Jain University fees 2026 range from INR 5.70 Lakhs to INR 23.60 Lakhs for the complete course duration, depending on the program, specialisation, and applicable fee structure. Jain University Bangalore offers 290+ UG, PG, and doctoral programs across major disciplines including Engineering, Management, Commerce, Science, Computer Applications, and Design.
Among the most popular courses at Jain University are MBA, BBA, B.Com, B.Des, and B.Tech. The Jain University B.Tech fees range from INR 8.30 Lakhs to INR 16.30 Lakhs, while Jain University MBA fees range from INR 12.05 Lakhs to INR 12.50 Lakhs for the complete program, depending on the specialisation.
Jain University also offers hostel facilities for both male and female students, with on-campus and off-campus accommodation options. Jain University hostel fees range from INR 1.85 Lakhs to INR 2.25 Lakhs, depending on the room type and accommodation selected.
Jain University Fees 2026: Quick Highlights
- Jain University Fees 2026: INR 5.70 Lakhs - INR 23.60 Lakhs
- Popular Courses: MBA, BBA, B.Com, B.Des, and B.Tech
- B.Tech Fees: INR 8.30 Lakhs - INR 16.30 Lakhs
- MBA Fees: INR 12.05 Lakhs - INR 12.50 Lakhs
- Number of Courses: 290+ UG, PG, and Doctorate programs
- Major Disciplines: Engineering, Management, Commerce, Science, Computer Applications, and Design
- Hostel Availability: On-campus and off-campus accommodation for boys and girls
- Jain University Hostel Fees: INR 1.85 Lakhs - INR 2.25 Lakhs
Looking for Jain University course-wise fees? The sections below provide the detailed fee structure for some of the university's popular programs, including B.Tech, MBA and BBA.
Jain University fee refund issue after withdrawal
![Jain University fee refund issue after withdrawal]()
As per reddit discussion, a student claimed they paid ₹1 lakh for admission at JAIN University Bangalore but later withdrew due to personal reasons. They said the university refused a refund after the cancellation deadline, despite their belief that UGC/AICTE rules entitled them to one.
A Reddit user suggested approaching the UGC, but the discussion did not confirm the legal position or whether the student ultimately received a refund.
Key takeaway: The thread highlights potential admission cancellation and refund risks, but the student's interpretation of the rules should not be treated as verified legal advice.
Jain University B.Tech Fees 2026
Jain University Bangalore B.Tech fees for 2026-27 range from INR 2 Lakhs to INR 4 Lakhs per year, depending on the specialisation. The total tuition fee for the 4-year B.Tech program ranges from INR 8 Lakhs to INR 16 Lakhs, while the total fee including the one-time registration fee ranges from INR 8.30 Lakhs to INR 16.30 Lakhs.
The detailed Jain University B.Tech fee structure is as follows:
| Fee Type |
Amount |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 8 Lakhs - INR 16 Lakhs |
| One-Time Registration Fee |
INR 30,000 |
| Total Fee |
INR 8.30 Lakhs - INR 16.30 Lakhs |
Jain University Bangalore offers B.Tech across 31 specialisations. For B.Tech admission, candidates must have completed 10+2 with a minimum of 45% marks and qualify through the Jain Entrance Test (JET), wherever applicable. The university may also accept scores from JEE, COMEDK, KCET, and other recognised entrance examinations, subject to the eligibility and admission requirements of the respective program.
Jain University B.Tech Computer Science Engineering Fees 2026
Jain University B.Tech CSE fee is INR 3.25 Lakhs per year. The total tuition fee for four years is INR 13 Lakhs, with an additional one-time registration fee of INR 30,000.
The Jain University B.Tech CSE fee structure is given below:
| Particular |
Fees |
| 1st Year Fees |
INR 3.25 Lakhs |
| 2nd Year Fees |
INR 3.25 Lakhs |
| 3rd Year Fees |
INR 3.25 Lakhs |
| 4th Year Fees |
INR 3.25 Lakhs |
| One-Time Registration Fee |
INR 30,000 |
| Total Fees |
INR 13.30 Lakhs |
Jain University Bangalore B.Tech Specialisation-Wise Fees 2026
Jain University B.Tech fees vary by specialisation. The annual tuition fee ranges from INR 2 Lakhs to INR 4 Lakhs, while the total fee including the one-time registration fee ranges from INR 8.30 Lakhs to INR 16.30 Lakhs.
| Course Name |
Annual Fee |
Total Fees |
Fees After Registration Fees |
| EEE |
INR 2 Lakhs |
INR 8 Lakhs |
INR 8.30 Lakhs |
| EEE - Electric Vehicles in association with SIEMENS |
| EEE - Microgrid Technologies |
| Civil Engineering |
| Civil Engineering - Environmental Geo Technology |
| Civil Engineering - Construction Technology |
| Mechanical Engineering in association with Tata |
INR 2.15 Lakhs |
INR 8.60 Lakhs |
INR 8.90 Lakhs |
| Mechanical Engineering (Mechatronics) |
| Mechanical Engineering - Robotics |
| Aeronautical Engineering |
INR 3 Lakhs |
INR 12 Lakhs |
INR 12.30 Lakhs |
| ECE |
| ECE - VLSI Design & Technology |
| ECE - Robotics |
| CSE (Mobile Applications and Cloud Technology) in association with Google |
| CSE - Internet of Things in association with Intel |
| Aerospace Engineering |
INR 3.25 Lakhs |
INR 13 Lakhs |
INR 13.30 Lakhs |
| CSE |
| CSE (Cloud Technology and Information Security) in association with Google |
| CE - Software Engineering |
| Information Science and Engineering |
| CSE (Blockchain Technology) in association with Blockchain Council |
INR 3.50 Lakhs |
INR 14 Lakhs |
INR 14.30 Lakhs |
| CSE (Cyber Physical Systems) |
| CSE (GenAI) in association with IBM |
| CSE in association with PwC |
| CSE (AI-Driven DevOps) |
| CSE - Artificial Intelligence |
| CSE - Data Science in association with GUVI & HCL |
INR 3.75 Lakhs |
INR 15 Lakhs |
INR 15.30 Lakhs |
| Computer Science and Business Systems in association with TCS |
| CSE (AI & ML) |
INR 4 Lakhs |
INR 16 Lakhs |
INR 16.30 Lakhs |
| CSE (AI & DS) |
| CSE - Cybersecurity |
Note: Jain University B.Tech fees may vary based on the specialisation, admission category, applicable university charges, and the academic year's fee structure. Candidates should verify the latest fee details with Jain University before completing admission.
Jain University - overall B.Tech CSE ROI
According to a Reddit discussion, CSE tuition was estimated at around INR 13 lakh for four years, with hostel costs adding roughly INR 8 lakh, bringing the total to about INR 20 lakh. AI/ML specialisations were estimated at INR 15–16 lakh tuition.
The commenter cited an average package of ~INR 8 LPA and median of ~INR 6 LPA, raising concerns about ROI. Campus life was described as decent with a relatively large campus, though its location away from central Bangalore was seen as a drawback.
Key takeaway: The main concern was ROI, as the overall education and accommodation cost may be high compared with the reported placement outcomes.
Jain University Bangalore MBA Fees 2026
Jain University Bangalore MBA fees for the 2026-2027 academic year range from INR 12.05 Lakhs to INR 12.50 Lakhs for the complete 2-year MBA program, depending on the specialisation selected. Tuition fees form the primary component of the total MBA cost.
![Jain University MBA Overview]()
Source: @jainuniversity.ac.in
The detailed Jain University MBA fee structure is as follows:
| Fee Type |
Amount |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 12.05 Lakhs - INR 12.50 Lakhs |
| Total Fee |
INR 12.05 Lakhs - INR 12.50 Lakhs |
Jain University Bangalore MBA Fees 2026 by Specialisation
Jain University Bangalore offers MBA programs across 23 specialisations, including single-specialisation and dual-specialisation options. Candidates seeking MBA admission generally need a graduation degree with at least 50% marks and must qualify through JET or other accepted national-level entrance examinations, wherever applicable.
For candidates interested in MBA Business Analytics, the detailed fee structure is as follows:
| Fee Component |
Amount |
| Tuition Fees (2 Years) |
INR 12.05 Lakhs |
| Registration Fee |
INR 25,000 |
| Semester Examination Fees (per semester) |
INR 1,700 or INR 6,800 |
| Convocation and Other Charges |
INR 10,000 |
| Total Fees |
INR 12.47 Lakhs |
Important Notes
- The registration fee is non-refundable.
- Semester examination fees are charged separately for each semester.
- No-cost EMI options may be available to eligible students.
- Merit-based and need-based scholarships may be available to eligible candidates.
- SC/ST students may be eligible for fee concessions as per the applicable university policy.
- The final MBA fee may vary based on the specialisation, applicable charges, scholarships, and fee policies for the academic year.
![Jain University MBA Specialisation]()
Source: @jainuniversity.ac.in
Jain University Bangalore BBA Fees 2026
Jain University Bangalore BBA fees for the 2026-2027 academic year range from INR 12 Lakhs to INR 16 Lakhs for the complete 4-year BBA program, depending on the specialisation selected. The tuition fee is the primary component of the total BBA cost.
The detailed Jain University BBA fee structure is as follows:
| Fee Type |
Amount |
| Tuition Fee (Annual) |
INR 3.60 Lakhs |
| Total Tuition Fee (4 Years) |
INR 14.40 Lakhs |
Jain University Bangalore BBA Fees 2026 by Specialisation
Jain University Bangalore offers BBA across 10 specialisations, including single-specialisation and dual-specialisation programs. Candidates seeking admission to the BBA program must have successfully completed 10+2 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board and may need to qualify through JET (Jain Entrance Test) or other applicable admission criteria.
For candidates interested in BBA Business Analytics, the detailed fee structure is as follows:
| Fee Component |
Amount |
| Tuition Fees (Annual) |
INR 3.60 Lakhs |
| Total Tuition Fees (4 Years) |
INR 14.40 Lakhs |
Important Notes
- Hostel fees are optional and are not included in the BBA tuition fee.
- Tuition fee refunds, where applicable, are subject to the university's refund policy.
- Students may be able to pay the BBA fee annually or in installments, subject to the applicable payment schedule.
- Students should contact the Jain University admissions office for information on EMI options and scholarship-based fee waivers.
- NRI students may be charged higher fees than domestic students, as per the applicable fee structure.
![Potential Job Roles after BBA at Jain University]()
Source: @jainuniversity.ac.in
Jain University Bangalore B.Sc Fees 2026
Jain University Bangalore B.Sc fees for the 2026-27 academic year range from INR 5.40 Lakhs to INR 7 Lakhs for the complete program duration, depending on the specialisation selected. The tuition fee generally ranges from INR 5.40 Lakhs to INR 6.75 Lakhs. The detailed Jain University Bangalore B.Sc fee structure is given below:
| Fee Type |
Amount |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 5.40 Lakhs - INR 6.75 Lakhs |
| Total Fee |
INR 5.40 Lakhs - INR 7 Lakhs |
Jain University Bangalore B.Sc Fees 2026 by Specialisation
Jain University Bangalore offers B.Sc programs across 17 fields, covering areas such as life sciences, healthcare, technology, design, media, and applied sciences. B.Sc eligibility varies by specialisation. Several programs require candidates to have completed 10+2 with a minimum of 50% marks, while allied-health programs may additionally require specific Science subjects such as PCB.
For candidates interested in B.Sc Nuclear Medicine Technology, the detailed fee structure is as follows:
| Fees |
Year 1 |
Year 2 |
Year 3 |
| Tuition Fees |
INR 1.90 Lakhs |
INR 1.90 Lakhs |
INR 1.90 Lakhs |
| Registration Fees |
INR 25,000 |
- |
- |
| Yearly Fees |
INR 2.15 Lakhs |
INR 1.90 Lakhs |
INR 1.90 Lakhs |
| Total Fees |
INR 5.95 Lakhs |
Jain University Bangalore B.Sc Course-Wise Fees 2026
The Jain University B.Sc fees vary significantly by specialisation. The course-wise total fees based on the stated 2026-27 fee structure are given below:
Jain University Bangalore BCA Fees 2026
Jain University Bangalore BCA fees for the 2026-27 academic year range from INR 4.95 Lakhs to INR 7.05 Lakhs for the complete program duration, depending on the specialisation selected. The detailed Jain University Bangalore BCA fee structure is given below.
Jain University Bangalore offers BCA across 11 fields, covering areas such as computer applications, software development, data science, artificial intelligence, and related technology domains. For BCA admission, candidates must have completed 10+2 with a minimum of 60% marks, subject to the eligibility criteria of the selected programme.
For candidates interested in BCA General, the detailed fee structure is as follows:
| Fees |
Tuition Fees |
| Year 1 |
INR 1.65 Lakhs |
| Year 2 |
INR 1.65 Lakhs |
| Year 3 |
INR 1.65 Lakhs |
| Year 4 |
INR 1.65 Lakhs |
| Total Fees |
INR 6.60 Lakhs |
BCA at Jain University - fees, ROI, placements
People who studied at Jain University Bangalore (especially BCA), was it worth it?
As per reddit discussion, a prospective BCA student reported that Jain's Jayanagar campus appeared clean and modern, with decent labs, a convenient Bangalore location and a relatively relaxed environment. However, the student was concerned about the comparatively small campus, crowd quality, administration and whether the fees were justified.
The overall Reddit discussion suggested that placements and career growth would depend substantially on the student's own coding skills, internships and effort, rather than relying entirely on the university.
Key takeaway: The discussion portrays BCA at Jain as potentially reasonable for students who actively build skills, but raises questions about ROI and whether the additional cost of specializations is worthwhile.
Jain University Fees for Other Courses 2026
Jain University Bangalore offers a wide range of UG, PG, and Doctorate programmes across disciplines. The eligibility criteria and indicative fee ranges for other popular courses are given below:
| Course |
Eligibility |
Fees |
| M.Sc |
Graduation with 50% |
INR 2.5 Lakhs - 7.65 Lakhs |
| MCA |
Graduation with 50% |
INR 5.7 Lakhs - INR 6.1 Lakhs |
| Ph.D |
Post Graduation with 55% |
INR 1.4 Lakhs - INR 1.82 Lakhs |
| M.Tech |
Graduation with 50% + GATE |
INR 1.98 Lakhs - INR 4.4 Lakhs |
| B.Com |
10+2 |
INR 5.7 Lakhs |
| MA |
Graduation with 50% |
INR 2 Lakhs - INR 8 Lakhs |
| BMS |
10+2 |
INR 5.80 Lakhs - INR 8.40 Lakhs |
| M.Com |
Graduation with 50% |
INR 2 Lakhs - INR 2.85 Lakhs |
| BPT |
10+2 with 50% |
INR 5.35 Lakhs |
| MPA |
Graduation with 50% |
INR 2.50 Lakhs |
| BPES |
10+2 with 50% |
INR 3 Lakhs |
Jain University Hostel & Mess Fees 2026
Jain University hostel fees for 2026 range from INR 1.85 Lakhs to INR 2.25 Lakhs per year for both male and female students. The hostel fee varies based on the campus location, student category, and room-sharing arrangement.
Jain University provides in-campus and off-campus hostel accommodation for students. The available room options include double-sharing and triple-sharing rooms, with fees varying according to the selected accommodation type.
The detailed Jain University hostel fees 2026 are as follows:
| Campus |
Category |
Double Sharing |
Triple Sharing |
Four Sharing |
| In-Campus |
Girls |
- |
INR 1.90 Lakhs |
- |
| In-Campus |
Boys |
INR 2.25 Lakhs |
INR 1.90 Lakhs |
- |
| Off-Campus |
Boys |
INR 1.85 Lakhs |
- |
- |
![Jain University Bangalore Hostel Fee structure 2026-27]()
Source: @jainuniversity.ac.in
Jain University Scholarship 2026
JAIN (Deemed-to-be University) offers scholarships to eligible students under two major categories: Academic and Sports. Scholarships are available to eligible Indian nationals and are awarded based on the criteria and decisions of the JAIN University Scholarship Committee (JUSC).
For 2026, the key scholarships include the Medha Scholarship for eligible B.Com students and the Ekalavaya Sports Scholarship for eligible sportspersons. The scholarship duration and continuation requirements vary by scheme.
The details of the JAIN University scholarships 2026 are as follows:
| Scholarship |
Category |
Eligibility |
Duration |
| Medha Scholarship |
Academic |
B.Com students; Indian citizen |
First year, with continuation subject to applicable requirements |
| Ekalavaya Scholarship |
Sports |
Pass-class marks in qualifying examination; Indian citizen; age 17-21 years |
Up to 3 years, subject to performance |
Medha Scholarship 2026
The Medha Scholarship is an academic scholarship offered to eligible students pursuing B.Com at JAIN University. The scholarship is available to Indian citizens and is awarded for the first year of the programme.
Continuation of the scholarship in subsequent years is subject to the university's applicable scholarship rules, eligibility requirements, and renewal conditions.
Who is eligible for the Medha Scholarship?
Students pursuing B.Com who meet the applicable eligibility criteria and are Indian citizens may be considered for the Medha Scholarship. The final selection and scholarship award are determined by the JAIN University Scholarship Committee (JUSC).
Ekalavaya Sports Scholarship 2026
The Ekalavaya Sports Scholarship is offered to eligible sportspersons who meet the university's prescribed criteria. Applicants must have passed the qualifying examination, be Indian citizens, and generally fall within the 17-21 years age group.
The scholarship can be awarded for up to three years, subject to the student's continued eligibility and sporting performance.
Ekalavaya Scholarship Eligibility
Applicants generally need to meet the following requirements:
- Must be an Indian citizen.
- Must have passed the relevant qualifying examination with pass-class marks.
- Must generally be 17-21 years of age.
- Must demonstrate eligible sporting achievements and performance as required by the university.
- Must maintain satisfactory sporting performance for scholarship continuation.
How is the Ekalavaya Scholarship Continued?
JAIN University reviews scholarship continuation based on the student's sporting achievements and performance at State, National, and All India Ranking tournaments.
The scholarship may be discontinued if the student's sporting performance is not satisfactory or if the student no longer meets the applicable scholarship requirements.
Jain University Courses & Fees FAQs
Ques. Should one pay the INR 1 lakh seat-confirmation amount at JAIN University Bangalore before finalising my course?
Ans. Students should not pay the INR 1 lakh seat-confirmation amount until they have finalised the course and checked the refund and adjustment terms. Before paying, confirm whether the amount is adjusted against tuition fees, whether it is refundable on withdrawal, and what deductions or deadlines apply. If the course and fees are already confirmed and the student is certain about joining, paying the amount to secure the seat can make sense.
Ques. Is BBA at JAIN University Bangalore actually worth paying for?
Ans. BBA at JAIN can be worth the investment for students who actively use the university's internships, industry exposure, networking and placement opportunities, but the degree alone does not guarantee a strong career outcome. JAIN reports a 96.47% BBA placement rate for 2023-24, but students should still compare the total course cost with expected career outcomes and build additional skills through internships, certifications and projects.
Ques. Should one include hostel costs when comparing JAIN University Bangalore’s course fees?
Ans. Yes. Hostel expenses can add significantly to the overall cost of studying at JAIN, so students should compare the total cost of education, including tuition, hostel, food and other mandatory charges, rather than comparing tuition fees alone. For 2026-27, published JAIN hostel charges range from about INR 1.85 lakh to INR 2.25 lakh depending on accommodation and sharing type.
Ques. Should one depend on JAIN University Bangalore for placements, or do students need to build their own profile?
Ans. Students should use JAIN's placement support but not depend on it entirely. The university provides placement assistance, career counselling and industry opportunities, but students who build strong profiles through internships, certifications, projects, communication skills and relevant technical or business skills are likely to be better positioned for good opportunities.
Ques. Is attendance really strict at JAIN University Bangalore?
Ans. Students should expect attendance to be taken seriously at JAIN University. Rather than relying on student anecdotes about relaxed attendance, students should follow the attendance requirements applicable to their particular programme and maintain regular attendance, especially because coursework, projects and internal assessments form part of the academic structure.
Ques. Is the hostel at JAIN University Bangalore actually good, or should students take a PG?
Ans. The hostel is generally the more convenient option for first-year students, particularly those new to Bengaluru, because it provides structured accommodation and proximity to campus. A PG can provide more independence and potentially better flexibility, but students should compare rent, food, utilities, security and transport costs before deciding; after settling into college life, moving to a PG can be considered if it offers better value or lifestyle.
Comments
Found 3 Comments
Jain University offers Dual Specialisations under one course MBA to the students. The Dual specialisations offered under MBA are Marketing and Finance. The course will commence from September 2023. The course is offered by CMS Business School.
Jain University has started the 2023 admission registration for the MBA program. The university accepts admission to this program only once a year. The university has not released the official dates for the upcoming session yet. Please contact the admission helpdesk directly at +91 -7337620222.
Yes, the entrance examination is conducted for MBA in finance course. It conducts the JAIN entrance examination, CAT and NMAT for the course. The application for CAT and NMAT will be out in August 2022.