KIT Coimbatore cutoff is available for TNEA, TANCET here. You can check category wise KIT Coimbatore cutoff for popular courses such as BE, B.Tech, MCA, MBA below.
KIT Coimbatore offers admission to BE through TNEA. For Admission in B.Tech courses, KIT Coimbatore accept TNEA score. You can check the table below to know the accepted exams for courses offered by KIT Coimbatore (Cutoff Range below is across all categories).
| Course | Exam | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| BE | TNEA | 13358 - 128042 |
| B.Tech | TNEA | 20287 - 119172 |
| MCA | TANCET | 12.402 - 41.395 |
| MBA | TANCET | 1.708 - 37.276 |
Table of Content
- KIT Coimbatore TNEA Cutoff 2026
- KIT Coimbatore TNEA Cutoff Trends
- KIT Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff 2026
- KIT Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff Trends
KIT Coimbatore TNEA Cutoff 2026
Students can take admission in BE, B.Tech programs at KIT Coimbatore based on TNEA score. As per KIT Coimbatore TNEA Cutoff 2026, the overall cutoff for BE programs in Round 2 is 13358 - 128042 across all categories.
- For B.Tech, The Overall closing rank in 2026 in Round 2 is 20287 - 119172 across all categories.
BE Cyber Security, B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, are the top choices for students appearing in TNEA.
In 2026, BE Cyber Security closing rank for SC Category is 25582 - 96684 in Round 2.
- For B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, The TNEA closing rank 2026 for OC is 28963 in Round 2.
You can check BE Cyber Security, B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, category-wise closing rank for TNEA below:
KIT Coimbatore BE Cyber Security Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing rank |
|---|---|
| SC | 25582 - 96684 |
| OC | 24122 |
| BC | 35329 - 46188 |
| MBC | 33310 - 40516 |
| SCA | 32816 |
KIT Coimbatore B.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Data Science Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing rank |
|---|---|
| OC | 28963 |
| BC | 35732 - 46563 |
| BCM | 34504 - 42891 |
| MBC | 37711 - 57115 |
| SC | 114571 |
| SCA | 60204 |
KIT Coimbatore TNEA Cutoff Trends
Admission at KIT Coimbatore in BE Programs in 2026 was closed at 128042 rank whereas closing rank in 2025 was 208412 across all categories.
- Admission in B.Tech Programs in 2026 was closed at 119172 rank whereas closing rank in 2025 was 134535 across all categories.
You can check category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends below:
KIT Coimbatore TNEA BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC | 65116 | 69407 | 126399 | 105741 | 115444 |
| ST | 93779 | 208412 | 179611 | 156081 | 148868 |
| BC | 99254 | 96188 | 146435 | 127298 | 138575 |
| MBC | 117837 | 128736 | 176003 | 149166 | 155462 |
| SCA | 123844 | 158150 | 192837 | 152241 | 152022 |
| BCM | 127673 | 128257 | 150167 | 148825 | 146117 |
| SC | 128042 | 150679 | 185887 | 162258 | 145914 |
KIT Coimbatore TNEA BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 96684 | 120256 | - | - | - |
| Electrical And Electronics Engineering | 105326 | 144677 | 179709 | 162258 | 152022 |
| Biomedical Engineering | 116155 | 208412 | 176160 | 136863 | 141601 |
| VLSI Design & Technology | 118265 | 131931 | - | - | - |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 123459 | 201020 | 192837 | 151492 | 146117 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 123844 | 197775 | 151777 | 126638 | - |
| Computer Science And Engineering | 127180 | 130952 | 158300 | 104372 | 91489 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 127673 | 145199 | 185887 | 159121 | 155462 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 128042 | 130640 | 166960 | 154721 | 145891 |
KIT Coimbatore TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC | 35471 | 55996 | 90760 | 62064 | 50636 |
| BC | 55309 | 72044 | 155709 | 79441 | 58843 |
| BCM | 61439 | 89134 | 157411 | 76090 | 73388 |
| MBC | 101530 | 95689 | 176076 | 81067 | 79790 |
| SCA | 108800 | 105688 | 173716 | 109852 | 126469 |
| SC | 115193 | 134535 | 169925 | 145113 | 116786 |
| ST | 119172 | - | 175035 | 126915 | - |
KIT Coimbatore TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 114571 | 121471 | 175035 | 126915 | 126469 |
| Computer Science and Business Systems | 115193 | 125762 | 168020 | 145113 | 116786 |
| Biotechnology | 119172 | 134535 | 173716 | - | - |
KIT Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff 2026
Students can take admission in MCA, MBA programs at KIT Coimbatore based on TANCET score. As per KIT Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff 2026, the overall cutoff for MCA programs in Round 1 is 12.402 - 41.395 across all categories.
- For MBA, The Overall closing marks in 2026 in Round 1 is 1.708 - 37.276 across all categories.
MCA , MBA General, are the top choices for students appearing in TANCET.
In 2026, MCA closing marks for BC Category is 12.402 in Round 1.
- For MBA General, The TANCET closing marks 2026 for SC is 1.708 in Round 1.
You can check MCA , MBA General, category-wise closing marks for TANCET below:
KIT Coimbatore MCA Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing marks |
|---|---|
| BC | 12.402 |
| OC | 41.395 |
| MBC | 35.682 |
KIT Coimbatore MBA General Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing marks |
|---|---|
| SC | 1.708 |
| BC | 13.814 |
| OC | 37.276 |
KIT Coimbatore TANCET Cutoff Trends
Admission at KIT Coimbatore in MCA Programs in 2026 was closed at 12.402 marks whereas closing marks in 2025 was 10.465 across all categories.
- Admission in MBA Programs in 2026 was closed at 1.708 marks whereas closing marks in 2025 was 3.928 across all categories.
You can check category-wise and course-wise closing marks trends below:
KIT Coimbatore TANCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC | 41.395 | 47.665 | 85.223 | 69.307 | 50.159 |
| MBC | 35.682 | 10.465 | 45.464 | 24.701 | 9.387 |
| BC | 12.402 | 47.665 | 47.477 | 49.758 | 7.308 |
| BCM | - | - | - | 60.793 | - |
| SC | - | - | - | - | 14.756 |
| SCA | - | - | - | - | 19.972 |
KIT Coimbatore TANCET MCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing marks 2026 | Closing marks 2025 | Closing marks 2024 | Closing marks 2023 | Closing marks 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications [MCA] | 12.402 | 10.465 | 45.464 | 24.701 | 7.308 |
KIT Coimbatore TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OC | 37.276 | 57.34 | 26.478 | 50 | 46.798 |
| BC | 13.814 | 3.928 | 8.184 | 17 | 27.567 |
| SC | 1.708 | 32.532 | - | 17 | - |
| MBC | - | 31.841 | 24.876 | 11 | 21.418 |
| BCM | - | - | - | - | 21.418 |
KIT Coimbatore TANCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing marks 2026 | Closing marks 2025 | Closing marks 2024 | Closing marks 2023 | Closing marks 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 1.708 | 3.928 | 8.184 | 11 | 21.418 |


![Kalaignar karunanidhi Institute of Technology - [KIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1585142963Annotation20200325185541.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments