MSRIT Bangalore M.Tech Digital Electronics & Communication: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mathikere, BangaloreEstd 1962 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.2

MSRIT Bangalore Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates3

17 Oct, 2026 MSRIT Bangalore Karnataka PGCET Round 1 GM Category Cutoff 2026 is 1007.6-5875 for MTech. View category-wise cutoff.

Total fees
INR 2.12 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7.66 LPA
latest listed branch pay
Cutoff
2,967
Karnataka PGCET, GM 2025
Placement rate
95%
latest listed batch placed

About RIT M.Tech DEC

RIT offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Digital Electronics and Communication with 30 seats through Karnataka PGCET or GATE. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with department work in communication systems, VLSI, embedded systems, antenna design and signal processing. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #75 in NIRF Engineering ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.12 Lakhs and INR 4.12 Lakhs with hostel and living cost. You get a seat through KEA counselling. The GM seat closed at rank 2,967 in 2025. The latest listed average pay is INR 7.66 LPA and 95% of the batch was placed.

RIT M.Tech DEC Fees

The full course costs INR 2.12 Lakhs without hostel and INR 4.12 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition and college fee is INR 2.12 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee in two yearly parts. KEA fixes the government quota fee. Hostel and living add INR 2 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
PGCET Karnataka feeINR 2.12 LakhsINR 1.09 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 1.03 Lakhs in year 2
Hostel and livingINR 2 LakhsINR 1 Lakh a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.12 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.12 LakhsFull course

RIT M.Tech DEC Admission Dates

The 2027 table starts with Apr 2027 to Jun 2027 and ends with classes start in Oct 2027. The 2026 first round fee payment ends on 3 Oct 2026 and reporting ends on 5 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment order, fee receipt and original papers ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Karnataka PGCET application, last date to applyApr 2027 to Jun 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET examJun 2027Tentative
Karnataka PGCET result and rankAug 2027Tentative
KEA claim slip and option entrySep 2027Tentative
Round allotmentSep 2027Tentative
Fee paymentSep 2027Tentative
College reporting and document checkOct 2027Tentative
Classes startOct 2027Tentative

RIT M.Tech DEC Eligibility

You need B.E. or B.Tech in a relevant branch with 50% marks; 45% is enough for Karnataka SC, ST and Category-I students. You also need a Karnataka PGCET rank or a valid GATE score. If your degree branch does not match electronics or communication, ask the admission office before you pay.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.E. or B.Tech in a relevant branch
Marks50% aggregate, 45% for Karnataka SC, ST and Category-I
ExamKarnataka PGCET rank or valid GATE score
ModeFull-time study on campus

RIT M.Tech DEC Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your PGCET rank, category and choices. You enter choices, check the allotment, pay the fee and report to RIT. If you miss the KEA fee date, you lose the allotted seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Karnataka PGCETTake the exam or use a valid GATE score where allowed
2. Fill KEA choicesPlace M.Tech DEC at RIT in your option list
3. Accept the seatPay the fee in the KEA window
4. ReportBring original degree papers, rank card and fee receipt

RIT M.Tech DEC Cutoff

The GM seat closed at rank 2,967 and the 3AG seat at rank 3,080 in 2025. These are Karnataka PGCET closing ranks for this course. A lower rank number is safer because the seat list can change by category.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
GM2,967KEA PGCET, 2025
3AG3,080KEA PGCET, 2025
3BG3,227KEA PGCET, 2025
2BG4,262KEA PGCET, 2025
SCG6,875KEA PGCET, 2025

RIT M.Tech DEC Placements

The latest listed average pay is INR 7.66 LPA and 95% of the batch was placed. The median pay used for PG two-year data is INR 6 LPA. Electronics, embedded systems, VLSI and communication companies fit this branch better than pure software roles.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7.66 LPA
Median payINR 6 LPA
Highest offerINR 50 LPA
Batch placed95%
RecruitersElectronics, embedded systems, VLSI and communication firms

RIT M.Tech DEC Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 1 Lakh over the course. The SC and ST post-matric scheme gives the biggest support. State and central schemes need income papers, category papers and renewal each year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000 over the course
MSRIT Alumni ScholarshipStudents picked by the alumni scholarship officeINR 30,000 over the course
OBC fee concessionOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course

RIT M.Tech DEC Ranking

RIT has NAAC A+ and stands #75 in NIRF Engineering ranking 2025. The department has NBA for its listed undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. NIRF reads institute data, while NAAC checks the campus and teaching work.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#75
NAAC2021A+
NBA2022Accredited PG programme list

RIT M.Tech DEC Course Structure

Semester 1 starts with digital communication, signal work and lab work. Later semesters add VLSI, embedded systems, antenna design and a project. You use the second year for electives, project work and placement prep.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Digital systems, communication and signal work
Semester 2VLSI, embedded systems and lab courses
Semester 3Electives, project work and placement prep
Semester 4Major project and seminar work

RIT M.Tech DEC Seats and Campus

The course has 30 seats and the campus is in Bengaluru. That small batch helps lab access, but it also means category seats can close fast. The city gives electronics, chip design, telecom and embedded systems offices close to campus.

ItemDetail
Seat intake30 seats
DepartmentElectronics and Communication Engineering
CityBengaluru
CampusMSR Nagar, Bengaluru

Should you pick M.Tech DEC at RIT?

This course suits students who want electronics roles and can use Bengaluru for projects.

Pick it if:
You want chip and embedded roles: Bengaluru has electronics offices, and RIT teaches VLSI, embedded systems and communication work.
You want a small PG batch: the course has 30 seats, so lab and project access is easier.
You have a Karnataka PGCET rank near 2,967: keep RIT high, because this was the GM closing rank.
You want the fee back fast: the full fee is INR 2.12 Lakhs and average pay is INR 7.66 LPA.
Skip it if:
You want only coding jobs: this branch points more to electronics, communication, VLSI and embedded systems work.
You need many seat options: 30 seats means category seats can close fast after each KEA round.
You cannot report by 5 Oct 2026: KEA asks students to report with original papers after fee payment.
You depend only on the last close: a safer rank is below 2,967, because category movement can change.
Counsellor's advice
If your PGCET rank is safely below 2,967, keep RIT high and freeze it. If you want pure software, keep a computer branch above it.
M.Tech DEC Eligibility▾
Degree: You need B.E. or B.Tech in a relevant engineering branch.
Marks: You need 50% aggregate; Karnataka SC, ST and Category-I students need 45%.
Exam: You need a Karnataka PGCET rank or a valid GATE score for the route used.
Documents: Bring degree marks cards, category papers if used, rank card and identity proof.
M.Tech DEC Admission Process▾
Write exam: Take Karnataka PGCET, or use GATE if the seat route allows it.
Fill choices: Log in to KEA and place RIT M.Tech DEC in your option list.
Check allotment: KEA allots the seat on rank, category and your locked choices.
Pay fee: Pay within the KEA window, or you lose the allotted seat.
Report: Visit RIT with original papers, fee receipt and seat confirmation slip.

M.Tech DEC Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
Apr 2026 to Jun 2026
Karnataka PGCET application, last date to apply
The form closed in Jun 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
Jun 2026
Karnataka PGCET exam
The rank for M.Tech counselling came from this exam.
Over
Aug 2026
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
KEA used this rank for the seat list.
Over
10 Sep 2026 to 15 Sep 2026
Claim slip and draft seat matrix
Students checked the claim slip before option entry.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
KEA option entry
Choices closed on 17 Sep 2026 for the first round.
Over
25 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
KEA published the final first round result on this date.
Confirmed
29 Sep 2026 to 3 Oct 2026
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 3 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
5 Oct 2026
College reporting and document check
Bring originals to RIT after taking the KEA slip.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Classes start
Expected after college reporting and document check.
Tentative
Apr 2027 to Jun 2027
Karnataka PGCET application, last date to apply
Expected in the same months as the previous cycle.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Karnataka PGCET exam
Expected after the application window closes.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Karnataka PGCET result and rank
Expected before KEA option entry.
Tentative
Sep 2027
KEA option entry
Expected to open after the seat matrix is posted.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round allotment
Expected after option entry closes.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Fee payment
Expected right after allotment.
Tentative
Oct 2027
College reporting and document check
Expected after the fee receipt and seat slip are ready.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting closes.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and RIT admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Ramaiah Institute of Technology M.Tech DEC Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

PGCET Karnataka fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.06 Lakhs a year
INR 2.12 Lakhs
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 2, INR 1 Lakh a year
INR 2 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.12 Lakhs
2 years · PGCET Karnataka fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.12 Lakhs
2 years · PGCET Karnataka fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 3,574
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
361%
average first-year pay INR 7.66 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 6,947
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
186%
average first-year pay INR 7.66 LPA vs the full fee

Source: RIT fee notices 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Tech DEC at RIT?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Karnataka PGCET closing ranks.

Category
Quota
GM
2,300 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,301 to 2,967: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 2,967: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
GM · Non-Karnataka
2,300 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,301 to 2,967: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 2,967: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
2BG
3,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,401 to 4,262: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 4,262: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
2BG · Non-Karnataka
3,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,401 to 4,262: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 4,262: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
SCG
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,875: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6,875: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
SCG · Non-Karnataka
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
5,501 to 6,875: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6,875: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
STG
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6,098: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6,098: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
STG · Non-Karnataka
4,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
4,801 to 6,098: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 6,098: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
3AG
2,450 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,451 to 3,080: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,080: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
3AG · Non-Karnataka
2,450 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,451 to 3,080: almost there. Keep RIT high and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,080: not this year. Try a later round only if seats are left.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the safer number, not only the last close. A rank below 2,300 is safer for GM because KEA choices can change each round.

RIT M.Tech DEC Scholarship Calculator

Answer the questions. Treat the result as an estimate and confirm it with the scholarship office.

Category
Family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

These cards stay here so you can see what changed.

Post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
Karnataka social welfare departments
For SC or ST students with income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs.
Who qualifies: SC/ST + low incomeApply by college deadline
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
National Scholarship Portal
For students whose family income fits the central scholarship limit.
Who qualifies: income up to INR 8 LakhsApply on NSP
Not eligible on your answers
MSRIT Alumni Scholarship
INR 30,000
RIT alumni scholarship office
For students picked by the alumni scholarship office after college checks papers.
Who qualifies: college shortlistApply in college
Not eligible on your answers
OBC fee concession
INR 50,000
Karnataka fee concession scheme
For OBC-NCL students with income below the state limit.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL + low incomeApply with income paper
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.42 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 92,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.62 Lakhs

RIT M.Tech DEC vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to RIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
PES University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
RV College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
New Horizon College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.12 Lakhs
PGCET Karnataka fee
INR 2.60 Lakhs
INR 48,000 more
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 88,000 more
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 28,000 more
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 68,000 more
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 8,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 7.66 LPA
latest listed branch pay
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.66 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 0.34 LPA more
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.16 LPA less
INR 8.5 LPA
INR 0.84 LPA more
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.86 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
95%
latest listed batch placed
90%
5 points lower
92%
3 points lower
88%
7 points lower
93%
2 points lower
89%
6 points lower
Closing rankKarnataka PGCET, GM
2,967
KEA PGCET, 2025
2,195
772 places tougher
2,635
332 places tougher
3,190
223 places easier
2,093
874 places tougher
3,484
517 places easier
Seatsthis course
30
Karnataka PGCET
18
12 fewer
24
6 fewer
24
6 fewer
30
Same seats
24
6 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
361%
on INR 7.66 LPA
269%
92 points lower
267%
94 points lower
271%
90 points lower
304%
57 points lower
309%
52 points lower
In short
BMSCE costs more and pays less on average, while its closing rank is tougher. If your rank clears RIT, keep RIT above BMSCE for this course.
In short
PES shows higher pay but also a higher fee, and its GM close is tougher. If both seats come, compare the fee you will pay before choosing.
In short
DSCE is easier to get on the printed GM close, but RIT has higher listed pay and lower fee. If RIT allots you a seat, take it above DSCE.
In short
RVCE pays more on the printed figure, but it costs more and the close is tougher. If your rank is not safe there, keep RIT as the realistic first choice.
In short
NHCE is easier by the printed GM close, but RIT has higher listed pay and a better ROI. Use NHCE as the backup if RIT does not allot.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on RIT M.Tech DEC

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech DEC at RIT worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want electronics, communication, embedded systems or VLSI work. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.12 Lakhs and the listed average pay is INR 7.66 LPA, so the fee is small next to one year of pay. Check the fee toggle if you also need hostel cost.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near 2,967?▾
Yes, but only with a backup choice. The GM closing rank was 2,967 in the printed 2025 cutoff, and category movement can change by round. Keep RIT high if your rank is below that number, but keep one safer option under it in KEA choice entry.
What job can I get after this course?▾
This course points to electronics, communication, embedded systems and VLSI roles. The page uses INR 7.66 LPA as the average pay and 95% as the listed placement rate. If you want only pure software roles, check whether your projects and electives support that goal before you join.
Who should pick M.Tech DEC at RIT?▾
Pick it if you already like electronics and want a Bengaluru campus for projects and interviews. The department teaches signal processing, wireless communication, embedded systems, VLSI and antenna work. With 30 seats, you should also be ready for a smaller PG batch and closer project work.
Who should skip this course at RIT?▾
Skip it if you want a general computer science degree or a course with many seats. This course has 30 seats and is built around electronics and communication work. If your goal is only coding jobs, a computer branch may fit you better than M.Tech DEC.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you use the project work well. The department lists signal processing, wireless communication, VLSI, embedded systems and antenna design as focus areas. Pick a project early, work with a faculty member, and keep your marks strong if you plan for PhD or research roles.
Should I prefer VLSI over DEC at RIT?▾
Prefer VLSI if you only want chip design and circuit roles. Pick DEC if you want a wider electronics path across communication, embedded systems, signal work and VLSI electives. Before paying, compare the department syllabus and the seat list for both branches.
Will the small batch help placements?▾
It can help with project attention and lab access because this course has 30 seats. Placement still depends on skills, projects and the company shortlists. Use the two years to build embedded, VLSI or communication projects, because those fit this branch better than generic coursework.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You get admission through Karnataka PGCET or GATE, followed by KEA counselling. KEA allots the seat on rank, category and choices. After allotment, pay the fee within the given window and report to RIT with original papers, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee without hostel is INR 2.12 Lakhs for the PGCET Karnataka fee shown on this page. With hostel and living cost, the estimate is INR 4.12 Lakhs. Use the fee toggle above to see both totals before you decide.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if your category and income match a scheme. The calculator above includes post-matric support for SC and ST students, Central Sector Scheme support, alumni scholarship support and OBC fee concession. Keep income and category papers ready because renewal can need fresh papers each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The fee is shown as a two-year course cost, but students normally pay by academic year through the notified fee process. If you need more time, ask the fee office before the payment window closes. Do not wait until after allotment day to ask.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show