Get $150 Scholarship!

Top Agriculture Colleges in Australia

Komal Yadav Komal Yadav
Study Abroad Expert

According to QS News Ranking 2020, 7 agriculture colleges in Australia were included in the top 100 universities of the world. Australia is also included among the top 10 countries to study abroad by many organizations and agencies. It is right behind the USA, UK, Canada, and Germany. Nearly 11% of international students in Australia are from India.

  • 15 out of 43 universities offer agriculture courses in Australia.
  • Agriculture industry of Australia can accommodate nearly 228,000 workers in-farm and an additional 1.5 million more in related industries.
  • The industry is expected to see a growth of over AUD 100 billion in the next decade.
  • As per data, graduates from agriculture colleges in Australia are offered a median salary of AUD 58,300 in 2018.
  • Grain and livestock employ the highest percentage of people in the agriculture sector.
Employment in Agriculture in Australia

Top Agriculture Colleges in Australia

As per QS World Rankings of 2020, all the enlisted universities below are ranked within the top 100 of the world. Some colleges also offer dual and higher research degrees.

Universities/CollegesRankingDegrees Offered
The University of Queensland#25Bachelors in Agriculture-7, Honors-5, Dual degree-4, Masters-8, Doctorate-1
University of Melbourne#35Bachelors- 2, Honors-2, Masters-2, Doctorate-1
University of Western Australia#45Bachelors-2, Masters-2, Doctorate-
University of Adelaide#51-100Bachelors in Agriculture and related sciences-8, Honours-2 Masters-4, Doctorate-1
University of Sydney#51-100Bachelors-2, Masters-1, Doctorate-1
University of Tasmania#51-100Bachelors-4, Associate-1, Masters-1, Doctorate-1
University of New England#101-150Bachelors-3, Diploma-1, Masters-1, Doctorate-1

Agriculture Courses in Australia: Specializations and Degrees

Agricultural programs are plenty but a handful of popular universities in Australia offer them. These are further discussed in this section.

Specializations Available in Agriculture Colleges in Australia

There are mainly 5 agriculture specializations available to study in Australia:

  • Animal Science
  • Horticulture
  • Soil Science
  • Rural Development
  • Land Management

Specializations like Crop production, Animal production, Forestry, Aquaculture, Geology, Agriculture Economics, and Plant breeding are also available.

For Bachelors, following are the five popular agriculture courses in Australia:

  • Bachelor of Agriculture(Hons)
  • Bachelor of Philosophy(Hons)
  • Bachelor of Science and Advanced Sciences(Agriculture)
  • Bachelor of Business Management(Agriculture)

Below given are the popular master's courses available in agriculture colleges of Australia:

  • Master of Science(Agriculture)/Master of Agricultural Science;
  • Master of Applied Science(Agriculture)
  • Master of Philosophy(Agriculture)
  • Master of Engineering Science(Agricultural Engineering)
  • Master of Agricultural Economics

For Doctorate degree: Doctorate of Philosophy (Agriculture/Food Science/Animal husbandry/Aquaculture/Horticulture)

Courses Available in Agriculture Colleges of Australia

Agricultural Sciences is part of a larger tree of sciences involving both natural sciences and social sciences. It includes the following subjects: Biology, Environmental Sciences, Chemistry, Economics, Business, and Management.

Agriculture courses offered by most Australian universities are:

  • Agronomy
  • Plant Protection
  • Horticulture
  • Agribusiness
  • Equine Science
  • Wildlife Biology
  • Genetics

Bachelors at Agriculture College of Australia

Agriculture courses in Australia at an undergraduate level usually last for 3-4 years. The degree is offered usually within a science or business-based program. Some of the popular majors opted by students are Agribusiness, Animal genetics, Crop and Pasture Science, Equine Science, Fisheries Management, Horticulture, Plant Sciences, Tropical agriculture, Viticulture, and Wool science.

ProgramsUniversitiesDurationAnnual Tuition Fees
Bachelor of Agriculture Science(Hons)The University of Queensland4 year43,504
Bachelor of Agriculture(Hons)The University of Melbourne3 year40,976
Bachelor of Philosophy(Hons)University of Western Australia4 year41,200
Bachelor of Agricultural SciencesUniversity of Adelaide3 year38,500
Bachelor of Science and Advanced Sciences (Agriculture)University of Sydney4 year48,500

Eligibility for Bachelors from Agriculture Colleges in Australia Admission

Semesters commence in May and October. Admission criteria vary from university to university, but a Bachelor in Agriculture Science (Hons) has the following eligibility:

  • An applicant must have completed 12th from CBSE/ICSE/State Boards with a minimum of 67.5% or more. For some state boards, the minimum percentage is 77.5%
  • Most colleges accept both IELTS and TOEFL as proof of English proficiency. For IELTS, the minimum score must be 6.5 with no band below 6.0. As for TOEFL, the score varies, with the minimum overall score in the Internet-based test being 79.
  • For students below the age of 18 proof of accommodation, support and welfare management must be submitted to the Department of Home Affairs to receive a valid visa.

Documents Required for Bachelors from Agriculture Colleges in Australia Admission

For any bachelor's program, the documents required are:

  • Academic transcripts
  • English test scores
  • Photo ID
  • Confirmation of Enrollment

Cost of study for Bachelors from Agriculture Colleges in Australia

Most universities have a high tuition fee for agriculture bachelor programs. The fees range between AUD 38,000-AUD $48,000. Scholarships are available for bachelor's programs by universities but are not necessarily program-specific.

Masters at Agriculture Colleges in Canada

Masters agriculture courses in Canada are offered to students for a duration of 1.5 - 2 years. The programs have several specializations like Agronomy, Horticulture, Animal Science, Equine Science, Wildlife biology. Some universities like the University of Adelaide offer study programs in areas such as earth science, grape, and wine science, international agricultural development and plant breeding innovation.

Degrees% Required in BachelorsEnglish Language ProficiencyAnnual Tuition FeesDuration
Master in Agribusiness/Master of Agriculture/Master of Animal Science-University of Queensland55% IELTS-6.5 overall with 6 in each subset/TOEFL IBT-87 overall with 19 in R, L&S; 21 in W42,5282 years
Masters in Agricultural Science- University of Tasmania55-60%IELTS-6.0 overall with 6 in each band/TOEFL-72 overall with 16 in R&L;18 in S;22 in W36,2002 years
Master of Science in Agriculture- University of New EnglandNo minimum RequirementIELTS-6.0 overall with 5.5 in each band/TOEFL IBT-79 overall with 22 in each band33,8562 years
Master of Agricultural Sciences-University of Melbourne65%; 6 years of professional experienceIELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0/TOEFL IBT-79+ overall with 13 in R&L;18 in S; 21 in W44,2802 years
Master of Philosophy-University of Melbourne60%; 25% in the Honours year for a research project.IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0/TOEFL IBT-79+ overall with 13 in R&L;18 in S; 21 in W46,0152 years
Master of Agricultural Science-University of Western Australia50% IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band/CBSE- English B2/ ICSE- English 60%40,1001.5-2 years
Master of Agricultural Economics- University of Western Australia50% CBSE- B2 in English/ICSE-60% in English/IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band40,1001.5-2 years
Master of Agribusiness-University of AdelaideNo minimum RequirementIELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band/TOEFL-79 overall 13 in R&L;18 in S;21 in W$42,5001.5 years
Master of Engineering Science(Agricultural Engineering)- University of Southern QueenslandNo minimum RequirementIELTS-6.5 overallAUD $33,5202 years
Master of Agricultural Economics-University of Australia50%IELTS-6.5 overall with no band below 6(Academic reading and writing)/TOEFL(CBT)-230AUD $57,2001.5-2 years

Intake Season for Masters from Agriculture Colleges in Australia

The application process varies from college to college but the semester generally commences in February and July. The application deadline also placed accordingly i.e for Semester 1 the deadline is in October and for Semester 2 it is in April.

Eligibility for Masters from Agriculture Colleges in Australia

The general requirements for entry are as follows:

  • An undergraduate or bachelor's degree in agriculture or related field or any field with work experience.
  • The minimum percentage of 55% is needed or a WAM of 50%.
  • A graduate degree certificate in the applied program can also fulfill entry requirements.
  • Work experience is not compulsory everywhere. University of Melbourne and University of Adelaide ask for professional work experience.
  • C.V, Essay, and Interview are also not compulsory.
  • IELTS and TOEFL are accepted everywhere. Minimum score required: IELTS - 6.0 to 6.5, TOEFL (iBT) - 79
  • Some colleges offer an IELTS waiver for Indian students. In that case, the CBSE/ICSE 12th English scores are taken into consideration.

Documents Required for Masters from Agriculture Colleges in Australia

Masters degree applicants have to provide the following documents:

  • Academic transcripts
  • Proof of professional qualification
  • Proof of English proficiency
  • Referees

Cost of study for Masters from Agriculture Colleges in Australia

The cost of studying a Masters's degree is expensive in Australia. The average cost of tuition is AUD 40,000. But as all the colleges listed for agriculture also provide some sort of scholarships for masters programs, students can afford them. The University of Queensland Agriculture and Food Sciences scholarships are even listed by top universities.

Doctoral Studies at Agriculture Colleges in Australia

Doctorate degrees are mostly offered as DPhil. Applications for doctorate courses are available round the year. Some colleges also offer internships alongside the degree.

DegreeCollegeTuition Fees
Doctor of Philosophy (3-4 years)University of Queensland11,470
Doctor of Philosophy (4 years)University of Melbourne193,645
Doctor of Philosophy(4 years)University of Adelaide48,500
Doctor of Philosophy Science (3-4 years)University of Sydney40,000

Eligibility for PhD from Agriculture Colleges in Australia Admission

Most of the Universities award a doctorate with a specialization in Philosophy. Applications must happen 6 weeks before the commencement of the program. At the University of Sydney, six research periods are beginning on January 1st, March 1st, July 1st, October 1st. The basic requirements for the application are as follows:

  • A minimum 4-year bachelor's degree with 25% research component and a score of minimum 65% or
  • A Masters's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 60-65%.
  • The minimum score in IELTS must be 6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band.
  • TOEFL score of 85 overall with 17 in reading, listening and speaking; 19 in writing.

Documents Required from Agriculture Colleges in Australia Admission

Most of the universities have a compulsory requirement of the following:

  • Research Proposal: A 1000 word proposal from the applicant's supervisor. The proposal denotes the subject area, objectives, and significance of the research done by the applicant.
  • Referee reports Two referee reports from two separate individuals who know the applicant's prior academic achievements.
  • Apart from these they also need to submit a C.V. Supporting documents that support or hold proof of identification and residency status.

Cost of study for PhD from Agriculture Colleges in Australia

The cost of study for a Ph.D. degree in agriculture is lower than either bachelors or masters'. At the University of Queensland, the cost of the study is AUD 11,470. The education department of Australia offers two major fellowships for Ph.D. students. John Dillon Fellowship and John Allwright Fellowship are awarded to doctorate students.

Scholarships Available in Agriculture Colleges in Australia

Agricultural scholarships are awarded at many universities in Australia. Most of them are awarded by the Food and Science Department at the University of Queensland. Even topuniversities.com has included them among the best scholarships in Australia. The highest amount awarded is AUD 15,000.

Some of the scholarships for international students in Australia are:

ScholarshipsLevels RequirementsAmount
UQ Gatton Past Students Association ScholarshipUndergraduateFull-time UG student at UQAUD 5000
Peter Whiteman Memorial BursaryPostgraduate, DoctoralPG student at UQ, Report of agricultural development or tropical research in agronomyAnnual income from an endowment
Sir Eric Smart Masters Scholarship in Agricultural ResearchPostgraduate ResearchBSc(Agriculture)/BPhil(Agriculture) student. For additional benefits, submission of research proposals needed.AUD 5000
Miriam E.Wippell Undergraduate ScholarshipUndergraduateFirst-year UG student in Veterinary Science and enrolled in tertiary degree. Annual income from the endowment 
John Allwright FellowshipDoctoralUQ degree or international equivalent with PG research component.Opportunity of postgraduate qualifications at Australian tertiary institutions
John Dillon FellowshipDoctoralMust have completed an ACIAR project; resides and works in an ACIAR-partner country; holds an Australian visa/be an Australian citizen.A 4-6 week residential stay in Australia; A 1 week hosting period for an Australian organization;Formal training in leadership, media, communications, policy and research management. 
Eynesbury College International ScholarshipUndergraduate, PostgraduateA graduate from Aylesbury CollegeWaiver of 10% or 5% on tuition fee
Destination Australia awards(International)All levels12th standard result or aboveAUD $15,000

Scope after pursuing Agriculture Courses in Australia

Agriculture as a field has a high demand for jobs, with an average of 5 jobs available for every agriculture graduate in Australia. All the related sectors provide a large number of job openings.

  • As per the Food and Agriculture Organisation(FAO) by 2023 aquaculture will represent 49% of global fisheries production.
  • The Horticulture industry is also growing by leaps and bounds. In 2014-2015 the gross value of production estimated in the industry is nearly AUD 8.73. 85% of this production is sold in the domestic market itself.
  • The Grain and oilseeds industry also contributes to nearly AUD 35-45 million tonnes of grain per annum.

A large part of agriculture jobs is available more in cities and metropolitan areas. As per data, it is nearly 50% of the agriculture jobs available in Australia. The average salary of individuals working in the agricultural sector ranges from AUD 67,600 to AUD 117,00 per annum.

An Environmental and Agricultural Scientist in Australia observes a salary increment of 11% every 18 months whereas the increment is 8% every 16 months for all occupations combined.

OccupationsAnnual Salary (in AUD)
Forestry Consultant48,200-146,000
Forestry Supervisor42,000-146,000
Geologist55,900-188,000
Environmental and Agricultural Scientist54,100-163,000
Agricultural and Food Science Technician30,700-977,000
Agricultural Consultant48,300-146,000
Agronomist12,400-400,500
Aquaculture and Seafood Farmer31,300-99,500

Agriculture in Australia is mainly within the rural domain when on-farm activities are concerned. But jobs were mostly available in cities. A large part of agriculture jobs is available more in cities and metropolitan areas. As per data, it is nearly 50% of the agriculture jobs available in Australia.

The population in rural areas is shrinking with time. The worst-hit area is New South Wales and Western Australia with a nearly 1% decline. Most migrating to big cities to find work. Data also shows that job vacancies in regional areas witnessed a spike in growth of nearly 14% between 2018-2019.

Agriculture is a popular domain of work. Nearly 3% of all workers in Australia contribute to the sector.

Read More
FOUND 24 type SET DEFAULT

selected filters

country

select substream by name

South Australia, australia
Diploma Horticulture
$ 6K/Yr
IELTS 5.5
Diploma Landscape Desig..
$ 7K/Yr
IELTS 6.0
1971 Estd. Year
Apply Now Brochure
New South Wales, australia
Diploma Agriculture
$ 10K/Yr
IELTS 5.5
Diploma Organic Farming
$ 9K/Yr
IELTS 5.5
1833 Estd. Year
Apply Now Brochure