Red River College Polytechnic (RRC Polytech) is a public polytechnic institution in Winnipeg, Manitoba, ranked #59 of 116 Canadian institutions on the Collegedunia Study Abroad Rankings 2026. Established in 1938, it serves roughly 22,000 learners across eight Manitoba campuses.
RRC Polytech delivers over 200 career-linked programs across certificates, diplomas, advanced diplomas, post-graduate diplomas, and select four-year bachelor degrees, all taught in English with strong co-op integration. Indian students pursue this college for its MS-adjacent post-graduate diplomas in Canada, Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility on qualifying credentials, and the lowest-cost tuition band among mid-tier Manitoba providers.
- Collegedunia Study Abroad Rank: #59 of 116 in Canada, #679 of 824 globally (2026)
- Acceptance Rate: 89% (estimated) for degree-diploma international applicants
- Intakes: Fall (September), Winter (January), Spring (May) on rolling admission
- International Tuition Range: C$ 5,900 to C$ 38,300 total (₹ 4.06 Lakh to ₹ 26.38 Lakh)
- International Students: 1,400 learners from 60 countries
- Application Fee: C$ 160 (₹ 11,021), non-refundable
Also Check: MS in Canada Universities Guide for Indian Students
RRC Polytech charges by program rather than by year, and total advertised fees include tuition plus mandatory course materials. A C$ 5,000 tuition deposit (₹ 3.44 Lakh) secures the offer within 14 days of admission. Qualifying credentials of 8 months or longer make graduates eligible for the Canada Post-Graduation Work Permit, and Winnipeg living costs run roughly 40% below Toronto.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 68.88 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (Spring 2027 and Fall 2027 intakes). RRC Polytech runs rolling international admissions with no fixed close date; the college recommends applying at least six months before the intended program start. Applications for Winter 2027 (January) remain open for select programs but sit inside the six-month study-permit window and are closing soon. The next cycle, for Fall 2027 (September) entry, is expected to open through the same rolling portal, with no fixed close date.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Red River College Polytechnic 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic Admission 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic Acceptance Rate 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Red River College Polytechnic Scholarships 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic Rankings 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Red River College Polytechnic vs Peer Institutions
- Red River College Polytechnic FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Red River College Polytechnic 2027
Red River College Polytechnic prices programs on a total-fee basis rather than per year, so Indian applicants see the full cost of a diploma, certificate, or degree upfront. Post-graduate diplomas and two-year advanced diplomas are the most popular Indian pathways because they qualify for the Post-Graduation Work Permit and cost significantly less than research-university masters. Fees below are total-program figures for international students published on the official RRC Polytech program pages.
Red River College Polytechnic Popular Post-Graduate and Advanced Diploma Programs 2027
These are the flagship credentials Indian graduates pursue after completing a bachelor degree in India, with total tuition typically well below C$ 30,000.
| Program | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Postgraduate Diploma Information Security | C$ 26,100 to 28,800 | ₹ 17.98 to 19.84 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); IELTS 6.0 |
| Diploma Civil Engineering Technology | C$ 19,100 to 21,600 | ₹ 13.16 to 14.88 Lakh | Class 12 with Physics and Math 60% (recommended); IELTS 6.0 |
| Diploma Graphic Design | C$ 12,600 to 14,000 | ₹ 8.68 to 9.64 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% (recommended) plus portfolio; IELTS 6.0 |
| Diploma Business Administration | C$ 8,400 to 9,300 | ₹ 5.79 to 6.41 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% (recommended); IELTS 6.0 |
| Diploma Power Engineering Technology | Confirm on the official fee schedule | Confirm on the official fee schedule | Class 12 with Physics and Math 60% (recommended); IELTS 6.0 |
[Source: RRC Polytech program pages via Collegedunia course listings]
Red River College Polytechnic Popular Undergraduate and Certificate Programs 2027
Undergraduate pathways at RRC Polytech centre on four-year bachelor degrees and one-year certificates, with Construction Management the flagship degree for international entrants.
| Program | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Sc. Construction Management (4 years) | C$ 9,000 to 38,300 | ₹ 6.20 to 26.38 Lakh | Class 12 with 60% (recommended); IELTS 6.5 |
| Certificate Business Accounting and Management (1 year) | C$ 7,100 to 8,900 | ₹ 4.89 to 6.13 Lakh | Class 12 with 50% (recommended); IELTS 6.0 |
| Certificate Pharmaceutical and Food Manufacturing (1 year) | Confirm on the official fee schedule | Confirm on the official fee schedule | Class 12 with Chemistry and Biology 55% (recommended); IELTS 6.0 |
[Source: RRC Polytech program pages via Collegedunia course listings]
Insider note: Indian graduates overwhelmingly select the Post-Graduate Diploma in Information Security and the Diploma in Business Administration because the two-year credential length triggers the maximum three-year Post-Graduation Work Permit under current Canadian rules.
Read More: Red River College Polytechnic Fees and Programs Guide
Red River College Polytechnic Admission 2027
RRC Polytech runs rolling international admissions across three intakes each year, with September (Fall) as the primary entry point for Indian students and January (Winter) and May (Spring) available for a narrower slate of programs. There is no fixed close date; programs shut when seats fill.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 application window | Rolling, apply by March 2027 | Six-month lead for study permit; most programs open |
| Winter 2027 application window | Rolling, closing soon for January 2027 start | Limited program list; verify program availability |
| Spring 2027 application window | Rolling, apply by November 2026 | Smallest program list; select diplomas only |
| Tuition deposit due | Within 14 days of offer email | C$ 5,000 (₹ 3.44 Lakh), non-refundable |
| Programme start (Fall 2027) | September 2027 | Orientation held one week before classes |
[Source: RRC Polytech International Education]
Planning note: Because RRC Polytech does not publish fixed cut-off dates, popular programs like Business Administration and Information Security close months before the six-month lead recommendation; Indian applicants targeting Fall 2027 should submit by December 2026 to preserve seat availability.
Read More: Red River College Polytechnic Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Red River College Polytechnic Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Indian applicants must meet a Canadian Grade 12 equivalency threshold plus an English-language proficiency minimum, both verified against session-fetched RRC Polytech pages.
Red River College Polytechnic Post-Graduate Diploma Entry Requirements
- Academic: Completed Indian bachelor degree with 55% aggregate or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); a three-year diploma with 50% may substitute for select credentials.
- English test: IELTS Academic 6.0 with no band under 5.5, TOEFL iBT 80, PTE Academic 54 (no skill under 50), or Duolingo 115+ (no section under 95).
- Credential verification: Original transcripts plus a study-permit-ready credential summary; WES evaluation is not mandated but is often requested for Health Sciences pathways.
Red River College Polytechnic Undergraduate Entry Requirements
- Academic: Indian Class 12 completion with 60% aggregate (recommended) in core subjects for four-year bachelor degrees; certificates and diplomas accept 50%.
- English test: Bachelor degrees require IELTS 6.5 (no band under 6.0), TOEFL iBT 90, PTE Academic 60 (no skill under 55), or Duolingo 125+ (no section under 100). Nursing pathways require IELTS 7.0 with no band under 6.5.
Key insight: RRC Polytech accepts the Intensive English for International Students (IEIS) program in place of a standardised test score, giving Indian applicants who miss the IELTS threshold a conditional pathway; the IEIS is delivered on-campus at Winnipeg over three terms and adds roughly C$ 12,000 (₹ 8.27 Lakh) to total investment.
Red River College Polytechnic Acceptance Rate 2027
Red River College Polytechnic is highly accessible by Canadian polytechnic standards, with an estimated acceptance rate of 89% (estimated) across international applicants who meet published academic and English thresholds. The college does not publish an official acceptance-rate figure; this range is derived from admissions-response data reported in third-party trackers and should be read as directional.
The catch is selectivity by program rather than by institution. High-demand credentials like Post-Graduate Diploma Information Security, Nursing pathways, and Aircraft Maintenance Engineer routinely close months before the recommended six-month application window because seat counts are capped by faculty and lab capacity. Business Administration, Accounting, and general Certificate programs stay open longer and drive the headline 89% average.
Reality check: The 89% acceptance rate applies to applicants who already meet the IELTS and Class 12 minimums; Indian applicants below the IELTS 6.0 threshold who apply without the Intensive English pathway effectively face a 0% chance and must budget nine to twelve months to remedy the gap.
Read More: Top Canadian Universities and Acceptance Rate Comparison
Red River College Polytechnic Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual investment for an Indian international student at RRC Polytech typically lands between C$ 17,000 and C$ 32,000 (₹ 11.71 Lakh to ₹ 22.04 Lakh), covering tuition plus Winnipeg living costs.
Red River College Polytechnic Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
RRC Polytech quotes total-program tuition rather than per-year tuition, so the range below spans the full credential length.
| Program Level | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR Lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate (1 year) | C$ 7,100 to 8,900 | ₹ 4.89 to 6.13 Lakh |
| Diploma (2 years) | C$ 5,900 to 21,600 | ₹ 4.06 to 14.88 Lakh |
| Post-Graduate Diploma (1 to 2 years) | C$ 26,100 to 28,800 | ₹ 17.98 to 19.84 Lakh |
| Bachelor Degree (4 years) | C$ 9,000 to 38,300 | ₹ 6.20 to 26.38 Lakh |
| Application fee (one-time) | C$ 160 | ₹ 11,021 |
| Tuition deposit (one-time, refundable against tuition) | C$ 5,000 | ₹ 3.44 Lakh |
[Source: RRC Polytech International Education fee schedule]
Red River College Polytechnic Monthly Cost of Living in Winnipeg for Indian Students
Winnipeg is the least expensive major Canadian student city, with annual living costs roughly 40% below Toronto and 35% below Vancouver.
| Expense Category | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared, off-campus) | C$ 500 to 750 | ₹ 34,440 to 51,660 |
| Food and groceries | C$ 250 to 400 | ₹ 17,220 to 27,552 |
| Transportation (Winnipeg Transit U-Pass) | C$ 80 to 110 | ₹ 5,510 to 7,577 |
| Books and study materials | C$ 60 to 100 | ₹ 4,133 to 6,888 |
| Personal and utilities | C$ 145 to 260 | ₹ 9,988 to 17,909 |
| Monthly total | C$ 1,035 to 1,620 | ₹ 71,291 to 1,11,586 |
| Annual total | C$ 12,420 to 19,440 | ₹ 8.55 to 13.39 Lakh |
[Source: RRC Polytech International cost-of-study guidance; supplementary market data cross-checked with UKCISA-equivalent Canadian estimates]
Insider note: A shared two-bedroom apartment within 10 minutes of the Notre Dame or Exchange District campus rents at C$ 900 to C$ 1,200 (₹ 61,992 to ₹ 82,656) per month split between two students, which is why the accommodation band above is achievable without dropping to a rooming-house standard.
Red River College Polytechnic Campus, Facilities and Student Life
RRC Polytech operates eight campuses across Manitoba, with the Notre Dame Campus (main, southwest Winnipeg) and Exchange District Campus (downtown, digital-media focused) handling the bulk of international enrolment.
- Location and transport: Notre Dame Campus sits 25 minutes from Winnipeg Downtown by Winnipeg Transit; the Exchange District Campus is a five-minute walk from Union Station and the main Indian-Manitoban restaurant strip.
- Housing: No guaranteed on-campus residence for international students; RRC Polytech assists placement through the Places4Students portal, with private-market rent bands listed in the Cost of Living section.
- Notable facilities: Roblin Centre houses purpose-built creative-tech studios and an Applied Computer Education lab; the Manitou a bi Bii daziigae building anchors culinary, hospitality, and Indigenous learning spaces.
- Indian student community: The RRC Polytech Students’ Association hosts an Indian Students’ Group with Diwali, Holi, and cricket events; Manitoba’s provincial nominee stream is a common post-graduation Permanent Residency route.
What Indian students say: Program-level advising and lab access are strong at Notre Dame Campus, while off-campus housing supply tightens by mid-August each year; students who lock in September accommodation before June save roughly C$ 100 (₹ 6,888) per month on rent.
Red River College Polytechnic Scholarships 2027
RRC Polytech offers a limited slate of institutional awards for international students, with typical values between C$ 500 and C$ 4,000 (₹ 34,440 to ₹ 2.76 Lakh); the college does not publish a dedicated India-nationality scholarship.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRC Polytech International Bursaries | Need-based | C$ 500 to 4,000 (₹ 34,440 to 2.76 Lakh) | Enrolled international student; financial need | Verify at RRCSA scholarships portal |
| RRC Polytech Students’ Association Awards | Merit and equity | C$ 500 to 2,500 (₹ 34,440 to 1.72 Lakh) | Full-time enrolment; specific award criteria vary | November each cycle |
| Program-specific bursaries (Nursing, Trades, Women in STEM) | Merit and equity | C$ 1,000 to 3,000 (₹ 68,880 to 2.07 Lakh) | Enrolled in designated program | Verify at RRCSA scholarships portal |
[Source: RRC Polytech International Scholarships and RRC Polytech Students’ Association]
Planning note: Institutional awards at RRC Polytech are small relative to the Ontario research-university average and are released after enrolment rather than at application; Indian applicants should budget for full advertised tuition and treat any scholarship as a tuition rebate rather than an admission incentive.
Red River College Polytechnic Rankings 2027
RRC Polytech is a career-focused polytechnic rather than a research university, so it does not appear in the flagship QS, THE, ARWU, or US News global rankings; the Collegedunia Study Abroad Rankings 2026 place it inside the Canadian mid-tier.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings | 2027: Not ranked | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked |
| Times Higher Education World | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked | 2024: Not ranked |
| US News Best Global Universities | 2025-2026: Not ranked | 2024-2025: Not ranked | 2023-2024: Not ranked |
| ARWU (Shanghai) World | 2025: Not ranked | 2024: Not ranked | 2023: Not ranked |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | 2026: #59 of 116 in Canada (#679 of 824 global) | NA | NA |
[Source: QS, Times Higher Education, US News, ARWU, Collegedunia Study Abroad]
Key insight: Rankings absence at RRC Polytech does not disqualify the credential; the Canadian Post-Graduation Work Permit programme evaluates institutional accreditation with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada rather than global rank, and RRC Polytech’s Designated Learning Institution number (O19305391062) is what actually matters for Indian applicants planning to work in Canada.
Red River College Polytechnic Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
RRC Polytech reports strong employer-linked outcomes because its program design is co-op-heavy and Manitoba’s labour market is undersupplied in trades, IT, and healthcare.
- Reported graduate employment rate: 96% within one year of graduation across all polytechnic credentials, per RRC Polytech institutional reporting
- Median starting salary: C$ 45,000 to 62,000 (₹ 30.99 Lakh to 42.71 Lakh) annually for post-graduate diploma and bachelor graduates in tech, business, and engineering technology streams (market median, labelled)
- Top recruiting sectors: Information technology and cybersecurity, engineering technology, aerospace maintenance, healthcare aide, business administration, and skilled trades
- Career support: RRC Polytech runs a career-services team plus a work-integrated learning office that coordinates the co-op placements built into most two-year diplomas
- Post-Study Work Rights: Credentials of eight months or longer make graduates eligible for the Canada Post-Graduation Work Permit; two-year credentials qualify for the maximum three-year permit
Insider note: Manitoba’s Provincial Nominee Program has a dedicated International Education Stream that RRC Polytech graduates can apply to immediately after credential completion, which is why Indian post-graduate diploma students at Winnipeg convert to Permanent Residency roughly six to nine months faster than Ontario peers.
Red River College Polytechnic vs Peer Institutions
Comparison covers three Canadian polytechnic and college peers Indian applicants routinely weigh alongside RRC Polytech, plus one budget-tier university reference.
| Institution | Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026 | Avg Annual International Tuition | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red River College Polytechnic | #59 in Canada | C$ 10,000 to 14,500 (₹ 6.89 to 9.99 Lakh) | Lowest total-program fee band in polytechnic mid-tier |
| Conestoga College | NA | C$ 15,500 to 18,500 (₹ 10.68 to 12.74 Lakh) | Largest Indian cohort in Ontario polytechnics |
| University of Manitoba | #28 in Canada | C$ 18,000 to 24,000 (₹ 12.40 to 16.53 Lakh) | Research-degree pathway with U-15 accreditation |
| University of Winnipeg | #75 in Canada | C$ 15,000 to 20,000 (₹ 10.33 to 13.78 Lakh) | Central Winnipeg campus with bachelor-heavy program mix |
[Source: Collegedunia Study Abroad; institutional fee pages]
Red River College Polytechnic wins on total investment for career-diploma pathways and on Provincial Nominee Program access; peers win on research pedigree and Ontario-market employer density.
Red River College Polytechnic is the right fit for Indian applicants targeting a career-diploma or post-graduate diploma with an actionable Post-Graduation Work Permit and a clear Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program route to Permanent Residency. Total investment of roughly ₹ 22 Lakh against a median tech-diploma starting salary near ₹ 37 Lakh delivers payback inside 18 months, and the Canada study route is materially cheaper via Winnipeg than via Toronto.
It is not the right fit for applicants targeting an MBA, a research masters, or a globally ranked brand for consulting or investment banking placements. Those goals sit better at University of Toronto or the University of Manitoba’s research masters streams, where tuition is roughly double but employer scope is broader.
Red River College Polytechnic FAQs
Ques. Does Red River College Polytechnic accept a three-year Indian bachelor degree?
Ans. Yes, RRC Polytech accepts three-year Indian bachelor degrees for Post-Graduate Diploma admission, provided the degree carries University Grants Commission recognition and the applicant meets the 55% aggregate threshold. For Bachelor-degree pathways, three-year Indian degrees are treated as advanced-standing rather than direct bachelor equivalence, and credit-transfer is assessed program by program during the offer stage.
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at RRC Polytech?
Ans. Yes, valid Canadian study-permit holders enrolled full-time at RRC Polytech may work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during regular academic sessions and full-time during scheduled breaks, under Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada rules effective November 2024. On-campus work at Winnipeg carries no hour cap for full-time international students.
Ques. Is a GRE or GMAT score required at RRC Polytech?
Ans. No, RRC Polytech does not require GRE or GMAT scores for any of its post-graduate diploma or bachelor programs, since the college is a polytechnic focused on applied credentials rather than research masters. Applicants are evaluated on the Indian bachelor-degree grade, the English proficiency test, and program-specific portfolio or resume requirements where listed.
Ques. What is the application fee waiver policy at RRC Polytech?
Ans. RRC Polytech charges a non-refundable application fee of C$ 160 (₹ 11,021) and does not publish a general waiver route for Indian applicants. The fee is payable by international credit card or bank draft through the online application portal. The C$ 5,000 (₹ 3.44 Lakh) tuition deposit is separate and applies only after an offer is accepted.
Ques. Which Indian education loan providers recognise RRC Polytech?
Ans. All major Indian education-loan providers, including State Bank of India, HDFC Credila, Axis Bank, and Avanse, finance RRC Polytech programs because the college is a Designated Learning Institution recognised by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. Loan amounts up to ₹ 40 Lakh unsecured and higher on collateral are typical for two-year post-graduate diplomas.
Ques. What documents does RRC Polytech require for transcript verification?
Ans. RRC Polytech requires original Class 10 and Class 12 marksheets and passing certificates, plus original bachelor-degree transcripts and provisional certificate for post-graduate diploma applicants. Documents must be uploaded to the application portal in English or accompanied by a certified English translation; a World Education Services evaluation is not mandated but is often requested for health sciences and nursing pathways.
Ques. Are dependent spouse open work permits available for RRC Polytech students?
Ans. Under revised Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada rules effective January 2025, spousal open work permits at RRC Polytech are restricted to spouses of students enrolled in master’s, doctoral, or select professional programs. Post-graduate diploma students at Winnipeg generally do not qualify their spouse for an open work permit; dependent children remain eligible for study-permit-linked visitor status.
Ques. How does RRC Polytech handle refund and withdrawal for international students?
Ans. The C$ 160 application fee and C$ 5,000 tuition deposit are non-refundable except in cases of documented study-permit refusal from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, where the deposit is refunded minus a C$ 500 administrative fee. Tuition paid beyond the deposit is refundable on a sliding scale based on the withdrawal date relative to program start, with full refund available up to 14 days before classes begin.
Red River College Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Fall 2026 Term Begins (25th Aug 2026) | INR 11.8 L/Yr CAD 17,084 /Yr | 155 | TOEFL- 4| IELTS- 6| Duolingo- 115| PTE-54 | |
Fall 2026 Term Begins (31st Aug 2026) | INR 14.9 L/Yr CAD 21,600 /Yr | - | TOEFL- 80| IELTS- 6| Duolingo- 115| PTE-54 | |
Fall 2026 Term Begins (25th Aug 2026) | INR 9 L/Yr CAD 13,050 /Yr | - | TOEFL- 80| IELTS- 6| Duolingo- 115| PTE-54 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Business Administration Fall 2026 Term Begins | Opened since 10 days |
| Civil Engineering Technology Fall 2026 Term Begins | Opened since 4 days |
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Postgraduate Diploma Information Security
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Diploma Civil Engineering Technology
Diploma Power Engineering Technology
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Red River College comparison
| University Name | Red River College | University of Manitoba |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
| Subject Strength | - |
|
| Programs |
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 89.0 % | 52.0 % |
| Exam Score | - | |
| Cost to Study |
|
|
| Placement |
| MS graduates- up to $130,000 |
| - | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 679 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Red River College Reviews
Most Popular Tags
7 Reviews Found
Overview
I chose this college because of its reputation as it provides most practical tools rather than just theoretical knowledge. My experience at college was amazing. I learned about different cultures, participated in my culture in abroad . It not only culturally developed me but broaden my aspects of understanding on various spectrums.
Campus Life
We have different cultural clubs here at RRC, also Tim hortons inside the college campus, Pac Man game, Table Tennis and Student Association. On some days, they provide you with goodies and even breakfast.
Likes
- This College is a well known college around Canada. Plus they have a lot of resources to provide the students with the best knowledge career wise.
- The college has a lot of resources and has flexible course timings as per students needs. The faculty is optimal and provide you what you need to do in career rather than just teaching good. Annual job fairs and Co-op programs were the highlight of my college days. Also the college went in study from home and the transition of that happening during the break out of COVID-19 was impeccable.
Dislikes
- There's not much to dislike, but if you really want to look on the other side, there was less promotion of sports and outdoor activities. I would have love to play some kind of indoor sports if they had provide the right way. Even the volunteer work was not advertise properly, they just asked us to volunteer work if we can find it.
Overview
The college treated me well throughout the course, I also taught other students as a peer tutor which the college provided me with the opportunity to teach.
Campus Life
Campus life was good, our building's architect was old but classy. It was fused with a lot of new cultured things and was expanding as a campus.
Likes
- Based on reviews from people and how people who have graduated from are doing in professional world, searched LinkedIn profiles of graduates talked to them and collected feedback
- The focus of college is highly on getting students ready for real world work environment not just theory, most of the things taught were directly applicable in the professional role. Also support received from the instructers was great.
Dislikes
- Fees was quiet high for the program, there was also some blurred lines on how to get support from education assistants but other than that I don't think there was anything I disliked about it, most of the stuff and experience was positive and constructive for personal growth.
Overview
I will rate my overall experience to be very positive and the learning environment provided was very thoughtful and constructive of my personal knowledge and technical growth.
Campus Life
Most of my education was during Covid, so didn't get exposure to facilities but it is considered very high level and some world games/ athletic games utilize these facilities for their events.
Likes
- This college had a good reputation in their civil engineering technology program.
- This college provides great help to international students, they help them in building professional relationships through their co-op programs, they help them in building their resumes and prepare them for their interviews so that they’re prepared for the outside world after graduation
Dislikes
- This college is strict towards their rules and regulations, even a small mistake can lead to disciplinary actions. If you’re caught cheating in exams, tests or assignments, plagiarism actions will be taken against you and after the 3 action you’ll be kicked out
Overview
Red River College in Winnipeg, Canada, is known for its practical and career-oriented education. It offers a diverse range of programs and fosters a supportive learning environment. Students often appreciate the hands-on approach and opportunities for skill development.
Campus Life
This college has pretty everything, all the things mentioned above plus a gym and there are always some sort of events going on at the campus.
Overview
I wasn't looking to enroll in a 4-year Degree Program, so after searching I found the Business Admin 2-year Diploma that RRC offered. I liked it as it gave me the flexibility to get a diploma and then complete my Bachelor's at a later date.
Fees
$14,000 (CAD) annually is the program fee.
Overview
It has a pathway program so I had the option of doing my first year in India at Xplora design school and then submit the portfolio here in red river college and apply for the second year which you get automatically selected and apply for the visa and come here for the second year.
Fees
Fees for us international students is way higher than domestic students which were $7500 dollars per semester and then $900 dollars for health insurance. Plus other charges for the bus pass, stationery, print, and lunches when we have any event.
Overview
The reputation of the school was really good and my family also went there. There were no other management development courses in the area that piqued my interest. This college was also the closest one to me.
Fees
3500 per year and about 500 were books. Other charges not included would have been residency if required and lunch and transportation.
Red River College Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario Graduate Fellowship | Scholarship per student₹ 8.5 L/Yr$8,875 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student₹ 95,650/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 9.6 L/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Golden Key Graduate Scholar Award | Scholarship per student₹ 1.4 L/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 1.9 L/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Red River College Admissions
Application Portal: https://apply.rrc.ca/RecruitNewWFE/Account/Login
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees



















Comments
Found 26 Comments
Our counselor will connect with you very soon.
I am studying for ACCA Part II and have left for two subjects to pass the Part II level. So, with this information, how can I relate to getting into your school?
When applying to your chosen program at RRC, highlight your ACCA studies in the application form, especially in sections about relevant coursework or experience. However, you can explore the RRC courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.