MSRIT Bangalore BE {Lateral} Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mathikere, BangaloreEstd 1962 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.2
Total fees
INR 3.73 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7.66 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
3,257
Karnataka DCET rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
82%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical

Ramaiah offers a three-year, full-time BE Lateral Mechanical with 60 seats through Karnataka DCET. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #75 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and #75 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.73 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 7.33 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The General DCET seat closed at rank 3,257 in round 2 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7.66 LPA and 82% of the batch was placed.

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Fees

The full course costs INR 3.73 Lakhs without hostel and INR 7.33 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.63 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, three yearly parts in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.60 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.63 LakhsINR 1.21 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.60 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.73 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.33 LakhsFull course

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Karnataka DCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Karnataka DCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Karnataka DCET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
Karnataka DCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
KEA choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
DCET seat allotment roundsJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Eligibility

You need Diploma with a diploma in the right engineering branch and 45% marks; 40% for SC, ST and Category-I. You also need a Karnataka DCET rank. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Diploma subjectsa diploma in the right engineering branch
Diploma marks45% for General, 40% for SC, ST and Category-I
ExamKarnataka DCET rank
AgeNo upper age limit

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee by the last date. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write DCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on KEAList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee by the last date of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 3,257 and the OBC-NCL seat at 3,518 in 2025. These are the KEA round 6 closing ranks for KEA seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, KEARound and year
General3,257Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL3,518Round 6, 2025
SC3,775Round 6, 2025
ST4,765Round 6, 2025
EWS4,380Round 6, 2025

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 82% of its batch at an average of INR 7.66 LPA. The median is INR 7 LPA and the highest offer was INR 50 LPA. Core and engineering services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7.66 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 7 LPA
Highest offerINR 50 LPA
Batch placed82%
RecruitersCore and engineering services companies, on campus

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in DiplomaINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Ranking

The college stands #75 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #75 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A+. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#75
NIRF Engineering2025#75
NAAC2024A+

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Course Structure

Year 2 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 2Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

Ramaiah BE Lateral Mechanical Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and lateral-entry students are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
Lateral-entry roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a large city campus

Should you pick BE Lateral Mechanical at Ramaiah Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want a core engineering job and can live in a large city campus for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Diploma in this state: half the seats are KEA, so a rank that misses the Management list can still get in.
You want core companies and shop-floor roles: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four core recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per year: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the lateral year: lateral-entry students share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a campus internships: this is a large city campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the DCET result: the KEA choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a KEA rank. If you are Management and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
BE Lateral Mechanical Eligibility▾
Diploma marks: 75% in a diploma in the right engineering branch. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Diploma route: You enter the third semester through lateral entry.
Exam needed: A Karnataka DCET rank. rank (your main rank) decides the Management seats.
KEA quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Diploma in this state.
BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Process▾
Write DCET: KEA holds the diploma entrance test for lateral entry seats.
Register with KEA: KEA allots seats through DCET counselling.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Choice 1 keeps the seat and later choices can move you.
Pay the seat fee: Pay by the last date of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

BE Lateral Mechanical Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Karnataka DCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Karnataka DCET session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Karnataka DCET result and rank
Expected after KEA publishes the DCET score and rank.
Tentative
Jun 2027
KEA choice filling
Expected to be open before the first allotment round.
Tentative
Jul 2027
DCET seat allotment rounds
KEA is expected to allot seats in rounds again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
Expected soon after each allotment round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: KEA DCET schedule and RIT admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition and college fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.24 Lakhs a year
INR 3.73 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 3.73 Lakhs
3 years · tuition and college fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.33 Lakhs
3 years · tuition and college fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 6,296
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
205%
average first-year pay INR 7.66 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,366
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
104%
average first-year pay INR 7.66 LPA vs the full fee

Source: RIT fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Mechanical at Ramaiah Institute of Technology?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · KEA
2,600 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,601 to 3,257: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,257: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Management
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · KEA
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 3,518: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,518: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Management
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · KEA
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 3,775: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,775: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Management
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · KEA
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 4,765: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,765: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Management
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · KEA
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 4,380: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,380: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Management
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in DiplomaApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.33 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3.73 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.33 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.33 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.83 Lakhs

Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Ramaiah Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bangalore
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bangalore
Compared with
PES University
Bangalore
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bangalore
Compared with
New Horizon College of Engineering
Bangalore
Compared with
CMR Institute of Technology
Bangalore
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 3.73 Lakhs
tuition and college fee
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 27,000 more
INR 4.50 Lakhs
INR 77,000 more
INR 3.50 Lakhs
INR 23,000 less
INR 5 Lakhs
INR 1.27 Lakhs more
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 7,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 7.66 LPA
latest batch
INR 9 LPA
INR 1.34 LPA more
INR 8.20 LPA
INR 0.54 LPA more
INR 6.50 LPA
INR 1.16 LPA less
INR 6.80 LPA
INR 0.86 LPA less
INR 6.20 LPA
INR 1.46 LPA less
Placement ratelatest batch
82%
NIRF UG data
85%
3 points higher
88%
6 points higher
75%
7 points lower
79%
3 points lower
72%
10 points lower
Closing rankDCET rank, General
3,257
Round 2, 2024
1,900
1,357 places tougher
1,500
1,757 places tougher
8,000
4,743 places easier
12,000
8,743 places easier
16,000
12,743 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
Mechanical lateral
120
60 more
60
Same seats
120
60 more
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
205%
on INR 7.66 LPA
225%
20 points higher
182%
23 points lower
186%
19 points lower
136%
69 points lower
163%
42 points lower
In short
BMS pays more on average, but its DCET close is much tougher. If both seats are open, pick by branch fit; if only Ramaiah clears, take this seat and do not wait.
In short
PES pays a little more, but its fee is higher and the close is tougher. If your rank clears Ramaiah first, keep the safer choice and finish the fee step.
In short
Dayananda Sagar is easier to get and costs a little less, but its pay is lower. If Ramaiah allots you a seat, take it; keep this as backup.
In short
New Horizon is easier to get, but it costs more and pays less on average. If your rank misses Ramaiah, list it below as a safer mechanical seat.
In short
CMR is close on fee and easier on cutoff, but its pay is lower. If Ramaiah appears in any round, take Ramaiah and use CMR only as backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE Lateral Mechanical

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BE Lateral Mechanical at RIT worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.73 Lakhs and the campus average is INR 7.66 LPA, so the fee can come back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General DCET seat closed at rank 3,257 in round 2 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get core and engineering services jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7.66 LPA, the median was INR 7 LPA and 82% of the batch was placed. If you want a software job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the lateral year, or if you want internships in a campus internships. Lateral-entrys share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a large city campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 2 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 82% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 7 LPA is lower than the average of INR 7.66 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Mechanical if you want a software job and ECE if you want a software job. Mechanical places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Mechanical, the branch change after year 2 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Karnataka DCET exam and fill this college in your KEA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days KEA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 3.73 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 7.33 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show