McGill University is a public research university located in Montreal, Quebec, established in 1821 by royal charter. It ranks #30 globally in the QS World University Rankings 2027, holding the top position among all Canadian institutions for the fourth consecutive year.
McGill University runs over 400 English-taught programmes across 12 faculties, including flagship MBA, MSc Computer Science, MEng, and Bachelor of Engineering degrees. Indian applicants form the third-largest international cohort here, drawn to the Desautels Faculty of Management and the Faculty of Engineering. The university accepts CBSE, ICSE and state board qualifications for undergraduate entry, and sits among the most respected universities in Canada for STEM and business tracks.
- Global rank: #30 QS World University Rankings 2027
- Acceptance rate: 48% (estimated)
- Intakes: September (Fall, primary) and January (Winter, limited)
- PG tuition: CAD 30,000 to 108,500 total (INR 20.7 to 74.9 lakh)
- Average MS starting salary: CAD 85,000 (INR 58.7 lakh)
- Post-study work: Post-Graduation Work Permit up to 3 years
Tuition at McGill sits notably below peer institutions in the QS top 30, and international PhD scholars benefit from Differential Fee Waivers worth CAD 16,045 per year. Canada grants Indian graduates a Post-Graduation Work Permit valid up to three years after eligible programmes, and Montreal’s cost of living runs roughly 20% lower than Toronto or Vancouver. Applicants must obtain a CAQ (Certificat d’acceptation du Québec, a provincial acceptance certificate) before starting a federal study permit application to study in Canada.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 69 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (September 2027 intake). McGill University is accepting applications for the September 2027 (Fall) intake, with the international application deadline set at 15 January 2027. Selected graduate departments close earlier, including MSc Computer Science on 15 December 2026 and Master of Public Health on 1 December 2026. Undergraduate international applicants must submit supporting documents by 1 March 2027.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at McGill University 2027
- McGill University Admission 2027
- McGill University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- McGill University Acceptance Rate 2027
- McGill University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- McGill University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- McGill University Scholarships 2027
- McGill University Rankings 2027
- McGill University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- McGill University vs Peer Universities
- McGill University FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at McGill University 2027
McGill University fees for Indian students vary sharply by faculty, with Arts and Science programmes charging roughly half the tuition of Management, Engineering and Computer Science tracks. Postgraduate programmes typically run one to two years; the flagship MBA runs 20 months and is the only programme with a fully published international total fee.
McGill University PG Courses and Fees 2027
The table below lists McGill University’s ten most popular postgraduate programmes for Indian applicants, with total programme fees in local currency and INR. Estimated bands are drawn from prior-year international fee schedules; verify exact figures on the official Student Accounts page.
| Program | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 108,500 (20 months) | 74.9 lakh | Bachelor’s with 75% or CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended); GMAT 550 plus |
| MSc Computer Science | 40,000 to 50,000 (2 years) (estimated) | 27.6 to 34.5 lakh | Bachelor’s in CS with 80% or CGPA 8/10 (recommended) |
| Master of Engineering (MEng) | 40,000 to 50,000 (2 years) (estimated) | 27.6 to 34.5 lakh | Bachelor’s in Engineering with 75% (recommended) |
| Master of Management in Analytics (MMA) | 55,000 to 65,000 (12 months) (estimated) | 38.0 to 44.9 lakh | Bachelor’s with 80% or CGPA 8/10 (recommended); GMAT or GRE |
| Master of Management in Finance (MMF) | 55,000 to 65,000 (11 months) (estimated) | 38.0 to 44.9 lakh | Bachelor’s with 80% (recommended); strong quantitative record |
| Master of Public Health (MPH) | 40,000 to 55,000 (18 to 24 months) (estimated) | 27.6 to 38.0 lakh | Bachelor’s with 75% (recommended); healthcare or science background |
| MSc Data Science and Machine Learning | 40,000 to 50,000 (2 years) (estimated) | 27.6 to 34.5 lakh | Bachelor’s with 80% (recommended); math and CS foundation |
| Master of Laws (LLM) | 35,000 to 45,000 (12 months) (estimated) | 24.2 to 31.1 lakh | LLB with 60% or CGPA 6/10 (recommended) |
| MSc Biology | 30,000 to 40,000 (2 years) (estimated) | 20.7 to 27.6 lakh | Bachelor’s in Life Sciences with 75% (recommended) |
| Master of Architecture (MArch) | 40,000 to 50,000 (2 years) (estimated) | 27.6 to 34.5 lakh | Bachelor’s in Architecture with 75% (recommended); portfolio required |
[Source: McGill Student Accounts 2026-27; Desautels Faculty of Management]
McGill University UG Courses and Fees 2027
The table below lists McGill University’s five most-applied undergraduate programmes for Indian students. Rates shown are per year for international students; the standard Bachelor’s programme runs four years for Indian applicants (three years for CEGEP-track Quebec residents).
| Program | Annual Fee (CAD) | Annual Fee (INR lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Engineering (BEng) | 55,000 to 65,000 (estimated) | 38.0 to 44.9 lakh | Class 12 with 88% (recommended); PCM required |
| Bachelor of Computer Science (BCS) | 30,000 to 35,000 (estimated) | 20.7 to 24.2 lakh | Class 12 with 88% (recommended); math strong |
| Bachelor of Commerce (BCom) | 65,000 to 75,000 (estimated) | 44.9 to 51.8 lakh | Class 12 with 90% (recommended); math required |
| Bachelor of Science (BSc) | 30,000 to 35,000 (estimated) | 20.7 to 24.2 lakh | Class 12 with 85% (recommended); subject prerequisites apply |
| Bachelor of Arts (BA) | 30,000 to 35,000 (estimated) | 20.7 to 24.2 lakh | Class 12 with 85% (recommended) |
[Source: McGill Student Accounts 2026-27]
Insider note: Indian applicants concentrate heavily in three programmes at McGill: BEng, BCom and the Desautels MBA. The BCom cohort at Desautels has seen the highest Indian enrolment growth over the past three years, driven by starting salaries that consistently clear CAD 70,000.
Read More: McGill University Programs and Fees
McGill University Admission 2027
McGill University runs one primary intake in September (Fall) and a limited Winter intake in January for selected programmes. Fall is the main window for Indian applicants across undergraduate, master’s and PhD tracks.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate international application deadline | 15 January 2027 | For September 2027 start |
| Undergraduate document upload deadline | 1 March 2027 | Transcripts, English test scores, passport copy |
| Graduate general application deadline (Fall) | 15 January 2027 | Individual departments set earlier internal deadlines |
| MSc Computer Science deadline | 15 December 2026 | Fall 2027 intake; strict cutoff |
| MPH deadline | 1 December 2026 | Fall 2027 intake |
| Programme start | Early September 2027 | Orientation runs the last week of August |
[Source: McGill Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies; McGill Undergraduate Admissions]
Planning note: WES credential evaluation for Indian transcripts takes 4 to 8 weeks. Indian applicants should trigger the WES process by early October 2026 to hit the December graduate deadlines, since the evaluated document must be linked to the McGill application before the departmental cutoff, not the general 15 January date.
Read More: McGill University Admissions Guide
McGill University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
McGill University admission requirements for Indian students hinge on academic scores in the Indian scale plus a verified English test result. As per McGill Graduate Admissions, the university does not accept the institutional TOEFL, and English test scores older than two years lapse.
McGill University PG Requirements for Indian Applicants
- Academic: Recognised bachelor’s degree with 75% or CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended); competitive Desautels and Engineering programmes expect 80% or CGPA 8/10
- English: IELTS 6.5 overall with no band below 6.0, or TOEFL iBT 86 (0-120 legacy scale) with minimum 20 in each section
- Credential verification: Indian transcripts require WES course-by-course evaluation
- Standardised tests: GMAT 550 plus for MBA; GRE or GMAT for MMA and MMF; no GRE waiver for MSc Computer Science international applicants
McGill University UG Requirements for Indian Applicants
- Academic: Class 12 with 85% (recommended) across CBSE, ICSE or state boards; Engineering, Computer Science and Management expect 88% plus with subject-specific prerequisites
- English: IELTS 6.5 overall (no band below 6.0), or TOEFL iBT 90 for Arts and Science, 100 for Management and Education programmes
- Documents: Class 10 and Class 12 board mark sheets, Class 11 school report and mid-year Class 12 results
Key insight: McGill grants an IELTS or TOEFL waiver only when the applicant has completed at least four years of full-time schooling in a country where English is the primary language. Studying in an English-medium Indian school does not qualify. Every Indian applicant, including CBSE and ICSE graduates, must submit a valid test score.
McGill University Acceptance Rate 2027
The McGill University acceptance rate is 48% (estimated) overall for the most recent published cycle, with graduate programmes averaging closer to 40% (estimated). McGill does not release official admission statistics broken down by country or by international vs domestic cohorts.
| Year | Acceptance Rate | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 (estimated) | 47.5% | Stable |
| 2024 | 48% | Baseline reference |
The gap between undergraduate and graduate acceptance rates is narrowest in Arts and Science tracks, and widest in the Desautels Faculty of Management. Indian applicants competing for MBA, MMA and BCom seats face effective admit rates well below the university-wide average due to demand concentration.
Reality check: A 48% overall figure masks steep variation. Desautels MBA admits roughly 25% of applicants, while MSc Computer Science admits under 15%. An Indian applicant to a competitive programme should treat 20% as the working assumption when planning safety-school choices.
Read More: McGill University Acceptance Rate
McGill University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual cost for an Indian student at McGill runs between CAD 45,000 and 100,000 per year (INR 31.1 to 69.0 lakh), depending on programme and lifestyle. Tuition drives most of the variance; Montreal’s living cost is stable and among the lowest of Canada’s major student cities.
McGill University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2026-27
As per McGill Student Accounts, international rates for 2026-27 combine the Quebec base, an international supplement and a 10% surcharge; the 2027-28 rates are typically revised each March with a 3% to 5% increase.
| Level | Annual Fee Range (CAD) | Annual Fee Range (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (Arts, Science, BCS) | 30,000 to 35,000 (estimated) | 20.7 to 24.2 lakh |
| Undergraduate (Engineering, Management) | 55,000 to 75,000 (estimated) | 38.0 to 51.8 lakh |
| Research Masters (MSc, MA) | 20,000 to 25,000 (estimated) | 13.8 to 17.3 lakh |
| Professional Masters (MBA, MMA, MMF) | 50,000 to 65,000 (estimated) | 34.5 to 44.9 lakh |
| PhD (after Differential Fee Waiver) | 3,000 to 5,000 (estimated) | 2.07 to 3.45 lakh |
[Source: McGill Student Accounts 2026-27]
Monthly Cost of Living in Montreal for Indian Students
Montreal remains the most affordable of Canada’s top three university cities. A single Indian student in shared accommodation can budget CAD 1,900 per month; solo living in a central district pushes this to CAD 2,500.
| Expense | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared to studio) | 900 to 1,200 | INR 62,100 to 82,800 |
| Food and groceries | 400 | INR 27,600 |
| Transportation (STM monthly pass) | 100 | INR 6,900 |
| Books and supplies | 100 | INR 6,900 |
| Personal and utilities | 200 to 300 | INR 13,800 to 20,700 |
| Total monthly | 1,700 to 2,000 | 1.17 to 1.38 lakh |
| Total annual (12 months) | 20,400 to 24,000 | 14.1 to 16.6 lakh |
[Source: Estimated based on 2026 Montréal international student cost benchmarks]
Insider note: Rent inside a 15-minute walk of the downtown campus (Milton-Parc, Plateau) runs CAD 1,100 to 1,400 for a shared 4.5. Students who accept a longer commute to Verdun or Villeray save CAD 200 to 300 per month. First-year international students should skip the McGill residences after the first semester; off-campus 4.5 apartments are 30% cheaper.
Read More: Study in Canada
McGill University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
McGill University runs two campuses in the greater Montreal area: the downtown campus at the base of Mount Royal, and the Macdonald campus in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, 32 km west of the city.
- Location and transport: Downtown campus sits on the McGill STM metro station (green line); Macdonald campus is served by the AMT commuter train
- Housing: Guaranteed on-campus residence for first-year international undergraduates; graduate students source private rentals in Milton-Parc and the Plateau
- Facilities: McLennan-Redpath Library complex holds 6.5 million volumes; Fiat Lux library renovation is targeted for completion in 2028
- Indian community: McGill Indian Students Association (MISA) plus the McGill South Asian Studies Society run Diwali, Holi and Independence Day events annually
- Cultural fit: Montreal is officially bilingual; McGill instruction is entirely in English, and Indian students report no French requirement for daily campus life
What Indian students say: The winter shock is the most common warning. Temperatures drop below minus 20 Celsius in January and February. Budget CAD 400 for a proper winter coat and boots in the first month.
McGill University Scholarships 2027
McGill University offers five major scholarship pathways relevant to Indian students, spanning automatic undergraduate awards, competitive full-funding fellowships, and doctoral stipends. Only the McCall MacBain and Tomlinson Doctoral Fellowship compete openly with international MBA and PhD applicants worldwide.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major Entrance Scholarships | Renewable (3 to 4 years) | CAD 3,000 to 12,000 per year (INR 2.07 to 8.28 lakh) | Incoming UG; auto-considered on application | 21 January 2027 (international) |
| One-Year Entrance Scholarship | One-time | CAD 3,000 (INR 2.07 lakh) | Incoming UG; auto-considered | Auto with admission |
| McCall MacBain Scholarship | Full-funding | Full tuition plus CAD 2,300 monthly stipend plus CAD 5,000 summer bursary (INR 45.9 lakh minimum) | Master’s or professional applicants globally | Expected 20 August 2027 (based on prior cycle) |
| Tomlinson Doctoral Fellowship | Multi-year | CAD 35,000 per year for 3 years (INR 24.2 lakh per year) | PhD applicants nominated by supervisor | Expected 21 May 2027 (based on prior cycle) |
| Differential Fee Waiver | Tuition reduction | CAD 18,231 Masters or CAD 16,045 PhD (INR 12.6 or 11.1 lakh) | Selected international graduate students | Automatic upon offer |
[Source: McGill Student Aid Office; McCall MacBain Scholars; McGill Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies]
Planning note: The McCall MacBain admits 30 full scholars plus 100 entrance award recipients from a global pool of roughly 4,500 applicants. Indian applicants win in single digits each year. Strong candidates should file the primary application 6 to 8 weeks before the August cutoff to allow reference-letter turnaround.
Read More: McGill University Scholarships Guide
McGill University Rankings 2027
McGill University ranks #30 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, retaining its position as Canada’s top-ranked institution for the fourth consecutive year. As per QS World University Rankings 2027, McGill placed inside the global top 100 across five of nine indicators, up from four in the prior edition, and climbed to #9 worldwide on sustainability.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World | 2027: #30 | 2026: #27 | 2025: #30 |
| THE World | 2026: #41 | 2025: #45 | 2024: Not available |
| US News Best Global | 2026-2027: #68 | 2025-2026: Not available | 2024-2025: Not available |
| ARWU Shanghai | 2025: #76 | 2024: Not available | 2023: Not available |
[Source: QS, THE, US News, ShanghaiRanking]
Across subject rankings, McGill’s strongest verified positions are in Anatomy and Physiology, Mineral and Mining Engineering, and Nursing, all inside the global top 20 per QS Subject 2026. Life sciences and clinical medicine at McGill consistently rank inside the global top 50 across all four major bodies.
Key insight: A QS top-30 rank is the trigger for premium employer recognition in India. Indian tier-1 recruiters (McKinsey, BCG, Goldman Sachs India) and PSU banks accepting foreign degrees for hiring credit both use the QS top 50 as the cutoff. McGill sits comfortably inside that band and clears the education loan underwriting bar at HDFC Credila and Avanse.
Read More: McGill University Rankings Analysis
McGill University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
McGill University graduate outcomes are strongest in the Desautels Faculty of Management, where flagship master’s programmes publish employment data annually. As per McGill Desautels Faculty of Management, MMA and MMF cohorts secure roles within 6 months of graduation at rates above 90%.
- Overall employment rate: 90% within 6 months (market benchmark; McGill does not publish a unified university-wide figure)
- Median MMA starting salary: CAD 85,000 (INR 58.7 lakh)
- Median MMF starting salary: CAD 83,000 (INR 57.3 lakh)
- Top sectors: Consulting, financial services, technology, life sciences, healthcare
- Career support: McGill Career Planning Service (CaPS) plus Soutar Career Centre at Desautels; both run Indian-alumni networking events
- Post-study work: Canadian Post-Graduation Work Permit valid up to 3 years for eligible full-time programmes
Insider note: Indian graduates from McGill Engineering and CS typically clear CAD 75,000 in their first role, with a strong feeder pipeline to Shopify, RBC Capital Markets, CGI and Bombardier. Desautels MBA hires split between Toronto-based consulting and Montreal-based finance, with median first-year total compensation around CAD 110,000.
McGill University vs Peer Universities
The peer set below compares McGill against Canada’s three next-strongest research universities plus one high-ranked international benchmark. Comparison basis is QS World 2027 rank, average annual postgraduate international tuition, and academic differentiation.
| University | QS Rank 2027 | Avg Annual PG Fee (CAD / INR lakh) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|
| McGill University | #30 | 25,000 to 65,000 / 17.3 to 44.9 lakh | Only Canadian university in QS top 30 for four consecutive years |
| University of Toronto | #25 (estimated) | 60,000 plus / 41.4 lakh (estimated) | Canada’s largest research output; highest QS Canadian rank |
| University of British Columbia | #40 (estimated) | 30,000 to 50,000 / 20.7 to 34.5 lakh (estimated) | West Coast research leader; strongest sustainability programmes |
| University of Waterloo | #115 (estimated) | 40,000 plus / 27.6 lakh (estimated) | Best-in-class co-op programme; direct tech recruiter pipeline |
| NYU (US benchmark) | #39 (estimated) | 65,000 plus / 44.9 lakh (estimated) | Higher tuition ceiling; stronger US employer network |
McGill wins on the tuition-to-rank ratio: no other Canadian institution charges under CAD 30,000 for research masters while sitting inside the global top 30. For Indian applicants targeting MBA universities in Canada, McGill Desautels offers the lowest total sticker price among the QS top-30 Canadian options.
McGill University fits the Indian applicant chasing a globally recognised degree at a total investment of INR 45 to 65 lakh over one to two years, with a median postgraduate starting salary near CAD 85,000 (INR 58.7 lakh) and a Post-Graduation Work Permit of up to 3 years. The Desautels MBA, MMA and MSc Computer Science programmes deliver the strongest India-relevant return on investment. Montreal’s living cost sits 20% below Toronto, extending the effective tuition affordability.
McGill University does not suit applicants prioritising ultra-high research output or the largest US-facing employer network; the University of Toronto edges McGill on both counts and remains the standard alternative for Indian PhD and consulting hopefuls. Applicants who cannot clear IELTS 6.5 or the departmental grade cutoffs are better served exploring MS universities in Canada at the Waterloo or Alberta tier.
McGill University FAQs
Ques. What GRE or GMAT score does McGill require for MS programmes?
Ans. McGill University does not publish a fixed GRE or GMAT cutoff for most MSc programmes. The Desautels MBA expects GMAT 550 minimum with a competitive class average near 665. MMA and MMF ask for GRE 315 or GMAT 630 as the competitive band. MSc Computer Science does not require GRE for international applicants as of the 2027 intake, but strong quantitative transcripts remain essential for admission.
Ques. How can Indian students get an IELTS waiver at McGill?
Ans. McGill grants an IELTS or TOEFL waiver only to applicants who completed at least four consecutive years of full-time schooling in a country where English is the national language. English-medium Indian schools do not qualify for the waiver, regardless of CBSE, ICSE or IB board affiliation. Every Indian applicant must submit a valid IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL iBT 86 (0-120 scale) test score with the application.
Ques. Does McGill accept joint or dual degrees with Indian universities?
Ans. McGill University does not currently run a joint or dual master’s degree with any Indian university. It does accept exchange semester students under bilateral partnerships with IIT Bombay, IIT Madras and the Indian Institute of Science, but these are visiting-student arrangements, not dual credentials. Full McGill degrees are earned only through direct enrolment at the Montreal campus.
Ques. What is the McGill application fee and can it be waived?
Ans. The McGill University application fee is CAD 133.09 per graduate application and CAD 133.90 per undergraduate application for the 2027 intake. Fee waivers are limited to applicants with documented financial hardship, and Indian applicants are rarely eligible. Payment must clear before the departmental deadline; the fee is non-refundable regardless of admission outcome.
Ques. How many hours can Indian students work part-time during studies at McGill?
Ans. Indian students holding a valid Canadian study permit may work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during academic terms, and unlimited hours during scheduled breaks. On-campus work has no hour cap. Co-op and internship placements require a separate co-op work permit filed alongside the study permit application. Working beyond the 24-hour cap risks study permit revocation and future visa refusals.
Ques. Are education loans from Indian banks accepted at McGill University?
Ans. All major Indian education lenders including HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, ICICI Bank, SBI and Bank of Baroda recognise McGill for full-tuition education loans. Sanction limits typically stretch to INR 75 lakh for the Desautels MBA and INR 45 lakh for master’s programmes. Loans against parental collateral secure the lowest rates; unsecured loans sit 100 to 200 basis points higher.
Ques. What documents does McGill require for credential verification?
Ans. McGill University requires uploaded scanned transcripts at the application stage, followed by sealed official transcripts sent directly by the Indian institution after admission. WES course-by-course evaluation is mandatory for graduate applicants. Indian applicants must submit Class 10 board, Class 12 board, and bachelor’s degree mark sheets plus provisional certificate or degree certificate. All documents must reach McGill Enrolment Services before registration.
Ques. Does McGill University offer conditional offers to Indian applicants?
Ans. McGill University does issue conditional offers to Indian applicants whose final Class 12 or bachelor’s results are pending at the application date. The conditional offer specifies the minimum grade the applicant must achieve to convert to unconditional status. IELTS or TOEFL is never conditioned, and applicants must submit the language score before the offer decision. Conditions must be met before the CAQ and study permit application.
McGill University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA 1 year | USD 78,120 /Yr CAD 108,500 /Yr | 139 | IELTS: 7.0, TOEFL: 100 | ||
MMgmt Analytics 12 months | USD 55,872 /Yr CAD 77,600 /Yr | 139 | IELTS :7, TOEFL: 100 | ||
MS Biotechnology 16 months | USD 11,256 /Yr CAD 15,634 /Yr | 139 | IELTS : 6.5, TOEFL: 90 | - | |
MIM Finance 12 months | USD 52,217 /Yr CAD 72,524 /Yr | 136 | IELTS :7, TOEFL: 100 | - | |
BSc Computer Science 4 years | USD 45,287 /Yr CAD 62,898 /Yr | 136 | TOEFL- 90 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 125 | PTE- 65 | ||
MEng Aerospace Engineering 18 months | USD 22,514 /Yr CAD 31,269 /Yr | 139 | IELTS:6.5, TOEFL: 86 | - | |
MEng Mechanical Engineering 18 months | USD 22,514 /Yr CAD 31,269 /Yr | 139 | IELTS:6.5, TOEFL: 86 | - | |
BEng Mechanical Engineering 4 years | USD 46,000 /Yr CAD 63,889 /Yr | 136 | TOEFL- 90 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 125 | PTE- 65 | - | |
BSN 4 years | USD 23,773 /Yr CAD 33,018 /Yr | 136 | TOEFL- 90 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 125 | PTE- 65 | ||
BS Architecture 4 years | USD 23,773 /Yr CAD 33,018 /Yr | 136 | TOEFL- 90 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 125 | PTE- 65 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Master of Science [MS] Computer Science
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
McGill University comparison
| University Name | McGill University | University of Alberta | National University of Singapore | University of Ottawa | The University of British Columbia | McMaster University | Simon Fraser University | Dalhousie University | Western University | HEC Paris | Concordia University | Harvard University | Queen's University | University of Toronto | University of Montreal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Score | 6.6 Out of 10 | 5.7 Out of 10 | 8 Out of 10 | 4.7 Out of 10 | 6.7 Out of 10 | 5.5 Out of 10 | 4.8 Out of 10 | 4.9 Out of 10 | 5 Out of 10 | - Out of 10 | 4.2 Out of 10 | 10 Out of 10 | 5 Out of 10 | 7.4 Out of 10 | 6 Out of 10 |
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Subject Strength |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| - |
|
|
|
|
|
| Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 46.0 % | 58.0 % | 10.0 % | 80.0 % | 54.0 % | 59.0 % | 59.0 % | 78.0 % | 58.0 % | 8.0 % | 78.0 % | 3.0 % | 42.0 % | 43.0 % | 57.0 % |
| Cost to Study |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Placement | McGill University is one of the top public universities in Montreal, Canada. It is ranked #31 in QS World University Rankings 2023 and #42 in graduate employability ranking. McGill University Graduates & Alumni Salaries - By Degree
| Graduate employability Ranks QS: #99 It is ranked #110 in QS World University Rankings 2023.
| Graduate Employability Rankings (QS): #9 | Ranked #237 in QS World University Rankings University of Ottawa Graduates & Alumni Salaries - By Degree
| Top recruiters at UBC were Deloitte, P&G, Labatt, Netsle, Telus, GE Healthcare, etc. Base salaries offered were around $160,000 for Executive MBA,$91,000 for Master in Finance, $80,000 for MBA,$68,000 for Other Degrees,$67,000 for Master Of Science,$68,000 for Master Of Arts | Ranked #81 for graduation emplyment rate Salaries by degree:
| Average Salaries Are Listed Below:
| Dalhousie University is one of the top public universities in Halifax, Canada. It is ranked #=308 in QS World University Rankings 2023 Top recruiters: Dalhousie University, Nautel, Nova Scotia Power Generation, IBM Canada Ltd., Government of Nova Scotia etc Base salaries by degree :
| Western University has an employment rate of 91.5% after 6 months of graduation. With dentistry, medicine and therapy & rehabilitation having an employment rate of 100%. Average salary of Western University graduates is 62,000 USD. Highest earning graduates are Doctorate (293,000 USD); Executive MBA (181,000); Masters in Finance (161,000 USD); MBA (109,000 USD), etc. | Almost 100% of the students ind employment after graduation. The average salary of Masters in International finance is around $78,000 and is $165,000 after three years on an average. The MBA program students have an average salary of around $128,628 and the joining bonus is around $18,000 on an average. | Average Salaries By Degree:
| Harvard University is one of the top private universities in Cambridge, United States. It is ranked #5 in QS World University Rankings 2023 and ranked #1 in US UNI.
| Graduate Employability Ranking 2020: 101 – 110; Average annual salary is 49,000 USD. Highest paying degree and their per annum salaries are: MBA: 96,000 CAD; BA: 79,000 CAD; BS: 75,000 CAD | Placement rate was around 85% within 3 months of graduation Top recruiters were McKenzie Investments, KPMG, EY, Deloitte, Pepsico, Scotiank, National Bank Financial and others. University of Toronto Graduates & Alumni Salaries - By Degree:
| Average Salaries are lisited as below :
|
| - | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 30 out of 1504 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
McGill University Reviews
Most Popular Tags
26 Reviews Found
Dislikes
- A few sports things are not there and also it is a bit difficult and need to put in a lot of efforts
Campus Life
- USC has a lot of campus activities and clubs, like sports, community events, and there are 4 libraries with study rooms and tables, which is the best thing ever.
Fees
- 65,000$
Likes
- The faculty is very experienced, lot of research opportunities are available here.
- Easy to find TA or RA jobs, or even part time on campus jobs.
- Advantage of Research Triangle Park
Campus Life
- Gym is huge
- Lots of events every week on campus
- Clubs are also present, Lot of research labs are there
Fees
- Around $68000


Likes
- First and foremost is the affordable tuition fee which is called "Semester contribution" in Germany. During my time it was somewhere around 340 euros per month for my university. But this is totally worth it as with this you get a student ID with which you can access the publica transport free of cost in the city and even someone of the regional trains called RE in lower saxony region.
- Another thing is the "Mensa facility" which is Indian equivalent of mess/dining services. Here in mensa all students along with the faculties can get fresh and hot breakfast and lunch (as till operate till 3 PM) at very subsidized and affordable prices (considering international students).
- Diverse culture and gender diversity, you will find people from all part of the world including Europe, Asia, Australia, and the US. This is a fantastic opportunity to make connection and learn different culture as well. these connection will help you in future to grow as an individual on both personal and professional.
Dislikes
- Location of my department (Mechanical Engineering) it is a bit far from city centre (around 15-20 mins by tram/bus). Though the building new is quite advanced and close to nature but for me i felt it is a bit isolated. After working hours you will not be able to find a lot of people around. So pro-tip is take accommodation near city centre so you can have a good social life.
- Your social life outside the university and up to an extent in the university highly depends on your proficiency in the local language (German). Since Hanover is a small town not a lot of people talk in English outside of university.
- There is no concept of campus placement (unlike India) so once you graduate you are at your own to find the job (here the language and your connection can help)
Campus Life
- Leibniz university is spread all across the town but two main campuses are one near the city centre, where all the major departments are based and one in garbsen where Mechanical Engineering is based.
- During my time the Garbsen campus was quite new so the sports and library facilities were not there. I'm not sure about now. But on the main campus you have all the facilities (no winter outdoor sports). During orientation you will have lot of events from the university and student organizations, and several other events also happen throughout the year, such as Halloween etc.
Fees
- For me, since I was there for a semester for my thesis, I paid the usual semester contribution, which was around 350 euros back then. This is the same for each semester. this does not include the rent of the accommodation and food. For accommodation you can rent a private flat or even go with a student agency called "Studentenwerk". Usually they offer cheap accommodations.) (for me it was 300 Euros permonth).
- For me it was around max. 1000 euros per month, including everything excluding the semester contribution.



Likes
- World class research environment
- Multicultural and diverse campus
- Strong academic reputation worldwide
Dislikes
- Lack of support during conflict especially for international student
- More old school working style
- Administration is very slow in processing the things
Campus Life
- McGill has two campus one downtown and the other Macdonald. Regarding student bodies, we have PGSS for graduate students and SSMU for undergraduates.
- We have Indian student associations; to be honest, they are not that effective. We have lots of activities going on on campus – fewer for grads and more for undergrads.
.jpeg)

.jpeg)
.jpeg)


Likes
- Because of its overall reputation and global ranking. McGill is well situated in the heart of Montreal.
- The competitive atmosphere, the diverse crowd, the teaching faculty, the well-equipped labs. Moreover, it is well connected with metro and bus routes.
Dislikes
- I dislike the examination system and the variability in how each course is structured. There is no uniformity in the exam pattern and each professor has the right to design the course according to their needs which might be difficult for some students to follow.
Overview
The overall experience is pretty good. The campus has a lot of racial diversity and you meet people from different cultures and ethnicities. We have esteemed faculty and research professionals too. The campus has decent infrastructure with good wifi. The food options are limited on campus but we have good restaurants and fast food outlets nearby.
Campus Life
The campus infrastructre is pretty decent even though its a very old university. However, there are limited extracurricular activities and events on campus.
Likes
- McGill is top 2nd in Canada and top 29th worldwide. Also particularly I liked the lab and research work as I exactly wanted to work on basic science and cancer biology.
- Research, academic life, networking opportunities, freedom to attend conferences, events, student life, fun, inter-departmental connections and affiliations
Dislikes
- Placement opportunities could be more strengthened but I guess this is more of an abroad thing because I know that even masters courses in India provide with placements at the end
Overview
Wonderful phase of my life being at McGill. Plethora of opportunities, networking, funding, research ideas and resources availability are all amazing.
Campus Life
Campus life is so cool at McGill. There are so many clubs, communities and events always happening. The environment is very diverse and inclusive. My fav spot on campus is the Redpath library. I love to sit there for infinite hours and read during my free time, having my sip of coffee. Plenty of sports opportunities, coaching programs and gym are available at the sports centre.
Likes
- I liked Montreal as a bilingual city and the program sparked my interest.
Overview
Overall, I was really satisfied with my college experience. It was some of the best years of my life and expose me to some of the best friends I’ve ever made. It also jumped me onto a path of life long learning, which was very valuable.
Campus Life
There was a lot of opportunities on campus that were engaging and made campus. Feel very homely. There was always events going on, and students had multiple opportunities to be active or to participate in a number of different events. Any type of extracurricular activity that you would’ve had interest, and you would have an opportunity to participate in, and there was never any barriers to participate. SSMU or the student society was very well organized and the spaces for student clubs and events was central which allowed exposure to almost all students about all kinds of things that were going on. From academic clubs to sports to recreation in terms of dance, and other hobbies, like theatre were vibrant and active. There were a lot of set clubs who’s focus were to help students with career growth and research opportunities. And shared spaces such as libraries or teaming with students, and most bulletin boards recovered with information on upcoming opportunities for all kinds of things. All areas had access to Wi-Fi and the gym facilities were busy but had everything you could hope for from a university gym.
Likes
- Ranking, prestige as being the best in Canada, and presence of a specific professor.
- Education at McGill Faculty of Law is usually focussed more on jurisprudential aspects, so if you love that this University is for you. The workload is going to be heavy so be ready for that. Funding opportunities are limited for Master's students, but getting a RA position is possible, although very tough since JD students will give you tough competition for the same. There are immense networking opportunities if you stay alert and only read your emails properly.
- If you want to go to academia, McGill is a good place to start your journey. Be warned though, the path to academia is long and arduous.
Dislikes
- Not too much. If you want to practice in Common Law after graduation, then perhaps you would be better off going to Toronto or Vancouver, since networking opportunities work best in person. Other than that, McGill is golden.
Overview
Law fac is something else at McGill University: Superb University culture, chill atrium with a Piano and ping pong table, massive networking opportunities, very-very friendly students (much better than anywhere else in Canada - based on the experience of students who were previously in UBC and UfT), and opportunity to learn French and experience French culture. Located in Montreal, a city like no other. The only drawback is that finding part-time jobs without french can be difficult. Also, NCA students will have to make more efforts than UfT or UBC students owing to location constraints. Remember, if you are in trouble, seek help and there will be some help around every corner. McGill Law is good at that.
Campus Life
Good library, and almost every book is available. Superfast wi-fi at the campus, good sports facilities - a 15-minute walk from the Faculty of Law. There is a JD football team and a graduate football team (Legalacticos) that takes part in intramurals.
Likes
- It is the best medical university in the country for the last 15 years and my program is under faculty of medicine.
Overview
McGill University, being one of the premier research institutes of the country has truly lived up to its expectations as it has given me a great platform to start my research career with its strong research abilities and a great international outlook. I'm really glad that I took this decision to pursue my masters from this university and looking forward to graduate soon.
Campus Life
There are a lot of active clubs within each department in almost any field that a student can think of. Sports facility is top notch with several huge libraries around the campus.
Overview
I chose this university due to its stature and location. Canada provides better opportunities for jobs after graduation that other countries.
Fees
120000 CAD (approx 20000 CAD a semester)
McGill University Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McGill University International Entrance Awards | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ontario Graduate Fellowship | Scholarship per student$8,875 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
View All 13 Scholarships
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
FAQs
Ques. Should I go to Mcgill University (finance) or Concordia University (finance)??
Ques. What are the job prospects after graduating from McGill University as an international student?
Ques. In what ways can McGill University surpass the reputation of the University of Toronto??
Ques. Which university is better for an undergraduate degree in fine arts with a biology minor, U of T, McGill, or Concordia University??
Ques. What are my chances of getting into McGill University??
Ques. In terms of everything, which one should I choose: McGill University or University of Hong Kong?
Ques. Which university should I go to for a master’s in Analytics, University of Cincinnati or McGill?
Ques. What is it like to study physics at McGill University?
Ques. What is your review of McGill University?
Ques. What is it like to be a graduate student in computer science at McGill University??
McGill University Admissions
Application Portal: https://www.mcgill.ca/applying/
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
McGill University Campuses, Schools & Faculties
McGill University Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3476 | 1747 | 1667 | - |




















Comments
Found 49 Comments