Fanshawe College is a publicly funded Ontario college of applied arts and technology founded in 1967, headquartered on Oxford Street East in London, Ontario, with satellite campuses in Woodstock, Simcoe, and St. Thomas. It is one of Ontario’s largest colleges by full-time enrolment, serving over 21,000 students and drawing roughly 6,000 international learners each year.
The college offers more than 200 credentials across seven faculties, spanning one-year graduate certificates in business, IT, and healthcare, two- and three-year Ontario diplomas, four-year bachelor’s degrees, and pathway programmes. Instruction is entirely in English, three intakes run each year (September, January, and May), and every eligible credential above eight months qualifies graduates for the Post-Graduation Work Permit that Indian students actively use as a Canadian PR pathway.
- Ontario CAAT recognition: Publicly funded, Ministry-approved credentials
- Acceptance rate: Open-admission for most diplomas; competitive for health and bachelor’s programmes
- Intakes: September, January, and May
- PG tuition: CAD 16,378 to CAD 17,759 for a one-year graduate certificate (INR 11.39 lakh to INR 12.35 lakh)
- Application fee: CAD 100 (INR 6,953)
Fanshawe operates a rolling admissions model, so Indian applicants should apply eight to ten months before the target intake. As per the college’s international office, students should budget CAD 1,500 to CAD 2,000 per month for living costs, and every credential above eight months in duration counts toward the PGWP pathway that many universities in Canada also tie into.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 69.53 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (January 2027 and May 2027 intakes). The September 2026 intake has closed for international applicants, as the study-permit approval deadline of 10 August 2026 has passed. For the January 2027 intake, international applicants must submit study-permit approval by 9 December 2026 and meet all offer conditions by 15 December 2026. The May 2027 intake requires study-permit approval by 5 April 2027 and condition-meeting by 15 April 2027. The September 2027 cycle is expected to open October 2026 on a rolling basis, with no fixed close date.

Also check,
- Fanshawe College Courses and Fees 2026
- Study in Canada: Top Universities, Admissions and Deadlines
- Admission in Canada: Eligibility & Admission Process
- Minimum Salary in Canada 2026: Indian Students Guide
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Fanshawe College 2027
- Fanshawe College Admission 2027
- Fanshawe College Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Fanshawe College Acceptance Rate 2027
- Fanshawe College Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Fanshawe College Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Fanshawe College Scholarships 2027
- Fanshawe College Rankings 2027
- Fanshawe College Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Fanshawe College 2027
Fanshawe College charges tuition on a per-term basis, with one-year graduate certificates typically running two terms and diplomas running four to six terms. Programme fees are set at the credential level, and the college applied a 3% tuition increase effective September 2026 plus an additional CAD 375 per term levy on credential programmes.
Popular Postgraduate Programs at Fanshawe College 2027
Graduate certificates at Fanshawe are one to two years long and target working professionals; Indian students dominate the two-year variants because they align with the PGWP threshold.
| Program name | Total fee (CAD) | Total fee (INR lakh) | Entry requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graduate Certificate in Business Analysis | CAD 17,759 | 12.35 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Supply Chain Management and Logistics | CAD 17,759 | 12.35 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Business and Information Systems Architecture | CAD 34,843 | 24.23 lakh | Bachelor’s in IT or Business with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Health Care Administration Management | CAD 35,370 | 24.60 lakh | Bachelor’s in health or allied field with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Electronics and Embedded Systems Development | CAD 35,163 | 24.45 lakh | Bachelor’s in Electronics or CS with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Marketing Management | CAD 16,586 | 11.53 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Network and Security Architecture | CAD 16,505 | 11.48 lakh | Bachelor’s in IT or CS with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Information Security Management | CAD 16,561 | 11.51 lakh | Bachelor’s in IT with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Professional Accounting | CAD 16,378 | 11.39 lakh | Bachelor’s in Commerce or Accounting with 55% (recommended) |
| Graduate Certificate in Project Management | CAD 17,346 | 12.06 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% (recommended) |
Popular Undergraduate Programs at Fanshawe College 2027
Undergraduate options range from two-year Ontario diplomas to four-year bachelor’s degrees, all delivered in English at the London campus.
| Program name | Total fee (CAD) | Total fee (INR lakh) | Entry requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Diploma in Dental Hygiene | CAD 55,455 | 38.56 lakh | Class 12 with 70% including Biology and Chemistry (recommended) |
| Diploma in Practical Nursing | CAD 43,332 | 30.13 lakh | Class 12 with 65% including Biology and Chemistry (recommended) |
| Advanced Diploma in Cyber Security | CAD 50,923 | 35.41 lakh | Class 12 with 60% including Mathematics (recommended) |
| Bachelor’s in Applied Biotechnology | CAD 72,562 | 50.45 lakh | Class 12 with 65% including Biology and Chemistry (recommended) |
| B.Com Accounting | CAD 70,941 | 49.33 lakh | Class 12 with 60% including Mathematics (recommended) |
Insider note: Indian applicants overwhelmingly pick the two-year graduate certificate variants over the one-year versions because only credentials of two years or more make the graduate eligible for the three-year Post-Graduation Work Permit.
Read More: Fanshawe College Courses and Fees Details
Fanshawe College Admission 2027
Fanshawe College runs three intakes each year, and international admission for Indian students is rolling; applications are reviewed as they arrive until each programme fills up.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| January 2027 study-permit approval deadline | 9 December 2026 | Winter intake — approval letter must reach Fanshawe by this date |
| January 2027 condition-meeting deadline | 15 December 2026 | All academic and English proficiency conditions must clear |
| May 2027 study-permit approval deadline | 5 April 2027 | Spring/summer intake for select programmes only |
| May 2027 condition-meeting deadline | 15 April 2027 | Submit final transcripts and proof of funds |
| Programme start | January 2027, May 2027, September 2027 | Orientation scheduled one week before classes begin |
Planning note: Indian applicants who miss the study-permit approval deadline can request deferral to the next available intake by emailing international@fanshawec.ca, though seats are not guaranteed in oversubscribed programmes like nursing and cybersecurity.
Read More: Fanshawe College Admission Details
Fanshawe College Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Fanshawe College sets credential-level minimums, and Indian applicants meet them through 10+2 marks for diplomas and a completed bachelor’s for graduate certificates.
- Postgraduate academic: Recognised Indian bachelor’s degree with minimum 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 for the two-year graduate certificates that align with PGWP.
- Undergraduate academic: Class 12 with 60% to 70% depending on the programme; health credentials require Biology and Chemistry at Class 12.
- English proficiency: IELTS Academic 6.0 overall with no band below 5.5 for most diplomas, moving up to IELTS 7.0 for health programmes. TOEFL iBT 4.5 to 5.5 overall on the new 1-6 scale with component minimums of 4.0 to 5.5, PTE Academic 53 to 65, or Duolingo English Test 105 to 135. LanguageCert Academic and Cambridge English (FCE, CAE, CPE) are also accepted per the credential level.
- SDS (Student Direct Stream): IELTS 6.0 with no band below 6.0 in any of the four bands is required to route the study-permit application through the faster SDS channel.
Key insight: Fanshawe’s own ESL4 or GAP5 English for Academic Purposes pathway waives the IELTS requirement altogether. Indian students who narrowly miss the IELTS band cut-off can enrol in the ESL programme, clear Level 10 with 70% to 80%, and progress directly into their target credential.
Fanshawe College Acceptance Rate 2027
Fanshawe College does not publish an institutional acceptance rate, and unlike research universities, it operates a largely open-admission model for most business, hospitality, and IT programmes. Third-party estimates place the overall acceptance rate at 55% to 60% (estimated), but the effective rate varies widely by programme.
Health-sciences credentials such as Dental Hygiene, Practical Nursing, and Paramedic are competitive and often capped for international seats. Business, IT, and hospitality graduate certificates admit most applicants who clear the academic and English minimums, provided seats remain available.
Reality check: Meeting minimum eligibility is not enough for competitive credentials. Indian applicants targeting nursing, dental hygiene, or paramedic seats should apply within four weeks of the intake opening and hold IELTS at least 7.0 to strengthen their file.
Read More: Diploma Universities in Canada
Fanshawe College Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
An Indian student at Fanshawe College should budget total annual cost of CAD 34,000 to CAD 42,000 (INR 23.64 lakh to INR 29.20 lakh), covering tuition, ancillary fees, and living expenses in London, Ontario.
Fanshawe College Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
Tuition is set per credential, and the 3% increase effective September 2026 applies across the fee book. Indian students also pay a mandatory international student health plan and the additional CAD 375 per-term Ontario government levy.
| Credential | Annual tuition (CAD) | Annual tuition (INR lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario diploma (2 years) | CAD 16,000 to CAD 21,500 | 11.12 to 14.95 lakh |
| Advanced diploma (3 years) | CAD 17,000 to CAD 18,500 | 11.82 to 12.87 lakh |
| Graduate certificate (1-2 years) | CAD 16,378 to CAD 17,759 | 11.39 to 12.35 lakh |
| Bachelor’s degree (4 years) | CAD 17,500 to CAD 18,500 | 12.17 to 12.87 lakh |
Monthly Cost of Living in London for Indian Students
The London, Ontario cost base sits well below Toronto and Vancouver, which is the primary reason Indian families pick Fanshawe over metro-Ontario peers.
| Expense | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (off-campus shared) | CAD 700 to CAD 950 | INR 48,671 to INR 66,054 |
| Food and groceries | CAD 350 to CAD 450 | INR 24,336 to INR 31,289 |
| Transportation (LTC bus pass) | CAD 90 to CAD 110 | INR 6,258 to INR 7,648 |
| Books and supplies | CAD 100 to CAD 150 | INR 6,953 to INR 10,430 |
| Personal and miscellaneous | CAD 260 to CAD 340 | INR 18,078 to INR 23,640 |
| Total monthly | CAD 1,500 to CAD 2,000 | INR 1.04 lakh to INR 1.39 lakh |
| Total annual | CAD 18,000 to CAD 24,000 | 12.52 to 16.69 lakh |
Insider note: A shared two-bedroom off-campus rental within a 10-minute LTC bus ride of the Oxford Street campus runs CAD 700 to CAD 900 per bedroom in the 2026 rental market, well below the CAD 1,600-plus per-bedroom average around top colleges in London at premium locations.
Read More: Study in Canada Guide
Fanshawe College Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Fanshawe’s flagship 100-acre London campus on Oxford Street East houses the majority of programmes, with smaller sites in Woodstock, Simcoe, and St. Thomas serving regional trades and applied programmes.
- Location and transport: The London campus sits 10 to 15 minutes from downtown by London Transit Commission (LTC) bus, with the semester U-Pass bundled into student fees. It compares favourably with commuter travel around most universities in Ontario.
- On-campus housing: Residence is guaranteed to first-year London-campus students, with 1,220 beds across three traditional apartment-style buildings (Falcon, Peregrine, Merlin) and 396 townhouse beds in Kestrel Court; a mandatory meal plan of CAD 1,200 (INR 83,436) applies to traditional buildings.
- Notable facilities: The Centre for Applied Transportation Technologies, School of Information Technology labs, and the Chef’s Table teaching restaurant are used for hands-on assessment across trades, IT, and culinary programmes.
- Indian student community: Roughly 6,000 international students study across the London campus, and Indian nationals form the largest single international cohort, with a dedicated South Asian Students Association organising Diwali, Holi, and cricket events.
What Indian students say: London is affordable and low-crime compared with Toronto or Brampton, part-time jobs in retail and hospitality are easy to find within the first month, and the LTC U-Pass removes any need for a car during study years.
Fanshawe College Scholarships 2027
Fanshawe College funds four active international entrance scholarship streams for 2026-27, and none carry a separate application; awards are automatic once the tuition deposit is paid within 30 days of the offer.
| Scholarship | Type | Award value | Eligibility one-liner | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic Entrance Scholarship (Post-Secondary) | Merit | CAD 2,000 (INR 1.39 lakh) | Full-time international students starting a diploma, degree, or grad certificate | Applied within intake window |
| Academic Entrance Scholarship (EAP) | Merit | CAD 500 (INR 34,765) | Full-time English for Academic Purposes students | Applied within intake window |
| Academic Entrance Scholarship (Combined EAP + PS) | Merit | Up to CAD 2,500 (INR 1.74 lakh) | Students enrolling in EAP followed by a post-secondary credential | Applied within intake window |
| Spousal Scholarship (1-year programmes) | Family | CAD 7,000 (INR 4.87 lakh) total | Both spouses enrol in 1-year PGWP-aligned programmes; marriage certificate required | Same as intake |
| Spousal Scholarship (2-year programmes) | Family | CAD 7,000 to CAD 14,000 (INR 4.87 to 9.73 lakh) | Indian primary applicant in 2-year graduate certificate with spouse in equal or shorter programme | Same as intake |
An additional International Degree Entrance Award pool of CAD 30,000 (INR 20.86 lakh) is distributed each year among students progressing from Level 1 to Level 2 of a bachelor’s degree with a minimum GPA of 2.5.
Planning note: The 30-day tuition deposit clock is the single biggest reason Indian applicants lose the Academic Entrance Scholarship. Book the deposit payment the same week the offer letter arrives, even if the study permit is still under processing.
Read More: MS Universities in Canada
Fanshawe College Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Fanshawe reports graduate employment outcomes to Ontario’s KPI system each year, and its Career Services team runs on-campus co-op fairs across September, January, and May terms.
- Graduate employment rate: 84% within six months of graduation, per the most recent Ontario CAAT KPI cycle
- Median starting salary: CAD 42,000 to CAD 55,000 per year (INR 29.20 lakh to INR 38.24 lakh) for graduate certificate holders (market median, not officially disclosed by Fanshawe)
- Sector recruiters: Regional banks and credit unions for accounting graduates, London Health Sciences Centre for practical nursing, TD Insurance for business analysis, Toyota Motor Manufacturing Canada for skilled trades
- PGWP pathway: Every credential of eight months or longer qualifies graduates for an open work permit of matching duration, up to three years, which is the primary route Indian graduates use to accumulate Canadian work experience toward Express Entry, and a common route also used at MBA universities in Canada
- Career support: Dedicated international student career advisors, resume clinics, and employer meet-and-greets scheduled every second Wednesday during the fall and winter terms
Insider note: Indian graduates from Fanshawe’s Health Care Administration Management and Practical Nursing programmes report the fastest six-month employment conversion, driven by chronic hiring gaps in Ontario long-term-care and community-health employers.
Fanshawe College fits Indian students who want a PGWP-aligned, tuition-affordable Ontario college route with a career-services engine backed by strong regional employer ties, at a total two-year investment of roughly INR 48 to 58 lakh against a market-median starting salary near INR 38 lakh. It is a strong pick for graduate certificate applicants in business, IT, health administration, and hospitality who value a low cost-of-living metro over a downtown-Toronto address.
It is not the right pick for applicants targeting research-heavy Master’s programmes or an MBA with structured recruiting, who should compare Conestoga’s tech pipeline or a research university route instead.
FAQs
Ques. Are Fanshawe College programmes eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit?
Ans. Yes, Fanshawe College is a Designated Learning Institution on the IRCC list, and every credential of eight months or longer qualifies graduates for the Post-Graduation Work Permit. One-year graduate certificates yield a one-year PGWP, and two-year credentials yield the maximum three-year open work permit that most Indian graduates use to build Canadian work experience toward permanent residence.
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at Fanshawe?
Ans. Yes, under current IRCC rules international students holding a valid study permit can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during regular academic terms and full-time during scheduled breaks. Most Indian students at Fanshawe find part-time roles in London retail, hospitality, or campus jobs within the first four to six weeks of arrival.
Ques. Does Fanshawe College accept an IELTS waiver for Indian applicants?
Ans. Fanshawe does not offer a blanket IELTS waiver based on English-medium schooling in India. Applicants who miss the IELTS band cut-off can instead enrol in Fanshawe’s in-house English for Academic Purposes programme, clear Level 10 with 70% to 80% depending on the target credential, and progress directly into their degree or diploma.
Ques. What is the application fee at Fanshawe College for Indian students?
Ans. The application fee is CAD 100 (INR 6,953) and is non-refundable. This fee is paid to Ontario Colleges (ontariocolleges.ca), the central application portal for all Ontario CAATs, and covers up to five programme choices across any Ontario college in the same application cycle.
Ques. Which Indian banks fund education loans for Fanshawe College?
Ans. Fanshawe College is recognised by all major public and private Indian lenders for education loans, including SBI, HDFC Credila, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, Bank of Baroda, and Punjab National Bank, as well as NBFC lenders like Avanse, Auxilo, and InCred. Loan approvals typically require the Fanshawe offer letter, a co-applicant, and either collateral or a strong income profile.
Ques. Is Fanshawe College eligible for the Student Direct Stream (SDS)?
Ans. Yes, Fanshawe College is on the IRCC list of eligible Designated Learning Institutions for the Student Direct Stream, which routes eligible Indian applicants through a faster study-permit channel. Applicants must hold IELTS 6.0 with no band below 6.0, a Guaranteed Investment Certificate of CAD 20,635, and the first-year tuition receipt to use this route.
Ques. Can Fanshawe College diploma credits transfer to a bachelor’s degree?
Ans. Yes, Fanshawe has articulation agreements with over 40 Canadian universities including Western University, University of Windsor, and Lakehead University, allowing two-year and three-year diploma graduates to transfer up to two years of credit into a matching bachelor’s degree. The transferable credit count depends on the source diploma and the target university’s programme.
Ques. Can the spouse of a Fanshawe College student get an open work permit?
Ans. Under current IRCC rules, spouses of Fanshawe College students enrolled in a Master’s, doctoral, or select professional programme qualify for an open Spouse Open Work Permit; spouses of students in standard diploma or graduate certificate programmes generally do not. Indian applicants should confirm eligibility against the latest IRCC list before applying, as scope has tightened since 2024.
Fanshawe College Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Diploma Practical Nursing 2 years | INR 29.8 L/Yr CAD 43,332 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 88, PTE:- 59, Duolingo:-120 | |
Diploma Dental Hygiene 3 years | INR 12.7 L/Yr CAD 18,485 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.0, TOEFL:- 5.5, PTE:- 65, Duolingo:- 135, Class XII:- 65% | |
| INR 11.3 L/Yr CAD 16,462 /Yr | 100 | 50% in 12th, IELTS: 6.0, TOEFL: 4.5, PTE: 53, Duolingo: 105 | ||
| INR 12.2 L/Yr CAD 17,759 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 5, PTE:- 59, Duolingo:-120 | ||
| INR 12 L/Yr CAD 17,421 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 5.0, PTE:- 58, Duolingo:-120 | ||
| INR 24.3 L/Yr CAD 35,370 /Yr | 100 | IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL: 88, PTE: 59, Duolingo: 120 | ||
| INR 12.2 L/Yr CAD 17,759 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 5.0, PTE:- 58, Duolingo:-120 | ||
| INR 11.4 L/Yr CAD 16,586 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 5.0, PTE:- 59, Duolingo:-120 | ||
| INR 24.2 L/Yr CAD 35,163 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 88, PTE:- 59, Duolingo:-120 | ||
Diploma Business 2 years | INR 11.6 L/Yr CAD 16,874 /Yr | 100 | 50% in 12th, IELTS: 6.0, TOEFL: 4.5, PTE: 53, Duolingo: 105 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Graduate Certificate Business Analysis
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Fanshawe College comparison
| University Name | Fanshawe College | Niagara College Canada Welland | St. Clair College | Western University | Canadore College | George Brown College | Algonquin College | Conestoga College | Fleming College | Durham College | Sheridan College | Lambton College | Mohawk College | Loyalist College | Centennial College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Subject Strength | - | - | - |
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 69.0 % | 92.0 % | 44.0 % | 58.0 % | 70.0 % | 55.0 % | 60.0 % | 85.0 % | 0.0 % | 41.0 % | 65.0 % | 80.0 % | 0.0 % | 58.0 % | 67.0 % |
| Exam Score | |||||||||||||||
| Cost to Study |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Placement | Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Fanshawe College regularly:
Fanshawe College graduate average salary based on degree:
Fanshawe College students working as Senior Manager earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year, Occupational Therapist earns an average salary of CAD $39,000 per year, Clinical Research Assistant earns an average salary of CAD $26,500 per year, Digital Content Strategist earns an average salary of CAD $15,000 per year, Co-op Coordinator earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year | Niagara College graduate average salary based on degree
Niagara College students working as Manager earns an average salary of CAD $42,000 per year, Research Manager earns an average salary of CAD $18,500 per year, Marketing Manager earns an average salary of CAD $14,000 per year, Career Practitioner earns an average salary of CAD $28,000 per year, Administrative Assistant earns an average salary of CAD $39,000 per year | Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of St. Clair College regularly:
St. Clair College graduate average salary based on degree:
St. Clair College students working as Engineering earns an average salary of CAD $144,000 per year, Human Resources earns an average salary of CAD $74,000 per year, Data Analyst earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year, Financial Services earns an average salary of CAD $64,000 per year, Business Development earns an average salary of CAD $78,000 per year | Western University has an employment rate of 91.5% after 6 months of graduation. With dentistry, medicine and therapy & rehabilitation having an employment rate of 100%. Average salary of Western University graduates is 62,000 USD. Highest earning graduates are Doctorate (293,000 USD); Executive MBA (181,000); Masters in Finance (161,000 USD); MBA (109,000 USD), etc. | Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Canadore College regularly:
Canadore College graduate average salary based on degree
Canadore College students working as Accounting Manager earns an average salary of CAD $78,000 per year, Financial Analyst earns an average salary of CAD $60,000 per year, Civil Engineer earns an average salary of CAD $61,000 per year, Pharmacist earns an average salary of CAD $51,000 per year, HR Manager earns an average salary of CAD $78,000 per year |
| The average salary of graduates is around CAD$44,000 | A number of services offered at the college require employees, and an on-campus student hiring procedure allows students to work. A number of facilities at the college also provide job opportunities for the community. Employees who graduate from Conestoga College earn an average base salary of $114k, mostly ranging from $112k to $149k | The average salary of graduates range around CAD $54,000. The employment rate stood at 84% within one year of graduation | Base Salaries by degree:
|
|
|
| Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Loyalist College regularly:
Loyalist College graduate average salary based on degree
Loyalist College students working as Reporter earns an average salary of CAD $32,000 per year, HR Manager earns an average salary of CAD $47,000 per year, Office Manager earns an average salary of CAD $40,000 per year, Quality Assurance Coordinator earns an average salary of CAD $45,000 per year, Office Administrator earns an average salary of CAD $36,000 per year | The Student Services Center of Centennial College helps its students build a strong resume, develop interpersonal skills, and gain experiences and connections. Here are some of the top companies recruiting international students of Centennial College regularly:
Centennial College graduate average salary based on degree Bachelors : CAD $55,260 per year Masters :CAD $65,000 per year MBA : CAD $75,000 per year Centennial College students working as Aerospace and Aviation earns an average salary of CAD $72,000 per year, Nursing earns an average salary of CAD $60,800 per year, Construction Management earns an average salary of CAD $63,600 per year, Research scientist earns an average salary of CAD $48,500 per year |
| - | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 682 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Fanshawe College Reviews
Most Popular Tags
29 Reviews Found
Likes
- The non-judgemental attitude of professors, campus infrastructure, and accommodation for the special needs.
Overview
I chose this college because it is located in a relatively cheaper city, i.e, London, ON.
Campus Life
I did not take part in extracurricular activities but I could see many events happening almost every week.
Likes
- Academic curriculum focuses more on practical knowledge rather than theoretical knowledge.
- Free extra help sessions by faculties for students facing difficulties in any course.
- Tons of study spaces available throughout the main campus for students to study by themselves or in groups.
Dislikes
- Though the college library has good study material, the selection to choose from is limited.
- Fees difference between international students and domestic students is way too much.
Overview
I chose this college and program because Fanshawe offers three year advanced diploma in Environmental Technology with 4 co-op terms unlike other colleges in Ontario. Overall experience at Fanshawe in the last 9 months has been great. The student makeup is very diverse as there are students from different corners of the world. Though regular assignments, quizzes, presentations, and tests can sometimes be overwhelming.
Campus Life
The college student union regularly holds numerous fun events like movie night, bingo night, summer/fall festival, etc. within the campus premises. There is a student wellness building which has a high quality gym, wall climbing center, multiple badminton courts, table tennis, squash, miniature golf, soccer field, etc. for the recreation of the students.
Likes
- Great Infrastructure and Amazing Faculty who helped me and my colleagues get good scores in our academics. Would really recommend this college if a person is a foreign immigrant student.
Dislikes
- I would not say I would dislike the academics but I truly believe there are many room for improvements such as more campus placements.
- But the one thing I dislike is the number of Indian immigrant students intake compared to foreign students. If the college puts a cap on the number of students per course per intake that would benefit all.
Overview
I chose this college because of multiple factors. Number 1 factor is the location. Since I came in 2012 which was post covid accommodation , grocery everything was high. London Ontario being a city albeit a small one was affordable and was a great place to live in which is why I chose this college. Also the college had a great reputation as it is the only college other than western university in London. The overall experience, academics and extracurricular was good. I would suggest, like I mentioned before, to reduce the cap on Indian immigrant students, especially Punjabis as they only form a community amongst themselves and don't really mingle with students from other cultures, which really affects the academics when group projects are assigned.
Campus Life
Everything was good, great infrastructure, excellent canteen and library.
Likes
- Campus and the facilities are good.
- Apart from that, the teaching faculty is what I appreciate. They have really good knowledge and the support you get from them is very useful.
Dislikes
- International department is what I dislike but can't do anything about that. It takes days for them to process a request or to even start a procedure.
Overview
I chose this college as the curriculum was what I wanted and an internship was included. Overall experience was also really good. I got to learn a lot of things theoretically and practically.
Campus Life
It's a 110 acre big campus with around 6 different campuses in Ontario. All the facilities are there including coffee shop, library, etc.
Overview
My experience at fanshawe is pretty good as of now. You will have to study and manage your working hours. Rather than just the boring daily routine, college always come up with different ways for teaching for students from all over the world. Good college and I had my friends studying in the same program. Good location for daily commute as well as for part time jobs.
Campus Life
We do have all the events going on almost all the time. Have good WiFi connection as well.
Likes
- Diverse Course Offerings: The college provided a wide range of courses, allowing for exploration and specialization in various fields.
- Numerous clubs and organizations offered ample opportunities for involvement and leadership development.
- Beautiful Campus: The well-maintained campus with green spaces created an enjoyable environment for study and relaxation.
Overview
Reputation and Ranking: Highlight the institute's academic reputation, national or international ranking, and industry recognition. Programs and Courses: Mention specific programs or courses that attracted you due to their content, structure, or uniqueness. Faculty Expertise: Discuss the expertise and reputation of the faculty members and their impact on your decision. Campus Facilities: Talk about the infrastructure, campus amenities, and learning resources that influenced your choice.
Campus Life
Campus life at the institute is vibrant and engaging, offering a well-rounded experience beyond academics. The university fosters a strong sense of community through various activities, events, and facilities designed to enhance the student experience.
Overview
SoP was to be submitted for visa purposes. I mentioned my introduction , background and why I wanted to study here. Fanshawe is renowned for my choice of course all over canada. It has great amount of diversity and I love meeting people from different cultures. This college also place importance on co curricular activities. This is what drove me to study here. I think there’s a lot of exposure here to the practical situations we might face once out for a job. It’s been going very well.
Campus Life
Really good. Active social events and great accessibility to amenities overall.
Overview
To get a Student visa, I had to suit SOP, admission letter, and proof of funds It’s one of the best colleges in Ontario and also a DLI, so I was able to get a PGWP for 3 years It’s all worth it, as we learned a lot from our professors.
Campus Life
There are a lot of extracurricular activities, but with the requirements we have in our main subjects, sometimes, we cannot attend those activities.
Overview
SOP and CV is required. I had internship experience in retirement home from India. No, I didn't had any interview round The application fee was $0 and it was the only college that was accepting new applicants while I applied The campus is extremely small and its not really college. I wont recommend this college to anyone except if you want to come here just for the PR and to work. The london campus is much better. In Toronto its a public private campus so they dont even have scholarships!!!. Not even merit based scholarship!
Campus Life
Campus is extremely small. Its in a building where 4 out of 12 floors have classes and other floors are occupied by some other company. events are there but usually students dont attend it. and there is no library in this campus and there is not printing service. sports facility is zero. Honestly I wont recommend this campus.
Likes
- A well known college many of my friends graduated from it and having rich cultural diversity that made me choose this college.
Overview
Studying at Fanshawe College has been an enriching experience. The vibrant campus and diverse student community create a dynamic atmosphere. The college provides state-of-the-art facilities, fostering a conducive learning environment. Life abroad has allowed me to embrace different cultures, broadening my perspectives. Fanshawe's supportive faculty and engaging courses have contributed to my academic growth. The cultural exchange and access to top-notch resources make my college experience both fulfilling and memorable.
Campus Life
It's absolutely fantastic as we've events and something or the other happening every week we've a dedicated students Union run by students for the students and it's totally fun.
Fanshawe College Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 95,650/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student₹ 3.3 L/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific |
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
FAQs
Ques. Which is the best college to apply for a one-year construction management course in Canada, George Brown, Centennial, or Fanshawe? Do all three offer internships?
Fanshawe College Admissions
Application Portal: https://internationalapplication.fanshawec.ca/member/login
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Fanshawe College Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 778 | - | - | - |


























Comments
Found 8 Comments
To be eligible for admission at Fanshawe College, international applicants need a GPA of 2.5 (77-79%, C+). For more information, you can check Fanshawe College Admissions.
Can a 17-year student apply, and is it necessary to have studied math in 12?
Generally, Fanshawe College requires applicants to be at least 18 years old by the program start date. However, you can explore the Fanshawe College courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
Good day. Is May intake still open for admission?
As of today, the May intake for Fanshawe College is not yet open. The next available intake for most programs will be in September 2024.