University of Madras Chennai MA Yoga: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chepauk, ChennaiState UniversityEstd 1857NAAC Grade A++

University of Madras Chennai Latest Updates and News

06 May, 2026 University of Madras Chennai MA Yoga Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 9,822 .

Total fees
INR 41,942
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.2 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year data
Cutoff
Bachelor degree
University merit route
Placement rate
37%
483 of 1,298 PG students

About Madras University MA Yoga

University of Madras offers a two-year, full-time MA Yoga: Theory and Practice through the Department of Philosophy. The course is self-supportive and taught over four semesters. The university has NAAC A++ and is #38 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 41,942, paid per year, and INR 2.82 Lakhs with living cost. You get a seat through the university PG merit route after an online form. The course seat count is not published in the open notice. NIRF PG 2-year data lists 1,771 approved intake seats. It shows a median pay of INR 4.2 LPA and 37% placed across the university.

Madras University MA Yoga Fees

The full course costs INR 41,942 without living cost and INR 2.82 Lakhs with living cost. The tuition fee is INR 34,500. You pay most heads each year. The caution deposit is INR 770 and comes back when you leave. Living cost is only an estimate, so check the hostel office before you pay.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 34,500INR 17,250 a year, 2 years
Registration feeINR 140One time
Library, sports and special feesINR 1,050INR 525 a year, 2 years
Lab and computer feesINR 2,300INR 1,150 a year, 2 years
Other university feesINR 3,952Year and entry heads added together
Caution depositINR 770One time, refundable
Living cost estimateINR 2.40 LakhsINR 12,000 a month, 20 months
Total, no hostelINR 41,942Full course
Total with hostelINR 2.82 LakhsFull course

Madras University MA Yoga Admission Dates

The next PG form is expected in Apr 2027. The last date to apply is expected in Jun 2027 and classes are expected in Aug 2027. Watch the CBCS admission portal because the university uses that page for PG forms.

EventDateStatus
PG registration, last date to applyApr 2027 to Jun 2027Tentative
Entrance or merit screeningJun 2027Tentative
Merit listJul 2027Tentative
Counselling or allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document check and reportingAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Madras University MA Yoga Eligibility

The table asks for a bachelor degree from Madras University or another degree accepted by it. You must keep mark sheets ready. If the degree result is pending, ask the admission office before you submit the form.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny bachelor degree accepted by the university
Course fitInterest in yoga theory and practice
ModeFull-time, self-supportive PG course
SelectionUniversity PG merit route

Madras University MA Yoga Admission Process

The online form starts the process and the university decides the merit route. You fill the PG form, upload papers and pay the listed fee when called. If you miss the last date, you lose that admission chance.

StepWhat you do
1. Read the noticeCheck the PG course name and fee before applying
2. Fill the formApply on the CBCS admission portal
3. Follow merit listCheck the selected list or department message
4. Pay feePay the admission fee by the date given
5. ReportBring original mark sheets for document check

Madras University MA Yoga Cutoff

The published route is a bachelor degree and university merit, not a rank cutoff. The table shows the basic profile that can apply. Use it as a seat check, then wait for the merit list.

ProfileChance noteRoute
Bachelor degree completedCan applyUniversity PG merit route
Final result pendingAsk before applyingAdmission office check
No bachelor degreeNot eligibleFinish degree first

Madras University MA Yoga Placements

NIRF PG 2-year data shows INR 4.2 LPA median pay and 483 of 1,298 students placed. This is university-wide PG data, not MA Yoga alone. Students also use the degree for yoga teaching, wellness work and higher study.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.2 LPA, NIRF PG 2-year data
Students placed483 of 1,298
Placement rate37%
Higher studies310 students
Course career pathYoga teaching, wellness work and research

Madras University MA Yoga Scholarships

The biggest support can cover INR 41,942 if a full fee support applies. The Central Sector Scheme can give INR 20,000 over two years. State and central schemes need income and category papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, income rule as per portalUp to INR 21,942
Central Sector SchemeEligible students through NSPINR 20,000
EWS fee supportEWS certificate and income paperINR 10,000
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL and income paperINR 10,000

Madras University MA Yoga Ranking

The university is #38 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #68 in NIRF Overall ranking 2025. NAAC gave A++ with 3.59 CGPA. These ranks show the university level, not a course rank.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#38
NIRF Overall2025#68
NAAC2023 to 2030A++ with 3.59 CGPA

Madras University MA Yoga Course Structure

Semester 1 starts with Indian Philosophy and early yoga texts. Semester 4 has Hatha Yoga, practical work and a dissertation. You study theory first and then use it in practical papers.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Indian Philosophy, Yoga in Pre-Upanishads period, Samkhya
Semester 2Citta, Bhagavat-Gita and Yoga, Siddha and Yoga
Semester 3Integral Yoga, modern yoga sects, Vivekananda on Yoga
Semester 4Hatha Yoga, pranayama, dhyana and dissertation

Madras University MA Yoga Hostel and Campus

The handbook lists six student hostels and says rooms are limited. It also lists the Chepauk, Marina, Guindy, Taramani, Chetpet and Maduravoyal campuses. Ask the hostel office before counting on a room.

ItemDetail
HostelsSix student hostels listed in the handbook
Room promiseLimited rooms for needy students
Main campusChepauk, Chennai
Other campusesMarina, Guindy, Taramani, Chetpet and Maduravoyal

Should you pick MA Yoga at University of Madras?

This course suits students who want yoga theory, teaching work or research after a low-fee PG degree.

Pick it if:
You want a low fee: the full course fee is INR 41,942, so loan pressure stays small.
You like yoga philosophy: the syllabus has Yoga Sutra, Hatha Yoga, practical papers and a dissertation.
You want Chennai learning links: the university has six campuses, old libraries and teachers across philosophy and wellness areas.
You plan higher study: the dissertation helps you build a writing sample for PhD applications.
Skip it if:
You need a job-linked course: the INR 4.2 LPA pay figure is for all PG 2-year students, not this course alone.
You want a clinic license: this is MA Yoga, not BNYS or a medical degree.
You need hostel certainty: hostel rooms are limited, and the handbook does not promise one.
You want a fixed cutoff: admission uses university merit, so no rank number can guide you.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want yoga philosophy and research after checking the merit list. If you need a clinic license, do not pay yet.
MA Yoga Eligibility▾
Degree needed: Any bachelor degree accepted by the University of Madras.
Course fit: You should be ready for yoga theory, texts and practical papers.
Selection route: The university uses its PG merit route for this course.
Papers ready: Keep degree mark sheets, community paper if any and photo ID ready.
MA Yoga Admission Process▾
Read notice: Check the CBCS admission page for the PG form and course list.
Apply online: Fill the PG form and choose MA Yoga: Theory and Practice.
Follow merit: Watch the department or admission page for the selected list.
Pay fee: Pay the admission fee by the date given or you lose the seat.
Report: Bring original mark sheets for document check before classes start.

MA Yoga Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027 to Jun 2027
PG registration, last date to apply
Expected from the 2026 PG window. Submit before the last date.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Entrance or merit screening
Some PG courses have tests; this course follows the notice on the portal.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list
The selected list is expected after the form check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Counselling or allotment
Follow the list and the department message for your seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and reporting
Bring original degree papers and category papers if used.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting and fee confirmation.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Late admission round
Only if the university lists seats left after reporting.

Source: University of Madras CBCS admission portal. Confirm on the official site before you act.

University of Madras MA Yoga Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add living cost near campus.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 17,250 a year
INR 34,500
Registration fee
One time, in year 1
INR 140
Library, sports and special fees
Per year × 2, INR 525 a year
INR 1,050
Cultural and development fees
One time, in year 1
INR 80
Lab and computer fees
Per year × 2, INR 1,150 a year
INR 2,300
Processing fee
Per year × 2, INR 50 a year
INR 100
Matriculation fee
One time, in year 1
INR 50
Internet fee
Per year × 2, INR 575 a year
INR 1,150
ID smart card
One time, in year 1
INR 110
Safety insurance
Per year × 2, INR 31 a year
INR 62
Alumni membership
One time, in year 1
INR 200
Soft skills
Per year × 2, INR 1,100 a year
INR 2,200
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 770
Add PG + living
Room and food near campus
Per month × 20, INR 12,000 a month
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 41,942
2 years · university fees, living cost not added
Total course fee
INR 2.82 Lakhs
2 years · university fees + room and food estimate
Education loan EMI
INR 707
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1001%
average first-year pay INR 4.2 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 4,754
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
149%
average first-year pay INR 4.2 LPA vs the full fee

Source: University of Madras fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your profile get you MA Yoga at University of Madras?

Pick your category and degree status. This checker follows the published merit route, not an exam cutoff.

Category
Degree status
General · Degree done
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
General · Result pending
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
OBC-NCL · Degree done
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
OBC-NCL · Result pending
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
SC · Degree done
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
SC · Result pending
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
ST · Degree done
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
ST · Result pending
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
EWS · Degree done
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
EWS · Result pending
Bachelor degree completed: yes, you can apply. Keep your mark sheets ready.
Final semester result pending: almost there. Ask the admission office before you submit.
No bachelor degree: not eligible. Finish your degree first.
EDITOR'S NOTE

This course does not publish a rank cutoff. Treat the degree rule as the entry gate, then wait for the university merit list before paying.

University of Madras MA Yoga Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 21,942
Tamil Nadu social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 10,000
University of Madras
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2027
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 10,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 21,942
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 41,942
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 11,942
Estimated total waiver
INR 41,942
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 11,942

University of Madras MA Yoga vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to University of Madras. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
University of Madras
Chennai
Compared with
Annamalai University
Chidambaram
Compared with
Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University
Chennai
Compared with
S-VYASA University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga
New Delhi
Compared with
Bharathiar University
Coimbatore
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 41,942
university fees
INR 12,000
INR 29,942 less
INR 54,000
INR 12,058 more
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 78,058 more
INR 80,000
INR 38,058 more
INR 33,000
INR 8,942 less
Median payNIRF PG 2-year data
INR 4.2 LPA
NIRF PG 2-year data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rate483 of 1,298 PG students
37%
483 of 1,298 PG students
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
SeatsPG 2-year approved intake
1,771
PG 2-year approved intake
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
NIRF rankUniversity category
#38
University category
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
If you want a lower posted fee, compare the course details with Annamalai University. If you want an older Chennai university with low PG fees, University of Madras stays strong.
In short
If you want a lower posted fee, compare the course details with Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University. If you want an older Chennai university with low PG fees, University of Madras stays strong.
In short
If you want a lower posted fee, compare the course details with S-VYASA University. If you want an older Chennai university with low PG fees, University of Madras stays strong.
In short
If you want a lower posted fee, compare the course details with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. If you want an older Chennai university with low PG fees, University of Madras stays strong.
In short
If you want a lower posted fee, compare the course details with Bharathiar University. If you want an older Chennai university with low PG fees, University of Madras stays strong.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on University of Madras MA Yoga

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Yoga at University of Madras worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want yoga theory at a low fee. The full university fee is INR 41,942 without living cost, and the degree carries the University of Madras name. Check the syllabus first, because the course is more about philosophy and texts than quick trainer certificates.
Should I take this course for a yoga teaching job?▾
Take it if you want a formal PG base for teaching and wellness work. The syllabus has Hatha Yoga, practical papers and a dissertation, so it gives academic depth. Ask the department about teaching practice before you join, because the page does not publish a course-wise placement list.
What job can I get after MA Yoga?▾
The common path is yoga teaching, wellness work, research support or higher study. NIRF gives INR 4.2 LPA as the median pay for all PG 2-year students, not this course alone. Use that as a university signal, and ask for course-wise outcomes before paying.
Who should skip MA Yoga here?▾
Skip it if you need a clinic license or a medical yoga degree. This is MA Yoga, not BNYS. Also skip it if you need a promised hostel room, because the handbook says rooms are limited. Ask both points in writing before you pay.
Is this course right for higher studies?▾
Yes, it can fit higher study well. The fourth semester has a dissertation, and the course covers yoga texts, Indian philosophy and practical papers. If you plan a PhD, use the dissertation early and ask a teacher about a research topic by semester 2.
Should I wait one year for another yoga course?▾
Wait only if you need a clinical or therapy-heavy course. If your goal is yoga philosophy and a low-fee PG degree, the INR 41,942 fee makes this option hard to ignore. Compare the syllabus, not only the course name, before you decide.
Is the fee worth it against the pay figure?▾
It can be worth it because the fee is low. The full university fee is INR 41,942, while NIRF PG 2-year median pay is INR 4.2 LPA. That pay is university-wide, so do not treat it as a course promise. Check the career path you want first.
Is Chennai useful for this course?▾
Yes, if you use the city well. Chennai has yoga centres, colleges, libraries and wellness spaces, and the university has multiple campuses in the city. The course itself will not bring every opening to you. Start meeting teachers and centres during the first year.
Will I get a seat if I have a bachelor degree?▾
A bachelor degree lets you apply, but it does not promise a seat. The university uses its PG merit route and the selected list decides admission. Keep your mark sheets ready, apply before the last date, and do not pay outside the official portal.
Can I pay the MA Yoga fee in parts?▾
The fee structure lists first-year and second-year amounts, so you do not pay the whole course fee at once. The first year is INR 22,031 including the refundable deposit, and the second year is INR 20,681. Check the payment notice before each year starts.
Is hostel sure for MA Yoga students?▾
No, do not count on a hostel room as sure. The handbook says the university has six hostels, but rooms are limited for needy students. Keep a room or PG option ready near campus, and ask the hostel office before you plan your full cost.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Check state post-matric support first if you are SC, ST or OBC-NCL and meet the income rule. Then check the Central Sector Scheme on NSP. The calculator uses INR 41,942 as the fee constant, so any waiver should be checked against the official fee notice.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show