STUDY IN
canada

    Algonquin College, Ottawa, Ontario

    Ottawa, OntarioLocation
    CollegeSchool type
    Estd 1967established year
    7.7/10

    Algonquin College: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

    Anam Shams's profile photo

    Anam Shams

    Content Curator

    Established in 1967, Algonquin college pertains to the category of publicly funded colleges. The founding institutions of Algonquin College are Eastern Ontario Institute of Technology and Ontario Vocational Centre. The driving force of the college is defined by its vision, mission and core values of learning, caring, integrity and respect.

    AC has a total student enrolment of around 19,500, over 2,100 of which comprises of international students coming from more than 100 countries. With its recent projects in foreign countries including India, China, South Africa, Tanzania, Yemen, and Montenegro, it is rapidly becoming one of the sought-after global institutes.

    The admissions to more than 340 programs available at Algonquin College is offered in the 3 intakes of fall, winter, and spring.

    The college provides a wide variety of courses ranging from specialisations in Hospitality and Management to Applied arts and Technology. Spreading its roots across the international boundaries in Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, it is recognised as innovation leaders. The college has around 20,000 full time and 37,000 part - time students enrolled.

    Algonquin College Rankings

    • It ranked #78 in the country by ranking web of universities
    • #1092 in the continent ranking web of universities
    • #5491 in the world ranking web of universities
    • It ranked #6th in the world in the top animation traning program category and #4th in Canada by animation career review

    Highlights

    College Type Publicly funded
    Number of Campuses 3
    Annual Endowments 3.7 million CAD
    Student Retention Rate 86.3 %
    Total number of programs 340
    Mode of Programmes Full time, Part time, Online
    Work Study Program Yes, for full time programs
    Cost of Attendance 2,900 CAD
    Financial aid Bursaries, Scholarship, Awards
    Language Proficiency IELTS/TOEFL or Algonquin EAP program
    Admission Helpdesk Phone: 613-727-4723
    e-mail: international@
    algonquincollege.com

    Algonquin College Campus

    • Algonquin college has three campuses. The main campus is in Ottawa and the other two are in Perth and Pembroke.
    • Opportunities for social interaction are provided through Student’s association and Student support services.
    • Various clubs and centres like AC Hub, test centre, spiritual centre are one of the benefits of living on- campus.
    • Enjoyment of the big city life of Ottawa alongside the academic experience can be a considering factor.
    • Provision of Athletic activities, Campus events, Special interest clubs and associations also makes the college stand out.

    Algonquin College Residence

    • The college provides in house residence to 1,036 students, in fully furnished 2 bedroom suites with basic amenities.
    • Students opting for on campus residency are required to submit a mandatory 100.75 CAD for all application submissions as rates of rooms.
    • The cost of meal plan varies with the option chosen by the student.
    • Advantages of residence includes resident’s association and residence events along with safety and security.
    • To make the stay comfortable it offers amenities like fitness rooms, study rooms and laundry rooms.
    • Average cost of residency is 9,927 CAD with 4,299 CAD for meal plan (may vary with the plan you choose)

    Algonquin College Programs

    • Algonquin College provides a bundle of 357 programs and 58 online courses available full time and part time
    • It also provides 19 apprenticeship programs and 10 bachelor degrees.
    • To earn while working, the college is well versed with 52 Co-op programs to increase practical knowledge and create industry relations.
    • Corporate training on a variety of subjects and topics is also a key takeaway from the college provisions.
    • The top courses at the college are aircraft maintenance, nursing, hospitality and general arts and sciences.

    Algonquin College Application Process

    If considering applying for admission at Algonquin College Ottawa, following must be kept in mind:

    • Application portal - Online portal
    • Application fees - 95 CAD
    • Application deadline - February 1
    • English proficiency tests accepted - TOEFL, IELTS, CAEL
    IELTS 6.5
    TOEFL 80+
    • Application Requirements
    • Class 12th - An average of 50%
    • English - 10th and 12th an average 50%
    • IELTS scores
      • UG - 6.0 band
      • PG - 6.6 band
    • Relevant work experience serves as a bonus.
    • Documents Required
      • Completed application form
      • High school transcripts
      • Proof of English
      • Proof of Graduation
      • University/College transcripts
    • The college has 4,000 international students among the 20,000 total.
    • The acceptance rate being on an average scale of 60% makes the college accessible for the students and the graduate employment rate is 86%.

    Algonquin College Cost Of Attendance

    Following expenses should be kept in mind if considering studying in Canada:

    Expenses Cost in CAD
    Tuition fees 16000 - 22000
    Learning supplies 200-1000
    Gym membership 300
    Clothing 800
    Miscellaneous 1150
    Home stay 1190
    Accommodations 7720
    Meal plan 3350

    Algonquin College Scholarships/ Financial Aid

    • For international aspirants looking for scholarships to study in Canada, Algonquin College is a great option since the college is renowned for its endless commitment to helping the deserving.
    • The institute provides a various number of studentships as awards for academic and curricular achievers on the basis of their transcripts and personal statement.
    Name of Scholarship Type of Scholarship Eligibility
    International House Prize Application-based Best all-rounder graduating diploma student on a student visa;
    academic achievement and participation in extracurricular activities
    International student scholarships and leadership award No application required 6 scholarships to outstanding academic achievers with maximum GPA, per school;
    1 to outstanding student leadership
    Harry Bloomfield Bursary School of Media and Design: Music Industry Arts Application-based Enrolled in a full-time program at the School of Media and Design; good academy

    Algonquin College Placements

    • The college has employment support centre which provides job search assistance to its students and graduates
    • It also gives tips to write resumes, interview preparation, job search and networking tips
    • The ESC also organizes recruitment, networking events and career fairs. In these events, over 70 employers from various industries come to meet the college’s students and graduates
    • The students of this college get support to find full or part time jobs in different industries through an online board named HireAC
    • The college offers on-campus jobs opportunities to needy students. This program is known as College Student Employment Program
    • The highest salary paid to the graduates of is college is 36,67,875
    • Popular job titles of Algonquin College graduates with salary packages as per payscale.com- 
    Job title Average salary per year(INR)
    Law Clerk 25,79,290
    Architectural Technologist 29,79,385
    Project Manager 36,67,875
    Graphic Designer 24,07,043
    Legal Assistant 24,07,043
    Executive Assistant 29,79,607
    Office Manager 27,50,407

    Algonquin College Alumni Network

    • Notable Alumnis of the Algonquin College are:
      • Stuart Russell Co founder and Chief Technology Officer for YOU.iTV
      • Chelsea Jones Founder and CEO of CHelsea Jones Shoe Studio
      • Ricardo Laverée President of Ricardo Media Inc.
    • Some alumni benefits include:
      • Access to residence stays at discounted rates.
      • Employment opportunities with enhanced networking opportunities.
      • Access to the Innovation and Entrepreneurship Centre.
      • On campus discounts and No fee mastercards
    $2,0401st YEAR
    FEES

    2 years

    Course Duration

    Feb 01

    Application Deadline

    EXAM SCORESIELTS6.0|TOEFL80

    COLLEGE STUDENT REVIEWS

    G
    9 / 10
    $2,0401st YEAR
    FEES

    2 years

    Course Duration

    Feb 01

    Application Deadline

    EXAM SCORESIELTS6.0|TOEFL80

    COLLEGE STUDENT REVIEWS

    K
    8.3 / 10

    Bachelor Automation and Robotics

    full time | honours | co-op
    $4,9681st YEAR
    FEES

    4 years

    Course Duration

    Feb 01

    Application Deadline

    EXAM SCORESIELTS6.5|TOEFL88

    COLLEGE STUDENT REVIEWS

    J
    7.3 / 10

    4 years

    Course Duration

    Feb 01

    Application Deadline

    EXAM SCORESIELTS6.5|TOEFL88

    COLLEGE STUDENT REVIEWS

    8.2 / 10

    3 years

    Course Duration

    Feb 01

    Application Deadline

    EXAM SCORESIELTS6.5|TOEFL88

    Algonquin College - Ontario, canada: 1 answered questions

    VIEW ALL

    Ques. Is George Brown a better college than Algonquin College?

    ● Top Answer By Rupesh Biswas on 13 Jan 21

    Ans. Both George Brown College and Algonquin College are among the top public colleges in Canada. Securing 4654th position in the World Ranking List. In many practical aspects GBC is definitely a better college than Algonquin. First of all, it has an advantage due to its location- it is located in downtown Toronto which is a prime location and a better place for students to live and look for opportunities. Ranking and reputation wise as well, it outranks Algonquin. Also, it is recommended that you opt for a 2 year program so that there is enough time for you to get a work permit. Since the fees may be high for some, it will help you make it more affordable. George Brown College offers a variety of programs in the field of :Engineering Technology, Health Science, Arts and Culture, Finance, Hospitality and many more. The following table gives a brief comparison of both colleges: Just like George Brown College, Algonquin College provides various full-time and part-time coop oriented programs in the domains of arts, engineering, technology, medical sciences, management and more. If you are academically better and still have a chance to improve your grades and GRE scores, then it's better to apply for universities instead of colleges. This will be more helpful for you in the long run.Read more
    0
    0
    1 Answer
    ●●●

    Algonquin College Overview

    Insitution type
    Public
    DLI Number
    O19358971022
    Application Cost
    $95
    Average Cost of Attendance
    $2,040 / Year

    Admission & dates

    Regular Decision Deadlines

    February 1

    Application deadline

    May 1

    Application results

    Test Scores For International Applicants

    ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted
    Language Proficiency
    IELTS Check Detailed Score-69-
    Reading-5.5--
    Listening-5.5--
    Speaking-5.5--
    Writing-5.5--
    TOEFL Check Detailed Score-80120-
    Reading-20--
    Listening-20--
    Speaking-20--
    Writing-20--

    Attendance Cost

    $2,040

    attendance cost

    The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

    Tuition fees
    Undergraduate Programs
    $2,040 / Year
    On Campus
    Residence Room
    $11,580 / Year
    Meal Plan
    $6,337 / Year

    Schools, Faculties & Campuses

    Campus

    Algonquin College (Perth)

    Address: 7 Craig Street, Perth, ON

    Top Accreditations [Institutional & Program Wise]

    Program wise accreditation
    Engineering Programs
    Canadian Council of Technicians and Technologists
    Programs
    Human Resources Professionals Association of Ontario
    Interior Design Programs
    Council for Interior Design Accreditation

    College Rating

    Based on 44 Students Rating

    7.7 out of 10
    8.3/10Academic
    7.8/10Accommodation
    8.2/10Faculty
    8.2/10Infrastructure
    7.5/10Placement
    7.2/10Social Life

    Reviews

    •N
    8.2 /10

    Getting admitted here was a great resource for me to track, record, and print a record of my college-affiliated volunteer and leadership involvement. A Co-Curricular Record is an official non-academic record used to chronicle the volunteer activities that I was engaged in throughout the academic year. After securing a GPA of 7, I had to submit an online application form.

    Course Curriculum :

    Interested in learning about basic management concepts and principles, If so, this College-approved Certificate program provided me with the skills and knowledge needed to oversee personnel administration. The curriculum includes core courses on human resources, industrial relations, and training and development, followed by soft skill training and development that meets the requirements of companies and corporations.

    8 /10 academic/food
    8 /10 faculty
    9 /10 infrastructure
    8 /10 accomodation
    8 /10 placement
    8 /10 extracurricular
    AP
    9.5 /10

    Because of online great reviews and had friends over there. Also suggested by my counselor.

    Course Curriculum :

    I personally found this program easy as I already had my bachelor's in physiotherapy for India and this program in quite related to it.

    9 /10 academic/food
    10 /10 faculty
    10 /10 infrastructure
    10 /10 accomodation
    8 /10 placement
    10 /10 extracurricular
    KD
    8.3 /10

    It has a very intensive and well-rounded program, which touched on all the key aspects of marketing.

    Course Curriculum :

    Great curriculum. Touches on most topics. However, it is only Ontario-centric due to provincial laws. But does prepare you very well for the real world.

    9 /10 academic/food
    8 /10 faculty
    8 /10 infrastructure
    9 /10 accomodation
    8 /10 placement
    8 /10 extracurricular
    BA
    9.2 /10

    The college had most of the facilities and it is easy to get a part time job here in Ottawa.

    Course Curriculum :

    The program was up to date and was taught by industry experienced faculties. Therefore they will help you with co-op or any other problems. You will definitely get industry experience when you are in the program.

    10 /10 academic/food
    10 /10 faculty
    10 /10 infrastructure
    10 /10 accomodation
    10 /10 placement
    5 /10 extracurricular
    SB
    8.5 /10

    The Regulatory Affairs program is offered by few colleges. Th career pathways after completing the course is mostly in government or pharmaceutical industries which are present in Ottawa. Therefore, I chose this college.

    Course Curriculum :

    My course required a good amount of research on a current regulations and changes if any. Therefore, a regular update is mandatory in the course and hence provide a relevant information.

    9 /10 academic/food
    9 /10 faculty
    8 /10 infrastructure
    9 /10 accomodation
    9 /10 placement
    7 /10 extracurricular
    +1-613-727-4723
    TELEPHONE
    1385 Woodroffe Avenue, Ottawa, ON
    ADDRESS

    Nearby This Campus

    • Bus Station
    • Restaurant
    • Pharmacy
    • Shopping Mall
    • Book Store
    • Hospital
    • Airport

    Bus Station

    Baseline Stn Off Only0.20 km
    Baseline 1A0.24 km
    Baseline 2A0.25 km
    Algonquin College / College0.26 km
    Show More

    Pharmacy

    Loblaw pharmacy0.34 km
    Marina Pharmacy1.89 km
    Rexall Drugstore2.03 km
    Pharmasave UltraCare Compounding Pharmacy2.06 km
    Show More

    Book Store

    Second Editions0.56 km
    Book Market Inc1.89 km
    The Comic Book Shoppe1.90 km
    Value Village2.15 km
    Show More

    Airport

    Hospital Helipad5.64 km
    742 National Capital Air Cadet Squadron7.30 km
    Ottawa International Airport7.69 km
    Moody NDB ZOW 3447.89 km
    Show More

    Restaurant

    Chances R Restaurant0.23 km
    Funhaven1.84 km
    Milestones2.03 km
    Boston Pizza3.56 km
    Show More

    Shopping Mall

    College Square Mall0.40 km
    Merivale Shopping Fair1.89 km
    Bleeker Mall1.90 km
    Riocan Merivale Place2.11 km
    Show More

    Hospital

    Smile Denture & Implant Clinic2.37 km
    NutriChem Compounding Pharmacy2.83 km
    appA2Z.com Inc.2.85 km
    Yates Naturopathic Weight Loss and Hormone Balance3.14 km
    Show More

    *All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

    Similar Colleges

    Brescia University College
    Bachelor $ 23.28 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Campion College

    Campion College

    Regina, Saskatchewan
    B.Sc $ 21.17 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Glendon College

    Glendon College

    North York, Ontario
    B.A $ 22.12 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Huron University College

    Huron University College

    London, Ontario
    B.A $ 23.28 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    King's University College

    King's University College

    London, Ontario
    B.A $ 23.28 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Luther College

    Luther College

    Regina, Saskatchewan
    B.Sc $ 16.79 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Renison University College

    Renison University College

    Waterloo, Ontario
    B.A $ 26.48 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Royal Military College of Canada
    M.B.A $ 57.55 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    St. Thomas More College

    St. Thomas More College

    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
    B.A $ 13.53 K
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES

    interested in this College ?

    Get free counselling