Hindu College Rankings

×

Ranked 1 for Arts by Indiatoday 2020
Ranked 1 for Science by Indiatoday 2020
Ranked 2 for Commerce by Indiatoday 2020
Ranked 2 for Science by Outlook 2020
Ranked 2 for Commerce by Outlook 2020
Ranked 3 for Arts by Outlook 2020
Ranked 3 for Commerce by The Week 2020
Ranked 5 for Commerce by The Week 2019
Ranked 2 for Science by The Week 2020
Ranked 3 for Science by The Week 2019
Ranked 3 for Arts by The Week 2020
Ranked 3 for Arts by The Week 2019
Hindu College, New Delhi - Cutoff Details

Hindu College, New Delhi - Cutoff Details

New Delhi, Delhi NCR Estd 1899 DU, New Delhi Public NAAC Grade A 4 Questions Answered Ranked for Overall by NIRF 2020+11 more

Hindu College Special Cutoff 2020 (Released): Round 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Stream-Wise

Aishwarya Bhatnagar Aishwarya Bhatnagar
Study Abroad Expert

Hindu College Recent Admission Alerts and Updates

Hindu College, is one of the premier institutes affiliated to Delhi University. It offers UG and PG courses across the streams of Arts, Science and Commerce. For the UG courses, admissions are granted based on the 10+2 scores.

The cut-offs are released by Delhi University every academic year after the announcements of 10+2 results. Previously, the cut-offs were announced in 8 rounds. The admission criteria depend on various factors plus categories the students belong to.

  • The highest cut-off set for BA (H) in Political Science was 99% aggregate.
  • 97.75% was the highest score set for the BA (Prog) in History + Political Science admission.
  • 98.25% was the opening score for B.Com (Hons) admission.
  • The highest cut-off for the B.Sc (H) Physics was 98.33% for admission.
  • 96.66% was set for a B.Sc in Physical Science with Chemistry admissions.

Check DU Expected Cutoff 2020

Hindu College Admission 2020 Dates

EVENTDATE
Registration Begin for UG / PG CoursesJune 20, 2020
Last Date to Apply for PG CoursesJuly 18, 2020
Class XII Marks Updation Last DateAugust 9 – October 5, 2020
Last Date for UG RegistrationAugust 31, 2020
DUET Applications AvailableJune 20 - August 31, 2020
DUET Admit Card (Released)August 29, 2020
DUET Exam DateSeptember 6 - September 11, 2020
UG / PG DUET 2020 Answer Key (Released)September 26, 2020
First Cutoff Release DateOctober 10, 2020
Admission Against First CutoffOctober 12 – October 14, 2020
Fee Payment Deadline (First List)October 16, 2020 (Upto 11:59 p.m.)
Third Cutoff ReleasedOctober 24, 2020
Fourth Cutoff ReleasedOctober 31, 2020
Fifth Cutoff ReleasedNovember 7, 2020
First List for PG 2020 Admissions ReleasedNovember 18, 2020
Special Cutoff ReleasedNovember 23, 2020
Admission in Special CutoffNovember 24 – 25, 2020
Last Date for Fee PaymentNovember 27, 2020
Sixth Cutoff ReleasedNovember 28, 2020
Admission Against Sixth Cutoff November 29 – December 2, 2020
Last Date for Fee Payment (6th Cutoff Admission)December 4, 2020
Admission Against Seventh Cutoff (If Released) December 11, 2020

Hindu College 6th Cutoff

Course NameGeneralOBCSCSTPHEWSKM
B.Com. (H)Closed95.0092.5083.5082.5096.0088.00
B.A. (H) EconomicsClosed95.75ClosedClosed92.75Closed92.25
B.A. (H) EnglishClosedClosed95.25Closed94.00Closed95.00
B.A. (H) SanskritClosedClosed65.00Closed62.00Closed68.50
B.A. (H) HindiClosedClosedClosedClosed89.0090.0088.00
B.A. (H) HistoryClosedClosedClosed94.5093.00Closed92.00
B.Sc (H) BotanyClosed92.00Closed89.3382.00Closed87.00
B.Sc (H) MathematicsClosedClosed95.5093.5091.00Closed91.00
B.Sc (H) PhysicsClosedCloseClosedClosedClosed78.0089.33
B.A. Prog. (English + Economics) 98.00ClosedClosedClosed91.50ClosedClosed
B.A. Prog. (Hindi + Philosophy)ClosedClosedClosed88.50ClosedClosed88.50

Hindu College Special Cut Off 2020

Special Cutoff 2020
Course NameGeneralOBCSCSTPHEWSKM
B.Com. (H)Closed95.2592.7584.0083.5096.2588.00
B.A. (H) EconomicsClosed96.00ClosedClosed93.25Closed92.75
B.A. (H) EnglishClosedClosed95.25Closed94.00Closed95.00
B.A. (H) SanskritClosedClosed68.00Closed65.00Closed68.50
B.A. (H) HindiClosedClosedClosedClosed90.0091.0089.00
B.A. (H) HistoryClosedClosedClosed95.5094.00Closed93.00
B.Sc (H) BotanyClosed92.6692.0090.0083.0094.3388.00
B.Sc (H) MathematicsClosedClosed96.0094.0092.00Closed92.00
B.Sc (H) PhysicsClosedClosedClosedClosed81.00Closed89.33
B.A. Prog. (English + Economics) 98.25ClosedClosedClosed92.00ClosedClosed
B.A. Prog. (Hindi + Philosophy)Closed92.75Closed89.00ClosedClosed89.00

Hindu College Cutoff 2020: Fifth List

Hindu College has released the 5th Cut Off 2020 on November 7. Check the detailed cutoff list here:

Courses

General

OBC

SC

ST

PH

EWS

KM

B.Com (H)

98

95.75

93

88

88 

96.50

89.25

BA (H) Economics

Closed 

96

Closed

92

93.25

96

92.75

BA (H) English

Closed 

96.25

Closed

Closed

94

95

95

BA (H) Political Science

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

90

Closed

89

BA (H) Sanskrit

Closed 

Closed

68

Closed

65

71

68.5

BA (H) Sociology

97.75 

Closed

92

Closed

90

Closed

Closed

BA (H) History

Closed 

Closed

Closed

95.5

94

Closed

93

BA (H) Philosophy

Closed 

93.75

Closed

Closed

85.5

Closed

88.5

BA (H) Hindi

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

90

Closed

89

B.Sc (H) Physics

Closed

97.33

Closed

Closed

Closed

96.33

89.33

B.Sc (H) Chemistry

97.66 

95

93.66

Closed

83

95.33

87.66

B.Sc (H) Mathematics 

97.75 

96.75

96

94

92

Closed

92

B.Sc (H) Zoology

Closed 

Closed

Closed

Closed

85

Closed

92

B.Sc (H) Statistics

Closed 

95.75

93

90.5

90

96.75

94

Hindu College Cutoff 2020: Fourth List

Hindu College has released the Fourth Cutoff 2020 on October 31. Check the detailed Cutoff list here:

Courses 

General

OBC

SC

ST

PH

EWS

KM

B.Com (H)

98

95.75

93

88

88 

96.50

89.25

BA (H) Economics

Closed 

96.50

Closed

Closed

93.75

96.75

93.25

BA (H) English

Closed 

96.75

95.25

Closed

94.75

95.75

9575

BA (H) Political Science

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

97

95

BA (H) Sanskrit

Closed

Closed

68

Closed

66

Closed

66

BA (H) Sociology

97.75 

93.5

93

93.75

92

93.5

92

BA (H) History

Closed

Closed

Closed

96.00 

94.75

95.25

94

BA (H) Philosophy

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

86

Closed

89

BA (H) Hindi

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

90

Closed

89

B.Sc (H) Physics

Closed

97.33

Closed

Closed

Closed

96.33

89.33

B.Sc (H) Chemistry

98.00

95.66

94

Closed

84

95.66

88

B.Sc (H) Mathematics 

98.25

97.25

96.5

94.5

93

96.5

93

B.Sc (H) Zoology

Closed 

95

Closed

90.33

86

Closed

93

B.Sc (H) Statistics

98.50 

96.5

94

92

92

97.75

94.75

Hindu College Cutoff 2020: Third List

Hindu College has released the Third Cutoff list for UG 2020 Admissions on October 24. Check the detailed Cut Off Here.

Courses 

General

OBC

SC

ST

PH

EWS

KM

B.Com (H)

98

95.75

93

88

88 

96.50

89.25

BA (H) Economics

98

97

Closed

Closed

94

97

93.50

BA (H) English

Closed

97.25

95.75

Closed

95.50

96.75

96

BA (H) Political Science

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

98

96

BA (H) Sanskrit

Closed

Closed

70

Closed

68

Closed

68

BA (H) Sociology

98

95.50

94.75

94.75

94

95

94

BA (H) History

Closed

Closed

Closed

96

95.50

96.25

95

BA (H) Philosophy

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

87

Closed

89.50

BA (H) Hindi

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

90.25

Closed

90

B.Sc (H) Physics

Closed

98

94

Closed

83

97.33

90.33

B.Sc (H) Chemistry

Closed

96

94.66

Closed

85

96

89

B.Sc (H) Mathematics 

98.75

97.75

97.25

95

94

97.25

94

B.Sc (H) Zoology

Closed

95.33

95

91.33

87

95

94

B.Sc (H) Statistics

98.75

97

96.50

95.50

94.50

98

95

B.Sc (H) Botany

Closed

94

Closed

92

87

95

92

B.Sc. (Prog) Physical Science with Chemistry

96

95.33

93

88.33

84

94.66

88

B.Sc (Prog) Physical Science with Electronics

95

94.33

Closed

Closed

71

94.33

85

BA Programme (English + Economics)

98.50

Closed

Closed

94.50

94.50

Closed

95.25

BA Programme (Hindi + Philosophy)

Closed

Closed

Closed

91

Closed

Closed

91.75

BA Programme (Sanskrit + Political Science)

Closed

Closed

Closed

91.50

91.50

94.50

92.50

BA Programme (History + Political Science)

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

Closed

95.50

Hindu College Cutoff 2020: Second List

Hindu College has released it’s 2nd cutoff list for UG 2020 Admissions on October 17. Check the detailed Cut Off Here.

Courses GeneralOBCSCSTPHKMEWS
B.Com (H)98.2597.0095.0092.0092.2591.5096.75
BA (H) Economics98.7597.50ClosedClosed95.0093.7597.25
BA (H) EnglishClosed97.5096.0095.0096.0096.2597.25
BA (H) Political ScienceClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed96.7598.25
BA (H) HistoryClosed  ClosedClosedClosed96.2595.7597.25
BA (H) HindiClosed90.00ClosedClosed  90.2591.0090.00
B.Sc (H) PhysicsClosed98.6696.00Closed85.0092.0098.33
B.Sc (H) Mathematics 98.7598.0097.7595.5095.0095.0097.75
B.Sc (H) ZoologyClosed96.0095.0092.0089.0094.3396.00
B.Sc (H) Statistics98.7598.0097.5096.5096.0096.0098.25

Hindu College Cutoff 2020: First List

Courses GeneralOBCSCSTPHKMEWS
B.Com (H)99.25%98.59797979798.75
BA (H) Economics99.2598.5093.7592.2595.0096.0098.50
BA (H) English98.5097.7596.0095.0096.5096.5097.75
BA (H) Political Science99.5098.5097.0097.0097.0097.0098.75
BA (H) History98.7597.5096.5096.5096.5096.0097.50
BA (H) Hindi92.0090.0089.0084.0090.5091.0091.00
B.Sc (H) Physics99.3398.6697.0091.0087.0094.0098.66
B.Sc (H) Mathematics 99.0098.2598.0096.0096.0097.0098.25
B.Sc (H) Zoology97.3396.3395.3392.3390.0094.3397.00
B.Sc (H) Statistics99.2598.2598.0097.5097.0098.0098.50

Hindu College B.A Cut-offs 2019

Hindu College offers a BA program in combination with subjects. DU releases the cut-off list every year. The cut-offs for the General merit category for this course are listed below :

Course NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7
B.A Programme (History + Political Science)97.75%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A Programme (English + Economics)97.50%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A Programme (Hindi + Philosophy)93.50%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A Programme (Sanskrit + Political Science)97.25%96.25%-96.00%ClosedClosedClosed

BA Course College-wise Cut-offs 2019

Students usually look for admissions in St.Stephen's and Miranda House colleges, as these 2, along with Hindu college are ranked as the top best colleges affiliated to DU. The first cut-offs comparison are tabulated below:

Course NameHindu CollegeMiranda HouseSt.Stephen's College
B.A Programme (History + Political Science)97.75%97%98%
B.A Programme (English + Economics)97.50%97%98%
B.A Programme (Hindi + Philosophy)93.50%-96.5%
B.A Programme (Sanskrit + Political Science)97.25%90%98%

Hindu College BA (Hons.) Cut-offs 2019

This institute offers a BA course in Honours type also, with various specializations across the fields of Arts, Commerce, and Humanities. The cut-offs for the General merit category for this course are listed below :

Course NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7
B.A. (Hons.) Economics98.50%98.25%98.00%97.75%97.75%97.75%97.75%
B.A. (Hons.) English97.75%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi91.00%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A. (Hons.) History98.00%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy92.50%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science99.00%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit77.50%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.A. (Hons.) Sociology97.00%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed

BA (Hons.) Course College-wise Cut-offs 2019

The cut-offs for the courses offered by Miranda House and St.Stephen's college are very close to Hindu College. The cut-offs for the General merit category for this course are listed below :

Course NameHindu CollegeMiranda HouseSt.Stephen's College
B.A. (Hons.) Economics98.50%98.25%98.75%
B.A. (Hons.) English97.75%97.50%98.75%
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi91.00%89.00%-
B.A. (Hons.) History98.00%97.00%98.50%
B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy92.50%95.00%97.00%
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science99.00%98.00%-
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit77.50%72.00%65.00%
B.A. (Hons.) Sociology97.00%96.75%-

Hindu College B.Com (Hons.) Cut-offs 2019

This college B.Com course in Honours type. The cut-offs for the General merit category for this course are listed below :

Course NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7
B.Com (Hons.)98.25%97.75%-97.50%97.50%97.50%97.50%

B.Com (Hons.) Course College-wise Cut-offs 2019

Sri Ram College of Commerce and Hansraj College provides stiff competition for Hindu college for B.Com (Hons.) course. The cut-offs for the General merit category for this course are listed below :

Course NameHindu CollegeSri Ram College of CommerceHansraj College
B.Com (Hons.)98.25%98.50%97.5%

Hindu College B.Sc Cut-offs 2019

This college offers a B.Sc course in combination with subjects with Physical Science. The cut-offs for the General merit category for this course are listed below :

Course NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Chemistry96.66%96.33%96.00%95.33%94.66%ClosedClosed
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Electronics96.33%96.00%95.33%94.33%ClosedClosedClosed

B.Sc Course College-wise Cut-offs 2019

The cut-offs offered by Miranda House and St.Stephen's college are very close to Hindu College for B.Sc course. The first cut-offs comparison are tabulated below:

Course NameHindu CollegeMiranda HouseSt.Stephen's College
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Chemistry96.66%94.33%95.00%
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Electronics96.33%94.33%96.66%

Hindu College B.Sc (Hons.) Cut-offs 2019

This institute offers a B.Sc course in Honours type also with the specializations in the streams of Science and Commerce. The cut-offs for the General merit category for this course are listed below :

Course NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany96.00%----96.00%96.00%
B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry97.33%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics97.75%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.Sc (Hons.) Physics98.33%ClosedClosedClosedClosedClosedClosed
B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics97.75%---97.75%97.75%97.75%
B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology97.33%97.00%96.33%95.66%94.66%ClosedClosed

B.Sc (Hons.) Course College-wise Cut-offs 2019

The cut-offs comparison of Miranda House and St.Stephen's college with Hindu college are mentioned below:

Course NameHindu CollegeMiranda HouseSt.Stephen's college
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany96.00%96.67%-
B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry97.33%96.67%96.33%
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics97.75%96.75%97.5%
B.Sc (Hons.) Physics98.33%97.00%96.66%
B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics97.75%--
B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology97.33%97.33%-

The cut-offs might get revised for this academic year. Click here for more information. 

Hindu College Cut-offs FAQs

Ques. On what basis are the cut-offs released annually for Hindu College?

Ans. The major factors on which the cut-off depends are:
  • The number of registered students on the DU portal.
  • The number of seats available.

The best of 4 subjects will be considered and cut-offs will be released in a number of rounds based on the pace of seat occupancy.

The cut-offs increase gradually every year.

Ques. How do I apply for Hindu College Courses?

Ans. Since this college is affiliated to DU, the student must register and apply through the official website of DU itself. Click here for a direct link.

Ques. Where will the cut-offs be released this year?

Ans. DU releases the cut-offs of all it's affiliated colleges annually. Hence, the cut-offs for this college too will be released by them and it can be viewed on the official websites of DU or Hindu College.

Ques. How do I apply for the PG courses offered by Hindu College?

Hindu College, New Delhi : 4 Answered QuestionsView All

• Top Answer By Supriya Sarkar on 18-Nov-2020

Ans. Yes, you should, if you really want to build your career towards nature and sustainability. IIFM contributes a great education platform towards nature and the environment. IIFM provides proper training to work with corporate, policy-makers, and different civil society organizations. The details about IIFM related to different programs and facilities provided below. Programs: IIFM offers various degree programs on forestry such as post-graduation, diploma, and MPhil. Some of the specialized programs are as follows. PGDFM (postgraduate diploma in forest management), Duration: 2 years PGDSM (postgraduate diploma in sustainable management), Duration: 2 years FPM (Fellow program management), Duration: 3 years Admission criteria: For PG Diploma, M.Phil, FPM programs following are the information regarding admission: PG Diploma: The candidates need to have graduated with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in any discipline. A valid CAT or XAT score is needed to take admission for any specialized PG diploma program. M.Phil & Ph.D.: A candidate with 55% marks in post graduation/diploma or its equivalent degree in forestry/agriculture/environment/life sciences. For a Ph.D. program, the candidate should have a NET CSIR/UGC or GATE fellowship. FPM: Minimum of 55% marks in graduation (CS/CA/ICWA) or 5.0 CGPA marks in PGDFM/PGDSM required for admission. Infrastructure: IIFM has a great infrastructure, providing an air conditioning library with a collection of 312 firms on forestry, management, environment, and conservation. Sports facilities are available on campus such as football and basketball sports areas and many indoor games like table tennis, carrom, etc. Also, hostels of IIFM are fully furnished for both boys and girls. Faculty retention: There are more than 30 teaching members who are skilled and experienced in various areas of forest management and the environment. Placement statistics: The institute has a record of 100% placement to the eligible students. Mock placement rounds are conducted by the authorities to prepare students before placement. Here is the placement report provided below. The average salary package was provided by the recruiters was 7.5 LPA and the highest package was 13.2 LPA. Recruiters from different sectors such as from the banking sector were HDFC & Axis bank and also came from other organizations like Sambodhi, BFIL, Techserve, etc. So, yes, any graduate with Botani can be admitted into IIFM Bhopal for various programs to build a career towards nature and sustainability. But you should do your own research for which particular program you want to pick.Read more

0
0
1 Answer

• Top Answer By Sahil Sachdeva on 20-Oct-2020

Ans. St. Xavier's College is one of the prestigious colleges of Kolkata. This higher education institute has secured 7th position in the NIRF ranking, 2020. Hindu College ranked at 3 in the NIRF all India ranking 2020. Hindu college is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade, and SXC is accredited by A++ grade. Admission: SXC: The required eligibility is +2 and the selection to the program is based on merit. English must be a compulsory subject at the +2 level. Applicants are selected based on the index calculated with their +2 marks. The index is calculated as the sum of the percentage in English and aggregate percentage. There should be a minimum of 60% in aggregate subjects. 1st-year fee for BA (Hons.) in Political Science is Rs.32,600. Hindu College: Admissions to UG courses are entrance based or merit-based. The applicants should have a minimum of 60% in their +2 under a recognized board/university. Students should have passed in each subject individually, including the practicals. According to 2019, the cut off required for BA (Hons.) is 99%. 1st-year fee for BA (Hons.) in Political Science is Rs.17,560. Placement Statistics: SXC: The placement cell enables the students to explore and utilize opportunities provided by different companies. Students got placed with salary packages ranging from 3 LPA to 20.5 LPA. The highest salary package offered is 14 Lakhs. The average package was 9.5 Lakhs. Tata Consultancy Services, Deloitte, KPMG, Ernst & Young, PWC, JP Morgan, Google, Zomato, United bank of Switzerland, Verity Solutions, Axis Bank, Citi Bank, ICICI Bank, HSBC, HDFC Bank, Infosys, etc. are the regular recruiter companies. Hindu College: The college has two cells namely “Disha”- The placement cell, and “Abhyas”- The internship cell to provide better career exposure to the students. The college holds 95% of the total placement record. Top recruiters are Google, Deloitte, HDFC, KPMG, Maruti, Jaypee, Ernst and Young, Protiviti, DE Shaw, Essar, and Royal Sundaram Alliance, among many others. Companies like Design Karkhana, Philip Morris International, Indiabulls, Teach for India, Make a Difference, Empower India, Outlook India, Youth Alliance, Thilo, etc. offer paid internships to the students. These are the facts that you need to consider while comparing the two institutes. As for which institute will be better for you, you should decide that.Read more

0
0
1 Answer

• Top Answer By Ranjana Patra on 24-Aug-2020

Ans. Hindu College is affiliated to the University of Delhi, It is one of the esteemed colleges in India. NIRF has ranked Hindu College 2nd in India. Hindu College offers both undergraduate and postgraduate courses. The required eligibility for admission into the undergraduate programs at Hindu College is 10+2 and selection to the program is based on the cutoff prepared by DU.  The cut off for various programs of Hindu College for the academic year 2019-20 is given below.   Courses General OBC SC ST PWD EWS BA Program (History + Political Science) 97.75 96.75 94.00 94.00 94.00 97.00 BA Program (English + Economics) 97.00 96.50 93.75 93.75 93.75 96.75 BA Program (Hindi + Philosophy) 93.50 92.50 89.75 89.75 89.75 92.75 BA Program (Sanskrit + Political Science) 97.25 96.25 93.50 93.50 93.50 96.50 BA (Hons.) Economics 98.50 96.50 93.50 92.00 92.00 98.00 BA (Hons.) English 97.75 96.75 92.75 92.75 95.00 97.25 BA (Hons.) Hindi 91.00 89.00 88.00 83.00 89.00 90.00 BA (Hons.) History 98.00 96.75 95.00 95.00 95.00 97.25 BA (Hons.) Philosophy 92.50 88.50 86.50 87.50 82.50 91.00 BA (Hons.) Political Science 99.00 97.50 96.00 96.00 96.00 98.50 BA (Hons.) Sanskrit 77.50 70.00 70.00 70.00 70.00 76.50 BA (Hons.) Sociology 97.00 95.00 93.00 93.00 92.00 96.00 BCom (Hons.) 98.25 96.25 93.00 88.50 91.50 96.75 BSc (Hons.) Botany 96.00 94.00 92.00 92.00 90.00 95.00 BSc (Hons.) Chemistry 97.33 96.33 92.00 85.00 83.00 96.33 BSc (Hons.) Mathematics 97.75 96.75 96.00 94.00 92.00 97.25 BSc (Hons.) Physics 98.33 97.33 95.00 89.00 85.00 97.33 BSc (Hons.) Statistics 97.75 96.50 93.00 90.00 93.00 97.25 BSc (Hons.) Zoology 97.33 95.66 94.33 92.00 90.00 96.66 BSc (Prog.) Physical Science with Chemistry 96.66 96.00 88.00 82.00 80.00 96.00 BSc (Prog.) Physical Science with Electronics 96.33 95.33 85.00 78.00 75.00 95.33 Read more

0
0
1 Answer

• Top Answer By Sayantani Barman on 14-Aug-2020

Ans. Below given table shows a comparison between the two of the best colleges under Delhi University to pursue B. Sc (Hons.) in Chemistry. ST. STEPHENS HINDU NIRF RANKING #1 #3 TOTAL FEES (APPROX.) 1.2 LACS 55K ACCREDITED NAAC ‘A’ GRADE NAAC ‘A+’ GRADE Academics: According to previous year, the cut off for admission to Hindu college for B. Sc (hons.) in Chemistry was 96.66% and in St. Stephen's it was 92%. The faculty contingency in both the colleges is very well reputed, dedicated and felicitated having won many recognitions to their name. It is not justified to distinguish between the teachers as all are almost at par with academic qualifications, achievements but are restricted by curriculum and different teaching patterns. Both the colleges organize national conferences and workshops for the holistic development of the students and to gain industry exposure. Placement Opportunities: The key feature which sets Stephen's apart is that when it comes to applying abroad for higher studies or internships or fellowship programmes, a lot of graduates have had the opportunity to do so owing to the scholarships and collaborations with foreign universities like Oxford, Yale and Cambridge. It has a more disciplined and rigorous and calm aura about itself not being as actively a part of the very famous DU fests as compared to other colleges. There are many ongoing research projects funded by SERB and UGC. Top recruiters being Hetero drugs, Emami, Homi Bhaba Centre for Science Education, BCG etc. offering a median salary of around 9LPA. In the Hindu college, the median salary package for B. Sc in Chemistry at offer was 5LPA and average placement rate was low as most of the graduates sought to opt for higher studies. The top recruiters were DE Shaw, KPMG, IndiaBulls amongst others. Organizations like Empower India, Philip Morris International, Outlook rolled out internship opportunities too. Read more

0
0
1 Answer

Report


college CutOff reviews view all

FILTER BY
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL

    134 Reviews found

    S
    StudentBachelor of Arts [BA] {Hons.} (Political Science)
    Enrolled : 2017
    7.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    A wholesome experience in every sense

    Placement -
    6 /10

    Even though many from my department generally don't prefer placements and go for UPSC and Masters. However there was one girl from my class who got placed in Oberoi. From the 3rd Year itself one can opt for placements. Disha is our Placement Cell and it's placement record is quite decent to say at least. Mostly for placements we have students from Commerce and Economics Marquee Companies like EY, DE Shaw, KPMG and Google recruit from our college. Highest Salary - 31 LPA ( an Economics student bagged the same) Average - 7.5 LPA

    6/10placement
    8/10college
    8/10course
    6/10campus life
    R
    RahulMaster of Arts [MA] (Political Science)
    Enrolled : 2019
    7.8
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    Hindu college (university of Delhi)

    Placement -
    9 /10

    A college has very good placement cell in whole Delhi University. Many reputed companies are arriving and offer high package to the students.

    9/10placement
    8/10college
    8/10course
    5/10internship
    9/10campus life
    S
    Saksham JainB. Com Hons
    Batch : 2020
    8.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    8.7 /10

    I took admission in this college based on its ranking and my dream college was SRCC, however after joining Hindu, I realised that it is one of the best colleges and might prove to be even better than SRCC. The faculty is really trained and learned, however it is mostly the self study that gets you going. Other than that, there are many fests and societies that you can participate in and it provides a whole bunch of opportunities to the deserving people. The greatest of them is Hindu College's collab with National University of Singapore, where in students from different nations participate and it is an altogether a unique international experience. My passion for accounts and commerce drove m...

    Placement -
    8 /10

    Various companies visit Hindu College including big four, bain, BCG for consulting, finance, marketing, HR and many more profiles. It is mainly corporates that visit the campus and most profiles aren't suited for students from humanities background. So they're at a disadvantage. But yeah, commerce, eco, maths and stats students mostly are able to get through the placement process with ease. Even the placement cell works really hard to pitch companies to visit the campus to provide opportunities to the students. Some renowned alumni of Hindu College include Imtiaz Ali, Arjun Rampal, Ankur Warikoo, and many more.

    8/10faculty
    8/10placement
    10/10social life
    V
    VarunB.Com(H)
    Batch : 2022
    10.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    10 /10

    Hindu college is one of the best colleges for bachelor of commerce (Honours) according to the NIRF rankings. It has a good placement record as well. Also, the clubs and societies in this college are very good.

    Placement -
    10 /10

    The placement and job opportunities in Hindu College are really good for starting a career. The recruiters include the big 4 as well as other big companies in the field of consulting. My senior started a startup known as Houseitt.

    10/10faculty
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    S
    StudentB.Sc(H) Statistics
    Batch : 2022
    7.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    7.7 /10

    This is the Best Co-ed College of Delhi University. ( After SRCC,for non commerce courses) For my course, it is one of the best college in Delhi University. It has an NIRF Ranking of 3 and being a part of DU circuit, provides a very different culture and exposure. There are a number of societies for the all around development of the students.

    Placement -
    6 /10

    Most students prefer further studies. There isn't mass placement of students. For commerce and economics courses the placements are comparatively better as for statistics around 5-6 students get placed from the class. The number might vary every year depending upon the companies that hire. Tier one companies like Bain, McKinsey, KPMG, PWC, BCG etc come to the college apart from Tier 2,3 companies.

    8/10faculty
    6/10placement
    9/10social life
    S
    StudentPhilosophy
    Batch : 2022
    9.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    9 /10

    It's the best college for my course and delhi University is Top in arts stream. It will be easy to me to prepare for civil services And Civil servants are mostly belongs to Delhi University. It will be helpful me to go for higher education.

    Placement -
    8 /10

    I don't know much more about the placements but it will be useful to engage socially and to develop ones creative things.

    10/10faculty
    8/10placement
    9/10social life
    K
    Kasaraboina RamyaB.A(H) Sociology
    Batch : 2021
    10.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    10 /10

    The college have very good teaching experts and the college environment will be awesome. The students will very open and close to everyone. The college infrastructure will be cool and awesome. It has good placements opportunities in every field

    Placement -
    10 /10

    The college is connected to several agencies and companies. Have a global network in placements opportunities.

    10/10faculty
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    R
    RanjeetMaster of Arts (M.A) in political science
    Batch : 2021
    6.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    6 /10

    Hindu College is well known college for political science. It is in the north campus. I completed my under graduation from this college and i want to purse post graduation from this college so i continued my study in this college.

    Placement -
    6 /10

    Every company come in this college to hire students. google, maruti, deloitte are mass recruiter . students are offered highest package of ten lac . students from this college are selected into ISRO after entrance exam.

    8/10faculty
    6/10placement
    4/10social life
    I
    Itesha GuptaB.Sc
    Batch : 2021
    8.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    8 /10

    The factors that me choose this college were its good name and fame plus its low fees. My parents also told me join this college as my brother have studied from here. The accomodation problem was also solved out for me as I managed to get admission into the college hostel.

    Placement -
    8 /10

    The placements in our department are not that good. The placement rate are also very low. The highest salary package offered is 30 Lacks Per Annum and the lowest salary package is around 2 Lacks Per Annum. Top companies like Amazon, Google and Microsoft do recruit here offering good packages to the students.

    8/10faculty
    8/10placement
    8/10social life
    V
    VishalMaster of Arts [MA] (English)
    Enrolled : 2020
    9.3
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    My post graduate review on Hindu college

    Placement -
    9 /10

    A college has excellent placement opportunities for the students.this college is top second in number/terms of placement provider in whole Delhi University. A package is also to high.big reputed organization visit to the college.

    9/10placement
    9/10college
    9/10course
    10/10campus life

    Load More reviews

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    Similar Colleges

    Indraprastha College for Women - [IP], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10
    Shri Ram College of Commerce - [SRCC], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.8 / 10
    St. Xavier's College, Mumbai logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.2 / 10

    St. Xavier's College

    Mumbai, Maharashtra
    Miranda House, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.6 / 10

    Miranda House

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    MA 9.1 ₹14.53 K first year fees
    Gargi College, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.1 / 10

    Gargi College

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    St Stephen's College, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.8 / 10

    St Stephen's College

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR

    NEARBY COLLEGES

    Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.5 / 10
    BA 9.7 ₹15.87 K first year fees
    Miranda House, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.6 / 10

    Miranda House

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    MA 9.1 ₹14.53 K first year fees
    Jawaharlal Nehru University - [JNU], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.7 / 10
    Jamia Millia Islamia University-[JMI], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10
    Delhi University - [DU], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10

    Delhi University - [DU]

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR

    news view all

    December 04, 2020

    DU NCWEB Special Cut-off List 2020 Available Now @du.ac.in; Check Here

    Delhi University released the special cut off list for Non-Collegiate Women's Education Board (NCWEB) on December 3, 2020. Students can check their ranks at the official website du.ac.in.  NCWEB of Delhi University is introduced to impart education to women candidates on weeken

    December 03, 2020

    DU Admission 2020: Round 1 Spot Allotment Concluded for UG Entrance Based Admission

    Delhi University has officially concluded the round 1 spot allotment for entrance based Undergraduate admission offered at the university and its affiliated colleges on December 2, 2020. Candidates who were offered seats in the round 1 spot allotment process should confirm their seats and proceed

    December 03, 2020

    DU BHMS Admission 2020: Round 1 Counselling Result to be Declared Tomorrow (Dec 4) @fmsc.ac.in, Check Counselling Schedule Here

    Delhi University is all set to release the DU BHMS first round counselling result on December 04, 2020, at fmsc.ac.in. The first round of counselling registration for DU BHMS Admission 2020 started on November 26, 2020, and concluded on December 1, 2020. DU, Faculty of Medical Science offers admi

    December 03, 2020

    DU SOL Admission 2020 (Started): PG Merit List Released, Check Direct Link Here

    DU SOL Admission 2020: Delhi University School of Open Learning (SOL), has released the PG merit list for candidates seeking admission in various postgraduate programs offered by SOL on December 3, 2020.  Delhi University applicants can now check the DU SOL 2020 PG Merit list by vi

    December 02, 2020

    DU to HC: DU OBE UG, PG Results Declared; Check Details Here

    Delhi University informed the Delhi High Court on December 2 that they have declared the result of all UG and PG courses conducted through OBE.   This submission was made before a two-judge bench consisting of Justice Hima Kohli and Justice Subramonium Prasad. The declaration by DU

    December 02, 2020

    Delhi University LLB, LLM First Merit List 2020 Out Now: Check Here

    Delhi University has released both LLB and LLM First Merit List 2020 on December 1, at the official website of Delhi University, Law Faculty: lawfaculty.du.ac.in. Alternatively, all the direct links to admission lists are provided below.  Candidates who applied for admission a

    December 04, 2020

    DU Releases Admission Schedule 2020 for LL.B and LL.M Courses, Check Here

    The University of Delhi has released the admission schedule for LL.B and LL.M courses on November 28, 2020, on its official website - du.ac.in As per the admission schedule released by DU, the admission will commence from 1st December 2020 to 20th December 2020.  Delhi University will rel

    December 01, 2020

    DU OBE Result 2020: Delhi HC Instructs DU to Declare Result of Students Marked Zero or Absent Before December 20; Read Full Report Here

    In response to students who had alleged that they were marked absent or zero in DU OBE 2020, Delhi HC has ordered Delhi University to declare the results on or before December 20 for final year Undergraduate courses. The Delhi Court asked students to submit their application in writing to the res

    apply now Download Brochure

    Parent College In This Group

    Delhi University - [DU]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Ask a Question

    top courses

    BA (Hons.) Political ScienceAVG FEE - ₹17,560/Yr
    3 Years
    BA (Hons.) EconomicsAVG FEE - ₹17,560/Yr
    3 Years
    B.Sc (Hons.) MathematicsAVG FEE - ₹18,560/Yr
    3 Years
    view more courses[34]

    Other Colleges In The Same Group

    Aditi Mahavidyalaya - [AMV]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College - [ARSD]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Bhagini Nivedita CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Bharati College - [BC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    College of Vocational Studies - [CVS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Daulat Ram College - [DRC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Deen Dayal Upadhyaya CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi College of Arts and Commerce - [DCAC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi - [DSE]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Deshbandhu CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Dyal Singh College - [DSC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Dyal Singh Evening CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Gargi CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Hansraj College - [HRC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Indraprastha College for Women - [IP]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Janki Devi Memorial College - [JDMC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Kalindi CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Kamala Nehru College - [KNC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Keshav MahavidyalayaNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Kirori Mal College - [KMC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Maharaja Agrasen College - [MAC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Maitreyi CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Miranda HouseNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Motilal Nehru College - [MLNC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Motilal Nehru College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    PGDAV College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Rajdhani CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Aryabhatta CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Ramjas CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Satyawati CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Satyawati Evening CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    School of Open Learning, University of Delhi - [SOLDU]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Shaheed Bhagat Singh College - [SBSC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Shaheed Bhagat Singh Evening CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Aurobindo College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of CommerceNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Guru Nanak Dev Khalsa College - [SGNDKC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College - [SGTB]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Venkateswara CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    St Stephen's CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Swami Shraddhanand CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Vivekanand CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Zakir Husain CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Zakir Husain Delhi College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi University, College of ArtNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Ayurvedic and Unani Tibbia CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Lady Irwin CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences - [MAIDS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Acharya Narendra Dev College - [ANDC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    University of Delhi, Faculty of Management Studies - [FMS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Faculty of Law, University of DelhiNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    SRI AUROBINDO COLLEGE, NEW DELHINew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Department of Business Economics, University of Delhi - [DBE]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    University of Delhi, Department of Financial Studies - [DFS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Lakshmibai College - [LBC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Institute of Home EconomicsNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Shyama Prasad Mukherji College For WomenNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Department of Commerce, University of DelhiNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of DelhiNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Department of Germanic and Romance Studies, University of DelhiNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi University - [DU]New Delhi, DELHI NCR

    news

    Placements

    faculties

    Dr. Poonam SethiAssociate Professor, Department of Commerce
    Dr. Kuldeep Kumar KoulAssociate Professor, Department of Botany
    Dr. Geetika BhallaAssistant Professor, Department of Chemistry
    view all faculties[14]

    reviews

    7.0/10 student satisfactory rating

    "A wholesome experience in every sense"

    This college is truly holistic Without a doubt in my mind since class 10 itself , Hindu college lived up to it's name when I entered the college. Though the admission process which starts May June each year was not quite a pleasant experience, I knew somewhere that a life of good learning awaited me like a treasure in a heavily guarded cave. My 3 years were great and I am quite a changed man now from a shy, secretive kid in the beginning of the first year Pros:- + Excellent Exposure due to Delhi's strategic location + Very Friendly seniors ( Trust me, the best most caring out there. + Great Faculty + Vibrant Societies + Great Alumina network ( 120 year old college, what did yo...
    by Student
    7.8/10 student satisfactory rating

    "Hindu college (university of Delhi)"

    Admission process in Hindu college (Delhi University) is online on the website of Delhi University. First you have to register for applying. And then wait for the cutoff. If your marks above the cutoff then you apply.
    by Rahul
    8.7/10 student satisfactory rating
    I took admission in this college based on its ranking and my dream college was SRCC, however after joining Hindu, I realised that it is one of the best colleges and might prove to be even better than SRCC. The faculty is really trained and learned, however it is mostly the self study that gets you going. Other than that, there are many fests and societies that you can participate in and it provides a whole bunch of opportunities to the deserving people. The greatest of them is Hindu College's collab with National University of Singapore, where in students from different nations participate and it is an altogether a unique international experience. My passion for accounts and commerce drove m...
    by Saksham Jain
    view more reviews[131]

    STUDENTS ALSO VISITED

    Hansraj College - [HRC], New Delhi logo

    Hansraj College - [HRC], New Delhi

    B.Sc , ₹ 24.52 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.4
    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC], New Delhi logo

    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC], New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 15.61 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.8
    Sri Venkateswara College, New Delhi logo

    Sri Venkateswara College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 12.41 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.3
    Delhi University - [DU], New Delhi logo

    Delhi University - [DU], New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 3.63 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.9
    Kirori Mal College - [KMC], New Delhi logo

    Kirori Mal College - [KMC], New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 12.35 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.2
    Ramjas College, New Delhi logo

    Ramjas College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 13.5 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.8
    Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR], New Delhi logo
    8.5
    Shaheed Bhagat Singh College - [SBSC], New Delhi logo

    Shaheed Bhagat Singh College - [SBSC], New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 7.06 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.7
    Acharya Narendra Dev College - [ANDC], New Delhi logo

    Acharya Narendra Dev College - [ANDC], New Delhi

    B.Sc , ₹ 7.97 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.8
    ×
    Download the Collegedunia app on