01 Oct, 2026 LPUNEST 2027 registration begins @lpu.in. Apply by Jan 15, 2027. Slot booking is from Dec 10, 2026, to Jan 15, 2027, and the exam will be held from Jan 10 to Feb 5, 2027. Read News.
Lovely Professional University offers Ph.D Planning in part-time mode through LPUNEST Ph.D. and an interview. The course takes at least three years and can go up to six years. LPU has NAAC A++ and stands #45 in NIRF Overall ranking 2026. The full programme and exam fee is INR 3.30 Lakhs for the minimum three years. The hostel toggle takes it to INR 5.70 Lakhs. You need a relevant master's degree with 55% marks, or 50% for reserved categories. LPU awarded 409 Ph.D degrees in 2024 to 25. A teaching fellowship pays INR 2.59 LPA after coursework, if you are selected.
The full course costs INR 3.30 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.70 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The examination fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.40 Lakhs over three years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 3 Lakhs | INR 50,000 a semester, 6 semesters |
| Examination fee | INR 30,000 | Per semester, 6 semesters |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.40 Lakhs | INR 80,000 a year, 3 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 3.30 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 5.70 Lakhs | Full course |
LPUNEST exam is from 6 Oct 2026 to 12 Oct 2026. Interview round is on 20 Oct 2026. Final selection list comes on 2 Nov 2026. Keep the shortlist letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Application form, last date to apply, last date to apply | 1 Aug 2026 to 15 Sep 2026 | Over |
| LPUNEST Ph.D. exam | 6 Oct 2026 to 12 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| LPUNEST result and score | 16 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Interview slot booking | 17 Oct 2026 to 19 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Interview round | 20 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Final selection list | 2 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Admission fee payment, last date | 6 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Campus reporting and document check | 2 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Classes start | 9 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Late admission round | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
You need a relevant master's degree with 55% marks, or 50% for reserved categories. You also need a LPUNEST Ph.D. score and interview. There is no upper age limit.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Relevant master's degree |
| Class 12 marks | 55% for General, 50% for reserved categories |
| Exam | LPUNEST Ph.D. score and interview |
| Age | No age limit is published |
LPU admission portal allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the examination fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Fill the Ph.D. form | Register online and upload your papers |
| 2. Write LPUNEST Ph.D. | Choose a test slot and keep the hall ticket |
| 3. Attend the interview | Pay the examination fee within five days of shortlist |
| 4. Report on campus | Bring original marksheets and the provisional admission letter |
The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the LPU admission portal final round qualifying scores for LPUNEST route seats. The General qualifying score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Qualifying score, LPUNEST route | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 12,400 | Final round, 2025 |
| OBC-NCL | 4,300 | Final round, 2025 |
| SC | 2,100 | Final round, 2025 |
| ST | 1,000 | Final round, 2025 |
| EWS | 1,900 | Final round, 2025 |
The Class of 2025 placed 409 of its batch at an average of INR 2.59 LPA. The median is INR 2.40 LPA and the highest offer was INR 21,600 a month. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 2.59 LPA, Class of 2025 |
| Median pay | INR 2.40 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 21,600 a month |
| Batch placed | 409 |
| Recruiters | Product and IT services companies, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 90,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| LPUNEST Category A | SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course |
| LPUNEST Category B | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12 | INR 90,000 over the course |
| LPUNEST Category C | EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 60,000 over the course |
| Female or alumni aid | OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 60,000 over the course |
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Ph.D ranking and #47 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Score or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Ph.D ranking | 2026 | #12 |
| NIRF University | 2026 | #47 |
| NAAC | 2026 | A++ |
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics |
| Year 2 | Data structures, digital logic, operating systems |
| Year 3 | Databases, networks, machine learning electives |
| Year 4 | Two electives a semester and the final project |
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, allotted before classes start |
| Single room | From year 3, on request |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | One campus in a small industrial town |
This course suits working planners who need weekend coursework and a broad private university base.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: LPU Ph.D important dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: LPU Ph.D fee and scholarship page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your route. The cutoff ranges use the marks rules published for Ph.D admission.
The marks rule only gets you to the selection process. LPUNEST and the interview decide the final seat.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to LPU. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.

LPU’s ECE program is well-regarded for its placement opportunities, infrastructure, industry connections, and practical curriculum. It is a solid option for students seeking a career in electronics, communication, or a related IT field.
LPU ECE Highlights
|
Parameter |
Details |
|
Placement Rate |
90%+ |
|
Average Package |
5–8 LPA |
|
Highest Package |
Up to 68 LPA (exceptional cases) |
|
Top Recruiters |
Intel, Samsung, IBM, Microsoft, Amazon, Qualcomm, Bosch |
|
Infrastructure |
Modern labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, sports, hostels |
|
Faculty |
Qualified, industry-experienced, research-oriented |
|
Admission |
LPUNEST/CUET-UG + 10+2 PCM |
|
Student Rating |
4.2/5 |
I am currently pursuing B.Tech CSE at LPU. According to me, LPU is one of the best institutes for BTech in Computer Science because of its excellent academics, top placements, scholarship facility, and more.
LPU was ranked 50 by NIRF in 2023 for its Engineering courses. Other than that, LPU has attained the 3rd rank because of the coding expertise demonstrated by its students on the International Coding Platform- HackerEarth. More than 90 students of B.Tech Computer Science at LPU cleared the TCS National Qualifier Test (NQT). The highest package offered to B.Tech Computer Science students at LPU is around INR 64 LPA, and the average package is around INR 14.97 LPA.
I don’t know much about Amity Gwalior, but LPU is definitely a good choice for B.Tech Computer Science.
I am a second year BCA student at LPU. I chose LPU over IMS Ghaziabad for BCA because of the following reasons:
According to the IMS Ghaziabad placement report 2022, around 25% of students in the BCA program got placed, and the highest salary package offered to the BCA students was INR 10 LPA.
When a student chooses a university, they must consider factors such as academic environment, faculty, placement opportunities, ranking, industrial exposure, professional training, infrastructure, etc. So according to these factors, I can say BCA at LPU is better than IMS Ghaziabad.
As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you go for a BTech ECE at LPU.
LPU has attained high rankings in the past years, and it is one of the best private universities in India. It has been ranked 50th among top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BTech ECE programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer option.
Here are some advantages of pursuing a BTech (ECE) at LPU-
Due to these reasons, I selected LPU for my B.Tech ECE degree, and I would recommend the same to you as well.
In my opinion, LPU is a better choice for pursuing a B.Arch. First of all, LPU is ranked #16 among top Architecture institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023.
The top advantages of pursuing a B.Arch at LPU are-
Thus, based on these advantages, I would highly recommend LPU for your B.Arch degree.

My suggestion would be to go for a BTech (CSE) at LPU. First of all, LPU is ranked 50 among top engineering institutes in India by NIRF Ranking 2023. Moreover, you’ll have the option to pursue specialised BTech programs at LPU, for e.g. industry collaboration, work integration, international credit transfer option, etc.
Here are some of the top features of pursuing a BTech (CSE) at LPU.
Based on the above reasons, I would suggest you choose LPU for your B.Tech CSE programme.

As a former student at LPU, I would suggest you choose LPU for a BBA. LPU has a high ranking, and it is a good private university in India. It is ranked 32nd among Management colleges in India by NIRF 2023.
Additionally, there are several options to pursue specialised BBA programs with industry collaborations and international credit transfer at LPU.
The best features of campus life at LPU are:
Thus, I would suggest you choose Lovely Professional University for a BBA.
Yes, BA LLB at LPU will be a good option to choose from rather than other private colleges. Here are the top reasons why.
LPU has a different fee structure for national and international students for the credit transfer program. I have listed the fee for the credit transfer program for you below.
| Type of Students | Applicable Fee |
|---|---|
| National Students+International Students from Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka | INR 50000 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
| International students from countries other than those mentioned above | USD 625 + Tuition fee for 1st Semester (Term I) |
At the undergraduate level, LPU offers a BSc. in Medical Laboratory Technology (B.Sc. MLT) which is a three year paramedical undergraduate program that trains students for a career as Medical Laboratory Technicians.
For admissions into this program at LPU, the candidates must clear their 10+2 with 60% aggregate (with English, Physics, Chemistry and Maths/Biology/Biotechnology as core subjects). For admission to this course, you must clear LPUNEST or CUET. The university also offers a Diploma in Medical Lab Technology (DMLT).
I hope this answered your query regarding paramedical courses offered at LPU on the undergraduate/diploma level.
Comments