The MAH MCA CET cutoff is the closing percentile you need to get a seat in a Maharashtra MCA college. The State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra, publishes it after every CAP seat allotment round. The 2027 cutoff will arrive only after the 2027 exam, so this page uses previous year data to set your target.

  • The MAH MCA CET 2027 cutoff is expected to follow the 2025 and 2026 pattern, with VJTI Mumbai closing near 99.75 percentile for General Home State.
  • VJTI Mumbai's General closing percentile rose from 98.85 in 2021 to 99.75 in 2025.
  • The official cutoff is published as PDFs on cetcell.mahacet.org after each CAP round, not with the result.
  • Seats are split 85% Home State and 15% All India, and the All India cutoff is usually higher.
  • The CET Cell does not set an official passing score, so your percentile and category decide your college.
  • Reserved category cutoffs at top colleges are lower than General by roughly 1 to 8 percentile points for EWS and OBC, and more for SC and ST.
  • A score of 140+ out of 200 keeps you in the running for top government and aided colleges.

Also Check:

MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027: Category Wise Percentile, College Wise Cutoff and Previous Year Trends

Key Summary

  • The 2027 cutoff is not out yet. It is expected after CAP Round 1 in mid-2027.
  • Top government and aided colleges close above 99 percentile for General Home State.
  • Private colleges in Pune and Mumbai close between 88 and 98 percentile.
  • All India quota seats make up 15% of the intake and close higher than Home State seats.
  • Use the 2025 numbers in this article as your planning benchmark.

MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027

MAH MCA CET is a state-level exam for admission to MCA colleges in Maharashtra. The CET Cell ranks you by percentile. It then allots seats through the Centralised Admission Process (CAP).

The cutoff is not one fixed number for the whole exam. Each college, category and quota has its own closing percentile in every CAP round. A cutoff of 99.75 at VJTI Mumbai does not apply to a private college in Pune.

The 2027 exam is expected in March 2027. Until then, the 2021 to 2025 closing percentiles are your best guide.

Previous Year Official MAH MCA CET Cutoff

The table below shows the General category closing percentile for Home State seats at top colleges. It covers the last CAP round for each year from 2021 to 2025.

College 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021
VJTI Mumbai 99.75 99.51 99.20 99.61 98.85
SPIT Mumbai 99.40 99.20 99.10 98.90 98.40
SPPU Pune 99.10 99.00 98.80 98.60 98.10
VESIT Mumbai 97.90 97.50 97.20 97.00 96.50
PUMBA Pune 97.80 97.40 97.10 96.80 96.00
KJ Somaiya Mumbai 96.20 95.80 95.20 94.50 93.50
PICT Pune 95.00 94.50 93.80 93.20 92.00
Thakur Institute Mumbai 94.65 96.40 98.85 94.00 92.50
PCCOE Pune 92.80 92.00 91.50 90.80 89.50
MIT-WPU Pune 91.00 90.00 89.20 88.50 87.00
Previous Year Official MAH MCA CET Cutoff

Cutoffs have risen at almost every college over five years, which shows growing competition for MCA seats. VJTI Mumbai dipped in 2023 but recovered to 99.75 in 2025. Thakur Institute is the exception, with a sharp swing between years.

Closing percentiles can differ slightly across sources because they depend on the round and seat type. Always confirm your target college in the official CAP cutoff PDF.

MAH MCA CET Official Cutoff PDFs

The CET Cell publishes the cutoff list for each CAP round as a PDF. Always check your college and category in the official PDF before you fill your option form. Maharashtra and Minority seats and All India seats have separate lists.

Year Document Link
2025 CAP Round 1 Cutoff (Maharashtra seats) Download PDF
2025 CAP Round 2 Vacancy Copy Download PDF
2025 CAP Round 3 Vacancy PDF Download PDF
2024 CAP Round 1 Cutoff (All India seats) Download PDF
2024 CAP Round 2 Cutoff (Maharashtra and Minority seats) Download PDF
2024 CAP Round 3 Cutoff (Maharashtra and Minority seats) Download PDF

Source: State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra

The 2027 PDFs will appear on the CET Cell website after CAP Round 1 allotment. The CET Cell releases each cutoff list after the seat allotment round, not on result day.

Related Links:

Factors Affecting MAH MCA CET Cutoff

Several factors move the cutoff each year. You can use them to judge whether 2027 will be tougher or easier than 2025.

Factor Typical Direction
Number of students who appear More students push the cutoff up
Difficulty of the paper A harder paper lowers raw marks, but normalised percentile stays stable
Seats available in each college More seats lower the closing percentile
Previous year cutoff Strong predictor of the next year
Category reservation Reserved categories close lower than General
Normalisation across shifts Changes how raw marks convert to percentile
Home State and All India quota split All India seats close higher
College popularity and brand VJTI, SPIT and SPPU stay highest year after year

Seat availability and college brand matter more than the paper's difficulty. The CET Cell converts marks to percentile using normalisation. A tough shift does not hurt you as long as your relative performance is strong.

Student preferences also shift. If more students fill VJTI and SPIT as their first choice, those cutoffs rise in Round 1. They can then drop in Rounds 2 and 3 as seats open up.

MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027: Category Wise Percentile

Each category has its own merit list. Reserved categories always close below General at the same college. The table uses VJTI Mumbai and SPIT Mumbai as reference points.

The 2027 figures are not out. The ranges below are estimates built from past closing trends, not official numbers.

Category MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027 VJTI Mumbai (Reference Range) SPIT Mumbai (Reference Range)
General / Open To be announced 99.75 to 99.86 99.20 to 99.60
EWS To be announced 99.10 to 99.40 98.50 to 99.00
OBC-NCL To be announced 99.20 to 99.50 98.60 to 99.10
SC To be announced 97.50 to 98.50 96.50 to 97.50
ST To be announced 94.00 to 96.00 92.00 to 94.00
PwD To be announced Varies by college and round Varies by college and round
MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027: Category Wise Percentile

The CET Cell also publishes cutoffs for NT, VJ-DT and SEBC categories. Reserved category benefits apply only if you hold a valid Maharashtra caste certificate. OBC, VJ and NT students also need a Non-Creamy Layer certificate valid up to 31 March 2027.

Students from outside Maharashtra compete in the All India quota. They are treated as Open category, whatever their caste category.

Related Links:

MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027: Top College Wise

The table shows the 2025 General Home State closing percentile and the expected range for the next cycle. Government and aided colleges close above 99 percentile, while private colleges close between 88 and 98.

College Type 2025 General Closing Expected General Range Expected SC Range
VJTI Mumbai Government 99.75 99.75 to 99.86 97.50 to 98.50
SPIT Mumbai Govt-Aided 99.40 99.20 to 99.60 96.50 to 97.50
SPPU Pune Government 99.10 99.00 to 99.50 96.00 to 97.00
VESIT Mumbai Private 97.90 97.00 to 98.50 92.00 to 94.00
PUMBA Pune Government 97.80 97.50 to 98.50 94.00 to 95.50
KJ Somaiya Mumbai Private 96.20 95.00 to 97.00 90.00 to 92.50
PICT Pune Private 95.00 94.00 to 96.00 88.00 to 91.00
PCCOE Pune Private 92.80 92.00 to 94.50 86.00 to 89.00
MIT-WPU Pune Private 91.00 90.00 to 93.00 84.00 to 87.00
Symbiosis SCIT Pune Private NA 88.00 to 91.00 80.00 to 84.00

Not every source reports the same closing figure for a college. Some report SPIT Mumbai at 99.58 for 2025. Round, seat type and quota explain the gap.

If you score above 97 percentile, you have a realistic chance at most of the top ten colleges. If you score 90 to 95, target PCCOE, MIT-WPU and similar private colleges in Pune. Check your exact chances with the MAH MCA CET college predictor once your percentile is out.

MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027: Home State vs All India Quota

Seats in Maharashtra MCA colleges are split between two quotas. The Home State quota holds 85% of seats and the All India quota holds 15%.

Quota Seat Share Who Can Apply Expected General Cutoff
Home State (HS) 85% Maharashtra domicile students 99.75 to 99.86 at VJTI
All India (AI) 15% Students from any state 99.80 to 99.90 at VJTI

Maharashtra students can apply under both quotas. Students from other states can apply only under the All India quota. The All India cutoff is higher because fewer seats open to a larger national pool.

The CET Cell releases separate cutoff lists for Maharashtra and Minority seats and for All India seats. Download the right list for your quota.

MAH MCA CET Marks vs Rank 2027

MAH MCA CET has 100 questions and 200 marks. Each correct answer earns 2 marks, and there is no negative marking. The CET Cell announces your result as a percentile.

The Cell does not publish an official marks vs percentile chart. The table below is an estimate from recent trends and may shift by a few marks.

Marks (out of 200) Expected Percentile Approx Rank Likely College Tier
185 to 200 99.90 to 100 Top 50 to 100 VJTI Mumbai
170 to 184 99.70 to 99.89 100 to 300 SPIT, SPPU Pune
155 to 169 99.40 to 99.69 300 to 700 VESIT, PUMBA
140 to 154 98.00 to 99.39 700 to 1,500 KJ Somaiya, PICT
125 to 139 95.00 to 97.99 1,500 to 3,000 PCCOE, MIT-WPU
110 to 124 90.00 to 94.99 3,000 to 6,000 Private aided colleges
90 to 109 80.00 to 89.99 6,000 to 12,000 Mid-tier private colleges
70 to 89 65.00 to 79.99 12,000 to 20,000 Lower-tier colleges

Normalisation explains why two students with the same marks can get different percentiles. The CET Cell adjusts scores across shifts so a tougher shift does not hurt you. Percentile compares you only with students in your own shift.

Different sources place the 140 to 160 marks band slightly apart. Treat 140+ as your safe target for top colleges rather than a guaranteed seat.

Related Links:

The table below shows how much each college's General Home State closing percentile has moved from 2021 to 2025.

College 2021 2025 Change (Percentile Points)
VJTI Mumbai 98.85 99.75 +0.90
SPIT Mumbai 98.40 99.40 +1.00
SPPU Pune 98.10 99.10 +1.00
VESIT Mumbai 96.50 97.90 +1.40
PUMBA Pune 96.00 97.80 +1.80
Thakur Institute Mumbai 92.50 94.65 +2.15
KJ Somaiya Mumbai 93.50 96.20 +2.70
PICT Pune 92.00 95.00 +3.00
PCCOE Pune 89.50 92.80 +3.30
MIT-WPU Pune 87.00 91.00 +4.00

Private colleges have gained more percentile points than top government colleges since 2021. Top government colleges were already close to the ceiling, so they have less room to rise.

Based on this pattern, you can expect VJTI and SPIT to stay at or above 99 percentile in 2027. Private colleges may rise by about 0.5 to 1.5 percentile points per year. SC and ST cutoffs are more volatile because fewer seats are reserved.

MAH MCA CET State Counselling and Cutoff Linkage

The CET Cell uses CAP to allot seats. Your percentile, category, quota and college preferences decide the seat you get. The cutoff list shows the last percentile that received a seat in each round.

The CAP process runs in these steps:

  1. Register online and upload your documents.
  2. Attend document verification.
  3. Check the provisional and final merit lists.
  4. Fill the option form with your preferred colleges in order.
  5. Check the allotment result and accept or upgrade your seat.
  6. Report to the college and pay the fee to confirm admission.

The CET Cell ran four CAP rounds in 2026. Cutoffs move between rounds because students leave seats and others take them. Fill your option form in a strict order of preference, starting with your dream college. The system gives you the highest preference you qualify for.

Follow the full process on the MAH MCA CET counselling page once CAP registration opens.

Related Links:

MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2027: FAQs

Ques. What is the cutoff for MAH MCA CET 2027?

Ans. The 2027 cutoff is not out yet. Based on 2025 data, VJTI Mumbai closed near 99.75 percentile for General Home State students.

Ques. Is there a minimum qualifying mark in MAH MCA CET?

Ans. The CET Cell sets no official passing mark. Most top colleges expect at least 100 out of 200 for the Open category and 80 for reserved categories.

Ques. What percentile is needed for VJTI MCA?

Ans. You need about 99.75 percentile or higher in the General Home State category. VJTI closed at 99.75 in 2025.

Ques. Is 95 percentile good in MAH MCA CET?

Ans. Yes. A 95 percentile can get you into reputed private colleges such as PICT, PCCOE and MIT-WPU. It will not reach VJTI, SPIT or SPPU.

Ques. How many marks are needed for 99 percentile in MAH MCA CET?

Ans. Estimates put 99 percentile at around 140 to 160 marks out of 200. The exact score depends on normalisation and shift difficulty.

Ques. Can you get a good MCA college with 80 marks in MAH MCA CET?

Ans. An 80 score maps to roughly 75 to 82 percentile in recent estimates. That suits mid-tier and lower-tier private colleges, not the top government colleges.

Ques. What is the SC cutoff for MAH MCA CET?

Ans. Expected SC cutoffs are around 97.50 to 98.50 percentile at VJTI and 96.50 to 97.50 at SPIT. These are estimates, not official figures.

Ques. Is the All India cutoff higher than the Maharashtra cutoff?

Ans. Yes. The All India quota holds only 15% of seats. Its closing percentile is usually higher than the Home State cutoff.

Ques. Does the MAH MCA CET cutoff change from round to round?

Ans. Yes. Closing percentiles usually drop in later CAP rounds as seats become vacant and students move to better options.

Ques. When will the MAH MCA CET 2027 cutoff be released?

Ans. The CET Cell releases the cutoff after each CAP seat allotment round. Based on 2026, you can expect Round 1 cutoffs after the result and document verification.

Ques. Where can you check the official MAH MCA CET cutoff?

Ans. The CET Cell publishes cutoff PDFs on cetcell.mahacet.org and the CAP portal. Several past PDFs are linked in the section above.