University of Madras Chennai PG Diploma Technical Writing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Chepauk, ChennaiState UniversityEstd 1857NAAC Grade A++

University of Madras Chennai Latest Updates and News

06 May, 2026 University of Madras Chennai Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for PG Diploma Technical Writing programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 13,490 .

TOTAL FEES
INR 6,640
1 year, no living cost
MEDIAN PAY
INR 5.95 LPA
NIRF 2026 PG median
CUTOFF
No exam
department checks merit and English
PLACEMENT RATE
38%
NIRF 2026 PG overall placed

About Madras University Technical Writing

Madras University Post Graduate Diploma in Technical Writing is a one-year full time course in the Department of English. The course teaches user manuals, document design and clear workplace writing through 36 credits. The University is known for its NAAC A++ grade with CGPA 3.59. The full course fee without living cost is INR 6,640. Admission is through the university form and department screening, not an entrance exam. The course needs graduation and strong English. The published class rule points to 25 seats as the minimum class size. The latest PG median pay in NIRF is INR 5.95 LPA, with 38% placed.

Madras University Technical Writing Fees

The total fees with living cost is INR 2.11 Lakhs while the fees without living cost is INR 6,640. The tuition fee is INR 1,500. You pay the university heads for the one-year course. The University fixes the fee. Living cost is separate and depends on where you stay in Chennai.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1,500Per year x 1, INR 1,500 a year
Entry and student chargesINR 2,715One time, in year 1
Computer and internet feeINR 1,200Per year x 1, INR 1,200 a year
Total, no living costINR 6,640Full course, as published
Total with living costINR 2.11 LakhsOne year in Chennai, estimated

Madras University Technical Writing Admission Dates

The 2027 registration is expected from Apr 2027 to Jun 2027, and classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The University has not put out the 2027 calendar yet. You should watch the admission portal from Apr 2027 and keep your degree papers ready.

EventDateStatus
Online registration startsApr 2027Tentative
Registration, last date to applyJun 2027Tentative
Department selection screeningJun 2027Tentative
Merit list resultJun 2027Tentative
Admission offer and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Madras University Technical Writing Eligibility

The table asks for any graduate and strong English. You apply after finishing graduation. The Department of English checks if your writing is ready for this course. If your final marksheet is pending, ask the admission office before you pay.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeAny graduate
EnglishStrong command over English
Entrance examNo published entrance exam for this diploma
DepartmentEnglish

Madras University Technical Writing Admission Process

Online form, department screening, merit list and fee payment are the four main steps. You fill the University form first. The department then checks your degree and English fit. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the form on the University admission portal
Upload papersGive degree, marksheet and category papers if asked
ScreeningThe department checks your fit for technical writing
Pay feePay the first fee by the date in the offer

Madras University Technical Writing Cutoff

There is no entrance score in the table, and the checker uses 50% as a safe graduation score for planning. Admission still depends on the department screening. Use the score checker as a guide, not as an offer letter.

RouteCutoff rangeRound and year
Graduation marks50% and above is saferPlanning range
English writingStrong writing sample helpsDepartment screening
Entrance examNot published2026 admission portal

Madras University Technical Writing Placements

The latest PG median pay is INR 5.95 LPA and the overall PG placement rate is 38%. These are University PG figures, not a separate diploma report. Technical writing students should also build samples, because writing roles ask for a portfolio.

MetricValue
Median payINR 5.95 LPA
Placement rate38%
Placed students516 out of 1,359 PG students
Common rolesTechnical writer, content editor, documentation associate

Madras University Technical Writing Scholarships

The biggest single listed waiver is INR 3,000 and the largest shown total is INR 5,000. SC, ST, EWS and low-income students get the main help. You must keep income and category papers ready before you submit the form.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Tamil Nadu post-matric supportSC or ST students with income proofINR 3,000
Central Sector SchemeLow-income merit studentsINR 2,000
EWS fee helpEWS students with certificateINR 1,640

Madras University Technical Writing Ranking

The University has NAAC A++ grade and CGPA 3.59. The NIRF data sheet also reports PG placement and student strength. Use these as University-level signals, because this diploma does not have a separate national rank.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2023 to 2030A++ with CGPA 3.59
NIRF data sheet2026University PG data published
Department2026English offers this diploma

Madras University Technical Writing Course Structure

The course has 36 credits across seven papers. Document Design and Technical Application carry the heavier credit load. You study manuals, design, language use and an assignment, so your final work can become your writing sample.

PaperWhat you studyCredits
Introduction to Technical WritingBasics of technical documents5
Document DesignLayout and reader-friendly design5
Technical Application I and IIApplied writing practice16
User Manual and AssignmentManual writing and project work5

Should you pick Post Graduate Diploma in Technical Writing at University of Madras?

This course suits graduates who enjoy clear writing and want document roles.

Pick it if:
You want writing roles: Chennai has IT and product offices that need user guides, help pages and product notes.
You prefer a short course: the diploma has 36 credits and finishes in one year.
You need a low fee: INR 6,640 is much lower than the PG median pay shown above.
You have strong English: the department asks for a graduate with strong command over English.
Skip it if:
You want campus hiring: the University publishes overall PG pay, not a separate hiring report for this diploma.
Your writing sample is weak: technical writing roles ask for clear samples before they call you.
You need a long degree: this is a diploma, so it will not replace a master degree.
You cannot join Chennai classes: the course is full time and needs regular department work.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you already write well and want a low-cost writing course. If you need assured campus hiring, ask the department first.
Post Graduate Diploma in Technical Writing Eligibility▾
Degree: Any graduate can apply for this diploma.
English: You need strong command over English because the course is writing heavy.
Exam: No separate entrance exam is published for this diploma.
Department: The Department of English checks the admission fit.
Papers: Keep your degree, marksheet and category papers ready.
Post Graduate Diploma in Technical Writing Admission Process▾
Form: Fill the University of Madras online admission form.
Papers: Upload the degree proof and other papers asked on the portal.
Screening: The department checks your graduation and English writing fit.
Offer: If selected, pay the admission fee by the date in the offer.
Join: Report for document check and attend classes when the department starts them.

Post Graduate Diploma in Technical Writing Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Apr 2027
Online registration starts
The University is expected to open the online form in this month.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply is expected in Jun 2027.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Department selection screening
The department is expected to check degree papers and English fit.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list result
Selected names are expected after screening.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admission offer and seat allotment
You get the offer and seat instruction after the merit list.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date in the offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring degree and identity papers for the check.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Classes are expected after reporting is over.
Tentative

Source: University of Madras admission portal. Confirm on the official site before you act.

University of Madras Post Graduate Diploma in Technical Writing Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add PG and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year x 1, INR 1,500 a year
INR 1,500
Library fee
Per year x 1, INR 150 a year
INR 150
Special fee
Per year x 1, INR 75 a year
INR 75
Soft skills fee
Per year x 1, INR 1,000 a year
INR 1,000
Computer and internet fee
Per year x 1, INR 1,200 a year
INR 1,200
Entry and student charges
One time, in year 1
INR 2,715
Add PG + living
PG room and food
Per month x 12, INR 15,000 a month
INR 1.80 Lakhs
Local travel and study material
Per month x 12, INR 2,000 a month
INR 24,000
Total course fee
INR 6,640
1 year · tuition + university charges, living not added
Total course fee
INR 2.11 Lakhs
1 year · tuition + university charges + PG and living
Education loan EMI
INR 112
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
8961%
average first-year pay INR 5.95 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,552
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
282%
average first-year pay INR 5.95 LPA vs the full fee

Source: University fee table. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Technical Writing at University of Madras?

Pick your profile and English level. The cutoff range is only a planning guide.

Profile
English
General · Strong English
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
General · Needs practice
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
OBC-NCL · Strong English
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
OBC-NCL · Needs practice
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
SC · Strong English
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
SC · Needs practice
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
ST · Strong English
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
ST · Needs practice
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
EWS · Strong English
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
EWS · Needs practice
60% or better: yes, you look ready. Keep your writing samples ready.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask the department how your English will be checked.
Below 50%: not yet. Build your English first and ask before you pay.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The safer number is your graduation score plus a clean writing sample. This course has no published entrance cutoff.

University of Madras Technical Writing Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see a fee cut estimate. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Tamil Nadu post-matric support
INR 3,000
State social welfare department
Helps eligible SC and ST students pay part of the course fee.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 2,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Helps low-income merit students with part of the fee.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS fee help
INR 1,640
University or government aid route
Cuts part of the fee when the EWS paper is accepted.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate and income proofApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric support
INR 1,000
Backward classes welfare department
Helps eligible OBC students with part of the fee.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL with income proofApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2,000
Your net course fee: INR 4,640
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6,640
Estimated total waiver
INR 3,000
Your net course fee: INR 3,640
Estimated total waiver
INR 5,000
Your net course fee: INR 1,640
Estimated total waiver
INR 3,640
Your net course fee: INR 3,000

University of Madras Technical Writing vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to University of Madras. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
University of Madras
Chennai
Compared with
Indira Gandhi National Open University
New Delhi
Compared with
Bharathiar University
Coimbatore
Compared with
Annamalai University
Chidambaram
Compared with
Tamil Nadu Open University
Chennai
Compared with
Symbiosis Centre for Distance Learning
Pune
Total fees1 year, no living cost
INR 6,640
University figure
INR 12,500
INR 5,860 more
INR 8,000
INR 1,360 more
INR 7,000
INR 360 more
INR 12,000
INR 5,360 more
INR 35,000
INR 28,360 more
Average paylatest PG or writing-linked figure
INR 5.95 LPA
University figure
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 1.75 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 1.15 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 1.45 LPA less
Not published
INR 5.1 LPA
INR 0.85 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
38%
University figure
Not published
30%
8 points lower
28%
10 points lower
Not published
32%
6 points lower
Graduation scoreplanning score for merit screening
50%
University figure
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
45%
5 points lower
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
Seatsminimum class size or intake
25
University figure
30
5 more
25
Same score
40
15 more
20
5 fewer
50
25 more
ROIpay over fee
8961%
University figure
3360%
5601 points lower
6000%
2961 points lower
6429%
2532 points lower
Not published
1457%
7504 points lower
In short
If you need a low full time writing course, University of Madras is cheaper than Indira Gandhi National Open University. Pick Indira Gandhi National Open University only if its format suits your plan better.
In short
If you need a low full time writing course, University of Madras is cheaper than Bharathiar University. Pick Bharathiar University only if its format suits your plan better.
In short
If you need a low full time writing course, University of Madras is cheaper than Annamalai University. Pick Annamalai University only if its format suits your plan better.
In short
If you need a low full time writing course, University of Madras is cheaper than Tamil Nadu Open University. Pick Tamil Nadu Open University only if its format suits your plan better.
In short
If you need a low full time writing course, University of Madras is cheaper than Symbiosis Centre for Distance Learning. Pick Symbiosis Centre for Distance Learning only if its format suits your plan better.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on University of Madras Technical Writing

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this diploma worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a low-cost writing course. The full course fee is INR 6,640 and the University PG median pay is INR 5.95 LPA, so the fee is small against the pay figure. Build a writing sample before you apply.
Should I take it if I want a technical writing job?▾
Yes, if you already write clearly. The course teaches document design, user manuals and technical application across 36 credits. It can help you make a portfolio. Ask the department about recent writing roles before you pay.
Is this course better for jobs or higher studies?▾
It is better as a job skill add-on. The course is a one-year diploma, not a master degree. Use it if you want writing roles after graduation. Choose a longer degree path if your goal is research.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if your English writing is weak or if you need assured campus hiring. The page has University-level PG pay, not a separate diploma placement report. Work on writing samples first, then ask the department about role support.
Is the fee worth it against the pay?▾
Yes, the fee is very low against the pay figure. The fee without living cost is INR 6,640, while the PG median pay is INR 5.95 LPA. If you will move to Chennai, check the living toggle too.
Should I join if I am from outside Tamil Nadu?▾
Join only if you can attend full time classes in Chennai. The course is not listed here as online or distance mode. Add the estimated living cost of INR 2.11 Lakhs and then decide.
Will I get placed after this diploma?▾
No placement promise is published for this exact diploma. The University PG data shows INR 5.95 LPA median pay and 38% placed. Treat the course as skill training. Keep a portfolio and ask about recent recruiters.
Is this safe if there is no entrance exam?▾
It can be safe if your graduation record and English are strong. The admission route uses the University form and department screening. Use the checker above for planning, and keep your writing samples ready.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
The page uses the full course fee because that is the clean number for comparison. The fee is INR 6,640 for the one-year course without living cost. Ask the admission office about the exact payment step before you submit.
What scholarships can cut the fee?▾
The calculator shows small waivers from INR 1,000 to INR 3,000 and a highest shown total of INR 5,000. SC, ST, EWS and low-income students have the main routes. Keep income and category papers ready.
When should I apply for the 2027 intake?▾
Watch the University portal from Apr 2027. The 2027 dates are not out yet, but the 2026 registration was open from 25 Apr 2026 to 1 Jun 2026. Keep degree papers ready before the form opens.
What should I check before paying?▾
Check three things first. Confirm that the 2027 diploma is open, ask how the department checks English, and ask about recent writing roles. The course fee is low, but your time and Chennai stay still matter.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show