Get $150 Scholarship!

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, EVANSTON, ILLINOIS

Evanston, IllinoisLOCATION
UniversitySCHOOL TYPE
  22008Enrollment

Northwestern University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Hitaishi Bhatia Hitaishi Bhatia
Study Abroad Expert

Founded in 1851, Northwestern University is a comprehensive research institute deeply rooted across multiple disciplines, schools and units. It is internationally recognized for excellence in academics and research. The organization is a prestigious name in the US Education System that proudly stands as one of four universities in the United States ranked in the top 20 across all graduate education categories and the top 10 overall rankings.

Since 2015, 9 Grammy awards and 18 top honors have been awarded to members of the university community and alumni network. The institute has a total student enrollment of over 21,000 candidates which comprises a huge 11% of international applicants from different corners of the world. The university never compromises on the quality of education imparted and thus observes a student-to-faculty ratio of 6:1.

Northwestern University admissions are available for intakes on a rolling basis around the year with common deadlines of the early and regular decision being November 1 and January 2, respectively. The institute is a highly selective yet coveted choice for international students seeking to fulfill their dream of studying in the USA and enrolls candidates at an acceptance rate of merely 9%.

Rankings

Northwestern University is ranked

  • 9th by U.S. News and World Report in 2020 list of Best National Universities
  • 22nd in the list of World University Rankings in 2020 by Times Higher Education
  • 5th in the list of Colleges with the Best Professors in America in 2020 by Niche
  • 31st in QS Global World Rankings in 2020

Highlights

College TypePrivate
Campus SettingUrban
Annual Endowment11.149 billion USD
Student Retention Rate72%
Work-study programYes
Mode of ProgramFull time; Part-time; online
Campus Housing Capacity52%
English language proficiency scoreTOEFL or equivalent
Financial AidAvailable as grants, awards and scholarships
Admission Helpdeskadmissions@northwestern.edu

Progarms, Campus and Accommodation

Campus

  • Northwestern University simply is known as NU is housed in three campuses with the main campus at Evanston, Illinois.
  • Other campuses are:
    • the Chicago campus located 12 miles away from the main campus
    • the 2,500-acre Qatar campus at Doha's Education City, with spectacular architecture and modern amenities.
  • The Chicago campus is located in the lively Streeterville neighborhood, close to attractions such as the Museum of Contemporary Art, the Magnificent Mile, and John Hancock Center
  • It has more than 90 school-based centers and 50 University research centers.
  • There are health resources, medical care facility, and campus police and security to safeguard the wellbeing of students

Housing facilities/Residence

Undergraduates are required to live on-campus for their first two years. They can choose to live in residential colleges, residential halls, and/or special-interest housing during their first two years. Housing for graduate students is also available on campus.

Residence halls on campus have amenities like dining halls, fitness rooms, mailroom, laundry, package center, lounge, air conditioning, high-speed internet, electricity, storage locker, etc. A meal plan is not mandatory for applicants' option for the in styles of housing. Employment opportunities are available to students at the Residential Services

The University has partnered with Places4Students.com to provide free off-campus housing solutions for qualified students and other community members. There are bicycles, shuttles, public trains, Buses, etc to help off-campus residents get to campus. There is no application deadline for graduate housing application.

Courses

The institute provides an array of diverse courses for international students including 96 majors, 89 minors and various certificates across the 12 colleges and schools in the university at the undergraduate level. More than 167 graduate programs are offered at the organization.

It offers World-renowned programs in journalism and integrated marketing communications (IMC). Other popular programs at the school are material engineering, MBA, law, Economics, and chemistry. Undergraduate programs are offered in nine colleges and schools while graduates and professional programs are offered in ten colleges and schools.

About 72% of undergraduates enroll in dual programs and double majors. More than 50% of students partake in study abroad programs to supplement their academic program. Undergraduates at the university can pursue a concurrent, combined bachelor’s/master's degree program.

It also offers a range of online, blended, comprehensive, and distance learning programs and professional programs. Certificate programs are also offered to people who wish to learn a new skill, explore a new subject or want to gain in-depth knowledge in a field. Graduate certificates are only available to doctoral students.

Top Programs at Northwestern University

ProgramsFees Per Annum
M.Sc Computer Engineering$73,464
M.Sc Computer Science$73,464
M.Sc Data Science$54,708
M.B.A$73,404
M.Sc Management Studies$57,336

Northwestern University Application Process

How to Apply?

Application portal:

  • Undergraduate Application: Common Application or Coalition Application portal
  • Graduate Application: The Graduate School’s (TGS) online application portal

Application fee (Application fee waiver is available):

  • 75 USD for undergraduates and Transfer.
  • 95 USD for graduates.

Application Deadline:

  • Application deadline for undergraduate application fall under two categories:
    • Early Decision Deadline: November 1
    • Regular Decision: January 2
  • Application deadlines for graduate programs vary from program to program

Supporting documents

For Undergraduates:

  • Official secondary school transcript and a school report
  • Counselor recommendation
  • At least one teacher recommendation
  • SAT or ACT scores
  • Official TOEFL or IELTS scores (No minimum scores required)
  • Midyear transcript
  • Music audition (ONLY School of Music applicants)

For Transfer Applicants:

  • Official university transcript(s) from all universities attended
  • Official secondary school transcript
  • College report
  • Academic evaluation
  • SAT or ACT scores
  • Official TOEFL or IELTS scores (No minimum scores required)
  • Music audition (School of Music applicants ONLY)

For Graduate Applicants

  • Transcript of Academic Record
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Two to Three Recommendation letter
  • GRE or GMAT Test Scores (if required by the program)
  • English Language Test Scores (TOEFL iBT:104, IELTS: 8)
  • Other specific program requirements
  • Financial documents and bank statements

Northwestern University Cost of Attendance

For all the prospective students of the institute applying for the upcoming session, an estimated budget for international students looking to study in the US is as tabulated below.

Type of FeeAmounts Per Category (USD)
Living On-CampusLiving an Off-CampusBeing a Resident AssistantLiving with Relatives
Tuition56,23256,23256,23256,232
Fees459459459459
On-Campus Housing/Meals17,019000
Off-Campus Housing/Meals017,01902,685
Books & Supplies1,6381,6381,6381,638
Personal Expenses2,2012,2012,2012,201
Transportation1,0501,0501,050819
Loan Fees55555555
Total78,65478,65461,63564,089

The cost of attendance for graduate programs varies by program. However, the estimated cost is presented below:

FeesAmount (USD)
Tuition41,612 – 55,321
Health Insurance4,050
Housing2,518 - 24,000
Others9,222 – 15,300
Total57,402 – 98,671

Scholarships/Financial Aid

The institute provides various types of aids available as grants, loans, work-study and scholarships for international students to study in the USA. Need-based financial aid is available to international students seeking undergraduate degrees. The acceptance rate for international applicants requesting aid is less favorable than for those that are not requesting aid.

In the 2018/2019 academic session, 61% of undergraduates receive financial aid. Financial aid is not available for international transfer applicants. The deadline for the financial aid application is February 15.

The studentships that can variables at the university are:

  • Northwestern Scholarship with varying worth
  • Founders Scholarship worth 13,200 USD annually
  • Karr Achievement Scholarship worth 2,500 USD annually

Alumni Network

  • Members of the alumni community are recipients of several international awards like Nobel Prize, MacArthur Genius Grant, Pulitzer Prize, Tony Award, Grammy Award, Guggenheim Fellowship, etc.
  • Notable Alumni Include:
    • Stephen Colbert – Movie Producer and TV host
    • Gillian Flynn – American Writer
    • Claudia Lopez – Former Colombian Senator

Placements

Within six months of graduation, 95% of 2018 undergraduates were employed, studying on a fellowship, or attending graduate or professional school.

According to PayScale, the average salary for Northwestern University Graduates is 81,000 USD.

Find a Program
$ 73,4641st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Feb 28

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
$ 57,8121st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,4641st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Feb 28

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,4641st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Feb 28

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  90
$ 54,7081st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  100

$ 57,3361st YEAR
FEES

10 MONTHS

Course Duration

Feb 10

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
SIMILAR PROGRAMS

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
$ 57,8121st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



15 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 MONTH

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 MONTH

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,4041st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 08

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90
$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jun 10

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
$ 73,4041st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Sep 20

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

30 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jun 10

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


9 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
SIMILAR PROGRAMS

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Apr 22

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

5 YEARS

Course Duration

$ 54,7081st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  100

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES


15 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,4641st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Feb 28

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  90
$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

15 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 57,3361st YEAR
FEES

10 MONTHS

Course Duration

Feb 10

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Apr 22

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
$ 73,4041st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 08

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90
$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,4641st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Feb 28

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,4641st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Feb 28

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  90
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

Bachelor History

FULL TIME
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

9 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

5 YEARS

Course Duration

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

Bachelor Dance

FULL TIME
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

Bachelor English: Literature

FULL TIME | ONLINE
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


15 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100

3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
$ 69,3291st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

9 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

15 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

9 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

9 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
Taxation  |  Taxation  |  Law  |  Law


3 YEARS

Course Duration

Dec 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7  |  TOEFL  100
SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 69,3291st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 MONTH

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline



1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 73,4641st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Feb 28

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


$ 54,7081st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  100

$ 57,3361st YEAR
FEES

10 MONTHS

Course Duration

Feb 10

Application Deadline

 EXAM SCORES     IELTS  7.0  |  TOEFL  90

15 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


9 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


3 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 54,5591st YEAR
FEES

13 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


9 MONTHS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


1 YEAR

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

$ 73,8321st YEAR
FEES

5 YEARS

Course Duration

Jan 01

Application Deadline

View All Courses

Northwestern University Overview

Institution TypePrivate (Not for Profit)
Student Population25233
FAFSA Code001739
Application Cost$75
Accreditation NCA
Average Cost of Attendance$73,832 / Year
Student : Faculty Ratio1 : 1

Admission & Dates

Early action Deadlines

November 01

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Regular decision Deadlines

January 15

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Read more about admission seasons and deadlines

Test Scores for International Applicants

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin. ScoreMax. Score% Submitted
Language Proficiency
TOEFL-111- -
IELTS-7- -
Graduate
GMAT724-- -
GMAT732-- -
Undergraduate
SATCheck Detailed Score149014201560 35%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing735700770-
Mathematics755720790-
ACTCheck Detailed Score333234 77%
English333234-
Mathematics333234-

Northwestern University Acceptance Rate

9.2%

Acceptance Rate

37259

Total Applicants

25233

Total Enrolled

Male
Female

51.7%

Male

48.3%

Female

Undergraduate
Undergraduate Program9.2%
Total Applicants110013
Total Enrolled10163
Graduate
Graduate Programs9.2%
Total Applicants163130
Total Enrolled15070

Northwestern University Enrollment

Enrollment
Northwestern University Enrollment25233
Undergraduate Enrollment10163
Graduate Enrollment15070
Graduation Rate
Average Graduation Rate93.4%

Attendance Cost

$73,832

Attendance Cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

Tuition Fees
Undergraduate Programs$73,832 / Year
Post Graduate Program$54,559 / Year
On Campus Accomodation
Books & Supplies$1,660 / Year
On campus, Room & Board$16,047 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses$2,595 / Year
Off Campus Accomodation
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board$16,047 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses$2,595 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board$3,399 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses$3,399 / Year
Show More

Top Accreditations [Institutional & Program Wise]

Institutional Accreditations
North Central Association of Colleges and Schools
Program Wise Accreditations
Law ProgramsAmerican Bar Association
Medicine ProgramsLiaison Committee on Medical Education
Music ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Music
Physiotherapy ProgramsAmerican Physical Therapy Association
Psychology ProgramsAmerican Psychological Association
Clinical Science ProgramsAmerican Speech-Language-Hearing Association
ProgramsCouncil on Education for Public Health
ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Theatre
Show More

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart timeGraduate Assistants
453373742979081169
RANKING
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017

  • Times Higher Education logo

    Times Higher Education

    RANKED  #22

    Overall (International)

    RANKED  #36

    Engineering (International)

    RANKED  #34

    Law (International)

    RANKED  #58

    Arts (International)

    RANKED  #58

    Humanities (International)

    View More >>

    nearest ranking

    University of Michigan
    Ranked #21
    Score 83.8
    Duke University
    Ranked #20
    Score 84
    University of Washington
    Ranked #26
    Score 81.6
    Carnegie Mellon University
    Ranked #27
    Score 81.3
    New York University
    Ranked #29
    Score 81.1

    QS World University logo

    QS World University

    RANKED  #31

    Overall (International)

    RANKED  #51 - #100

    Medicine (International)

    RANKED  #46

    Law (International)

    RANKED  #151 - #200

    Design (International)

    RANKED  #151 - #200

    Environmental Studies (International)

    View More >>

    nearest ranking

    University of California
    Ranked #28
    Score 82.6
    Duke University
    Ranked #25
    Score 83.8
    University of California
    Ranked #35
    Score 80.4
    New York University
    Ranked #39
    Score 78.8
    University of California
    Ranked #45
    Score 76.6

    Academy Ranking of World Universities logo

    Academy Ranking of World Universities

    RANKED  #51 - #100

    Mathematics (International)

    College rating

    based on 2 students ratings

    7.8/10

    9.5/10academic
    8/10infrastructure
    9/10placements
    8/10faculty
    7/10extracurricular
    5.5/10accommodation

    Reviews

    avatar image
    Adina stefa, USA Neuroscience and chemistry
    Northwestern University
    Current student , Batch : 2022
    7.5
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    NORTHWESTERN IN A NUTSHELL

    The location, academics, intersectionality, and extra curriculars, elite and competitive yet humble, first gen and low income resources, mental health advocacy, great tour, beautiful campus. All of these factored into my decision to go


    Course Curriculum - 

    I like the distro requirements because it forces me to branch out and try new humanity courses I normally wouldn't want to take on my own. I really like this because I get more of a well rounded education.

    10 /10
    academic
    8 /10
    faculty
    7 /10
    infrastructure
    5 /10
    accomodation/food
    8 /10
    placement
    7 /10
    extracurricular
    12, Mar 2019 read more
    C
    Cassidy mcmahon, USA Mathematical methods in the social sciences
    Northwestern University
    Current student , Batch : 2021
    8.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    MY NORTHWESTERN EXPERIENCE

    First, I'm a Questbridge Scholar who matched with Northwestern, so I was required to go here by contract. I ranked it because I thought it offered so many different opportunities, because of its location, emphasis on not limiting yourself to one area of study, etc. People at Northwestern were kinder and so willing to help me out/answer any questions during my tour, which made me feel right at home.


    Course Curriculum - 

    I learn a ton each quarter in all of my classes. MMSS is a particularly fast-paced program that's run on the quarter system, a fast-paced system, so it's very challenging but incredibly interesting and rewarding. Coursework is also front-loaded, so I've taken 2 classes for my first major each quarter which has given me an incredible amount of knowledge in a very short period of time.

    9 /10
    academic
    8 /10
    faculty
    9 /10
    infrastructure
    6 /10
    accomodation/food
    10 /10
    placement
    7 /10
    extracurricular
    11, Mar 2019 read more
    +1-847-491-3741
    TELEPHONE
    633 Clark Street Evanston, IL 60208
    ADDRESS

    NEARBY THIS CAMPUS


    Bus Station

    Sheridan & Haven0.19 Km
    Sheridan & Haven0.24 Km
    Sheridan & Foster0.31 Km
    Sheridan & Foster0.35 Km
    Sheridan & Emerson0.49 Km
    Sheridan & Lincoln0.57 Km
    Chicago & Clark0.79 Km
    Central & Sheridan0.84 Km
    Show More

    Book Store

    Norris Center Bookstore0.4 Km
    Beck's Book Store0.88 Km
    Barnes & Noble1.09 Km
    George Ritzlin Antique Maps2.27 Km
    Chicago-Main Newsstand2.54 Km
    Books Cause4.24 Km
    New Trier Bookstore5.57 Km
    Rosenblum's World of Judaica6.17 Km
    Third Coast Comics6.44 Km
    Loyola University Bookstore6.48 Km
    Prayer Tower6.53 Km
    Kitab Ghar6.57 Km
    Zeenat Emporium6.73 Km
    Heirloom Books6.78 Km
    Christian Science Reading Room7.35 Km
    The Book Stall7.38 Km
    Aw Yeah Comics7.45 Km
    Show More

    Airport

    Evanston Water Plant Heliport0.61 Km
    Evanston Hospital Heliport1.2 Km
    A2 Global Shipping4.13 Km
    Lincolnwood Town Center Heliport6.29 Km

    Restaurant

    Lou Malnati's Pizzeria0.79 Km
    The Stained Glass0.99 Km
    Farmhouse Evanston1 Km
    Flat Top Grill1 Km
    Prairie Moon1.05 Km
    Le Peep1.09 Km
    Pete Miller's Seafood & Prime Steak1.28 Km
    Blind Faith Cafe1.73 Km
    Steak 'n Shake4.21 Km
    Giordano's Pizza Rogers Park5.66 Km
    Olive Garden Italian Restaurant5.89 Km
    Portillo's Hot Dogs5.98 Km
    Bonefish Grill6.03 Km
    Epic Burger6.03 Km
    Maggiano's6.07 Km
    Ghareeb Nawaz Restaurant6.51 Km
    Sabri Nihari Restaurant6.68 Km
    Show More

    Shopping Mall

    Church Street Plaza1.1 Km
    Sherman Plaza1.15 Km
    Dempster and Chicago Plaza1.73 Km
    Southpoint Plaza2.94 Km
    Plaza del Lago4.03 Km
    Crawford Square4.64 Km
    Evanston Center4.81 Km
    Massage5.73 Km
    Skokie Pointe5.82 Km
    Lincolnwood Town Center6.08 Km
    Sunglass Hut6.09 Km
    Skokie Fashion Square6.1 Km
    Touhy Marketplace6.11 Km
    Sunglass Hut at Macy's6.18 Km
    Cede Imax6.47 Km
    Chalet Garden Nursery7.06 Km
    Show More

    Hospital

    UChicago Medicine at NorthShore University HealthSystem - Evanston1.15 Km
    NorthShore University HealthSystem1.15 Km
    NorthShore Medical Group - Evanston1.25 Km
    North Shore University Evanston Hospital1.29 Km
    DaVita Evanston Renal Center2.67 Km
    Medical Arts Unlimited, Corporation.3.53 Km
    Legacy Healthcare4.62 Km
    CoolSculpting4.8 Km
    NorthShore Medical Group - Skokie5.45 Km
    North Shore Obstetrics-Gyn5.45 Km
    Pediatric Health Care Associates5.45 Km
    North Shore Glaucoma Center5.67 Km
    NorthShore Medical Group - Lincolnwood6.47 Km
    Kindred Chicago Lakeshore7.17 Km
    Garcia, Rosenberg, & Associates Primary Care7.32 Km
    Planned Parenthood - Rogers Park Health Center7.91 Km
    Show More

    Pharmacy

    Simply Pure Rx1.2 Km
    Karen M. Kelly, PharmD1.26 Km
    Jacalyn Salamon, PharmD1.42 Km
    Walgreens Pharmacy1.43 Km
    Jewel-Osco Pharmacy1.97 Km
    Melissa Catalla, PharmD3.19 Km
    Samuel Barabasz, PharmD3.19 Km
    St Francis Hospital Pharmacy3.61 Km
    Sam's Club Pharmacy3.84 Km
    Michael Debari, RPH3.91 Km
    CVS Pharmacy4.67 Km
    Elizabeth G. Young Hill, PharmD5.67 Km
    Klodjana Combi, PharmD6.49 Km
    Taran Veronica T7.14 Km
    Stephanie Moy, PharmD7.26 Km
    Show More

    Train Station

    Davis Street/Evanston1.22 Km
    Central Street2.07 Km
    Main2.59 Km
    Wilmette3.64 Km
    Kenilworth4.77 Km
    Rogers Park5.27 Km
    Dempster Station6.63 Km
    Winnetka7.21 Km
    Show More

    *All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

    Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Get free counselling

    Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

    NEAREST RANKED COLLEGES