Sri Sairam Institute of Technology (SSIT), Chennai offers BE, B.Tech, ME, M.Tech, and MBA programmes at fees ranging from INR 70,000 to INR 2,00,000 in total. All seven BE and B.Tech programmes cost INR 50,000 per year, totalling INR 2,00,000 for the full four-year programme. ME and M.Tech are also priced at INR 50,000 per year, totalling INR 1,00,000. MBA is the most affordable postgraduate option at INR 35,000 per year, totalling INR 70,000 for two years.
Note: Fee figures are based on the 2024-25 academic cycle. SSIT Chennai may revise fees for 2025-26 admissions. Verify the current fee structure at the official SSIT website or through TNEA counselling before joining.
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai Course and Fees Quick Overview
- SSIT Chennai offers BE and B.Tech across seven specializations, ME and M.Tech in four specializations, and a two-year MBA programme.
- All seven BE and B.Tech specializations are priced uniformly at INR 50,000 per year, totalling INR 2,00,000 for four years.
- INR 2,00,000 for a four-year BE in Chennai is among the most competitive fee levels in the city’s private engineering college landscape.
- ME and M.Tech are priced at INR 50,000 per year, the same annual rate as the BE, totalling INR 1,00,000 for two years.
- MBA at INR 35,000 per year is cheaper per year than every other programme at SSIT, totalling INR 70,000 for two years.
- On-campus hostel facilities are available for both male and female students at INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 per year.
- Admission to BE and B.Tech is through TNEA. ME and M.Tech require TANCET or GATE. MBA admission is through TANCET or CAT.
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai Courses and Fees 2026
| Course | Annual Fee | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BE (Computer Science and Engineering) | INR 50,000/year | INR 2,00,000 |
| BE (Computer and Communication Engineering) | INR 50,000/year | INR 2,00,000 |
| BE (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) | INR 50,000/year | INR 2,00,000 |
| BE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) | INR 50,000/year | INR 2,00,000 |
| BE (Mechanical Engineering) | INR 50,000/year | INR 2,00,000 |
| B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) | INR 50,000/year | INR 2,00,000 |
| B.Tech (Information Technology) | INR 50,000/year | INR 2,00,000 |
| ME / M.Tech (Big Data Analytics, Industrial Safety) | INR 50,000/year | INR 1,00,000 |
| MBA | INR 35,000/year | INR 70,000 |
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai BE Fees 2026
INR 50,000 per year is the fee for every BE and B.Tech programme at SSIT Chennai, applied uniformly across all seven specializations. At INR 2,00,000 total for four years, the fee stands as one of the most accessible rates for a private engineering degree in the Chennai region. Admission is through TNEA, Tamil Nadu’s centralised engineering admissions process based entirely on Class 12 marks. TNEA 2026 registration ran from May 3 to June 5, 2026, with results declared July 1, 2026.
SSIT Chennai is located in West Tambaram, Chennai, in the southern part of the city. The institute is affiliated with Anna University and approved by AICTE. Being situated in the Tambaram belt, it serves students from Chennai as well as from surrounding districts like Kancheepuram and Chengalpattu who commute or opt for hostel accommodation.
The fee structure applies to the general quota. Students admitted through the government quota via TNEA should verify the specific fee applicable to their category and quota at the time of allotment, as Tamil Nadu’s fee fixation norms may differentiate between quota types. SC, ST, and BC students may qualify for state scholarship or fee concession support through the Tamil Nadu e-Scholarship Portal after securing admission.
BE and B.Tech Specializations and Fees
| Specialization | Annual Fee | Total Fees (4 Years) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | INR 50,000 | INR 2,00,000 |
| Computer and Communication Engineering | INR 50,000 | INR 2,00,000 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering | INR 50,000 | INR 2,00,000 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 50,000 | INR 2,00,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 50,000 | INR 2,00,000 |
| B.Tech AI and Data Science | INR 50,000 | INR 2,00,000 |
| B.Tech Information Technology | INR 50,000 | INR 2,00,000 |
The INR 50,000 annual fee breaks down to INR 25,000 per semester. No differential pricing exists between high-demand computer science tracks and traditional branches. A student choosing AI and Data Science or IT at SSIT pays the same annual amount as a student in Mechanical or EEE. Branch selection at SSIT can be made purely on academic or career grounds, with fees entirely out of the equation.
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai ME and M.Tech Fees 2026
Postgraduate engineering at SSIT Chennai matches the BE annual fee: INR 50,000 per year. The two-year programme across four specializations (ME Big Data and Analytics, ME Industrial Safety Engineering, M.Tech Big Data Analytics, and M.Tech Industrial Safety) totals INR 1,00,000. Admission is through TANCET or GATE. TANCET 2026 was held on May 9, 2026, with results on May 22, 2026. GATE 2026 results were declared March 19, 2026.
At INR 50,000 per year, ME and M.Tech at SSIT are priced lower than many PG engineering programmes at private institutions in Chennai. GATE-qualified students should check teaching assistantship availability with the SSIT PG admissions office. The TANCET 2026 registration for ME candidates ran from March 16 to April 15, 2026. Candidates who missed the 2026 TANCET cycle can apply using a valid GATE score from any of the years accepted under Anna University’s current admission norms.
| Programme | Annual Fee | Total Fees (2 Years) |
|---|---|---|
| ME (Big Data and Analytics) | INR 50,000 | INR 1,00,000 |
| ME (Industrial Safety Engineering) | INR 50,000 | INR 1,00,000 |
| M.Tech (Big Data Analytics) | INR 50,000 | INR 1,00,000 |
| M.Tech (Industrial Safety) | INR 50,000 | INR 1,00,000 |
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai MBA Fees 2026
MBA at SSIT Chennai is the most affordable programme on campus. At INR 35,000 per year, it totals INR 70,000 for the two-year programme, which is less than the annual tuition for any BE specialization at the institute. Admission is through TANCET or CAT. CAT 2026 registration opens August 3, 2026, with the exam on November 29, 2026, and tentative results by December 24, 2026. The SSIT MBA is affiliated with Anna University.
| Programme | Annual Fee | Total Fees (2 Years) |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | INR 35,000 | INR 70,000 |
The INR 70,000 two-year MBA total makes SSIT Chennai one of the more price-accessible management programmes affiliated with Anna University in the Chennai region. At less than the cost of many short-term professional development programmes, it is targeted at students who want an Anna University MBA at a regulated fee rather than a high-cost private business school. Candidates applying through TANCET 2026 (exam held May 9, 2026) or CAT 2026 (November 29, 2026) are both eligible for the counselling route.
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai Hostel and Mess Fees 2026
SSIT Chennai provides hostel facilities for both male and female students. Hostel fees range from INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 per year. The fee covers accommodation and typically includes mess charges. For the exact per-semester split, room category options, and current availability, students should contact the SSIT hostel administration before or immediately after admission.
| Category | Annual Hostel Fee Range |
|---|---|
| Male Hostel | INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 |
| Female Hostel | INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 |
At the lower end, the hostel fee of INR 35,000 per year is the same as the MBA annual tuition, making the combined MBA cost with hostel accommodation INR 1,40,000 over two years. For BE students in the higher hostel tier, the total programme cost including accommodation would be around INR 4,23,200 over four years (INR 2,00,000 tuition plus up to INR 2,23,200 in hostel fees at INR 55,800 per year).
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai Application Fees
SSIT Chennai does not charge a separate institute application fee. Admission runs through state centralised processes.
- TNEA (BE and B.Tech): Application fee paid to the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions authority. TNEA 2026 registration ran May 3 to June 5, 2026.
- TANCET (ME, M.Tech, MBA): Application fee paid to Anna University. TANCET 2026 registration ran March 16 to April 15, 2026, with the exam on May 9, 2026.
- GATE (ME and M.Tech): Application fee paid to the IIT conducting GATE in the given year. GATE 2026 results were declared March 19, 2026.
- CAT (MBA): Application fee paid to the conducting IIM. CAT 2026 exam is on November 29, 2026.
None of these application fees are payable to SSIT. For management quota seats (if available), the institute may have a separate application or registration process. Students interested in management quota admission should contact the SSIT admissions office directly for documentation requirements and any institute-level registration process that may apply.
Verify current cycle fees and deadlines on the official TNEA and TANCET portals before applying.
Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai Courses and Fees FAQs
Ques. What is the total BE fee at Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai?
Ans. The total BE fee at SSIT Chennai is INR 2,00,000 for the four-year programme (INR 50,000 per year). This is uniform across all five BE specializations: CSE, Computer and Communication Engineering, EEE, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at SSIT Chennai?
Ans. B.Tech at SSIT Chennai costs INR 2,00,000 total for four years at INR 50,000 per year, the same as BE. Both B.Tech AI and Data Science and B.Tech IT carry this fee structure.
Ques. What is the ME or M.Tech fee at SSIT Chennai?
Ans. ME and M.Tech at SSIT Chennai cost INR 1,00,000 total for two years at INR 50,000 per year. All four PG engineering programmes (ME Big Data and Analytics, ME Industrial Safety Engineering, M.Tech Big Data Analytics, and M.Tech Industrial Safety) are priced identically.
Ques. What is the MBA fee at Sri Sairam Institute of Technology Chennai?
Ans. The two-year MBA at SSIT Chennai costs INR 70,000 in total at INR 35,000 per year. This is the most affordable programme at the institute, costing less than the annual fee of any BE or B.Tech specialization.
Ques. What is the per-semester BE fee at SSIT Chennai?
Ans. The per-semester BE fee at SSIT Chennai is INR 25,000, based on the annual fee of INR 50,000 across two semesters per year. This is uniform across all seven BE and B.Tech specializations for all four years.
Ques. Does SSIT Chennai have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. SSIT Chennai provides hostel facilities for both male and female students. Hostel fees range from INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 per year for both genders. Students should contact the college hostel office for current room availability and per-semester fee details.
Ques. What is the total cost of BE with hostel at SSIT Chennai?
Ans. BE tuition at SSIT Chennai totals INR 2,00,000 for four years. Adding hostel fees at the higher end (INR 55,800 per year for four years equals INR 2,23,200), the total four-year cost including accommodation would be up to INR 4,23,200. At the lower hostel rate (INR 35,000 per year), the combined cost over four years would be INR 3,40,000.
Ques. What is the application fee for admission to SSIT Chennai?
Ans. SSIT Chennai does not charge a separate institute application fee. Admission to BE and B.Tech is through TNEA, to ME and M.Tech through TANCET or GATE, and to MBA through TANCET or CAT. All application fees are paid to the respective exam authority.
Ques. Is the BE fee the same for CSE and Mechanical at SSIT Chennai?
Ans. Yes. All BE and B.Tech specializations at SSIT Chennai are priced at the same rate of INR 50,000 per year and INR 2,00,000 total for four years. There is no differential pricing between CSE, AI and Data Science, IT, EEE, ECE, or Mechanical Engineering.
Ques. Is there a fee concession for SC and ST students at SSIT Chennai?
Ans. SC, ST, and BC students admitted through the TNEA government quota at SSIT Chennai may be eligible for state government fee concession and scholarship support. Students should apply through the Tamil Nadu e-Scholarship Portal immediately after admission. Eligibility depends on family income and the category-specific norms for the current academic cycle.
Ques. What is the total BE with hostel cost at SSIT Chennai for four years?
Ans. For a BE student choosing hostel at SSIT Chennai, the four-year programme costs INR 2,00,000 in tuition. Hostel fees range from INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 per year. At the lower hostel tier, the four-year combined cost (tuition plus hostel) is INR 3,40,000. At the higher tier, it is INR 4,23,200. Confirm current hostel rates at the time of admission since hostel fees may be revised annually.


![Sri Sairam Institute of Technology - [SSIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1745431434sairamitlogo.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments