MSRIT Bangalore BE {Lateral} Cyber Security: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mathikere, BangaloreEstd 1962 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.2
Total fees
INR 3.93 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7.66 LPA
latest batch
Cutoff
453
DCET CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
95%
campus figure

About RIT BE Lateral Cyber Security

Ramaiah Institute offers a three-year, full-time BE Lateral Cyber Security with 60 seats through DCET. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #87 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2026 and #75 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.93 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 6.12 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General Home State seat closed at rank 453 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7.66 LPA and 95% of the batch was placed.

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Fees

The full course costs INR 3.93 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.12 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.78 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee once every year for three years. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.19 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.78 LakhsINR 1.26 Lakhs a year, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.19 LakhsINR 73,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.93 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.12 LakhsFull course

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Admission Dates

Round 1 allotment closed on 12 Aug 2026. Round 3 allotment comes on 6 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
DCET registration, last date to apply16 Mar 2026 to 7 Apr 2026Over
DCET session 1 exam24 May 2026Over
DCET result and rank28 Jun 2026Over
KEA option entry21 Jul 2026 to 25 Jul 2026Over
Round 1 allotment12 Aug 2026Over
Round 3 allotment6 Oct 2026Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date11 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check25 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start10 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a DCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamDCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write DCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 453 and the OBC-NCL seat at 491 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for Home State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, Home StateRound and year
General453Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL491Round 6, 2025
SC1,437Round 6, 2025
ST5,233Round 6, 2025
EWS600Round 6, 2025

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 95% of its batch at an average of INR 7.66 LPA. The median is INR 7.1 LPA and the highest offer was INR 50 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7.66 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 7.1 LPA
Highest offerINR 50 LPA
Batch placed95%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.20 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's BE ranking and #75 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia BE ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#75
NAAC2024A+

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

Ramaiah Institute BE Lateral Cyber Security Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick BE Lateral Cyber Security at Ramaiah Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are Home State, so a rank that misses the Other State list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the KEA choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Home State rank. If you are Other State and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BE Lateral Cyber Security Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A DCET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other State seats.
Home State quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
BE Lateral Cyber Security Admission Process▾
Write DCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on KEA: KEA (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BE Lateral Cyber Security Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
16 Mar 2026 to 7 Apr 2026
DCET registration
Last date to apply was 10 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
24 May 2026
DCET session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
28 Jun 2026
DCET result and rank
The rank card is the only paper KEA reads.
Over
21 Jul 2026 to 25 Jul 2026
KEA option entry
Choices locked when the window shut on 9 Sep 2026.
Over
12 Aug 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
6 Oct 2026
Round 3 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
11 Oct 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 11 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
25 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
10 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Mar 2027
DCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Mar 2027
DCET session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Sep 2027
DCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA DCET notices and RIT admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Cyber Security Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.26 Lakhs a year
INR 3.78 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 73,000 a year
INR 2.19 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.93 Lakhs
3 years · tuition fee + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.12 Lakhs
3 years · tuition fee + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,626
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
195%
average first-year pay INR 7.66 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,319
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
125%
average first-year pay INR 7.66 LPA vs the full fee

Source: RIT higher semester fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Cyber Security at Ramaiah Institute of Technology?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published DCET closing ranks.

Category
Quota
GM · General quota
313 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
314 to 453: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 453: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
GM · HK quota
420 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
421 to 600: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 600: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
OBC-NCL · General quota
330 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
331 to 491: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 491: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
OBC-NCL · HK quota
500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
501 to 700: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
SC · General quota
900 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
901 to 1,437: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 1,437: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
SC · HK quota
1,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,801 to 2,685: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 2,685: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
ST · General quota
3,300 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,301 to 5,233: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 5,233: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
ST · HK quota
4,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
4,201 to 6,000: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 6,000: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
EWS · General quota
420 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
421 to 600: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 600: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
EWS · HK quota
500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
501 to 750: almost there. Later rounds can move the close.
Worse than 750: not this year. Try the next round or a safer branch.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the last regular round as the guide, not the first allotment. If your DCET rank is close to 453, keep this branch high but add one safer branch below it.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Cyber Security Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 1.20 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.53 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.93 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.73 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.33 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.53 Lakhs

Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Cyber Security vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Ramaiah Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Sir M Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 3.93 Lakhs
tuition fee + tuition fee
INR 4.20 Lakhs
INR 27,000 more
INR 3.30 Lakhs
INR 63,000 less
INR 3.78 Lakhs
INR 15,000 less
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 33,000 less
INR 3.78 Lakhs
INR 15,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 7.66 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 8.25 LPA
INR 0.59 LPA more
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.86 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.66 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.16 LPA less
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 1.86 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
95%
Class of 2025
93%
2 points lower
88%
7 points lower
90%
5 points lower
85%
10 points lower
80%
15 points lower
Closing rankDCET, GM
453
Round 2, 2025
390
63 places tougher
1,420
967 places easier
1,100
647 places easier
2,200
1,747 places easier
5,233
4,780 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
AICTE intake
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
30
30 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
195%
on INR 7.66 LPA
196%
1 points higher
206%
11 points higher
185%
10 points lower
181%
14 points lower
153%
42 points lower
In short
BMSCE pays a little more on average, but its DCET close is tougher and the fee is higher. If both allot, compare the branch rule first; if only Ramaiah Institute allots, take this seat.
In short
RNSIT is easier to get and costs less, but the pay and placement rate are lower. If your rank clears Ramaiah Institute, keep it above RNSIT in your list.
In short
BMSIT costs the same and is easier to get, but the pay number is lower. If you want the stronger brand in the city, keep Ramaiah Institute above it.
In short
DSCE is easier to reach and costs a little less, but the pay and placement rate are lower. If your rank is near 453, keep DSCE as the backup.
In short
Sir MVIT is the easiest seat here, but it has fewer seats and a lower pay number. If Ramaiah Institute allots you a seat, take it and keep Sir MVIT below it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Cyber Security

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE Lateral Cyber Security at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.93 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 7.66 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 453 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7.66 LPA, the median was INR 7.1 LPA and 95% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 95% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 7.1 LPA is lower than the average of INR 7.66 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Cyber Security if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Cyber Security places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Cyber Security, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the DCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 3.93 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.12 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show