University of Madras Chennai MA Christian Scriptures: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chepauk, ChennaiState UniversityEstd 1857NAAC Grade A++

University of Madras Chennai Latest Updates and News

06 May, 2026 University of Madras Chennai MA Christian Scriptures Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 9,822 .

Total fees
INR 9,822
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
12,400
Graduation marks, Final list 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About University of Madras MA Christian Scriptures

Madras University offers a two-year, full-time MA Christian Scriptures with Seats NA through PG admission form. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with text study from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands NAAC A++ state university and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 9,822, as published for the full course, and INR 15,822 with hostel. You get a seat through the university department admission process. There is no published entrance selection for this course. The university has not published an LPA pay figure for this MA course.

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Fees

The full course costs INR 9,822 without hostel and INR 15,822 with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3,300 of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, two yearly parts in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 6,000 over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3,300INR 1,650 a year, 2 years
Registration feeINR 130One time
Caution depositINR 1,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 6,000Full course, as published
Total, no hostelINR 9,822Full course
Total with hostelINR 15,822Full course

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; PG admission registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the admission offer and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
PG admission registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Department screening roundJan 2027Tentative
Merit list resultFeb 2027Tentative
Madras University course choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Selection listsJul 2027Tentative
Admission feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Eligibility

You need Class 12 with any bachelor degree and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a PG admission form mark from any session. No upper age limit is published.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsany bachelor degree
Class 12 marksgraduation pass as accepted by the Syndicate
ExamPG admission form mark from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Admission Process

Madras University allots the seat on your mark and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the PG form and upload degree mark sheets
2. Choose the programmeSelect MA Christian Scriptures in the department list
3. Pay admission feePay the fee within the date in the offer
4. ReportBring degree mark sheets and community papers if needed

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Cutoff

The General seat closed at mark 12,400 and the OBC seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Madras University final list published selections for open merit seats. The General published selection has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing mark, open meritList and year
General12,400Final list, 2025
OBC4,300Final list, 2025
SC2,100Final list, 2025
ST1,000Final list, 2025
EWS1,900Final list, 2025

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Research, teaching and church service groups hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersResearch, teaching and church service groups, on campus

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 6,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 6,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 4,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 5,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 5,000 over the course

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Ranking

The table shows 1857 as the university year and NAAC A++ as the grade. The course page also carries a 3.9 student rating. NAAC checks teaching, research and student support. The rating shows student reviews on the course page.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2026A++
Student rating20263.9
Founded1857State university

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Course Structure

Year 1 covers introductions, Pentateuch, Gospels, early Christianity and Indian religious texts. Year 2 moves to hermeneutics, Pauline letters, ethics, Hebrew and the dissertation. You study across four semesters.

YearWhat you study
Semester 1General Introduction to Christian Scriptures, Pentateuch, Synoptic Gospels
Semester 2Historical Books, Prophetic Literature, Gospel of John
Semester 3Biblical Hermeneutics, Wisdom Literature and Psalms, Pauline Letters
Semester 4Book of Revelation, Bible and Christian Ethics, Dissertation

Madras University MA Christian Scriptures Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a large Chennai campus

Should you pick MA Christian Scriptures at University of Madras?

This course suits students who want a religious studies and research work and can live in a large Chennai campus for two years.

Pick it if:
You have a basic degree: any bachelor degree can apply, so students from different subjects can try.
You want scripture study and inter-religious work: the department page says the course studies Christian scripture with Indian religious traditions.
Your family can pay only per year: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's published selection: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe mark.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a large Chennai campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait till the last date: the PG form closed on 1 Jun, so finish the form early.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if first list gives it to you on a open merit mark. If your documents are not ready, keep a safer option above it.
MA Christian Scriptures Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: a bachelor degree in any subject from a recognised university.
Board mark alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A PG admission form mark. graduation marks decides the outside Tamil Nadu seats.
open merit quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
MA Christian Scriptures Admission Process▾
Apply online: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on Madras University: Madras University (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of offer or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA Christian Scriptures Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
PG admission registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Department screening round
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list result
Expected about two weeks after the screening round.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Madras University course choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Selection lists
Six lists are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee
Expected five days after each list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: Madras University schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

University of Madras MA Christian Scriptures Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1,650 a year
INR 3,300
University and academic charges
Full course, as published
INR 6,522
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 1,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Full course, as published
INR 6,000
Total course fee
INR 9,822
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15,822
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 166
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Published pay
Not published
no LPA figure for this course
Education loan EMI
INR 267
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Published pay
Not published
no LPA figure for this course

Source: institute fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your mark get you MA at University of Madras?

Pick your category and quota. The selection ranges are this course's published Madras University published selections.

Category
Quota
General · open merit
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
General · outside Tamil Nadu
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
OBC · open merit
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
OBC · outside Tamil Nadu
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
SC · open merit
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
SC · outside Tamil Nadu
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
ST · open merit
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
ST · outside Tamil Nadu
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EWS · open merit
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EWS · outside Tamil Nadu
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The First list close is the safe number. The Final list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

University of Madras MA Christian Scriptures Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 6,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 4,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 5,000
University of Madras
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 5,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4,000
Your net course fee: INR 5,822
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 9,822
Estimated total waiver
INR 9,000
Your net course fee: INR 822
Estimated total waiver
INR 9,822
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 9,822
Your net course fee: INR 0

University of Madras MA Christian Scriptures vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to University of Madras. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier selection.

Compare with
This page
University of Madras
Sampleton
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 9,822
full course
Not published
Not published
INR 9,822
Same fee
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing markGraduation marks, General
12,400
Final list, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis branch
120
PG admission form
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its published selection is about 3,000 places tougher. If your mark clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only Madras University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot list.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier published selection is what you need, keep it one place below Madras University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Madras University gives you a seat in any list, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier published selection. If your mark misses Madras University in the early lists, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Madras University allots you a seat in any list, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on University of Madras MA Christian Scriptures

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Christian Scriptures at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 9,822 and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my mark is just above the published selection?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General open merit seat closed at mark 12,400 in final list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a mark that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the mark checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a large Chennai campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better mark?▾
Only if you can raise your mark by a lot, not a little. The General published selection got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's selection, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the selection the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick MA if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. MA places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its published selection is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want MA, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the PG admission form exam and fill this college in your Madras University choice list. A seat comes in the list your mark clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days Madras University gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 9,822 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 15,822. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show