University of Madras Chennai MA Urdu: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chepauk, ChennaiState UniversityEstd 1857NAAC Grade A++

University of Madras Chennai Latest Updates and News

06 May, 2026 University of Madras Chennai MA Urdu Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 9,822 .

Total fees
INR 6.15 Lakhs
2 years, no living
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
12,400
Merit list CRL, List 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About University of Madras MA Urdu

Madras University offers a two-year, full-time MA Urdu with 120 seats through Merit list. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with seminars from the first semester. The institute holds UGC and stands #12 in Collegedunia's Arts ranking 2026 and #54 in NIRF university 2025. The full fee without living is INR 6.15 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 9.35 Lakhs with living cost. You get a seat through Madras University counselling. The General Open merit seat closed at rank 12,400 in list 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

Madras University MA Urdu Fees

The full course costs INR 6.15 Lakhs without living and INR 9.35 Lakhs with living. The tuition fee is INR 6 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Living cost add INR 3.20 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Living costINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no livingINR 6.15 LakhsFull course
Total with livingINR 9.35 LakhsFull course

Madras University MA Urdu Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Merit list registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the admission letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Merit list registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Merit list interviewJan 2027Tentative
Merit list resultFeb 2027Tentative
online applicationJun 2027Tentative
List admissionsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Madras University MA Urdu Eligibility

You need graduation with a degree with Urdu, Persian or Arabic study and 50% marks; 45% for reserved categories. You also need a Merit list rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
graduation subjectsa degree with Urdu, Persian or Arabic study
graduation marks50% for General, 45% for reserved categories
ExamMerit list rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

Madras University MA Urdu Admission Process

Madras University admits the seat on your rank and your applications. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Attend the interviewSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Submit the form on Madras UniversityList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the admission fee by the date printed in the admission notice
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the admission letter

Madras University MA Urdu Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Madras University list 6 closing ranks for Open merit seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Open meritList and year
General12,400List 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300List 6, 2025
SC2,100List 6, 2025
ST1,000List 6, 2025
EWS1,900List 6, 2025

Madras University MA Urdu Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Schools, translation offices and research projects hire this course on campus in the second year.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersSchools, translation offices and research projects, on campus

Madras University MA Urdu Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

Madras University MA Urdu Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Arts ranking and #54 in NIRF university, with UGC. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Arts ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

Madras University MA Urdu Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and Urdu prose; electives start in year 2 and year 2 ends with the dissertation style paper. One course from day one, with seminars from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, Urdu prose and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the dissertation style paper

Madras University MA Urdu Living and Campus

The living is on campus and first-years are admitted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the living fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, admitted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the living fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a large city campus

Should you pick MA Urdu at University of Madras?

This course suits students who want a Urdu teaching or research path and can live in a large city campus for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed graduation in Tamil Nadu: half the seats are Open merit, so a rank that misses the Other category list can still get in.
You want Urdu teaching, translation or research: the department records show seminars and research guidance each year.
Your family wants low fees: you pay the tuition fee in two yearly parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the course cost low: the full fee is low against an entry teaching pay, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need assured living from the first year: living seats depend on the university office and are not promised with admission.
You want a job-focused campus placement path: this language course mainly leads to teaching, translation and research work.
You will decide only after the interview result: the Madras University choice window closes within days of it, so fill your applications before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Accept this course if list 1 gives it to you on a Open merit rank. If you are below the list 1 close, wait for the next list and keep a safer college above it.
MA Urdu Eligibility▾
graduation marks: 50% in a degree with Urdu, Persian or Arabic study. 45% for reserved categories.
Language route: A degree in Urdu medium or OT Urdu also counts.
Route needed: Admission is based on eligibility and the department interview.
Language background: Students with Urdu under Part I or Urdu medium get the clearest route.
MA Urdu Admission Process▾
Attend the interview: The department interview checks your Urdu study background.
Apply online: The university department checks eligibility and prepares the list.
Submit the form: List this college and course high. Accept the seat only after the admission office confirms your papers.
Pay the admission fee: Pay by the date printed in the admission notice or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA Urdu Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit list registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit list interview
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list result
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
online application
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
List admissions
Six lists are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: Madras University 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

University of Madras MA Urdu Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 3 Lakhs a year
INR 6 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add living cost
Living cost
Per year × 2, INR 1.60 Lakhs a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.15 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, living cost not added
Total course fee
INR 9.35 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + living cost
Education loan EMI
INR 10,369
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
138%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,765
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
91%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: University of Madras fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Urdu at University of Madras?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Madras University closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Open merit
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
General · Other category
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Open merit
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other category
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
SC · Open merit
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
SC · Other category
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
ST · Open merit
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
ST · Other category
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EWS · Open merit
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EWS · Other category
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later lists moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot list or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The List 1 close is the safe number. The List 6 close only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

University of Madras MA Urdu Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in graduationApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
University of Madras
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.15 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.75 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.25 Lakhs

University of Madras MA Urdu vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to University of Madras. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
University of Madras
Chennai
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no living
INR 6.15 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 6.15 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankMerit list CRL, General
12,400
List 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
Merit list
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
138%
on INR 8.5 LPA
170%
32 points higher
117%
21 points lower
120%
18 points lower
128%
10 points lower
133%
5 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only Madras University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot list.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Madras University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Madras University gives you a seat in any list, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Madras University in the early lists, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Madras University admits you a seat in any list, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on University of Madras MA Urdu

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Urdu at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without living is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Open merit seat closed at rank 12,400 in list 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get teaching, translation and research work with schools, translation offices and research projects that hire on campus in the second year. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a quick corporate job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want a job-focused campus placement path. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a large city campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 cover Urdu poetry, prose and literary history, and the dissertation style paper can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your attendance and marks above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this course better than Arabic at this college for me?▾
Pick Urdu if you want a software job and Arabic if you want a quick corporate job. Urdu places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get Arabic now and want Urdu, the course change after year 1 needs a top attendance and marks, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Merit list exam and fill this college in your Madras University choice list. A seat comes in the list your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days Madras University gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without living. With living cost it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the living adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show