2.35 Lakhs, so check room booking before paying.
You miss the fee date: LPUADMIT can cancel the seat if the initial fee is not paid.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if you want joint and sports injury rehab. If you want neuro cases, pick the neuroscience option at LPU.
MPT Musculoskeletal Eligibility▾
Degree needed: BPT from a recognised university.
Marks needed: 55% in BPT. Relaxation follows LPU rules.
Exam needed: LPUNEST score for admission and scholarship.
Internship proof: Finish the BPT internship before reporting.
MPT Musculoskeletal Admission Process▾
Register online: Create the LPUADMIT account and fill the admission form.
Write LPUNEST: Book a slot and write the online test.
Check result: Use the score for admission and scholarship slabs.
Pay first fee: Pay the initial admission fee or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring BPT marksheets, internship proof and identity papers.

MPT Musculoskeletal Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST registration, last date to apply
Expected in the same month as last year; the last date to apply is before slot booking.
Tentative
Jan 2027
LPUNEST slot booking
Choose the exam date and time in the admission portal.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST exam
Write the online test on the booked date.
Tentative
Feb 2027
LPUNEST result and score
The score fixes the scholarship slab and admission step.
Tentative
Mar 2027
LPUADMIT counselling and allotment
The admission team checks the course choice and documents.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Initial admission fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by this date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Bring original BPT marksheets and internship proof.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Clinical orientation is expected before regular classes.

Source: LPU admission schedule and programme page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 80,000 a semester
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 20,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Full course, as published
INR 2.35 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.40 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.75 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 5,733
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
118%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,695
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
70%
average first-year pay INR 4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: LPU programme fee and scholarship page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MPT Musculoskeletal at LPU?

Pick your category and phase. The cutoff ranges are LPUNEST score ranges for this course.

Category
Admission phase
General · Early phase
90 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
70 to 89: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 70: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
General · Late phase
90 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
70 to 89: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 70: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
OBC-NCL · Early phase
85 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
65 to 84: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 65: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
OBC-NCL · Late phase
85 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
65 to 84: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 65: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
SC · Early phase
80 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
60 to 79: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 60: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
SC · Late phase
80 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
60 to 79: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 60: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
ST · Early phase
75 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
55 to 74: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 55: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
ST · Late phase
75 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
55 to 74: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 55: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
EWS · Early phase
85 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
65 to 84: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 65: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
EWS · Late phase
85 or above: yes, you are in. Pay the initial fee by the last date.
65 to 84: almost there. Keep the form ready and ask about seats.
Below 65: not this phase. Try the next LPUNEST phase if LPU opens one.
EDITOR'S NOTE

A higher LPUNEST score helps twice: it improves the admission chance and can cut the tuition fee. Do not wait till the last phase if seats matter.

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

LPUNEST Category A scholarship
INR 1.92 Lakhs
State social welfare department
LPU cuts the tuition fee for high LPUNEST scores across the full course.
Who qualifies: high LPUNEST score and early admission phaseApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid through NSP if you keep passing and meet the income rule.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPU need based support
INR 96,000
Sample Institute of Technology
LPU can cut part of the fee when the income proof and papers are accepted.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate and income proofApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
LPUNEST Category B scholarship
INR 1.60 Lakhs
State backward classes welfare department
LPU cuts the tuition fee for the next LPUNEST slab across the full course.
Who qualifies: next LPUNEST score slabApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.32 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.08 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.36 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.04 Lakhs

LPU MPT Musculoskeletal vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Lovely Professional University
Jalandhar
Compared with
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
SGT University
Gurugram
Compared with
Chitkara University
Punjab
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 3.40 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 10.12 Lakhs
INR 6.72 Lakhs more
INR 2.88 Lakhs
INR 52,000 less
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 40,000 less
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 1.00 Lakhs less
INR 2.92 Lakhs
INR 48,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4 LPA
estimated first job pay
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 3.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 3.6 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 3.7 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
Placement rateshare seeking campus help
80%
students seeking campus help
85%
5 points higher
75%
5 points lower
78%
2 points lower
76%
4 points lower
77%
3 points lower
Closing rankLPUNEST score, General
70
safe range
75
5 places easier
65
5 places tougher
68
2 places tougher
72
2 places easier
66
4 places tougher
Seatsthis course
30
LPUNEST
40
10 more
25
5 fewer
35
5 more
45
15 more
50
20 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
118%
on INR 4 LPA
44%
74 points lower
122%
4 points higher
127%
9 points higher
150%
32 points higher
127%
9 points higher
In short
Manipal has higher pay, but the fee is much higher than LPU. If money is tight, take LPU; if brand and hospital network matter more, compare the loan cost first.
In short
Amity costs less than LPU but shows a lower pay figure. If the fee is your main worry, compare the clinic posting rules before you decide.
In short
SGT costs a little less and has a similar score range. If you want Delhi NCR clinic exposure, compare it closely with LPU before paying.
In short
Chitkara costs less and has more seats, but the pay figure is lower. If you want to stay in Punjab, put it near LPU in your list.
In short
Chandigarh University costs less and has more seats, but its pay figure is lower. If LPU gives a higher scholarship, LPU becomes the cleaner choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on LPU MPT Musculoskeletal

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MPT Musculoskeletal at LPU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want clinic-facing musculoskeletal work. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs and the expected first job pay is INR 4 LPA, so the fee can come back within the first working year. Check the scholarship calculator before you pay.
Should I take this course if my LPUNEST score is near 70?▾
It depends on seats left in that phase. A score of 70 is the safe range printed above, but late phases can fill fast. Keep the form ready, ask the admission team about seat count, and pay the initial fee only after your documents are accepted.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most first roles are in hospitals, rehab centres, sports clinics and private physiotherapy clinics. The page uses INR 4 LPA as the expected first job pay and 80% for students seeking campus help. Build strong case records during postings, because clinics read practical work closely.
Who should pick this course at LPU?▾
Pick it if you liked orthopaedic and sports injury cases during BPT. The course is focused on joints, muscles, posture and movement. It suits students who want patient assessment work, clinic practice and rehab planning. Use the fee block to check loan comfort first.
Who should skip MPT Musculoskeletal at LPU?▾
Skip it if you want neuro rehab as your main work. This course is built for musculoskeletal cases, while the neuroscience course fits neuro cases better. Also skip it if hostel cost hurts your budget, because the hostel toggle adds INR 2.35 Lakhs.
Is MPT Sports better than Musculoskeletal for me at LPU?▾
Pick MPT Sports if you want athlete rehab and field-side work. Pick Musculoskeletal if you want broader joint, spine and clinic cases. The fee base here is INR 3.40 Lakhs before hostel, so compare the syllabus and posting sites, not only the fee.
Is this course right for higher studies or teaching?▾
Yes, if you use the dissertation well. The course has research work in year 2 and clinical posting across the programme. Keep one strong topic, collect clean case records and ask a faculty guide early. That helps for PhD, teaching and specialist clinic roles.
Should I wait for another admission phase?▾
Wait only if you are trying to improve your LPUNEST score for a better scholarship. The tuition fee is INR 80,000 a semester before scholarship, so a higher slab can matter. Do not wait if seats are low and you already clear the safe score range.
Will the large LPU campus help placements?▾
It can help, but your clinic work matters more. LPU gives access to labs, postings and placement support, and the page uses 80% for students seeking campus help. Keep attendance, case files and practical skills strong, because physiotherapy employers test hands-on work.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Register on LPUADMIT, apply for LPUNEST, book the slot and write the test. After the result, pay the initial admission fee and upload BPT marksheets, internship proof and identity papers. Bring the original papers during reporting, or the seat can be cancelled.
What is the full fee for MPT Musculoskeletal at LPU?▾
The full fee without hostel is INR 3.40 Lakhs for two years. With hostel and mess, it is INR 5.75 Lakhs. The fee block above shows both totals and the EMI, so read it before choosing hostel or loan support.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The tuition fee is paid semester by semester, so INR 80,000 is due each semester before scholarship. The admission fee is paid once in year 1. If you need help, ask LPU about loan support before the first fee date.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

LPU: 144 Answered Questions

Is ece is best in this college?

Babli kumari
Vinima Bhola

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.

LPU ECE Highlights

Parameter

Details

Placement Rate

90%+

Average Package

5–8 LPA

Highest Package

Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases)

Top Recruiters

Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch

Infrastructure

Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels

Faculty

Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented

Admission

LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM

Student Rating

4.2/5

...Read More
0
0

Which is better for Computer Science LPU or Amity Gwalior?

SatnamB.Tech CSE student at LPU

I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more. 

LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA. 

I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science. 

...Read More
0
0

Which will be better for a BCA, IMS Ghaziabad or LPU?

NehaBCA student at LPU

I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:

  • LPU has received the highest A++ grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has a better placement record than IMS Ghaziabad. According to the LPU placement report 2023, 100% BCA batch got placed. The highest salary package offered to the LPU BCA students was INR 34.24 LPA during that year. 

According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.

  • LPU offers BCA, BCA Hons, and BCA Big Data Analytics in a tie-up with IBM. This offers a great industrial exposure to students. 
  • LPU offers scholarships to its students based on their percentage in the qualifying exam or LPUNEST or in the form of financial aid, and more.
  • LPU offers various skill development programs, professional training, and opportunities for industrial exposure to its students.

When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.

...Read More
0
0

Which university in Punjab is best for pursuing Electronics and communication engineering amongst Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University and Chitkara University?

SushantB.Tech (ECE) from LPU

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU. 

LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.

Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-

  • The programme seeks an extensive grasp of the subject matter through a strong curriculum.
  • Several sections of the curriculum are taught by renowned academicians and professionals in the field.
  • Financial help and scholarships are available to BTech ECE students at LPU.
  • There are industry collaborations with top companies in the department like Cadence, Hughes, Pega, Nasscom, etc.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 46.41 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.

...Read More
0
0

Which is best for BArch Manipal University or LPU?

UpasanaB.Arch from LPU (Graduated 2022)

In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. 

The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-

  • The program has a top-notch curriculum that aims to provide the students an extensive understanding of this field.
  • Financial help and several scholarships are available to B.Arch students at LPU.
  • Expert academicians and industry experts teach several sections of the curriculum.
  • There are opportunities for internships that emphasise controlling real-world scenarios.
  • The department has an outstanding placement record, with INR 31.69 LPA as the highest package in 2023.

Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree. 

...Read More
2
0

Which one is best for Computer Science Engineering, Jaypee University of Information Technology (Solan), CGC, Chandigarh University, Chitkara University or Lovely Professional University?

Angana Nath
Amrita ChoudharyBTech CSE (2022-Present), LPU

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.

Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.

  • BTech at LPU has industry collaborations with top global conglomerates like Google, Microsoft, Dell, Cisco, Bosch, etc.
  • BTech Placements at LPU are excellent with the highest package being INR 64 LPA in 2023.
  • Every year there are over 900 recruiters that visit LPU for BTech placements.
  • Pursuing a BTech at LPU can give you the opportunity to serve as a campus ambassador for Google, Amazon, Intel, etc.
  • LPU offers various scholarships and tuition fee waivers for its BTech students.

Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

...Read More
1
0

Which one is better for a BBA: Amity University, Chandigarh, or LPU? How does the campus life vary in both?

Mansi Topa
Gulshan KaurBBA from LPU (Graduated in 2023)

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023. 

Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.

 The best features of campus life at LPU are:

  • Entrepreneurial setting: LPU has incubation centres, capacity-building programs, mentoring facilities, etc. to encourage the students to build their own startups. The LPU website showcases hundreds of such startups by the university’s alumni.
  • Part-time Jobs: At LPU you’ll be allowed to work part-time jobs alongside your studies which is a unique feature unlike any college in India.
  • Career Enhance Programs: LPU undertakes several initiatives for enhancing the soft skills of students which will ultimately help in their career growth, along with language lab, personal counselling etc.

Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is LPU a better option in private colleges if I want to pursue a BA LLB?

TuhinBA LLB (2022), LPU

Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.

  • Graduates of LLB are offered lucrative placements and internship opportunities.
  • At the latest placements, LLB graduates were offered the highest package of INR 12 LPA, while the highest internship was INR 30 K per month.
  • LPU is ranked 16th among the top law colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
  • The department regularly holds workshops and Moot Court competitions.
  • LPU offers various elective courses for BA LLB like IT law, animal protection law, rent laws, etc.
  • LPU offers several scholarships for BA LLB.
...Read More
2
0

How much does LPU credit transfer programme cost overall for BTech?

Laksh MStudent at LPU (2023-Present)

LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.

Type of Students Applicable Fee
National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
International students from countries other than those mentioned above USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I)
...Read More
0
0

Does LPU offer an undergraduate degree in paramedical studies? How can I get admission into it?

ShrutiBSc in MLT at Lovely Professional University

At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.

For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).

I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show