Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technology (CSA Kanpur / CSAUK) is a state government agricultural university established in 1975 by the Government of Uttar Pradesh. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is an affiliated institution of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The university holds NAAC B+ accreditation.
As per NIRF 2023, CSA Kanpur is ranked 30th among agriculture universities in India and 3rd in Uttar Pradesh under the Agriculture and Allied Sectors category.
The main campus covers over 250 acres in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. The university also operates constituent colleges in Etawah, Hardoi, and Lakhimpur Kheri, collectively serving agricultural aspirants across 29 districts of UP.
- B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture (flagship, 4 years): specialisations in Agronomy, Plant Pathology, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Soil Science, Agricultural Extension, and Entomology
- B.Sc. (Hons.) allied programmes (4 years): Horticulture, Forestry, Home Science, Community Science (fees: INR 1.07 Lakhs total)
- Bachelor of Fisheries Science (BFSc) (4 years): INR 1.07 Lakhs total
- B.Tech (4 years): Agricultural Engineering, Dairy Technology, Mechanical Engineering (fees: INR 1.64 Lakhs total each)
- M.Sc. (2 years): offered in Agronomy, Entomology, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Plant Pathology, Soil Science, Agricultural Biochemistry, Fruit Science, Vegetable Science, Food Science and Nutrition, Agricultural Extension, and other allied disciplines (fees: INR 51,250 to 79,250 total)
- Ph.D. (3 years): offered in all M.Sc. disciplines (fees: INR 1.00 to 1.78 Lakhs total)
Total fees for B.Sc. (Hons.) allied programmes and BFSc are INR 1.07 Lakhs for the four-year duration. B.Tech fees are INR 1.64 Lakhs total. M.Sc. fees range from INR 51,250 to INR 79,250 for two years. Hostel accommodation is available for boys and girls at highly subsidised rates.
Graduates of CSA Kanpur are recruited by leading agri-sector companies including Bayer, Dhanuka, Adani Wilmar, and Yara Fertilizers, with a median placement package of INR 4.5 LPA for UG graduates and INR 5.5 LPA for PG graduates. A significant share of graduates pursue ICAR JRF, UPSC, and state PSC Agriculture examinations.
CSA Kanpur Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. UPCATET 2026 was the primary entry test, with counselling completed by September 2026. The table below shows the concluded 2026 cycle.
| Event | 2026 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| UPCATET 2026 Application Window | April to May 2026 |
| UPCATET 2026 Exam | June 17, 2026 |
| UPCATET 2026 Result Declaration | June 2026 |
| UG Counselling Registration Opens | June 26, 2026 |
| Counselling and Allotment Rounds | July to September 2026 |
| Commencement of Academic Session 2026-27 | September to October 2026 |
The next admission cycle for the 2027-28 session is expected to follow a similar schedule. The table below gives tentative milestones for 2027.
| Event | 2027 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| UPCATET 2027 Application Window | April to May 2027 (expected) |
| UPCATET 2027 Exam | June 2027 (expected) |
| Counselling and Allotment | July to September 2027 (expected) |
CSA Kanpur also accepts CUET scores for some UG programmes as an alternative entry route. The table below summarises the entry tests by programme family.
| Programme | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture / Horticulture / Forestry / Home Science / Community Science / BFSc | UPCATET UG / CUET |
| B.Tech (Agricultural Engineering / Dairy Technology / Mechanical Engineering) | UPCATET UG / CUET |
| M.Sc. (Agriculture and allied disciplines) | UPCATET PG / ICAR NET / CUET PG |
| Ph.D. | ICAR JRF / UG merit / UPCATET PG score |
CSA Kanpur Courses and Fees
CSA Kanpur offers more than 50 programmes across UG, PG, and doctoral levels through its eight constituent colleges in Kanpur, Etawah, Hardoi, and Lakhimpur Kheri. The university covers agriculture, horticulture, forestry, home science, fisheries, dairy technology, agricultural engineering, and management disciplines.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM and UPCATET / CUET score | Refer to official website |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture / Forestry / Home Science / Community Science | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM and UPCATET / CUET score | INR 1.07 Lakhs |
| Bachelor of Fisheries Science (BFSc) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB and UPCATET / CUET score | INR 1.07 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Agricultural Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and UPCATET / CUET score | INR 1.64 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Dairy Technology | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM or PCB and UPCATET / CUET score | INR 1.64 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and UPCATET / CUET score | INR 1.64 Lakhs |
| M.Sc. (Agronomy / Plant Pathology / Genetics and Plant Breeding / Soil Science / and others) | 2 years | B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture or relevant UG degree with 60% and UPCATET PG / ICAR NET | INR 51,250 to 79,250 |
| Ph.D. (Agriculture and allied disciplines) | 3 years | M.Sc. in relevant discipline with 60% and ICAR JRF / university entrance | INR 1.00 to 1.78 Lakhs |
Being a state government university, CSA Kanpur maintains significantly lower fee structures compared to private agricultural institutions. The B.Tech programmes in Agricultural Engineering and Dairy Technology align with ICAR-recognised curriculum standards. The M.Sc. programme in Agricultural Economics and Statistics carries a lower fee band (INR 51,250) compared to other M.Sc. disciplines (INR 79,250).
CSA Kanpur Admission Process
All UG and PG admissions to CSA Kanpur programmes follow the centralised UPCATET (Uttar Pradesh Combined Agriculture and Technology Entrance Test) merit and counselling process conducted by the university on behalf of the state government.
UG Admission (B.Sc. Agriculture, B.Tech, BFSc)
Candidates must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for reserved categories). Science stream with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics is required depending on the programme.
- Register and appear for UPCATET UG or CUET
- Qualify the minimum cutoff: 20% aggregate marks for General and OBC candidates, 10% for SC/ST candidates
- Register on the UPCATET counselling portal (upcatetexam.org)
- Upload documents, indicate preference of college and programme
- Receive seat allotment based on merit rank and preference
- Report to the allotted college for document verification and fee payment
For B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture and allied programmes, preference is given to candidates from UP domicile under reserved categories as per the state’s reservation policy.
PG Admission (M.Sc. and Ph.D.)
M.Sc. admissions are through UPCATET PG or ICAR National Entrance Test (NET). Eligibility requires a B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture or relevant allied degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate. Ph.D. admissions follow the ICAR JRF merit list or a university-level entrance test, with M.Sc. in the relevant discipline and 60% aggregate as the minimum requirement.
CSA Kanpur Placements and Career Outcomes
CSA Kanpur follows a career-pathway model distinct from conventional campus placement drives. The university’s Training and Placement Cell facilitates on-campus recruitment drives for final-year students, alongside supporting candidates preparing for ICAR JRF, UPSC, and state agriculture cadre examinations.
The median package for UG graduates placed through on-campus drives stands at INR 4.5 LPA. PG graduates record a median of INR 5.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are primarily from the agri-inputs, food processing, and agri-finance sectors.
| Career Pathway | Typical Package / Starting Compensation | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Private Agri-Inputs Companies (Bayer, Dhanuka, UPL, Yara, Savannah Seeds) | INR 3.5 to 6 LPA | Sales, R&D, and field agronomy roles |
| Agri-FMCG and Food Processing (Adani Wilmar, Parag Milk) | INR 3 to 5 LPA | QA, procurement, and production roles |
| Cooperative Banks and NABARD | INR 3.5 to 5 LPA | Agricultural officer, field officer roles |
| ICAR JRF and Research Institutes | INR 31,000 per month (ICAR JRF stipend) | Most science-track graduates pursue this path |
| UPSC / State PCS Agriculture Cadre | INR 5 to 8 LPA (state pay scale) | Agriculture Development Officer, ADO, KVK roles |
| Higher Studies (M.Sc., Ph.D.) | ICAR fellowship during programme | Significant proportion of UG graduates enrol |
B.Tech Agricultural Engineering graduates also target government recruitment through UPPSC AE and UPSSSC Junior Engineer examinations. Dairy Technology graduates find opportunities in the cooperative dairy sector (Amul, Parag, Mother Dairy) as well as private food processing companies.
CSA Kanpur Rankings
CSA Kanpur participates in the NIRF ranking exercise under the Agriculture and Allied Sectors category. The university has consistently featured in the top 30 agricultural universities nationally and holds the 3rd position in Uttar Pradesh among agricultural institutions.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2023 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 30 (Score: 43.87) |
CSA Kanpur Scholarships
CSA Kanpur students are eligible for all major state and central government scholarship schemes. The university’s student welfare office facilitates scholarship registration and documentation through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and state-specific portals.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Post Matric Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC, Government of India) | SC / ST / OBC students with qualifying marks and income below INR 2.5 Lakhs per annum | Full course fees and maintenance allowance as per government norms |
| ICAR Merit Scholarship (UG) | Top-ranked students in UPCATET with merit in the first year of B.Sc. Agriculture | INR 1,000 per month for the duration of the programme |
| ICAR JRF and SRF Fellowship (PG and Ph.D.) | Qualifying ICAR NET/JRF examination | INR 31,000 per month (JRF) and INR 35,000 per month (SRF) |
| UP Government Scholarship (PFMS-linked) | Domicile of Uttar Pradesh, SC/ST/OBC/EWS students with 10+2 pass | Tuition fee reimbursement and maintenance allowance per state scheme norms |
CSA Kanpur Campus and Infrastructure
The main CSA Kanpur campus is spread over 250 acres in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. The campus houses the Directorate, multiple college buildings, research farms, a central library, hostels, and a guest house. Dedicated research fields and experimental plots support practical training in crop science, soil science, and agronomy for all years of study.
Separate hostels are available for boys and girls on the main campus with subsidised fees. The university also has constituent colleges with their own campus facilities in Etawah, Hardoi, and Lakhimpur Kheri. The campus includes a veterinary hospital, seed processing plant, and post-harvest technology laboratory.
Wi-Fi connectivity covers the main academic and hostel blocks. The university library holds over 1,00,000 volumes of agricultural science literature along with access to ICAR e-journal subscriptions. Sports facilities include a cricket ground, volleyball courts, and an indoor games hall. Annual cultural and agricultural festivals attract participation from students across all constituent colleges.
CSA Kanpur vs NDUAT Ayodhya vs SVPUAT Meerut
Aspirants from Uttar Pradesh qualifying UPCATET commonly compare CSA Kanpur with Narendra Dev University of Agriculture and Technology (NDUAT) Ayodhya and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology (SVPUAT) Meerut. All three are state government agricultural universities in UP admitting students through the UPCATET merit and counselling process.
| Parameter | CSA Kanpur | NDUAT Ayodhya | SVPUAT Meerut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year Established | 1975 | 1975 | 2000 |
| Location | Kanpur, UP | Ayodhya, UP | Meerut, UP |
| Type | State Government University | State Government University | State Government University |
| NIRF Agriculture | Rank 30 (2023) | Ranked (check official NIRF list) | Ranked (check official NIRF list) |
| Constituent Colleges | 8 colleges, 29 districts | Multiple colleges | Multiple colleges |
| NAAC | B+ | Accredited | Accredited |
| Admission Route | UPCATET / CUET | UPCATET / CUET | UPCATET / CUET |
CSA Kanpur holds an edge in research output, having released over 150 high-yielding crop varieties. NDUAT Ayodhya and SVPUAT Meerut serve the eastern UP and western UP catchments respectively. A student’s choice among the three typically depends on geographical preference and the specific discipline they intend to pursue. All three maintain broadly comparable fee structures given they are state-funded institutions.
CSA Kanpur FAQs
Ques. What is the admission process for CSA Kanpur B.Sc. Agriculture?
Ans. Admission to B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture at CSA Kanpur is through UPCATET (UG) or CUET. Candidates must have cleared 10+2 with a Science stream. After the exam, counselling is conducted at upcatetexam.org based on merit rank and seat availability. The qualifying cutoff is 20% aggregate marks for General category and 10% for SC/ST candidates.
Ques. What is CSA Kanpur’s NIRF rank?
Ans. As per NIRF 2023, CSA Kanpur is ranked 30th in India under the Agriculture and Allied Sectors category, with a score of 43.87. The university is ranked 3rd in Uttar Pradesh among agricultural institutions in the same ranking.
Ques. What are the total fees for B.Tech at CSA Kanpur?
Ans. The total fees for B.Tech programmes (Agricultural Engineering, Dairy Technology, Mechanical Engineering) at CSA Kanpur are INR 1.64 Lakhs for the full four-year duration. As a state government university, CSA Kanpur maintains subsidised fee structures.
Ques. Does CSA Kanpur have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. CSA Kanpur provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on the main campus in Kanpur at highly subsidised rates. The constituent colleges in Etawah, Hardoi, and Lakhimpur Kheri also have their own hostel arrangements.
Ques. What career options are available after B.Sc. Agriculture from CSA Kanpur?
Ans. Graduates can pursue corporate roles at agri-inputs companies (Bayer, Dhanuka, Yara), FMCG and food processing firms, cooperative banks, or NABARD. A large share of students appear for ICAR JRF to pursue M.Sc. and then Ph.D. Others prepare for UPSC Agriculture or UPPSC Agriculture Development Officer examinations. The median on-campus placement package for UG graduates is INR 4.5 LPA.
Ques. Is CSA Kanpur a good university for M.Sc. Agriculture?
Ans. CSA Kanpur is one of the oldest and most well-regarded state agricultural universities in Uttar Pradesh, offering M.Sc. programmes across 15 plus disciplines with fees ranging from INR 51,250 to INR 79,250 for the two-year programme. The university is ICAR-affiliated and NAAC B+ accredited. ICAR JRF and UPCATET PG scores are the primary admission routes.
Ques. What is UPCATET and when is it conducted?
Ans. UPCATET (Uttar Pradesh Combined Agriculture and Technology Entrance Test) is the state-level entrance exam for agricultural university admissions in UP. It is conducted once a year, typically in June. UPCATET 2026 was held on June 17, 2026. The next cycle, UPCATET 2027, is expected in June 2027. Registration opens in April each year.


![Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technology -[CSAUA&T]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1500103294Logo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 33 Comments
Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture & Technology (CSAUA&T), Kanpur, offers a Ph.D. in Agricultural Biotechnology, which covers biotechnology applied to agriculture and allied fields. Admission is through the UPCATET (Uttar Pradesh Combined Agriculture Teacher Entrance Test) exam, and you must hold an M.Sc. (Ag.) in Agricultural Biotechnology or M.Sc/M.Tech. in Biotechnology with a minimum of 55-60% marks
CSA Kanpur B.Sc {Hons.} Agriculture is offered as 4 Years Full Time program, with total intake of 150 seats. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Sc {Hons.} is 10+2 with 50% + UPCATET. The total fees for CSA Kanpur B.Sc {Hons.} Agriculture in 2025 is INR 1.07 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
Admission to CSA Kanpur (Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technology) is based on an entrance exam and merit. Candidates must fill out the online application form, upload documents, and pay the fee. After counseling, seats are allotted. Final admission requires verification of documents and fee payment at the university campus in Kanpur.
CSA Kanpur B.Sc {Hons.} Agriculture is offered as 4 Years full-time program, with a total intake of 150 seats. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Sc {Hons.} are 10+2 with 50% + UPCATET. The total fees for CSA Kanpur B.Sc {Hons.} Agriculture in 2025 are INR 1.07 Lakhs for the complete course duration. The fee for the BSc in Agriculture is mentioned below:
Admission to undergraduate and postgraduate programs at Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technology (CSAUA&T), Kanpur, is based on performance in the Uttar Pradesh Combined Agriculture and Technology Entrance Test (UPCATET).
Candidates need to register for the UPCATET examination through the official portal. The application forms are available starting in March. Qualified candidates will participate in the counseling process, which includes choice filling and seat allotment.
The fee for the courses is mentioned below:
B.Sc {Hons.}
5 Courses
B.Tech
M.Sc
Ph.D
M.Tech
CSAUA & T does not offer BCA course to the students. There are other courses offered by the university in the following fields:
The admission criteria of UG and PG courses in CSAU&AT is to appear for an entrance examination known as UPCATET and pass it with valid cutoff scores as prescribed by the institute.
Diploma in Pharmacy or any other Pharmacy course is not offered in CSAUA&T. There are courses offered related to the fields of Animal Husbandry and Agriculture and Horticulture.
CSAUK has a good placement record, with about 100% of students being placed in their course.
The admission criteria differs from course to course offered at the UG and PG levels. Given below are the course wise admission process:
You can check UG exam results for CSA Kanpur in the official website of the college under the Results section. You will be able to download the results from there. However, you can also contact your exam cell at: 6306014171/9450344489.
The fee per year for the hostel is INR 11,000 at Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technology
Admissions are based on the score obtained in the UPCATET. Candidate must have passed Intermediate in Agri.Sci./PCB/PCM/PCMB.
Classes at CSAUA&T Kanpur is conducted in full-time on-campus mode and the classes are mandatory.
Admission is done based on UPCATET followed by counselling and the fee structure is available at CSAUAT Kanpur Courses & fees.
I am interested in MSC dairy technology
Admission into M.Sc is done on the basis of UPCATET. Though, admission process has concluded for session 2023.
The admissions have been concluded for the academic year 2023-24 at the Chandra Shekhar Azad University of Agriculture and Technology.
Yes. It is a Government University.