Carnegie Mellon University sits in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and ranks #55 in the QS World University Rankings 2027. The private research campus opened in 1900 and now enrols Indian applicants across STEM, business, arts and public policy tracks.
Programmes run in English across seven schools, led by the School of Computer Science, College of Engineering and Tepper School of Business. Master’s flagships span computer science, computational finance, information systems, machine learning and robotics. Indian applicants targeting MS in USA mostly pick Fall (August); a smaller Spring (January) round runs in selected departments.
- QS World Ranking 2027: #55 globally
- Acceptance Rate: ~11% (undergraduate, official)
- Primary Intake: Fall (August); Spring (January) in selected departments
- Tepper MBA Tuition: $84,186 per year (₹80.7 lakh)
- UG Total Cost of Attendance: $93,614 per year (₹89.8 lakh)
- OPT Extension: 24 additional months for STEM-designated degrees
CMU rarely offers need-based aid to Indian students but funds top applicants through departmental fellowships and TA/RA positions. Post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) extends 24 additional months for STEM-designated degrees, covering nearly all master’s tracks. Living costs in Pittsburgh sit well below coastal-metro peer universities in USA, easing total investment despite premium tuition.
Exchange rate used: 1 USD = ₹95.90 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (Fall 2027 intake). Common Application opened 31 July 2026 for undergraduate; School of Computer Science (SCS) master’s applications open 9 September 2026. Tepper MBA Round 1 closes 30 September 2026 (Closing Soon); undergraduate Regular Decision closes 4 January 2027.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Carnegie Mellon University 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University Admission 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Carnegie Mellon University Scholarships 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University Rankings 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Carnegie Mellon University vs Peer Universities
- Carnegie Mellon University FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Carnegie Mellon University 2027
Carnegie Mellon University charges programme-specific tuition set by each school, billed per semester or per unit. Master’s programmes typically run 12 to 24 months, while the Tepper MBA runs 21 months across two academic years. Indian applicants across MBA universities in USA shortlists mostly target the Tepper full-time programme and SCS master’s tracks.
CMU Fees for Postgraduate Programs at Carnegie Mellon University 2027
The table lists the ten most-applied master’s programmes at CMU, with total tuition estimates for the full programme duration and Indian-scale entry benchmarks.
| Program | Total Fee (USD) | Total Fee (INR) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Computer Science | $85,000 to $95,000 (estimated) | ₹81.5 to 91.1 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Artificial Intelligence and Innovation | $85,000 to $95,000 (estimated) | ₹81.5 to 91.1 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Computational Data Science | $85,000 to $95,000 (estimated) | ₹81.5 to 91.1 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Computational Finance | $130,000 to $145,000 (estimated) | ₹124.7 to 139.1 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 70% (recommended); strong quantitative background |
| MS Information Systems Management | $65,000 to $85,000 (estimated) | ₹62.3 to 81.5 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Robotics | $85,000 to $95,000 (estimated) | ₹81.5 to 91.1 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Machine Learning | $85,000 to $95,000 (estimated) | ₹81.5 to 91.1 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 70% or CGPA 7.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Software Engineering | $75,000 to $90,000 (estimated) | ₹71.9 to 86.3 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended); work experience preferred |
| MS Electrical and Computer Engineering | $70,000 to $85,000 (estimated) | ₹67.1 to 81.5 lakh (estimated) | Bachelor’s in engineering with 65% or CGPA 6.5/10 (recommended) |
| MBA (Tepper) | $168,372 | ₹161.5 lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); GMAT/GRE required, waiver case-by-case |
[Source: Carnegie Mellon University Student Financial Services 2026-27 tuition schedule]
CMU Fees for Undergraduate Programs at Carnegie Mellon University 2027
All undergraduate programmes at CMU carry a uniform base tuition. The table lists five popular tracks with the total four-year tuition liability for Indian applicants.
| Program | Total Fee (USD) | Total Fee (INR) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS Computer Science | $278,808 | ₹267.4 lakh | Class 12 with 90% or above (recommended); SAT/ACT test-optional |
| BS Artificial Intelligence | $278,808 | ₹267.4 lakh | Class 12 with 90% or above (recommended); SAT/ACT test-optional |
| BS Statistics and Data Science | $278,808 | ₹267.4 lakh | Class 12 with 85% or above (recommended); SAT/ACT test-optional |
| BS Economics | $278,808 | ₹267.4 lakh | Class 12 with 85% or above (recommended); SAT/ACT test-optional |
| BS Chemical Engineering | $278,808 | ₹267.4 lakh | Class 12 with 85% or above (recommended); SAT/ACT test-optional |
Insider note: Indian applicants concentrate in SCS master’s (MSCS, MSAII, MCDS) and Tepper MBA; MSCF attracts strong quant graduates from IITs and top BITS/NIT streams.
Read More: Carnegie Mellon University Fees and Programs Guide
Carnegie Mellon University Admission 2027
CMU runs a Fall (August) primary intake for Indian applicants, with a limited Spring (January) round in selected departments only. Deadlines vary sharply by school and programme.
Carnegie Mellon University UG and PG Admission Dates 2027
The table lists the deadlines most relevant to Indian applicants across undergraduate, SCS master’s and Tepper MBA tracks for the Fall 2027 intake.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| UG Regular Decision | 4 January 2027 | Common Application; primary UG entry point |
| MSCS Priority Deadline | 18 November 2026 | Early consideration window for SCS master’s |
| MSCS Final Deadline | 9 December 2026 | Last submission date for Fall 2027 |
| Tepper MBA Round 3 (International Final) | 3 March 2027 | Last round Indian applicants can enter |
| Fall 2027 Programme Start | Late August 2027 | Orientation and classes begin |
[Source: Carnegie Mellon University official deadlines page]
Planning note: Indian applicants should trigger SCS applications on 9 September 2026 when the portal opens and target the 18 November priority deadline for faculty-review advantage.
Read More: Carnegie Mellon University Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Carnegie Mellon University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
CMU sets high academic and English-proficiency thresholds, with school-specific overlays for the Tepper MBA and SCS master’s programmes.
Postgraduate Requirements
- Bachelor’s Degree: Four-year bachelor’s with 65% to 70% or CGPA 7/10 or higher (recommended); three-year bachelor’s accepted with supplementary work in some SCS and engineering tracks
- English Language: TOEFL iBT 5 (1-6 scale) / 102 (0-120 legacy scale) or IELTS 7.5 overall (institutional minimum); SCS expects TOEFL 105 to 114 or IELTS 7 to 8; Tepper accepts IELTS 7.0 or TOEFL 25 per section
- Standardised Tests: GRE recommended for most SCS master’s and required for MSCF; GMAT or GRE mandatory for Tepper MBA with case-by-case waiver
- Credential Verification: WES evaluation not compulsory at most schools; official transcripts and degree certificates uploaded directly at application
Undergraduate Requirements
- Class 12 Academic Requirement: Class 12 with 90% or above (recommended) from CBSE, ISC or state board; SAT and ACT test-optional through the Fall 2027 admission cycle
- English Language: TOEFL iBT 5 (1-6 scale) / 102 (0-120 legacy scale), IELTS 7.5 overall, or Duolingo 135 (institutional minimum)
Key insight: Tepper waives GMAT/GRE case-by-case for applicants with strong CA, CFA or FRM credentials plus 5+ years quantitative work experience; formal waiver request is required with the application.
Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate 2027
Carnegie Mellon University publishes an overall undergraduate acceptance rate of approximately 11% for international applicants (official). The School of Computer Science admits well under 10% typically, making it one of the most selective computing schools globally. Tepper MBA and Heinz master’s programmes sit in the 25% to 35% range (estimated).
Selectivity varies sharply by school and programme at CMU. Indian applicants targeting SCS should budget for stringent evaluation on academic rigour, technical projects and research potential.
Reality check: A CGPA of 8/10 from a top-tier Indian institution with 2+ strong technical projects is the effective floor for competitive SCS master’s admission at CMU.
Read More: Carnegie Mellon University Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
Carnegie Mellon University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
Total annual cost at CMU sits between $75,000 and $115,000 (₹71.9 to 110.3 lakh) depending on programme, covering tuition, health insurance, room, board and personal expenses.
CMU Fees Structure at Carnegie Mellon University 2026-27
The table shows the primary tuition liability by level, based on the official 2026-27 fee schedule from CMU Student Financial Services.
| Program Level | Annual Fee (USD) | Annual Fee (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| UG Base Tuition | $69,702 | ₹66.8 lakh |
| UG Total Cost of Attendance (residents) | $93,614 | ₹89.8 lakh |
| Tepper MBA (per year) | $84,186 | ₹80.7 lakh |
| Dietrich College Graduate | $53,000 | ₹50.8 lakh |
| Heinz MAM (per semester) | $29,570 | ₹28.4 lakh |
| Mandatory Health Insurance | $3,093 | ₹2.97 lakh |
[Source: Carnegie Mellon University Student Financial Services 2026-27]
Monthly Cost of Living in Pittsburgh at Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh is one of the more affordable major US university cities, with monthly living expenses well below Boston, New York or the Bay Area. Estimated ranges below reflect the CMU published cost of attendance for 2026-27.
| Category | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (on or off-campus) | $1,000 to $1,400 (estimated) | ₹0.96 to 1.34 lakh (estimated) |
| Food and Meal Plan | $400 to $500 (estimated) | ₹0.38 to 0.48 lakh (estimated) |
| Transportation | $80 to $100 (estimated) | ₹0.08 to 0.10 lakh (estimated) |
| Books and Supplies | $100 (estimated) | ₹0.10 lakh (estimated) |
| Personal and Health Insurance | $250 to $350 (estimated) | ₹0.24 to 0.34 lakh (estimated) |
| Total Monthly | $1,830 to $2,450 (estimated) | ₹1.76 to 2.35 lakh (estimated) |
| Total Annual | $21,960 to $29,400 (estimated) | ₹21.1 to 28.2 lakh (estimated) |
[Source: Carnegie Mellon University Cost of Attendance 2026-27 estimates]
Insider note: Off-campus rentals in Squirrel Hill and Shadyside (Oakland-adjacent neighbourhoods) run $700 to $1,100 per person for shared apartments, well below on-campus graduate housing.
Read More: Study in USA Cost of Living Guide for Indian Students
Carnegie Mellon University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
The main CMU campus spreads across 140 acres in the Oakland neighbourhood of Pittsburgh, five kilometres east of downtown.
- Location and Transit: Oakland neighbourhood, Pittsburgh; served by Port Authority buses; ten-minute walk from University of Pittsburgh
- Housing: On-campus housing guaranteed for first-year undergraduates; graduate students mostly rent in Squirrel Hill, Shadyside and Oakland
- Flagship Facilities: Gates and Hillman Centers for computer science; Hunt Library; Scott Hall nanofabrication cleanroom; Roberts Engineering Hall
- Indian Student Community: Strong Indian presence with over 1,000 students; active Sangam Indian Graduate Student Association hosts Diwali, Holi and Republic Day events
What Indian students say: Pittsburgh winters are harsh but the campus feels safe and walkable. Shared apartments in Shadyside cut costs significantly, and the Sangam community makes settling in easier than expected.
Carnegie Mellon University Scholarships 2027
CMU does not publish extensive Indian-specific scholarships and generally expects international applicants to self-fund. Top applicants access funding through departmental fellowships, teaching and research assistantships, and external Indian or US government pathways.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Departmental Merit Fellowships | Merit-based (CMU internal) | Partial to full tuition (varies) | Top-tier admits at faculty discretion | Automatic with application |
| Teaching Assistantship (TA) | Work-based (CMU internal) | Tuition remission plus stipend | Master’s and PhD students after enrolment | Semester-based; verify with department |
| Research Assistantship (RA) | Work-based (CMU internal) | Tuition remission plus stipend | Research-track master’s and PhD; faculty-assigned | Rolling; verify with faculty |
| Fulbright-Nehru Master’s Fellowship | External (US-India, USIEF) | Full tuition, living and travel | Indian nationals with 3+ years experience; specific fields | Expected May 2027 (2028 cohort) |
| Inlaks Shivdasani Foundation Scholarship | External (Indian foundation) | Up to $100,000 (₹95.9 lakh) | Indian nationals under 30 with strong academic record | Expected March 2027 (2028 cohort) |
Planning note: Fulbright-Nehru and Inlaks deadlines fall a full year before CMU intake. Indian applicants aiming for Fall 2028 entry should start those applications by March 2027.
Read More: Carnegie Mellon University Scholarships Guide for Indian Students
Carnegie Mellon University Rankings 2027
Carnegie Mellon University ranks #55 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, having eased three positions from #52 the prior cycle. The university sits at #24 globally in the latest Times Higher Education edition, its strongest world-body position.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World | 2027: #55 | 2026: #52 | 2025: #58 |
| THE World | 2026: #24 | Verify at THE portal | Verify at THE portal |
| US News Best Global | 2025-2026: #112 | Verify at US News | Verify at US News |
| ARWU Shanghai | 2025: #101-150 band | Verify at ShanghaiRanking | Verify at ShanghaiRanking |
[Source: QS Quacquarelli Symonds, Times Higher Education, US News Best Global Universities, ShanghaiRanking ARWU]
CMU consistently ranks inside the global top five for Computer Science across all major ranking bodies, and among the top ten for engineering and technology at THE.
Key insight: For Indian employers and US H-1B sponsors, CMU carries elite recognition regardless of world-rank fluctuation, driven by its dominant computer science and business brand.
Read More: Carnegie Mellon University Rankings Analysis
Carnegie Mellon University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
CMU produces some of the strongest tech and business placement outcomes in the United States, driven by the SCS pipeline into Big Tech and the Tepper MBA pipeline into consulting and finance.
- SCS Master’s Median Starting Salary: Approximately $130,000 to $150,000 (₹124.7 to 143.8 lakh) (market median; not officially disclosed)
- Tepper MBA Median Starting Salary: Approximately $150,000 base plus bonus (₹143.8 lakh) (market median; not officially disclosed)
- Top Recruiting Sectors: Big Tech (SCS graduates), Management Consulting, Investment Banking, Quantitative Finance, Product Management
- Career Support: Career and Professional Development Centre for graduate students; Tepper Career Opportunities Centre for MBA cohort; dedicated employer relations team
- OPT and Career Runway: 12-month OPT with 24-month STEM extension for most master’s; F-1 to H-1B transitions common at top tech employers
Insider note: Indian graduates from CMU SCS clear H-1B lottery at higher rates than most peer schools due to strong employer sponsorship history at Meta, Google, Microsoft and Nvidia.
Carnegie Mellon University vs Peer Universities
Indian applicants comparing CMU typically benchmark against MIT and Stanford for computer science, and against UC Berkeley or Georgia Tech for cost-adjusted alternatives.
| University | QS Rank 2027 | Avg Annual PG Fee (USD/INR) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Mellon University | #55 | $75,000 (₹71.9 lakh) (estimated) | Elite CS and business; Pittsburgh cost base |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | #1 | $65,000+ (₹62.3 lakh+) (estimated) | Strongest all-round STEM brand |
| Stanford University | Verify at QS | $65,000+ (₹62.3 lakh+) (estimated) | Silicon Valley network and startup ecosystem |
| UC Berkeley | Verify at QS | $30,000 to $45,000 (₹28.8 to 43.2 lakh) (estimated) | Public tuition; strong CS and engineering |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | Verify at QS | $30,000 to $40,000 (₹28.8 to 38.4 lakh) (estimated) | Lower-cost engineering peer with OMSCS route |
CMU stands out for its dominant computer science placement pipeline into Big Tech and quantitative finance recruiters. Pittsburgh’s lower cost of living meaningfully reduces total investment versus Bay Area and Boston peers.
Carnegie Mellon University suits Indian applicants targeting elite computer science, computational finance or business tracks, backed by 8/10 CGPA or higher and strong technical projects. Total investment of $95,000 to $115,000 (₹91.1 to 110.3 lakh) per year for master’s tracks pays back against market median starting salaries above $130,000. STEM OPT eligibility on most programmes gives up to 36 months of post-completion US work runway.
The university is not the right fit for applicants weighing pure cost efficiency or those without strong quantitative and technical foundations. Public alternatives like UC Berkeley offer comparable technical training at meaningfully lower tuition for admitted candidates.
Carnegie Mellon University FAQs
Ques. Which English-taught bachelor’s programmes at Carnegie Mellon University accept Indian applicants?
Ans. All undergraduate programmes at Carnegie Mellon University are taught in English and open to Indian applicants. Popular tracks include BS Computer Science, BS Artificial Intelligence, BS Statistics and Data Science, BS Economics and BS Chemical Engineering. Indian applicants apply via the Common Application by 4 January 2027 for Regular Decision or 2 November 2026 for Early Decision. All programmes carry the same base tuition of $69,702 per year.
Ques. Can Indian applicants get a GRE waiver at CMU for master’s admission?
Ans. GRE waivers at CMU are handled department by department. SCS programmes such as MSCS and MCDS make GRE recommended rather than mandatory, so strong applicants may skip it. MSCF requires the GRE with no waiver route. Tepper MBA waives GMAT or GRE case-by-case for candidates with CA, CFA or FRM plus significant quantitative work experience. Formal waiver requests must accompany the application.
Ques. How does the application fee work for Indian students at CMU?
Ans. CMU application fees vary by school. Undergraduate applications cost $75 through the Common Application. MSCS charges $80 for early submissions and $100 after the priority date. Tepper MBA carries the highest fee at $200 per application. Heinz College waives its application fee entirely for master’s applicants. Fee waivers based on financial hardship are limited for international applicants; check the specific school portal before applying.
Ques. Is Carnegie Mellon University eligible for Indian education loans from SBI or HDFC?
Ans. Yes, CMU is recognised by all major Indian education loan lenders including State Bank of India, HDFC Credila, Avanse, Auxilo, InCred and ICICI Bank. Loans up to ₹1.5 crore are commonly sanctioned without collateral for admitted CMU master’s students, subject to co-applicant income eligibility. SBI’s Global Ed-Vantage scheme funds up to ₹3 crore with property collateral. Most lenders disburse in tranches directly to CMU per semester.
Ques. What OPT extension applies to Carnegie Mellon University STEM master’s degrees?
Ans. Nearly all CMU master’s programmes carry STEM designation under US Department of Homeland Security classifications. Indian students qualify for the standard 12-month Optional Practical Training plus a 24-month STEM extension, giving up to 36 months of post-completion work authorisation. This runway supports two to three H-1B lottery cycles. Employer sponsorship is required for the STEM extension; most Big Tech recruiters at CMU actively support the process.
Ques. How does WES credential verification work for CMU applications?
Ans. WES evaluation is not mandatory at most CMU schools. Applicants upload official Indian transcripts and degree certificates directly through the school-specific portal. Tepper, Heinz and SCS accept university-issued documents in English or with certified translation. Physical originals are requested only after admission for I-20 processing. Indian applicants should budget two to three weeks for their institution to issue sealed transcripts.
Ques. What refund applies if an Indian student withdraws from CMU before Fall term?
Ans. CMU follows a tiered refund schedule based on the withdrawal date relative to term start. Full tuition refund applies for withdrawals before classes begin. Refund drops to 80% in the first two weeks, 60% in weeks three and four, and 40% through week six. No refund is issued after the sixth week of term. Housing and dining refunds follow separate prorated schedules. Indian students must formally notify their school before the deadline to trigger refund processing.
Ques. Are interviews required for Indian applicants at Carnegie Mellon University?
Ans. Interview requirements vary by school at CMU. Tepper MBA requires an invitation-only behavioural interview conducted virtually or on-campus, in addition to a two-minute video essay. Heinz College conducts interviews for select master’s programmes. SCS master’s tracks typically do not require interviews, relying instead on statement of purpose and letters of recommendation. Drama and Music applicants complete auditions in person or via recorded submission.
Carnegie Mellon University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Information Security 2 years | USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120 | ||
M.S Computational Finance 2 years | USD 71,800 /Yr | 125 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, GRE: 324, Duolingo-120 | - | |
| USD 55,740 /Yr | 75 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120 | |||
| USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 86 | IELTS- 7 | Duolingo- 115 | |||
M.S Software Engineering 16 months | USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 86 | IELTS- 7 | Duolingo- 115 | ||
MBA 21 months | USD 81,340 /Yr | 200 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 5, GMAT: 700, Duolingo-120 | - | |
| USD 57,420 /Yr | - | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120 | |||
MS Biomedical Engineering 16 months | USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 86, Duolingo 105 | ||
| USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 84, Duolingo 105 | |||
M.Des 2 years | USD 45,000 /Yr | 100 | GPA-3.0 ,TOEFL-100, IELTS-7.5, Duolingo-130 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Master of Science [MS] Computer Science
Master of Information Systems Management
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Carnegie Mellon University comparison
| University Name | Carnegie Mellon University | Stanford University | Columbia University | University of Pennsylvania | University of California | Cornell University | Harvard University | University of California | Georgia Institute of Technology | Case Western Reserve University | University of Michigan | University of Pittsburgh | Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Score | 6.4 Out of 10 | 9.3 Out of 10 | 8.4 Out of 10 | 7.9 Out of 10 | 7.8 Out of 10 | 7.9 Out of 10 | 10 Out of 10 | 8.4 Out of 10 | 6.1 Out of 10 | 5.8 Out of 10 | 7.5 Out of 10 | 6 Out of 10 | 9 Out of 10 |
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Subject Strength |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Programs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 12.0 % | 4.0 % | 4.0 % | 5.0 % | 9.0 % | 8.0 % | 3.0 % | 11.7 % | 14.0 % | 26.0 % | 16.0 % | 49.7 % | 4.5 % |
| Exam Score | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| Cost to Study |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| - | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 55 out of 1504 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Carnegie Mellon University Reviews
9 Reviews Found
Likes
- Coursework, Electives, Faculty
- On-Campus Resources -Therapy, Group Classes, etc
- Alumni Network, Networking events, exposure to industry
Dislikes
- Job Search Support Post Graduation
- Flexibility, Lack of guidance in choosing the right courses
- Inablity to take breaks for CPT or work authorization
Campus Life
- Campus is great, with almost always something happening. Mostly undergrads are more into clubs and events so if you join the right clubs, you can attend something almost daily. But Fridays are mostly for talks and club events.
- The facilities available are plenty—there are at least 3-4 libraries, 1 swimming pool, 1 tennis court, 2 gyms, and a recreation building with a basketball court. and almost all extracurriculars you can think of.
- CMU has their carnival each summer which is very cool and the entire campus becomes like a literal carnival with rides and giant wheel and other fun activities

.jpeg)
.jpeg)
.jpeg)
.jpeg)
.jpeg)



Likes
- The brand name significantly contributes to a proxy in competence, which is a major advantage.
- Strong support for those looking to pursue entrepreneurship opportunities.
- Ideal for those interested in highly technical courses and opportunities.
Dislikes
- Not a very suitable fit for Product Management.
- Tuition fees are quite high for the value provided.
- Large batch sizes may be a concern.
Overview
I primarily chose this college for its brand value and the successful placements of alumni. However, the program was more focused on data and software development rather than product management, which was a drawback.
Campus Life
Facilities are extremely average since it's a small campus. The campus life was decent, not that much opportunity for extracurricular.
Likes
- I liked faculties and their way of teaching
- Infrastructure of the campus is great and mind blowing
- University provides great exposure and help in all round development
Dislikes
- Fees of the university is very expensive
- Academic is rigorous and cost of living is high
Overview
The admission process included marks of GRE and IELTS i.e I got 323 marks in GRE and 8 bands in IELTS. Other things included were Academics of bachelor, SOP, LOR of faculties and other financial documents. I prepared for exams from online platform i.e. GregMat and didn't go for any consultancy for admission.
Campus Life
Campus life is full of energy, diversity and exciting Activities. I found many fellow countrymen on the campus registered in different programs. The infrastructure is great, the library is very big and contains all kinds of books and ebooks of every genre, sports facilities include outdoor fields, courts, swimming pool, fitness centres and Gymnasium facility. Events at CMU include spring carnival, Buggy races, homecoming, Films and arts festivals and so on. Societies in CMU are entrepreneurship and business society, recreational and hobby society, technology society, Cultural society and so on.
Likes
- The world-class environment and the ample amount of opportunities were my major factors to choose CMU, followed by the profiles of the professors and the talk with the current cohort.
- The holistic take on grooming the students, providing a realistic view and making them job market ready are some points I like about the university. The career development centre is a little helpful but the research is completely a responsibility of the student.
Dislikes
- As an international student you might end feeling lonely at some states, however one needs to trust the process. I personally prefer keeping away from departmental politics. Initially, it did distract me however, it's important to bear in mind that it's a common occurrence and you shouldn't take it personally.
Overview
I had a great experience at Carnegie Mellon University. It was a fun, engaging, and fruitful time. The environment at the university was pretty warm with some chills of winter in Pittsburgh. Learning about different cultures and meeting new people was cherry on top.
Campus Life
There is always something going on the campus. One could go to any building and see an event going on or some conference or a guest lecture, often time there are some fun activities going on too - the best part is there is no restriction on attending. It's an open campus so you can meet locals and get to know about the city as well. Hunt Library was one of my favourite spots. Their music collection is good too.
Likes
- CMU is the number 1 college in systems and security courses that I wanted to do.
- The rigorousness of CMU is what really makes it valuable. I have worked for 2.5 years before coming here and a semester of work here is worth more learning than my entire career. That being said, it is very hectic and can be very hard for a lot of students.
Dislikes
- The bonding between students across departments can be improved. Intra department is good but inter department can be made better. There are events that happen every now and then that try to make this happen however it can be hard for everyone to sync up since every department has a very different course set for its students that leads to wildly different schedules for students.
Overview
The overall experience here has been very amazing for me. I have engaged in a lot of activities and strived to be better all the time. This is very valuable to me and I hope it is the same for anyone else who joins as well.
Campus Life
The campus life is mostly heavily academic. There are a lot of research seminar talks and such activities throughout the campus. Graduate students do not really have time for clubs and other such activities. Departments try to keep students engaged by having fun events such as outings to go to play golf or amusement parks.
Likes
- The reputation of Carnegie Mellon University within CS and Analytics is top notch, and the program course really aligned with what I was looking for.
Overview
My overall experience has been good so far. Faculty is great, career coaches are really helpful. Our program director is a great man. The only thing that I find difficult is that the program length is only 9 months which makes the program pretty intense.
Campus Life
Campus is amazing. There’s always one or another event happening around the campus. There are a lot of clubs to consider. Library, wifi everything is good.
Likes
- Because of the diverse curriculum and the integration of choosing the courses I like, aside from the prestigious reputation.
Overview
It's amazing, I like it here. It has definitely broadened my horizons by a lot. I really like the challenge of a CMU degree.
Campus Life
There's a lot of resources and activities happening all year around. WiFi enabled, all kinds of sports, 5 libraries etc.
Overview
Best program flexibility and top-ranked in its domain. Best research too.
Campus Life
Free high speed fiber wifi available all over campus with 3 libraries with quiet study rooms, amazing sport facilities with all aerobic sports coverage.
Campus Life
CMU has a lot of resources, lots of funding. I think they are building a robotic centre now. There is a Hunt Library which is the biggest library in CMU. There are couples more. I am still in the exploring phase with regards to the libraries. They are open 24*7. They have all the resources. They have also got this crowd funding program. Like if you got an idea and you want to work on it, CMU provides crowd funding for that. With regards to entrepreneurship, they have this really amazing club called Graduate Entrepreneurship Club (GEC) and they got a lot of money. Since, CMU is a tech university. They do have a lot of fests and traditions which are in inclined with technology.
Fees
77000
Carnegie Mellon University Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| QS Connect Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$5,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
View All 21 Scholarships
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Carnegie Mellon University Admissions
Application Portal: https://admission.enrollment.cmu.edu/pages/apply-now
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Carnegie Mellon University Campuses, Schools & Faculties
Carnegie Mellon University Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1586 | - | - | - |



















Comments
Found 5 Comments
I am hardworking in the education field, but I am interested in Italy. Mellon University is impoverished. People provide many facilities in every field.
There is no university called "Mellon University" in Italy. You might be confusing it with another institution. However, you can explore the CMU courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
To apply for the MS in Robotics program of Carnegie Mellon University, you must have an udergraduate degree with subjects in the following areas.
International students will also be asked to submit valid ELP test scores. Applications must be submitted through the Graduate Online Application Portal.