Anna University Chennai Cutoff 2025: Check Category-wise and Round-wise Cutoff

Chennai, Tamil NaduState UniversityEstd 1978NAAC Grade A++

Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026

TNEA
2026
OC

Do you think the Cutoff is wrong?  Report Here

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 17, 2026

Anna University Chennai Latest Updates and News

17 Aug, 2026 Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026 has been released. Check round-wise Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026.

  • Round 2 TNEA Cutoff 2026 for BE/BTech is 38388 for the Open Category.

14 Aug, 2026 Anna University Chennai TANCET Cutoff 2026 has been released. View Anna University Chennai TANCET Cutoff 2026.

Anna University Chennai cutoff is available for TNEA here. You can check category wise Anna University Chennai cutoff for popular courses such as B.Tech below.

Anna University Chennai offers admission to B.Tech through TNEA.

Course Exam Cutoff
B.Tech TNEA 4375 - 126549

Table of Content

  1. Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026
    1. Anna University Chennai B.Tech Petroleum Engineering and Technology Cutoff 2026
  2. Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff Trends
    1. Anna University Chennai TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
    2. Anna University Chennai TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026

Students can take admission in B.Tech programs at Anna University Chennai based on TNEA score. As per Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2026, the overall cutoff for B.Tech programs in Round 2 is 4375 - 126549 across all categories.

B.Tech Petroleum Engineering and Technology, is the top choice for students appearing in TNEA.

In 2026, B.Tech Petroleum Engineering and Technology closing rank for OC SS Category is 18364 in Round 2.

You can check B.Tech Petroleum Engineering and Technology, category-wise closing rank for TNEA below:

Anna University Chennai B.Tech Petroleum Engineering and Technology Cutoff 2026

Category Closing rank
OC SS 18364
BC SS 27914
MBC SS 36529 - 38533
SC SS 37537 - 64954
BCM SS 21734
SCA SS 71051

Anna University Chennai TNEA Cutoff Trends

Admission at Anna University Chennai in B.Tech Programs in 2026 was closed at 126549 rank whereas closing rank in 2025 was 192740 across all categories. You can check category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends below:

Anna University Chennai TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category 2026 2025 2024
ST SS
35460
103998
89399
OC
38388
40282
41069
OC SS
39754
45196
40555
BCM
42639
47481
76714
BC SS
57111
60334
55773
BCM SS
57720
47183
73624
BC
59590
61973
60577
MBC
64233
65137
67583
MBC SS
64634
71253
69945
SCA
75413
192740
153660
ST
85644
81052
66797
SC
85875
74494
69359
SC SS
88793
84343
87475
SCA SS
126549
134812
130137

Anna University Chennai TNEA B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

Courses Closing rank 2026 Closing rank 2025 Closing rank 2024
Petroleum Engineering and Technology
71051
71733
60142
Textile Technology
82800
109127
153550
Industrial Biotechnology
85644
77222
60977
Leather Technology
85875
142587
153660
Fashion and Apparel Technology
94691
134812
80792
Chemical Engineering
97350
82600
89399
Food Technology
98130
69440
40837
Ceramic Technology
123255
192740
130137
Pharmaceutical Technology
126549
90865
122105

Cutoff Summary: Anna University Chennai

Based on the TNEA 2025 cutoff data for admission to Anna University Chennai, information is available for the SC category.

For SC candidates, the cutoff for B.Tech Chemical Engineering is 16234. The admission cutoff for B.Tech Industrial Biotechnology stands at 29826.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Anna University Chennai: 3 Answered Questions

What are the cutoff marks for a CBSE student from Karnataka for Anna University?

Satyam Purwar
Pranjal TiwariStudied at College of Engineering Guindy, Tamil Nadu, India

Simply add two parts Mathematics, one part Physics, and one part Chemistry to get a total of 200.

For example, if you received 90 points in Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry, your cut-off is 90/100 (Math) + 45/50 (Physics) + 45/50 (Chemistry) = 180/200. And you must compete with students from all other states, except Tamil Nadu, against their marks calculated in this manner, regardless of whether they are CBSE or not.

...Read More
0
0

What is the other state cutoff for Anna University?

Girish Singh
Mannat BawejaBE in Manufacturing, College of Engineering Guindy, Tamil Nadu, India (Graduated 2016)

There are 52 seats reserved for quotas from other states. These seats are divided into four regions: north, south, east, and west.

For the reserved category, there are significant yearly variations. Because the number of seats reserved for each region is so small, the general cutoffs will change every year. You simply need to register, remain calm, and hope for the best.

You must have passed your HSC or an equivalent exam with a minimum of 50% in Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry to be eligible. The pass percentage for SC/ST candidates is reduced to 40%.

...Read More
0
0

What is the admission process of Anna University Chennai,Madras Institute of Technology, College of Engineering,Pune and Jadavpur Kolkata? And Cut off Limit this year.

Meghdeepa Mondal
Nabaneeta RoyB.E. Information Technology, Jadavpur University (2016)

Anna University holds over 13 constituent schools and 593 associated schools. MIT is a member of Anna University and has won various awards that include an award from the Indian Society of Technical Education (ISTE). COEP is an autonomous institute and is affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University with 725 and 342 students in the UG and PG level courses. Jadavpur University is a member of the Association of Universities of India (AIU) and has been accredited with Grade 'A' by NAAC.

Admission Process:

Anna University and MIT Chennai:

  • Students who obtained a minimum of 50% in PCM in 10+2 can apply for Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions(TNEA) for undergraduate admissions at MIT Chennai and Anna University. For the B.Arch program, students will have to sit for the NATA entrance exam and must obtain a minimum of 50% in PCM in 10+2

  • Bachelor’s students with 50% marks can apply for M.Tech programs, given that they have a relevant TANCET/GATE score and is required by most universities.

College of Engineering Pune: Students with a minimum of 50% in 10+2 can sit for the MH-CET entrance exam, which will enable them to apply for an array of B.E/B.Tech programs at COEP.

Jadavpur University: For admissions into the B.Tech and B.Pharm program of Jadavpur University, students must obtain a minimum of 45% in 10+2 with a valid rank in WBJEE entrance test.

Cut off:

MIT Chennai:

  • In the year 2019, the MIT Chennai cut-off for B.E in Computer Engineering was 516 and for B.E in Automobile Engineering was 1312.

  • The lowest cut-off at MIT Chennai was recorded in B.E in Rubber and Plastic Technology and B.E in Automobile Engineering with 9812 and 6192 respectively.

Jadavpur University:

  • In the year 2019, the WBJEE cut-off for Computer Science and Engineering ranged from 49-81, and Information Technology was 104-159 in Round 1.

College of Engineering Pune:

  • Among all the courses in the College of Engineering Pune, the highest cut-off has been recorded in B.Tech in Computer Engineering with a cut-off of 134 in the year 2019.

Admission to the aforementioned universities can be a cakewalk if one qualifies the relevant entrance exams with standard scores. In regard to cut-off marks, universities display wide variation in their cut-off between consecutive years.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show