University of Madras Chennai Certificate Functional English and Public Speaking: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chepauk, ChennaiState UniversityEstd 1857NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
4 years, no living cost
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
12,400
University merit score, Final list 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Madras University Certificate English

Madras University offers a four-year, full-time Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking with 9 credits and 120 contact hours through University merit. The course is taught on campus over one academic year, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #38 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #54 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without living cost is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid for the course, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with local travel and study cost. You get a seat through University portal admission. The General Tamil Nadu seat closed at rank 12,400 in final list of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without living cost and INR 9.35 Lakhs with living cost. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee for the course, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Living cost and study cost add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 1 year
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Living cost and study costINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no living costINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with living costINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; University merit registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
University merit registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
University merit session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
University merit result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
University portal application correctionJun 2027Tentative
Seat allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Document reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Class 12 English or any stream and 40% marks; 40% for all reserved categories. You also need a University merit rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsClass 12 English or any stream
Class 12 marks40% for General, 40% for all reserved categories
ExamUniversity merit rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Admission Process

University portal allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write University meritSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on University portalList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the University portal final list closing ranks for Tamil Nadu seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Tamil NaduRound and year
General12,400Final list, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Final list, 2025
SC2,100Final list, 2025
ST1,000Final list, 2025
EWS1,900Final list, 2025

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Training and content teams hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersTraining and content teams, on campus

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Ranking

The college stands #12 in NIRF University ranking and #54 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Certificate ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in later study and the last module ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before later study.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

Madras University Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Living cost and Campus

The living cost is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The study cost fee is part of the living cost fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomDay-scholar course, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom later study, on request
Study costIncluded in the living cost fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Chennai campus area

Should you pick Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking at University of Madras?

This course suits students who want a spoken English role and can live in a Chennai campus area for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Tamil Nadu, so a rank that misses the other state list can still get in.
You want spoken English roles, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay in parts: the office can split fees if you ask before admission closes.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the course start: most students attend as day scholars and no hostel seat is tied to this course.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Chennai campus area, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You may wait too long: apply before the last date, or the online form closes for that intake.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if first list gives it to you on a Tamil Nadu rank. If you are other state and below the first list close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 40% in Class 12 English or any stream. 40% for all reserved categories.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A University merit rank. application score decides the other state seats.
Tamil Nadu quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Admission Process▾
Write University merit: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on University portal: University portal (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
University merit registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
University merit session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
University merit result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
University portal application correction
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: University portal 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

University of Madras Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add local travel and study cost.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add local travel + study cost
Living cost and study cost
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, living cost not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + local travel and study cost
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Functional English at University of Madras?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published University portal closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Tamil Nadu
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · other state
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Tamil Nadu
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · other state
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Tamil Nadu
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · other state
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Tamil Nadu
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · other state
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Tamil Nadu
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · other state
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The First list close is the safe number. The Final list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

University of Madras Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
University of Madras
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

University of Madras Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to University of Madras. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
University of Madras
Chennai
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees4 years, no living cost
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankUniversity merit score, General
12,400
Final list, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
University merit
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only Madras University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Madras University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Madras University gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Madras University in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Madras University allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on University of Madras Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Certificate Course in Functional English and Public Speaking at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without living cost is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Tamil Nadu seat closed at rank 12,400 in final list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get communication and training jobs with training and content teams that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a writing-heavy job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the course start, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and no hostel seat is tied to this course. The campus is in a Chennai campus area, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before later study, but the electives in later study and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in later study.
Is this course better than another certificate at this college for me?▾
Pick Functional English if you want a software job and another certificate if you want a writing-heavy job. Functional English places a bigger share of its batch with spoken English roles, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get another certificate now and want Functional English, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the University merit exam and fill this college in your University portal choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days University portal gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without living cost. With local travel and study cost it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the living cost adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 30, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show