MSRIT Bangalore M.Tech Vlsi Design & Embedded System: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Mathikere, BangaloreEstd 1962 VTU, Belgaum NAAC Grade A+ 3.2

MSRIT Bangalore Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

06 Oct, 2026 MSRIT Bangalore M.Tech Vlsi Design & Embedded System Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 2.09 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.12 Lakhs
2 years, PGCET seat, no hostel
Median pay
INR 6.1 LPA
All M.Tech courses, NIRF data
Cutoff
1,301
PGCET rank, General, KEA round 1
Placement rate
86%
All M.Tech courses, batch placed

About RIT M.Tech VLSI Design

Ramaiah Institute of Technology in Bengaluru offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems in its ECE department. The course started in 2013 and has 18 seats. The college holds NAAC A+ and is ranked #75 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee on a PGCET seat is INR 2.12 Lakhs for both years, and INR 3.03 Lakhs on a management seat. You get a seat through GATE or the Karnataka PGCET, and KEA does the counselling. The General seat closed at rank 1,301 in round 1 of 2026. In the NIRF data, 84 of 98 M.Tech students were placed in 2023-24 at a median of INR 6.1 LPA.

RIT M.Tech VLSI Fees

The total fees on a PGCET seat is INR 2.12 Lakhs, and INR 3.03 Lakhs on a management seat. The first-year fee is INR 1.09 Lakhs and the second-year fee is INR 1.03 Lakhs. You pay each year's fee once, at the start of that year. KEA allots the PGCET seat and the college sets the fee. Students from outside Karnataka pay INR 1,800 more in year 1. The college does not publish a PG hostel fee.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
First-year fee, PGCET seatINR 1.09 LakhsOnce, in year 1
Second-year fee, PGCET seatINR 1.03 LakhsOnce, in year 2
Management quota extraINR 91,400INR 60,700 in year 1 and INR 30,700 in year 2
Total, PGCET seatINR 2.12 LakhsFull course
Total, management seatINR 3.03 LakhsFull course

RIT M.Tech VLSI Admission Dates 2026

Round 1 fee payment and reporting closed on 12 Oct 2026. Option changes before round 2 are open from 13 to 15 Oct 2026. KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold two more rounds, and classes start after the last round. Keep the KEA admission order and the fee receipt for reporting.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026Over
PGCET M.Tech exam23 May 2026Over
PGCET result and rank19 Aug 2026Over
Seat matrix and option entry18 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 allotment23 Sep 2026Over
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date12 Oct 2026Over
Option changes before round 213 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026Confirmed
Round 2 allotmentOct 2026Tentative
Round 2 fee payment and reporting with original documentsNov 2026Tentative
Classes startNov 2026Tentative

RIT M.Tech VLSI Eligibility

You need a B.E. or B.Tech with 50% aggregate marks, or 45% if you are SC, ST or Category-1 from Karnataka. You also need a valid GATE score or a PGCET rank. GATE holders get seats first, and PGCET rank holders get the seats left. KEA does not round off your percentage, so 49.9% is not 50%.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.E. or B.Tech in a branch VTU accepts for this course
Marks50% aggregate, 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 Karnataka students
ExamA valid GATE score, or a Karnataka PGCET rank
Rounding offNot allowed on the aggregate

RIT M.Tech VLSI Admission Process

KEA allots every PGCET seat on your GATE score or PGCET rank and your options. You register, write PGCET or use GATE, enter options, then pay the fee and report at the college. If you miss the fee and reporting date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register with KEARegister for PGCET online, even if you hold a GATE score
2. Write PGCET or use GATEWrite the paper for your degree's stream
3. Enter optionsPut this course high in your list after the seat matrix comes
4. Pay and reportPay the fee and report with original documents by the last date

RIT M.Tech VLSI Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 1,301 and the 2A seat at 1,608 in round 1 of 2026. These are KEA ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats. In 2025 the General seat closed at 2,094 in round 1, so it got tougher in 2026.

CategoryRound 1, 2026Round 1, 2025Round 2, 2025
General1,3012,0942,392
2A1,6082,2723,704
3A1,5882,5832,583
SC3,325 for group A, 3,107 for group B2,2222,498

RIT M.Tech VLSI Placements

The NIRF data shows 84 of 98 M.Tech students placed in 2023-24, which is 86%. The median pay was INR 6.1 LPA. This covers all M.Tech courses at the college, not VLSI alone. The ECE department's PG list shows Intel, Bosch and Nokia hiring its M.Tech students on campus.

MetricValue
Median payINR 6.1 LPA, all M.Tech, 2023-24
Students placed84 of 98
Placement rate86%
Recruiters on the ECE PG listIntel, Bosch, Nokia, Delphi

RIT M.Tech VLSI Scholarships

Three KEA fee exemptions cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.06 Lakhs over the course. The 50% exemption for SC and ST students with a family income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs gives the most. You claim it through the welfare department with your caste and income papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC/ST fee exemptionSC or ST from Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course
SC/ST 50% fee exemptionSC or ST from Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 LakhsINR 1.06 Lakhs over the course
Category-1 fee exemptionCategory-1 from Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 40,000 over the course

RIT M.Tech VLSI Ranking

NIRF ranked the college #75 in engineering in 2025, and NAAC gave it an A+ grade. NIRF ranks colleges on teaching, research, placements and outreach. The ECE department's PG course has also had one NBA accreditation for three years.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#75
NAACCurrent cycleA+
NBA, ECE PGOne three-year cycleAccredited

RIT M.Tech VLSI Course Structure

Year 1 has digital design, analog and mixed signal chip design and ARM systems, with six electives and four labs. Semester 3 adds SoC design, an internship and the first part of the project. Semester 4 is the full project. The course has 80 credits in all.

SemesterWhat you study
Semester 1Advanced Engineering Mathematics, Digital System Design using HDL, three electives, two labs
Semester 2Analog and Mixed Signal IC Design, ARM System Design, three electives, two labs
Semester 3SoC Design, one elective, internship, project part 1
Semester 4Project part 2, 20 credits

RIT M.Tech VLSI Seats and Intake

The course has 18 sanctioned seats. KEA's 2026 seat matrix put 11 of them on PGCET counselling: 10 for Rest of Karnataka and 1 for Kalyana Karnataka. The college fills the other seats itself, including management seats.

QuotaSeats
Sanctioned intake18
KEA, Rest of Karnataka10
KEA, Kalyana Karnataka1
Filled by the college7

Should you pick M.Tech VLSI at RIT?

This course suits students who want to design chips or embedded systems and plan to work in Bengaluru.

Pick it if:
You hold a valid GATE score: KEA gives GATE holders M.Tech seats before anyone with a PGCET rank, so you are ahead in every round.
You want a chip design job in Bengaluru: Intel, Texas Instruments and Qualcomm design chips in this city, so your semester 3 internship can be here.
You want the companies this department knows: its PG placement list shows Intel, Bosch and Nokia hiring its M.Tech students on campus.
You want lab work from the start: semester 1 has a digital design lab and an embedded systems lab, and semester 2 adds a microcontroller lab.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: the General close went from 2,094 in 2025 to 1,301 in 2026, so it got much tougher.
You want a pure software job: this course teaches chip and board design from semester 1, and the CSE M.Tech here suits a software goal better.
You need a hostel room confirmed before you pay: the college does not publish a PG hostel fee, so ask the hostel office first.
You plan to wait for a later round: KEA has asked the Supreme Court for more rounds, so a later round is not certain.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if round 1 gives it to you on a PGCET rank. If your rank is much worse than 1,301, keep a safer college above it and pay nothing yet.
M.Tech VLSI Eligibility▾
Degree: A B.E. or B.Tech in a branch VTU accepts for this course.
Marks: 50% aggregate in all years of the degree. 45% for SC, ST and Category-1 Karnataka students.
Exam: A valid GATE score, or a rank in the Karnataka PGCET.
GATE first: GATE holders get seats first. PGCET rank holders get the seats left.
No rounding off: KEA does not round off your aggregate percentage.
M.Tech VLSI Admission Process▾
Register with KEA: Register online for PGCET, even if you hold a GATE score.
Write PGCET: Write the paper for your degree's stream. GATE holders skip it.
Enter options: Put this course high in your options once KEA shows the seat matrix.
Pay and report: Pay the fee and report at the college by the round's last date, or you lose the seat.
Bring originals: The college checks your degree marks cards and the KEA admission order.

M.Tech VLSI Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Mar 2026 to 20 Apr 2026
PGCET registration
Last date to apply was 20 Apr 2026. GATE holders also had to register.
Over
23 May 2026
PGCET M.Tech exam
GATE holders with a valid score did not need to write it.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
Your PGCET rank decides your turn after GATE holders.
Over
18 Sep 2026
Seat matrix and option entry
KEA put 11 seats of this course on counselling.
Over
23 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
KEA put out the round 1 closing ranks the same day.
Over
12 Oct 2026
Round 1 fee payment and reporting, last date
You lost the seat if you did not pay and report by 12 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
13 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2026
Option changes before round 2
You can rearrange your options till 10 am on 15 Oct 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Round 2 allotment
KEA has asked the Supreme Court for time to hold two more rounds.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 2 fee payment and reporting with original documents
Bring your degree marks cards and the KEA admission order.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Classes start
The college fixes the date after the last KEA round.
Tentative
Mar 2027
PGCET registration
Expected in March, like 2026. The last date to apply is usually in April.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET M.Tech exam
Expected in May, like 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected in August, like 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Seat matrix and option entry
Expected before round 1.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected a few days after option entry closes.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Round 1 fee payment and reporting
Expected within three weeks of round 1.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected after the last KEA round.

Source: KEA PGCET 2026 notices and allotment schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

RIT M.Tech VLSI Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to see the management quota fee.

First-year fee
One time, in year 1, PGCET seat, INR 1.10 Lakhs for students from outside Karnataka
INR 1.09 Lakhs
Second-year fee
One time, in year 2, at the 2026-27 rate; the next year's fee is not out yet
INR 1.03 Lakhs
Add management quota extra
Management quota extra, year 1
One time, in year 1, INR 1.69 Lakhs in all
INR 60,700
Management quota extra, year 2
One time, in year 2, INR 1.34 Lakhs in all
INR 30,700
Total course fee
INR 2.12 Lakhs
2 years · PGCET seat, Karnataka student, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.03 Lakhs
2 years · management quota seat, hostel not added
Education loan EMI
INR 3,573
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
288%
median M.Tech pay INR 6.1 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,114
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
201%
median M.Tech pay INR 6.1 LPA vs the full fee

Source: RIT PG fee notices for 2026-27. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your PGCET rank get you M.Tech VLSI at RIT?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use KEA's PGCET closing ranks for Rest of Karnataka seats.

Category
General, Rest of Karnataka
1,301 or better: yes, you are in. This was the round 1 close in 2026.
1,302 to 2,392: almost there. The 2025 second round closed at 2,392.
Worse than 2,392: not this year on PGCET. A GATE score or a management seat is the other way in.
2A, Rest of Karnataka
1,608 or better: yes, you are in. This was the round 1 close in 2026.
1,609 to 3,704: almost there. The 2025 second round closed at 3,704.
Worse than 3,704: not this year on PGCET. Try the General list only if your rank is better.
3A, Rest of Karnataka
1,588 or better: yes, you are in. This was the round 1 close in 2026.
1,589 to 2,583: almost there. Both 2025 rounds closed at 2,583.
Worse than 2,583: not this year on PGCET. Keep a safer college above this one.
SC, Rest of Karnataka
3,107 or better: yes, you are in. Both SC groups closed at or after this rank in round 1 of 2026.
3,108 to 3,325: it depends on your SC group. Group A closed at 3,325 and group B at 3,107.
Worse than 3,325: not in round 1. Wait for later rounds and keep a safer college above it.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 2026 round 1 close of 1,301 is much tougher than the 2,094 of 2025. If KEA gets time for more rounds the close may move, but plan on the round 1 number.

RIT M.Tech VLSI Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. These exemptions are for Karnataka students only.

SC/ST fee exemption
INR 40,000
Social Welfare Department, Karnataka
KEA takes the government college fee of INR 20,000 a year off what you pay.
Who qualifies: SC or ST from Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply: after KEA allots the seat
Not eligible on your answers
SC/ST 50% fee exemption
INR 1.06 Lakhs
Social Welfare Department, Karnataka
You pay only half of the fee in both years.
Who qualifies: SC or ST from Karnataka, family income INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs a yearApply: after KEA allots the seat
Not eligible on your answers
Category-1 fee exemption
INR 40,000
Backward Classes Welfare Department, Karnataka
KEA takes the government college fee of INR 20,000 a year off what you pay.
Who qualifies: Category-1 from Karnataka, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply: after KEA allots the seat
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.72 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.06 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.06 Lakhs

RIT M.Tech VLSI vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to RIT. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
B.M.S. College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
KLE Technological University
Hubballi
Compared with
BMS Institute of Technology and Management
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, PGCET seat
INR 2.12 Lakhs
no hostel
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median payall M.Tech, NIRF
INR 6.1 LPA
2023-24 batch
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA more, 2024-25 batch
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA more, 2024-25 batch
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA less, 2024-25 batch
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.1 LPA less, 2024-25 batch
Placement rateall M.Tech, NIRF
86%
2023-24 batch
77%
9 points lower, 2024-25 batch
80%
6 points lower, 2024-25 batch
74%
12 points lower, 2024-25 batch
71%
15 points lower, 2024-25 batch
Closing rankPGCET round 1 2026, General
1,301
Round 1, 2026
1,278
23 places tougher
2,574
1,273 places easier
2,967
1,666 places easier
3,319
2,018 places easier
SeatsKEA seats, 2026
11
PGCET seats
13
2 more
10
1 fewer
7
4 fewer
13
2 more
In short
BMSCE closed a little tougher and has about the same median pay, but it placed a smaller share. If your rank clears both, pick the lab and guide you want; if it clears only RIT, take this seat.
In short
DSCE is easier to get and its median pay is higher, but it placed a smaller share. If your rank misses RIT, list DSCE right below it as your next choice.
In short
KLE Tech in Hubballi is easier to get but has a much lower median pay and fewer seats. If you want to stay in Bengaluru for internships, keep RIT above KLE Tech in your options.
In short
BMSIT is easier to get and has about the same median pay, but it placed a smaller share. If RIT allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep BMSIT as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on RIT M.Tech VLSI

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech VLSI at RIT worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who want a core chip job. The full fee on a PGCET seat is INR 2.12 Lakhs and the M.Tech median pay was INR 6.1 LPA, so one year of pay covers the fee. On a management seat the fee rises to INR 3.03 Lakhs, so check the EMI line in the fee block before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students aim for chip design, verification or embedded jobs. The ECE department's PG list shows Intel, Bosch and Nokia hiring its M.Tech students on campus. The median of INR 6.1 LPA covers all M.Tech courses here, so build a strong project in semester 4 to get a better design offer.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Take it if round 1 gives it to you. The General seat closed at 1,301 in round 1 of 2026, much tougher than 2,094 in 2025. KEA has asked for time to hold more rounds, so a later round is not certain. Use the rank checker above for your category before you decide.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a pure software job, or if you need a hostel room confirmed before you pay. The course teaches chip and board design from semester 1. The college does not publish a PG hostel fee, so ask the hostel office first. If software is your goal, the CSE M.Tech here suits you better.
Is VLSI better than the Digital Electronics M.Tech at RIT for me?▾
Pick VLSI if you want chip design and Digital Electronics if you want communication systems. VLSI is the tougher seat to get. Both are in the ECE department, so the labs and teachers overlap. Choose by the job you want, not by which seat is easier.
Is this course good for a Ph.D. or research later?▾
Yes, if you use the project well. Semester 4 is a full 20-credit project, and semester 3 has an internship and the first part of the project. The ECE department also offers a Ph.D. If research is your plan, pick a project guide early and aim for a paper.
Should I wait a year and write GATE instead?▾
Only if you are sure of a good GATE score. KEA gives GATE holders seats before anyone with a PGCET rank. But the General close got tougher, from 2,094 in 2025 to 1,301 in 2026. If round 1 already gives you this seat, take it now.
Is Bengaluru good for VLSI internships?▾
Yes. Intel, Texas Instruments and Qualcomm have chip design offices in the city. Semester 3 has an internship, so you can do it in Bengaluru while you study here. Start asking companies in semester 2, because you need the offer before semester 3 begins.
Will I get a placement if my CGPA is low?▾
It is likely but not certain. The NIRF data shows 84 of 98 M.Tech students placed in 2023-24, so a few were not placed. Companies can set a CGPA cutoff for their tests, so keep your marks steady and finish a strong project.
How do I get admission to M.Tech VLSI at RIT?▾
Register with KEA for PGCET, even if you hold a GATE score. Write PGCET if you have no valid GATE score, then enter this course in your options once the seat matrix comes out. When KEA allots the seat, pay the fee and report at the college by the last date, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
On a PGCET seat the full 2-year fee is INR 2.12 Lakhs: INR 1.09 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 1.03 Lakhs in year 2. A management seat costs INR 3.03 Lakhs for the full course. The toggle in the fee block above shows the difference.
Can I get a fee waiver as an SC, ST or Category-1 student?▾
Yes, if you are from Karnataka and your family income is within the limit. SC and ST students with an income from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs pay half the fee, which saves INR 1.06 Lakhs. Below INR 2.5 Lakhs the waiver is INR 40,000. Use the calculator above and apply with your caste and income papers.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 13, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show