University of Madras Chennai Certification Stock Market: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chepauk, ChennaiState UniversityEstd 1857NAAC Grade A++
Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
1 year, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Latest batch, this course
Cutoff
12,400
Merit score, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Latest batch batch placed

About Madras Skin Care Certificate

University of Madras offers a one-year, full-time Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy with 120 seats through Merit form. The course is taught on campus over one year, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #39 in NIRF University ranking 2024 and #39 in NIRF University 2024. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through Madras admission office counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Latest batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel and INR 9.35 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over one year.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 1 year
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 1 year
Total, no hostelINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Merit form registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Madras online form, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Admission screeningJan 2027Tentative
Merit list resultFeb 2027Tentative
Course choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Seat allotment roundsJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document check and admission office reportingAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a Merit form rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMerit form rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Admission Process

Madras admission office allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Merit formSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on Madras admission officeList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Madras admission office round 6 closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Placements

The Latest batch placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. beauty clinics and salon chains hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Latest batch
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
Recruitersbeauty clinics and salon chains, on campus

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Ranking

The college stands #39 in NIRF B.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF University2025#54
NAAC2024A+

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Course Structure

Course 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Course 1The Skin and Skin care theory, 3 credits
Course 2The Hair and Hair care, 3 credits
Course 3Skin, Hair and Beauty care Practical, 3 credits
PracticalPractical work in a beauty clinic in Chennai

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a city campus

Should you pick Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy at University of Madras?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a city campus for one year.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a city campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait for the final result: fill the form early, because late certificate seats close fast.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Merit form rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Admission Process▾
Write Merit form: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on Madras admission office: Madras admission office (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit form registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Admission screening
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list result
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Course choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat allotment rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and admission office reporting
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: University of Madras admission portal. Confirm on the official site before you act.

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one term. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 1, INR 6 Lakhs a year
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 1, INR 3.20 Lakhs a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
1 year · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
1 year · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: University of Madras course page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you CSE at University of Madras?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Madras admission office closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other State
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · Other State
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other State
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other State
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other State
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
University of Madras
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to University of Madras. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
University of Madras
Chennai
Compared with
Lakme Academy
Chennai
Compared with
VLCC Institute
Chennai
Compared with
Naturals Training Academy
Chennai
Compared with
Orane International Institute
Chennai
Compared with
Pearl Academy
Chennai
Total fees1 year, no hostel
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Latest batch
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Latest batch
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankMerit score, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
Merit form
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Chennai costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Chennai; if it clears only University of Madras, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Chennai places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over one year and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below University of Madras in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If University of Madras gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Chennai costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses University of Madras in the early rounds, list Chennai right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If University of Madras allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on University of Madras Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Certificate in Skin Care Beauty Therapy at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get beauty care roles with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Latest batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a skin care clinic job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a city campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a skin care clinic job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Merit form exam and fill this college in your Madras admission office choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days Madras admission office gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show